Vuelta a Espana: Quintana seals overall victory on Alto de Aitana

Chaves unseats Contador, Latour wins stage

The anticipated onslaught from Chris Froome (Sky) was late in coming on the Alto de Aitana, and when his volley of attacks eventually arrived, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) never yielded so much as an inch to seal overall victory at the Vuelta a España, while Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) took the stage honours on the penultimate day of the race.

For the bones of a week – ever since Quintana stole a march on Froome on the road to Formigal last Sunday, in fact – the Vuelta had seemed to be slouching dutifully towards Madrid with Quintana as winner-elect, only for Froome to produce a remarkable time trial in Calpe that suddenly catapulted him back into contention.

Quintana lost more than two minutes of his advantage on Friday afternoon, but still had a buffer of 1:21 over Froome ahead of stage 20, where his task was a simple one in theory, if not in practice. The Colombian has been the best climber in the race, and he knew that he needed only follow Froome on the Alto de Aitana to win the Vuelta.

With five kilometres to go, Froome launched his first acceleration from a red jersey group that had already been whittled down to its bare bones, but Quintana was swiftly across to his wheel. Froome accelerated again and again, in that curious high cadence style of his, but could never once put daylight between himself and Quintana, who followed impassively.

Entering the final kilometre, it was already clear that Quintana had the Vuelta in hand, and the battle became a matter of pride, but still Froome could not discommode the man he had beaten three times at the Tour de France. After a subdued Grande Boucle this year, where he finished a disappointed third, Quintana had a point to prove at this Vuelta.

Quintana duly tacked on acceleration of his own within sight of the finish to place 10th on the stage, a couple of seconds ahead of Froome, who sat up and applauded the red jersey as he crossed the line. (Froome's largesse did not, apparently, extend to the waiting media, as he preferred to turn and ride back down the mountain than speak to the television reporters at the finish).

"Froome started attacking very early today, even on the descent of the Rates, but we were always attentive and on that final climb I had no problem to defend myself from the attacks," Quintana said. "He's a great rival, and he did a super time trial yesterday. That made me suffer, he is always my top rival."

Chaves dislodges Contador

The Froome-Quintana duel was the centrepiece of a stage that had numerous subplots all vying for attention. Up front, the escape of the day was engaged in a brutal slugging match for the stage honours, with the young Latour eventually outlasting Darwin Atapuma (BMC) in a bout where each man seemed to be repeatedly picking himself up off the canvas.

Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange), meanwhile, dislodged Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) from the third step of the podium by setting his team to work from almost midway through the stage, and then bounding clear of the red jersey group on the penultimate climb, the category 2 Puerto de Tudons, with some 45 kilometres still to race.

By that point, Contador had no Tinkoff teammates for company in the small group, and though Yury Trofimov dropped back to lend a hand, over the top, Chaves' lead quickly stretched out towards a minute. Chaves was aided, too, by an MVP showing from Damien Howson, who was positioned in the day's early break expressly to help his leader on the long, fast descent ahead of the Aitana.

Come the lower slopes of the 21-kilometre long Aitana, Chaves had a margin of almost two minutes in hand on the red jersey group, where Contador was reduced to trying to manage the situation rather than actively seeking to rectify it for himself. Showing few signs of tiring, Chaves simply tapped out his tempo all the way to the top, and though the accelerations of Froome would eventually bring the red jersey group much closer, he had enough time in hand to dislodge Contador from third.

Chaves eventually crossed the line in 9th on the stage, 3:17 down on Latour and only 46 seconds ahead of Quintana, but 1:25 ahead of Contador – enough to move him onto the podium by a mere 13 seconds.

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac), meanwhile, withstood Simon Yates' probing on the final climb and then kicked his way clear of the Briton in the final kilometres to seal fifth place overall, a return to form for the American after a trying couple of years since his 2014 Dauphine victory.

Stage honours

On a day of 100 stories, it seems unfair to relegate Latour's to a footnote, but the Frenchman – still only 22, remember – showed enough to suggest that he will earn plenty of headlines in his own right in the years to come.

The stage, which featured four category 2 climbs ahead of the Aitana, began at a ferocious pace, but the presence of Sky, Movistar and Tinkoff riders in the early moves meant that they were unable to gain any traction. Froome himself even got in the act on the descent of the Col des Rates, as he tracked teammate Michal Golas, though Quintana was wise to the move.

It wasn't until the midpoint of the stage, with some 95 kilometres still to go, that the race took on some kind of shape, with Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Rudy Molard (Cofidis) escaping, and a chase group comprising Latour, Atapuma, Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Yuri Trofimov (Tinkoff), David Lopez (Team Sky), Robert Gesink (Lotto NL Jumbo), Damien Howson (Orica - BikeExchange), Fabio Felline (Trek - Segafredo), Pavel Kochetkov (Katusha), Bart De Clercq (Lotto Soudal), Ben King (Cannondale - Drapac), Mathias Frank, Clément Chevrier (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida) and Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) forming behind them.

The two leaders stayed 1:40 clear of the chasers for all the way to the base of the Aitana, while they were more than 10 minutes ahead of the peloton for much of the afternoon. The chasing group was twice disrupted by crashes – Rojas crashed out of the Vuelta on the descent of the Tollos, while Chevrier was brought down by a spectator near the top of the Tudons – but it remained otherwise intact until the Aitana.

On the Aitana, Sanchez rid himself of Molard, while Atapuma, Frank and Latour eventually forged across to the Spaniard with 5 kilometres remaining. Atapuma accelerated just as the catch was made, but while he was able to shake off Frank at the third attempt, Latour proved a tougher out, and the two slugged it out all the way to the summit.

Riding side by side into the final kilometre, they were almost caught by Fabio Felline, who had escaped the attention of the television cameras all the way up the climb but finished at a rate of knots. A brace of accelerations from Latour ended the Italian's challenge, but when Atapuma came around him with 200 metres to go, it seemed as though the AG2R man would have to settle for second.

Ultimately, however, Latour would be the last man standing, as he caught and passed Atapuma within sight of the line to claim the maiden Grand Tour stage win of his young career.

"I came here looking to do something on GC but I messed up in the split last weekend and I was disappointed with that," Latour said, though the day belonged to Quintana.

"It went very well on that last climb, but if it seemed easy from the television, that wasn't because it was easy, but because the team made it easier for me," Quintana said.

Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) won a hard-fought battle with Darwin Atapuma to win stage 20

