Vuelta a Espana: Lampaert wins stage 2

Yves Lampaert of Quick-Step Floors attacked out of a small group to take the stage win and the overall lead in the second stage of the Vuelta a Espana. Teammate Matteo Trentin finished second, in the same time, as did third-placed Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:36:13
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 2 - Cell 2
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-DrapacRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 8 - Cell 2
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:05
12Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 12 - Cell 2
14Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:08
15Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension DataRow 14 - Cell 2
16Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJRow 16 - Cell 2
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-AlpecinRow 23 - Cell 2
25Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 27 - Cell 2
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 29 - Cell 2
31Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13
37Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 38 - Cell 2
40David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 50 - Cell 2
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 51 - Cell 2
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 52 - Cell 2
54Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 54 - Cell 2
56Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 56 - Cell 2
58Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension DataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension DataRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 62 - Cell 2
64Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 66 - Cell 2
68Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 67 - Cell 2
69Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 68 - Cell 2
70Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 69 - Cell 2
71Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 71 - Cell 2
73Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 72 - Cell 2
74Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 77 - Cell 2
79Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 79 - Cell 2
81Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 80 - Cell 2
82George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 81 - Cell 2
83Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 82 - Cell 2
84Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 86 - Cell 2
88Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 89 - Cell 2
91Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-ScottRow 90 - Cell 2
92Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 91 - Cell 2
93Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 93 - Cell 2
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 94 - Cell 2
96Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:29
99Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:30
100Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 99 - Cell 2
101Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-ScottRow 105 - Cell 2
107Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 106 - Cell 2
108Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 108 - Cell 2
110Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:39
111Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 110 - Cell 2
112Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJRow 111 - Cell 2
113Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 112 - Cell 2
114Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:44
115John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:48
116Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:53
117Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:55
118Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:06
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:01:10
120Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:14
121Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 120 - Cell 2
122Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:17
123Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 122 - Cell 2
124Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 123 - Cell 2
125Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:20
126Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:32
127Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:01:49
128Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:58
129Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 128 - Cell 2
130Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 130 - Cell 2
132Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJRow 131 - Cell 2
133Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 132 - Cell 2
134Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 133 - Cell 2
135Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
137Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 136 - Cell 2
138Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 137 - Cell 2
139Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 138 - Cell 2
140Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 140 - Cell 2
142Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 141 - Cell 2
143Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 142 - Cell 2
144Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 143 - Cell 2
145Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 144 - Cell 2
146Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 145 - Cell 2
147Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-ScottRow 148 - Cell 2
150Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:32
151Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 151 - Cell 2
153Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 152 - Cell 2
154Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 153 - Cell 2
155Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 154 - Cell 2
156Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 155 - Cell 2
157Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 156 - Cell 2
158Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-AlpecinRow 157 - Cell 2
159Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 158 - Cell 2
160Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 159 - Cell 2
161Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 160 - Cell 2
162Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 161 - Cell 2
163Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 162 - Cell 2
164Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 163 - Cell 2
165Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
166Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 166 - Cell 2
168Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 167 - Cell 2
169Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:37
170Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 170 - Cell 2
172Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 171 - Cell 2
173Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 172 - Cell 2
174Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:12
178Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:28
179Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 178 - Cell 2
180Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 179 - Cell 2
181Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
182Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 181 - Cell 2
183Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 182 - Cell 2
184Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 183 - Cell 2
185Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 184 - Cell 2
186Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 185 - Cell 2
187Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 186 - Cell 2
188William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 187 - Cell 2
189Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 188 - Cell 2
190Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team EmiratesRow 189 - Cell 2
191David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 190 - Cell 2
192Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 191 - Cell 2
193David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 192 - Cell 2
194Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 193 - Cell 2
195Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFAnass Aït El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFJavier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 197 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 174.7 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4pts
2Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick - Step Floors13:48:47
2Bora - HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:00:05
4UAE Team Emirates0:00:13
5Astana Pro Team0:00:16
6BMC Racing Team0:00:18
7Orica - ScottRow 6 - Cell 2
8Trek - SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Sky0:00:21
10Team Katusha AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lotto SoudalRow 11 - Cell 2
13FDJRow 12 - Cell 2
14Manzana Postobon Team0:00:23
15Team Dimension Data0:00:26
16AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Team SunwebRow 16 - Cell 2
18Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:31
19Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Aqua Blue Sport0:01:26
21Bahrain - Merida0:02:03
22Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:11
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4:52:07
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:01
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:03
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:17
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:18
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:21
10Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 9 - Cell 2
11David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:23
12Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 13 - Cell 2
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 14 - Cell 2
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:25
17Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:26
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:29
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33
21Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:34
22Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 21 - Cell 2
23Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-ScottRow 22 - Cell 2
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:35
25Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:00:36
26Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:38
30Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:39
31Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:41
33Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:00:42
39Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 38 - Cell 2
40Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43
41Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:46
42Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:48
43Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:50
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 43 - Cell 2
45Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:52
47Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:53
51Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:55
53Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 52 - Cell 2
54Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:56
55Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:57
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 55 - Cell 2
57Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo