Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana: Marczynski wins stage 12

Image 1 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) on stage after winning stage 6 at the Vuelta

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) on stage after winning stage 6 at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on the attack

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) leading the chase

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) leading the chase
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on the attack

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 46

Chris Froome (Team Sky) chases after crashing

Chris Froome (Team Sky) chases after crashing
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 46

Fans cheer on Alberto Contador

Fans cheer on Alberto Contador
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 46

Chris Froome (Sky) chasing after his crash

Chris Froome (Sky) chasing after his crash
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) gained time on stage 12

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) gained time on stage 12
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 46

A torn up Chris Froome (Team Sky)

A torn up Chris Froome (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 46

A torn up Chris Froome

A torn up Chris Froome
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 46

Froome's knees bandaged up after his crash

Froome's knees bandaged up after his crash
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 46

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana)

Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 46

Mountains leader Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac)

Mountains leader Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 46

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) won the combativity prize

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) won the combativity prize
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 46

Chris Froome (Sky)

Chris Froome (Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 46

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) gained time on stage 12

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) gained time on stage 12
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) wins his second Vuelta a Espana stage

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) wins his second Vuelta a Espana stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 46

Vincenzo NIbali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo NIbali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski after his second stage win of the 2017 Vuelta a España

Tomasz Marczynski after his second stage win of the 2017 Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.

Tomasz Marczynski wins stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 46

Stef Clement on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.

Stef Clement on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski celebrates his stage 12 win at the Vuelta a España.

Tomasz Marczynski celebrates his stage 12 win at the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 46

Tomasz Marczynski at the Vuelta a España.

Tomasz Marczynski at the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 46

Jelle Wallays at Vuelta a España

Jelle Wallays at Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 46

Alberto Contador after the Vuelta a España's 12th stage

Alberto Contador after the Vuelta a España's 12th stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 46

The Vuelta a España pack riding alongside the Mediterranean

The Vuelta a España pack riding alongside the Mediterranean
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 46

The peloton on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

The peloton on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 46

Chris Froome in the pack on the 12th stage of the Vuelta a España

Chris Froome in the pack on the 12th stage of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 46

Sky and race leader Chris Froome on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

Sky and race leader Chris Froome on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 46

The peloton on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

The peloton on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 46

The Vuelta a España rolls along the Mediterranean coastline

The Vuelta a España rolls along the Mediterranean coastline
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 46

The breakaway on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

The breakaway on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 46

The early break on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

The early break on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 46

Edward Theuns leading the breakaway on the 12th stage of the Vuelta a España

Edward Theuns leading the breakaway on the 12th stage of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 46

Brendan Canty at the head of the break on the Vuelta a España's 12th stage

Brendan Canty at the head of the break on the Vuelta a España's 12th stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 46

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a España

Stage 12 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 46

Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott)

Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 46

Edward Theuns (Trek - Segafredo) was key for Alberto Contador on stage 12

Edward Theuns (Trek - Segafredo) was key for Alberto Contador on stage 12
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 46

The replacement Aqua Blue Sport bus on the morning of stage 12

The replacement Aqua Blue Sport bus on the morning of stage 12
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 46

Second place for Omar Fraile (Dimension Data)

Second place for Omar Fraile (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 46

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo)

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) claimed his second win of the Vuelta a Espana on stage 12, attacking from the early break to solo into Antequera.

The 33-year-old, who also won stage 6 from the break, attacked on the final climb of Thursday’s stage and held off the remnants of the early break on the descent and run-in to the line. 

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) rounded out the top three but the stage burst into life when Alberto Contador (Trek Segafredo) attacked on the final ascent alongside Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing).

The Spaniard’s move sparked panic in the chase group but Team Sky appeared to have regained control of the situation until race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) crashed twice in quick succession on the descent. 

Although Froome’s teammates came to his aid they could not regain contact with the main group of favourites, including second-placed overall Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida). By the time Froome crossed the line he had conceded 20 seconds to Nibali and 42 to Contador.

Froome remains in the red jersey but his lead to Nibali has been cut to 59 seconds. Contador, meanwhile, remains in ninth but has cut the deficit to Froome to 3:13.

Contador goes on the attack

Until the ascent of the second-category Puerto del Torcal the stage looked destined to be a stalemate between the GC contenders. Team Sky had tapped out a relatively steady tempo for most of the stage, allowing the break to establish a gap of eight minutes as the race gathered pace towards the two categorised climbs.

The first-category Puerto del León was raced without incident but as soon as the break, and the bunch, hit the foot of the Torcal all hell broke loose. The break instantly fragmented with Marczynski delivering the most telling attack with around 6km left of the 7.6km climb. The next time his breakaway companions would see him would be on the podium.