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:19:41 
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:17 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:40 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:03 
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02 
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:01 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:17 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:03 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:04:05 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:34 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:04:41 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:04 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:10 
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:28 
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:38 
18Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:49 
19Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:53 
20Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:58 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
23George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:06 
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
25David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:06:37 
26Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:40 
27Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:00 
28Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:06 
29Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:09:23 
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
31Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:55 
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:33 
35Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:44 
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:26 
37Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
38Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
39Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:35 
40Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:45 
41Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:11 
42Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:27 
44Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
45Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:17:09 
46Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:17:16 
47Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:35 
48Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:24:13 
50Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:25:45 
51Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:25:46 
52Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:27:21 
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:51 
54Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
55Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
56José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
57Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
59Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
62Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
65José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
67Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
68Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
69Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
71Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
75Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
78Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
79Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
80Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
81Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
82Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
83Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
84Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
86Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
87Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
89Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
90Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
92Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
93Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
96Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
97Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
98Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
99Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
100Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
102Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
103Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
104Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
107Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
108Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
110Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
111Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
113Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
116Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
118Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
119Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
121Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
122Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
123Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
124Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
125Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
126Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
128Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
129Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
130Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
131Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
132Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
133François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
135Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
136Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
137Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
138Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
140Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
141Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
142Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:24 
143Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:28:36 
144Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:03 
145Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:29:27 
146Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
147Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
148Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
149David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
150Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:29:32 
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:29:48 
152Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:31:26 
153Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
154Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
155Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:31:29 
156Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:55 
157Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
158Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:52 
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:51 
DNSSamuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
Intermediate sprint - Alcoi, km. 121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 pts
2Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling14 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie8 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange7 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team3 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange2 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Coll de Rates, km. 31
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data5 pts
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alto de Vall de Ebo, km. 62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Alto de Tollos, km. 82.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Pto. de Tudons, km. 148.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 5 (HC) Alto de Aitana, km. 193.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team10 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac16:15:32 
2Movistar Team0:00:12 
3Team Sky0:03:36 
4Team Katusha0:05:17 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:07:11 
6BMC Racing Team0:09:55 
7IAM Cycling0:13:04 
8Orica-BikeExchange0:16:05 
9Tinkoff Team0:17:05 
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:31 
11Lotto Soudal0:19:00 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:04 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:00 
14Trek-Segafredo0:24:05 
15Astana Pro Team0:28:03 
16Direct Energie0:42:14 
17FDJ0:45:11 
18Lampre - Merida  
19Team Giant-Alpecin1:07:04 
20Bora-Argon 18  
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
22Dimension Data  
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team80:42:36 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:23 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:08 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:04:21 
5Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:43 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:08:33 
7David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:18 
8Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:04 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:17 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:07 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:33 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:57 
13Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:22 
14Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:10 
15Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:05 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:37 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:30 
18Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:38:13 
19Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:40:29 
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:42:01 
21Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:44:27 
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:56:08 
23Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:11 
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:59:27 
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:02:14 
26Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:02:36 
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:36 
28Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky1:05:03 
29Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:47 
30Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:56 
31Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:17:52 
32Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team1:21:53 
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:10 
34Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1:32:02 
35Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:32:23 
36Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1:32:26 
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling1:33:14 
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida1:36:20 
39Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data1:36:38 
40Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:38:27 
41Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:41:34 
42Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:42:12 
43Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team1:46:10 
44Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:46:37 
45Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:48:43 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:49:48 
47Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:34 
48Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:51:11 
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:55:15 
50Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:59:42 
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:00:20 
52Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:03:17 
53Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin2:03:55 
54José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 182:04:21 
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2:05:32 
56Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:14:24 
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2:20:29 
58Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:26:11 
59David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:26:51 
60Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha2:27:31 
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:29:38 
62Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida2:31:23 
63Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:34:32 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:35:44 
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange2:36:31 
66Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:37:19 
67Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:41:47 
68Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team2:45:52 
69Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2:49:16 
70Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie2:50:27 
71Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac3:04:11 
72Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha3:04:24 
73Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:04:53 
74Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie3:05:50 
75Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 183:08:22 
76Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin3:10:18 
77Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ3:11:38 
78Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:11:51 
79Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team3:11:53 
80Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky3:12:54 
81Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling3:13:59 
82Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data3:14:26 
83Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team3:15:02 
84Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:15:08 
85Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:15:49 
86Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3:17:23 
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:17:40 
88José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3:18:04 
89Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:18:07 
90Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:18:09 
91Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:18:18 
92Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:19:57 
93Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:20:12 
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 183:20:41 
95François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:21:32 
96Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:23:02 
97Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:23:49 
98Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ3:24:06 
99Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team3:26:05 
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:27:20 
101Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling3:27:44 
102Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:30:01 
103Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:32:41 
104Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3:32:50 
105Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling3:34:16 
106Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3:34:56 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team3:35:29 
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ3:37:19 
109Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:38:33 
110Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:38:58 
111Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:43:38 
112Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:44:21 
113Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:46:41 
114Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:47:12 
115Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team3:48:11 
116Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 183:48:20 
117Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 183:50:04 
118Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky3:52:36 
119Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:53:38 
120Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo3:56:12 
121Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:58:12 
122Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky4:00:23 
123David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:00:38 
124Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:04:28 
125Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky4:05:16 
126Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:10:08 
127Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:10:50 
128Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha4:12:28 
129Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:14:18 
130Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team4:14:33 
131Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4:15:53 
132Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4:17:05 
133Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin4:18:33 
134Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange4:18:47 
135Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale4:19:24 
136Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie4:22:58 
137Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:25:03 
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step4:30:40 
139Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:30:56 
140Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange4:32:01 
141Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha4:35:05 
142Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4:36:07 
143Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:36:14 
144Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling4:40:27 
145Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4:40:57 
146Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie4:43:11 
147Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team4:46:36 
148Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie4:47:34 
149Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie4:52:04 
150Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ4:52:05 
151Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida4:52:29 
152Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step4:52:59 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:55:09 
154Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data4:56:01 
155Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data4:56:16 
156Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:59:15 
157Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:59:55 
158Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange5:01:34 
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5:07:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo100 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team97 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team93 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky92 
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team75 
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step57 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange56 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team56 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange54 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo48 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ47 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling45 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step45 
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step39 
15Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling34 
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team34 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale32 
18Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team31 
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange30 
20Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac28 
22Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky26 
23Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida25 
24Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
25Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha24 
27Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data23 
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team21 
29Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha20 
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
31Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team20 
32Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling20 
33Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data18 
34Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
35Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team17 
36Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
38Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
39Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16 
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac16 
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
43Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin16 
44Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
45Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team15 
46George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
47Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
49Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
50Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12 
51Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ11 
52Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac11 
53Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
54Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie8 
55Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
56Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha8 
57Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida8 
58Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
59Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida7 
61Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
62Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
63Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
64Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
65Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
66Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
67Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
68Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
69Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184 
70Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
71Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
72Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
73Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
74Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
75Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
76Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ-1 
77Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha-2 
78Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal-3 
79Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal-3 
80Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-4 
81Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-5 
82Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
83Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie-5 
84Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18-5 
85Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo-7 
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling-8 
87Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18-8 
88Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale-8 
89Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step-9 
90Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team-9 
91Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team-12 
92Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-13 
93José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team-15 
94Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18-16 
95Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie-17 
96Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal-17 
97Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling-18 
98Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-18 
99Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-19 
100Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-20 
101Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA-20 
102Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin-20 
103Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha-20 
104David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky-21 
105Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha-21 
106Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo-21 
107Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky-22 
108Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie-22 
109Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal-23 
110Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling-23 
111Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo-23 
112Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie-23 
113Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida-24 
114Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18-24 
115Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky-24 
116Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky-24 
117Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie-24 
118Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team-25 
119José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18-25 
120Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie-25 
121Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha-25 
122Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ-25 
123Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky-25 
124Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
125Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac-25 
126Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
127François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-25 
128Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
129Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
130Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo-25 
131Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal-25 
132Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
133Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team-25 
134Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
135Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky-25 
136Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal-25 
137Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-25 
138Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
139Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
140Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step-25 
141Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data-25 
143Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team-25 
144Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida-25 
145Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step-25 
146Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-25 
147Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data-25 
148Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data-25 
149Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data58 pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ57 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo37 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ28 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team27 
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha23 
7Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha22 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
10Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
12Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team16 
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling14 
16David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky12 
17Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
18David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
19George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
20Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team9 
21Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky9 
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data8 
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 
25Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
26Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team7 
27Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
28Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
29Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo5 
30Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 185 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
32Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
33Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
34Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo4 
35Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
36Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling4 
37Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
39Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
40Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team3 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3 
42Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
43Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
44Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 183 
45Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
46Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
47Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
48Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
49Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
51Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
52Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2 
53Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1 
54Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
55Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
56Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
58Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team1 
59Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
60Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
61Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
62Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
63Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
64Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha1 
65Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
66Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky17 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ33 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team41 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step45 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange46 
9Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha47 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo48 
11Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team51 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale58 
13Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling64 
14Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team65 
15Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky71 
16George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo75 
17Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team89 
18Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale91 
19Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale93 
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team102 
21Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo103 
22Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data103 
23Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits104 
24Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha108 
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team109 
26Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal109 
27Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team112 
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits124 
29Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida131 
30Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data131 
31Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac132 
32Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA135 
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac137 
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team150 
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie152 
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling156 
37Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ163 
38Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac164 
39Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo165 
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA168 
41David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky179 
42Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18180 
43Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac185 
44Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie192 
45Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky194 
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida199 
47Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling203 
48Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits207 
49Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18225 
50Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha228 
51Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team231 
52Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step232 
53Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal241 
54Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling247 
55Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal250 
56Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ260 
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo260 
58Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin284 
59Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie295 
60Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo297 
61Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo300 
62Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha308 
63Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie329 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team241:21:47 
2Movistar Team0:04:43 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:22:44 
4Team Katusha0:35:19 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:35:30 
6Astana Pro Team0:56:22 
7Etixx - Quick-Step1:04:57 
8IAM Cycling1:08:38 
9Tinkoff Team1:23:50 
10Orica-BikeExchange1:33:00 
11Team Sky1:45:02 
12Lotto Soudal1:45:31 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:50:15 
14Trek-Segafredo2:02:03 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:51:59 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:04:33 
17Lampre - Merida4:18:18 
18Dimension Data5:26:17 
19Bora-Argon 185:43:20 
20FDJ6:06:22 
21Direct Energie6:10:19 
22Team Giant-Alpecin6:19:34 

Related Articles

Back to top