Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana: Jesus Herrada wins stage 6

Image 1 of 5

Jesus Herrada celebrates his victory

Jesus Herrada celebrates his victory
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 5

Dylan Teuns on the podium

Dylan Teuns on the podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 5

Jesus Herrada has it in the bag

Jesus Herrada has it in the bag
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 5

Astana shepherded Lopez all day

Astana shepherded Lopez all day
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 5

Dylan Teuns does his turns in the break

Dylan Teuns does his turns in the break
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

It was a day of firsts at the Vuelta a EspañaJesús Herrada (Cofidis) taking his debut success in a Grand Tour when he jumped clear of fellow breakaway Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) inside the final kilometre of the stage six finale on the Ares del Maestrat climb. Teuns, though, also pulled off a huge coup, moving into the red jersey thanks to Astana’s decision not to defend Miguel Ángel López’s lead and, just as significantly, to the Belgian’s power on the final ascent, which saw off his main rival for red, Ineos’s David De La Cruz.

The stage was, unfortunately, also notable for a number of high-profile abandons as the result of a mid-stage crash. EF Education First were the team most affected. Their leader Rigoberto Urán and climber Hugh Carthy were forced out of the race, the Colombian suffering a broken collar-bone. The incident also resulted in the abandon of Nicolas Roche (Sunweb), the Vuelta leader for three days, and CCC’s Victor De La Parte.

Following the crash, which involved a significant number of riders in the peloton, Astana eased off with their pace-setting, which allowed the advantage of the 11-man breakaway to grow. In addition to Herrada, Teuns and De La Cruz, this group also contained David de la Cruz, Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Pawel Poljanski (Bora-Hansgrohe), Dorian Godon (AG2R La Mondiale), Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott) and Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma).

Astana held the group’s leading to around four minutes until the penultimate climb, the third-category Puerto de Culla, then let it steadily drift out, clearly under orders to allow one of the breakaways to have an unexpected prize.

Up ahead, Grmay hit out on his own on the Culla, crossing it with a lead of 20 seconds. On the descent, misfortune struck EF Education First again, as van Garderen went down heavily on a sweeping right-hand bend. The American lay under a bush near the roadside for some time, but did manage to remount and finish the stage after receiving treatment.

Nelson Oliveira bridged across to Grmay with 20km remaining, the pair maintaining a lead of 30 seconds as they started up the final third-category ascent to the finish. The nine riders behind them held fire until four kilometres from home, when Frenchman Armirail launched an attack that was countered by Teuns, with Herrada quick to jump onto the Belgian’s wheel. More significantly, De La Cruz, 11 seconds ahead of Teuns on GC, didn’t make any move to respond.

Teuns and Herrada quickly passed Grmay, who’d been dropped by Oliveira, then breezed up to the Portuguese, who soon fell back as well. In the final two kilometres, Teuns kept signaling for Herrada to come through and work, but the Spaniard continued to sit in, perhaps remembering how his elder brother José had lost out by doing too much too soon in the break the day before, but no doubt also mindful that the Belgian was pressing hard to take the race lead.

With 400 metres to the line, Herrada made his move, flying past Teuns, who didn’t respond. The two-time Spanish road champion crossed the line seven seconds clear of Teuns, who then had a five-minute wait to see whether he had done enough to move into red.

The peloton was led in by Tadej Pogacar (UAE Emirate), who made a brave solo attack a kilometre from the line with the aim of gaining time on his GC rivals. Ultimately, he came in just two seconds ahead of the rest of the favourites, who were led in by Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale), with Astana’s López safely tucked in a couple of places behind, his red jersey destined for Teuns’ shoulders.

“I started to realise that it was possible to get the leader’s jersey in a Grand Tour. It was a goal in this Vuelta and yeah, I did it,” said the new Vuelta leader. “I knew it was possible, that’s why yesterday I was disappointed about not being in the break. But I still kept going on the climb so as not to lose too much time. It was all in the plan actually.

“With 4km to go, I knew a 3-4 minute climb is my speciality, like the Ardennes, and from there I just went full gas, with the hope nobody would stay in the wheel, but there was one guy who could follow. He didn’t want to do a turn, and then I didn’t have the punch anymore. I gave everything for the jersey today. Also for the victory, but in the end one guy was smarter or stronger.”

Full results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits4:43:55
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:07
3Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 
5Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:37
6Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:39
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:45
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:47
9David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos0:00:50
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:35
11Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:05:42
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 
16Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 
20George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 
23Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First 
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 
25Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First0:05:50
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 
27Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
28Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 
29Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
30Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:05:55
31Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:05:59
32Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:06:00
33Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
34Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 
35Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 
36Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 
37Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 
38James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
39Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:04
40Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:06:05
41Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:06:14
42Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21
43Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:28
44Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:38
45Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 
46Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 
47Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 
48Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 
49Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates 
50François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 
51Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:14
52Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:24
53Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:08:20
54Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:30
55Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:45
56Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:09:18
57Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:29
58Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 
59Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
61Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 
62José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 
63Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 
64Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
65Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 
66Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
67Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:10:22
68Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:11:31
69Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
70Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
71Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
72Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 
73Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 
74Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 
75Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 
76Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:15
77Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
78Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 
79Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 
80Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
81Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
82Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 
83Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 
85Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 
86Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data 
87Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 
88Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 
89Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 
90Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 
91Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
92Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
93Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 
94Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 
95Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 
96Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos0:12:30
97Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:12:48
98Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 
99Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 
100Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
101Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 
102Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 
103Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 
104Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 
105Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 
106Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
107Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos0:13:05
108Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:13:20
109Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:25
110Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 
111Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:13:39
112Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:51
113Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:32
114Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 
115Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
116Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 
117Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 
118Will Barta (USA) CCC Team 
119Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal 
120Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 
121Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:34
122Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:05
123Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team 
124Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 
125Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 
126Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 
127Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 
128Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 
129Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 
130Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
131Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data 
132Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 
133Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:12
134Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:55
135Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
136Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:08
137Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:18:50
138Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:18:52
139Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:00
140Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:21:45
141John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 
142Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 
143Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 
144Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 
145Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 
146Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
147Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 
148Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 
149Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 
150Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH 
151Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 
152Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 
153Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:22:52
154Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
155Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First 
156Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 
157Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
158Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
159Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 
160Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 
161Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 
162Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 
163Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 
164Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe 
165Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
166Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:23:15
167Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:23:44
168Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
169Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:24:45
DNFVictor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 
DNFRigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 
DNFHugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 
DNFNicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 

Sprint 1 -­ km. 139
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos4
2Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
3Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 2 - km. 198.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits25
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida20
3Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14
5Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ12
6Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team9
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8
9David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos7
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott6
11Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates5
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team2
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 1 - Puerto De Nogueruelas km. 21
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos5
2Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits3
3Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First1

Mountain 2 - Puerto De Linares km. 36.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos3
2Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits2
3Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates1

Mountain 3 - Culla. Puerto De Culla km. 173.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott3
2Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First1

Mountain 4 - Ares Del Maestrat km. 198.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits3
2Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida2
3Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:44:16
2Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:16
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:05:21
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:05:23
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First 
6Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First0:05:29
7Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
8Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
9Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:05:38
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:39
11James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:43
13Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:05:44
14Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:53
15Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:17
16Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 
17Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 
18Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:09:08
19Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:11:10
21Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
22Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 
23Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 
24Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:54
25Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 
26Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data 
27Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 
29Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 
30Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:27
31Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 
32Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 
33Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:30
34Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:14:11
35Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:13
36Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:15:44
37Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data 
38Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:34
39Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:18:29
40Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:18:31
41Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:21:24
42Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH 
43Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:22:31
44Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
45Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First 
46Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 
47Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 
48Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 
49Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:22:54
50Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:23:23

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma14:23:34
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:13
3Movistar Team0:00:24
4AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
5Trek-Segafredo0:00:58
6Mitchelton-Scott0:02:20
7Cofidis Solutions Credits0:03:24
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:05
9UAE Team Emirates0:06:15
10Astana Pro Team0:06:33
11Katusha-Alpecin0:06:53
12Groupama-FDJ0:07:02
13Dimension Data0:07:03
14Euskadi Basque Country0:07:25
15Team Sunweb0:10:02
16Team Ineos0:11:38
17EF Education First0:12:33
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:44
19Lotto Soudal0:13:04
20Deceuninck-QuickStep0:17:13
21Burgos-BH0:24:49
22CCC Team0:28:37

General Classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida23:44:00
2David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos0:00:38
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:00
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:14
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:23
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:28
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:17
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:18
10Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:47
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:50
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:54
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:26
14George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:29
15Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First0:03:46
16Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:47
17Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:37
18Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:38
19Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:04:49
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:07
21Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:34
22Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:05:45
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:46
24Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:06:10
25James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:24
26Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:45
27Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:06:57
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:07:44
29François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:47
30Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:08:53
31Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:08:57
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:59
33Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:47
34Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:09:48
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:10:34
36Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:10:54
37Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:24
38Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:04
39Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:05
40Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:09
41Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:26
42Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:47
43Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:13:29
44Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:14:32
45José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:45
46Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:22
47Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:15:27
48Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:05
49Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:16:53
50Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:17:02
51Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:05
52Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:17:20
53Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:50
54Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:18:32
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos0:18:37
56Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:30
57Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:19:39
58Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:20:10
59Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:14
60Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:20:19
61Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:20:43
62Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:21
63Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:22:05
64Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:49
65Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:23:25
66Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos0:23:30
67Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:23:48
68Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:23:50
69Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:12
70Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:18
71Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:24:31
72Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:24:35
73Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:37
74Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:24:39
75Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:13
76Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:25:21
77Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:25:32
78Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:25:53
79Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:26:14
80Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:26:34
81Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 
82Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:08
83Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:27:40
84Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:56
85Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:17
86Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:27
87Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:12
88Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:41
89Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:29:48
90Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:30:01
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:30:08
92Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:38
93Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:31:29
94Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:31:51
95Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:31:52
96Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:25
97Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 
98Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:32:50
99Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:07
100Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:30
101Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:33:35
102Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos0:33:41
103Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:33:47
104Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:35:07
105Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:35:24
106Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:35:29
107Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:35:42
108Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH0:35:54
109Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:35:56
110Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:07
111Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:36:47
112Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 
113Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:37:28
114Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:37:51
115Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:13
116Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:38:23
117Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:38:46
118Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:39:00
119Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos0:39:03
120Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:39:18
121Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:39:52
122Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:39:59
123Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:02
124Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:40:33
125Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:40:44
126Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:41:07
127Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:41:19
128Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First0:42:33
129Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:42:40
130Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:42:49
131Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 
132Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:22
133Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:35
134Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:44:23
135John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:44:29
136Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH 
137Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:44:44
138Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:45:36
139Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:46:00
140Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:46:45
141Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:47:38
142Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:48:10
143Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:48:44
144Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:48:46
145Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:04
146Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:11
147Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:49:15
148Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:49:51
149Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:50:04
150Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:50:52
151Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:51:38
152Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:51:57
153Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:52:02
154Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:52:21
155Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:52:24
156Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:53:27
157Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:53:35
158Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:53:41
159Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:55:06
160Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:57:29
161Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos0:57:57
162Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:59:33
163Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:59:55
164Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team1:01:30
165Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH1:05:32
166Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:07:58
167Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:08:49
168Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb1:09:17
169Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:18:15

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe45
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team36
3Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep34
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma28
5Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH26
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits25
7Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott25
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH24
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates22
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo22
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida20
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team19
14Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits18
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team17
16Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
17Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team17
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ17
19Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep16
20Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida16
21Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates16
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma14
23Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
24Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14
25Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First13
26Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
27Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias13
28Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12
29David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Ineos11
30Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott10
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10
32Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott9
33Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team9
34Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data9
35Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo8
36Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma7
37Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7
38Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott6
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe5
40Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
42Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4
43Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits4
44Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team3
45Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3
46George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma2
47Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb2
48Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
49Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
50Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH2
51Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1
52Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb-4
53Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates-6

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH33
2Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH11
3Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos8
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6
5Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits6
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits5
7Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
8Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott3
9Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
10Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
11Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits3
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida2
14Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team2
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2
17Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos-BH2
18Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
19George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma1
20Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First1
21Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
22Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates1
23Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First1
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
25Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH1
26Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott-1

Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team23:45:00
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:47
3Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First0:02:46
4Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:37
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:38
6Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First0:03:49
7Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:34
8James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:24
9Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:05:57
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:07:57
11Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:08:48
12Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:04
13Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:12:29
14Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:13:32
15Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:14:27
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:16:02
17Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:20
18Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:21
19Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:18
20Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:13
21Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:24:21
22Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:25:34
23Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:27
24Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:41
25Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:38
26Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:30:29
27Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:32:35
28Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:34:24
29Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:34:29
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos0:34:56
31Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:36:28
32Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:37:23
33Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:46
34Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:38:18
35Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:39:44
36Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First0:40:19
37Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:43:44
38Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:45:00
39Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:46:38
40Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:47:10
41Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:48:51
42Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:49:04
43Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:49:52
44Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:54:06
45Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:56:29
46Nuno Matos (Por) Burgos-BH1:04:32
47Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:06:58
48Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:07:49
49Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb1:08:17
50Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:17:15

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team70:43:49
2Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:15
3AG2R La Mondiale0:09:56
4Bahrain-Merida0:10:25
5Mitchelton-Scott0:10:56
6Trek-Segafredo0:12:20
7Astana Pro Team0:13:35
8Team Sunweb0:14:02
9UAE Team Emirates0:15:01
10EF Education First0:15:56
11Cofidis Solutions Credits0:18:19
12Dimension Data0:18:21
13Katusha-Alpecin0:20:24
14Euskadi Basque Country0:23:21
15Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:53
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:17
17Team Ineos0:33:00
18Lotto Soudal0:36:39
19Groupama-FDJ0:41:50
20Deceuninck-QuickStep0:46:27
21Burgos-BH0:55:16
22CCC Team0:59:48

Latest on Cyclingnews