When the peloton reached the Torcal several minutes later Contador made his move. He was instantly joined by a plucky Nicolas Roche but the Irishman’s only assistance was to offer shade as he glued himself to the back of the Trek-Segafredo rider’s rear wheel before falling away.

Soon before, Contador had bridged up to his teammate, Edward Theuns, who had been in the early break, and the pair set a line blistering pace towards the finish. A stranded Froome was plucked to safety by Mikel Nieve and Wout Poels but despite a frantic chase they were unable to regain contact with the bulk of the GC group. In the end it could have been far worse for Froome but the climactic end to stage 12 was a fine illustration that this year’s Vuelta a Espana is far from a done deal.

How it unfolded

The break, consisting of Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Pawel Poljanski, Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Julien Duval (AG2R-La Mondiale), Brendan Canty (Cannondale-Drapac), Michael Morkov (Katusha-Alpecin), Stef Clement (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Anthony Pérez (Cofidis), David Arroyo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Peter Koning (Aqua Blue Sport), took close to 45km of racing to form but once they generated clear daylight between themselves and the peloton there was little impetus to mount a chase.

With no threat from the GC fringes Team Sky were content to ride at a comfortable pace. The leaders built up an eight-minute advantage as they pushed along the flat roads through Torre del Mar and the race settled into a predictable pattern. The Puerto del León may have stretched out beyond 17 kilometres but its gradual pitches of less than five per cent were of little trouble to both the break and their pursuers.

Further down the climb Contador was making his move and, like the Spaniard, Marczynski would hold out until the finish.

"It was an incredible stage," Marczynski said. "After my first victory I was keeping fresh to try again today. I was a bit afraid at the beginning - I spent a lot of energy and had to sprint like 100 times just to get in the breakaway.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal3:56:45
2Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:52
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:42
7Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:50
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
9Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:00
11Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:03
12Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:49
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:07:25
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:47
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
16David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
18Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott
19Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
21Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
23Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
27Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
28Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
30Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:07:54
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:08:07
33Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
34Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:08:14
35Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky
36Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:20
37Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:10:48
38Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
39Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
40Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
41Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
42Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
44David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
45Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
46Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:54
47Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:36
48Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
49Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
50Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
52Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
53Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
55Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
57Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:17
59Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:19
60Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
64Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:14:43
67Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:23
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
69Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
71Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
72Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
73Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
75Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
76Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
78Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
79Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
81Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
82Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
83Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
87Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
88Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
89Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
90Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
91Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
92Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
93Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
94Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
95Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
96Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:49
97Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:52
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
100Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
101Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
102Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
103Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
104Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
105Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
106Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
107Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
108Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
109Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
110Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
111Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
112Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
113Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
114Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
115Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
116Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
117Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:00
118Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
119Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
120Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
121Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
122Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:20:48
123Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
124Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:49
125Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
126Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
127Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
128Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
129Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
130Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
131Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
133Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
135Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
136Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
137Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
138Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
139Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
140Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
141Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
142Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
143Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
144Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
145Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:55
146Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
147Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
148Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
149William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
150Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
151Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
152Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
153Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:59
154Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
155Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
156Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
157Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
158Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
159Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
160Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
161Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
162Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
163Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
164Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
165Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
166Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
167Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
168Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
169Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
170Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
171Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
172Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:04
173Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
174Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFLennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNFJorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
DNSGeorge Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
DNSSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data

Intermediate sprint - Villanueva de la Concepción, km. 137
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data4pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2
3Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal25pts
2Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data20
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team16
4Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe14
5Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12
6Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac10
7Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
9Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7
10David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
11Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5
12Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3
14Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Puerto del León, km. 101.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10pts
2Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
4Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2
5Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Puerto del Torcal, km. 142.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team3
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe12:04:51
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:58
3Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:39
4UAE Team Emirates0:06:49
5Cannondale-Drapac0:07:29
6Movistar Team0:07:52
7Trek-Segafredo0:08:50
8Astana Pro Team0:08:52
9Team Sky0:09:52
10Lotto Soudal0:10:36
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:38
12Dimension Data0:12:27
13Katusha-Alpecin0:13:34
14Bahrain-Merida0:15:07
15Team Sunweb0:15:41
16BMC Racing Team0:16:21
17AG2R La Mondiale0:18:51
18Aqua Blue Sport0:21:13
19Quick-Step Floors0:23:57
20FDJ0:24:54
21Manzana Postobon
22Orica-Scott0:26:35

General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky49:22:53
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:59
3Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:13
4David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:02:16
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:17
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:18
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:37
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:41
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:13
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:51
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:04:25
12Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:41
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:04:54
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:50
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:06:19
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:07:54
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:04
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:12:31
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:18:46
21Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:20
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:38
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:24:42
24Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:44
25Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:49
26Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:29:39
27Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:30:16
28Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:31:44
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:32:57
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:34:03
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:34:43
32Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:34:58
33Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:41
34Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:02
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:38:44
36Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:49:20
37Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:50:03
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:51:07
39Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:53:47
40Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:54:35
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:54:46
42Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:17
43Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:56:28
44Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:58:10
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:58:56
46Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:59
47Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:59:28
48Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1:02:06
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:02:44
50Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1:04:15
51Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1:05:12
52Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:07:26
53Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ1:08:57
54Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:09:32
55Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1:11:59
56Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:12:51
57Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:11
58Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:13:12
59Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:13:46
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:10
61Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:14:58
62Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:39
63Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon1:19:52
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:22:26
65Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:02
66Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:25:40
67Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport1:25:48
68Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:26:00
69Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:27:18
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:27:44
71Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ1:29:29
72Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:29:58
73Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:30:08
74Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data1:31:31
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:34:23
76Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:34:34
77Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1:35:45
78Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:38:44
79Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:39:36
80Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:39:38
81Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:40:46
82Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates1:40:51
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team1:42:08
85Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon1:42:12
86Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:42:43
87Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:27
88Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:43:51
89Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:43:53
90Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb1:44:18
91Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:44:45
92Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:44:55
93Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1:44:56
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:45:02
95Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:45:22
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:45:24
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:46:17
98Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:46:24
99Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1:47:05
100Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott1:47:37
101David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:47:51
102Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:47:52
103Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:48:21
104Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:48:39
105Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:48:48
106Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1:49:52
107David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:50:06
108Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:35
109Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:51:03
110Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:52:43
111Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:52:55
112Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:53:33
113Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:53:51
114Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:54:43
115Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:55:07
116Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:55:46
117Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:55:50
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:58:34
119Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:58:53
120Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:04
121Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:59:19
122Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2:00:51
123Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:01:20
124Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:18
125Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:02:45
126Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2:04:03
127Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:05:52
128Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac2:07:58
129Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:08:07
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team2:09:38
131Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb2:09:58
132Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb2:10:14
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb2:10:41
134Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:28
135Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2:12:58
136Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2:13:28
137Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:13:42
138Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2:14:36
139Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:15:07
140Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac2:15:19
141Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2:17:15
142Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:17:19
143Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:17:33
144Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:18:43
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:19:11
146Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:19:24
147Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:19:51
148Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:21:56
149Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:22:46
150Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:22:56
151Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:24:46
152Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott2:24:54
153Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ2:25:16
154Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:25:42
155Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:28:27
156Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:30:26
157Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport2:31:08
158William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:34:25
159Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2:35:15
160Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:35:55
161Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin2:37:26
162Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon2:39:01
163Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
164Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac2:39:21
165Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:39:29
166Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:39:35
167Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport2:41:25
168Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott2:41:48
169Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:42:49
170Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:43:29
171Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2:43:40
172Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:47:11
173Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ2:51:36
174Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2:52:10

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors78pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky75
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe58
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team57
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal54
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida53
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates47
8Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates40
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott38
10David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors35
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29
13Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team29
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo29
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb28
16Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac28
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28
19Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale26
20Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25
21Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac25
22Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data24
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team24
24Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team23
25Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23
26Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23
27Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin21
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20
30Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20
31Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
32Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17
33Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16
35Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16
36Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16
37Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14
39Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14
40Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14
41Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky13
42Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13
43Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12
44Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo12
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
47Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott11
48Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac11
49Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11
50Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10
51Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9
54Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9
55Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb8
56Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates8
57Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8
58Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8
59Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team8
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
61Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8
62Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ7
64Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7
67Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7
68Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe7
69Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport7
70Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon6
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6
72Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6
73David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
74Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
75Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
76Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport5
77Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4
78Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
79Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
80Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4
81Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
82Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3
83Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
84Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3
85Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
86Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2
87Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
88Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
89Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1
90Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1
91Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1
92Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1
93Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1
94Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac38pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky21
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates18
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
7Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal12
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
9Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11
10Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team10
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10
12Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott9
13Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac9
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
15Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6
19Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5
21Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
22Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb4
25Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4
26Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
28Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
29Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3
30Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3
32Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3
34Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
35Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2
36Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2
37Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott2
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
39Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
40Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
41Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
42Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2
43Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
44Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
46Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
50Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1
51Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1
52Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
53Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1
54Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1
55Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1

Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott24
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team27
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida31
5Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team33
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb44
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates48
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac49
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale50
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal59
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team63
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates72
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin79
14Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates80
15Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA83
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team84
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe88
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe90
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal118
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team121
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors123
22Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits126
23Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors132
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team133
25Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale137
26Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data138
27Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors142
28Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac142
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal149
30Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team151
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida157
32Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott160
33Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ166
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky180
35Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data181
36Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits187
37Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac188
38Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo218
39Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin220
40Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA243
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team248
42Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA270

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team147:36:48
2Astana Pro Team0:02:49
3Team Sky0:09:40
4UAE Team Emirates0:16:52
5Orica-Scott0:36:19
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:46
7Team Sunweb0:54:04
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:48
9Bahrain-Merida0:58:23
10BMC Racing Team1:03:28
11Trek-Segafredo1:11:28
12Quick-Step Floors1:20:28
13AG2R La Mondiale1:30:15
14Manzana Postobon1:41:53
15Lotto Soudal1:53:48
16Dimension Data2:02:05
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:14:49
18Katusha-Alpecin2:19:23
19Cannondale-Drapac2:28:14
20Bora-Hansgrohe2:59:36
21FDJ3:14:15
22Aqua Blue Sport4:40:33

 

Latest on Cyclingnews