Skip to main content

Vuelta a Espana: Trentin wins stage 10

Image 1 of 39

Matteo Trentin wins stage 10 of the Vuelta a España.

Matteo Trentin wins stage 10 of the Vuelta a España.
(Image credit: Michael Aisner)
Image 2 of 39

Lachlan Morton warms up outside the Dimension Data team bus

Lachlan Morton warms up outside the Dimension Data team bus
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 39

Orica-Scott won the team prize on stage 10

Orica-Scott won the team prize on stage 10
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 39

Alberto Contador takes off his helmet before conducting his post-stage interview

Alberto Contador takes off his helmet before conducting his post-stage interview
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 39

Movistar's JJ Rojas is swarmed by the media following stage 10

Movistar's JJ Rojas is swarmed by the media following stage 10
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 39

Chris Froome finishes in the GC bunch

Chris Froome finishes in the GC bunch
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 39

Thumbs up from Bon Jungels to Jesus Hernandez as the duo cross the line

Thumbs up from Bon Jungels to Jesus Hernandez as the duo cross the line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 39

Chris Froome also leads the combination classificaton

Chris Froome also leads the combination classificaton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 39

Race leader Chris Froome on the podium

Race leader Chris Froome on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 39

All smiles from Chris Froome after the Sky captain collected another red jersey

All smiles from Chris Froome after the Sky captain collected another red jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 39

Australian Will Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac)

Australian Will Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 39

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)

Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 39

Bernardo Suaza (Manzana Postobon) attacking

Bernardo Suaza (Manzana Postobon) attacking
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 39

Like the Tour de France, there is a barber for the riders at the Vuelta

Like the Tour de France, there is a barber for the riders at the Vuelta
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 39

Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) continues as best young rider

Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) continues as best young rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 39

Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) in the mountains jersey

Davide Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) in the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 39

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) extended his lead in the points classification

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) extended his lead in the points classification
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 39

Ilnur Zakarin at the Vuelta a España

Ilnur Zakarin at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 39

The breakaway on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España

The breakaway on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 39

Niki Terpstra at the Vuelta a España

Niki Terpstra at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 39

Matteo Trentin leading the breakaway on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Matteo Trentin leading the breakaway on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 39

The break on the Vuelta a España's 10th stage

The break on the Vuelta a España's 10th stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 39

Matteo Trentin descending on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Matteo Trentin descending on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 39

Matteo Trentin wins stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Matteo Trentin wins stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 39

Matteo Trentin beats José Joaquín Rojas to the line on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Matteo Trentin beats José Joaquín Rojas to the line on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 39

Luis León Sánchez at the Vuelta a España's stage 10 finish line

Luis León Sánchez at the Vuelta a España's stage 10 finish line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 39

Nicolas Roche on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Nicolas Roche on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 39

Matteo Trentin in green after stage 5

Matteo Trentin in green after stage 5
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 39

Sam Bewley and Svein Tuft with Orica-Scott teammate Esteban Chaves on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Sam Bewley and Svein Tuft with Orica-Scott teammate Esteban Chaves on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 39

Chris Froome at the Vuelta a España

Chris Froome at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 39

The breakaway on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

The breakaway on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 39

The early breakaway on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España

The early breakaway on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 39

Rohan Dennis at the Vuelta a España

Rohan Dennis at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 39

Splits in the pack at the Vuelta a España

Splits in the pack at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 39

A rainy stage 10 at the Vuelta a España

A rainy stage 10 at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 39

The Vuelta a España's 10th stage

The Vuelta a España's 10th stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 39

Svein Tuft at the Vuelta a España

Svein Tuft at the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 39

Esteban Chaves on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España

Esteban Chaves on the 10th stage of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 39

Sky leading the peloton on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España

Sky leading the peloton on stage 10 of the Vuelta a España
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his second victory of the 2017 Vuelta a España, getting the better of Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) in a two-up sprint after the duo had forged clear on the descent of the Collado Bermejo.

The Italian, who won a bunch sprint in Tarragona on stage 4, was part of a four-man group that went clear from the 20-strong breakaway on the way up the first-category climb, and by the bottom of the 20km descent just Rojas stood between him and the victory.

And in truth, the Spaniard didn't put up much of a fight. He led through the final right-hand bend and opened up his sprint from range, giving Trentin ample time to hide in the slipstream before surging through in the final 100 metres – at which point Rojas simply sat up and acknowledged defeat.

"I really wanted it. It was for a while I was thinking about this stage because the climb was hard, but it was a steady grind. It was something that I can handle pretty well," said Trentin, who made it four wins so far for Quick-Step at this Vuelta.

"I knew the downhill was really technical. For me it was good having Rojas in the front group because he was really, really good going down. I could just follow him. To be honest, when he was really pushing, I'm a good downhiller I think, but I was a bit in trouble to follow him. We could distance all the other guys on the downhill, then it was good in the sprint."

Chris Froome (Team Sky) retained his overall lead, despite a spirited onslaught from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) on the long and sinuous descent, which was made all the more treacherous by the wet weather earlier in the day. Froome finished alongside most of his rivals, though there was a significant development as Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing) produced a spirited descent of his own to finish almost half a minute clear of the GC group.

The Irishman, who started the day third overall, led the pursuit of Nibali and pressed on when the Italian was caught, holding on as the road flattened out in the final couple of kilometres to draw level with Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) in second place overall, 36 seconds down on Froome.

"It was a good day," said Roche. "It wasn't really the plan to go on the descent until I saw Vincenzo opening a gap. I tried to get around the other GC riders, then came onto Vincenzo, then opened up a bit of gap, and I said 'let's go, see what happens'."

How it unfolded

179 riders set out from Caravaca, where the rain was already falling, and it was soon apparent there would be an intense fight to make it into the breakaway, given the nature of the parcours. Michel Kreder (Aqua Blue) and Rohan Dennis tried to get away in the opening kilometres but were reeled back in, setting the tone for a fast and intense – if uneventful – start to the day.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:34:56
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01
3Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
4Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:21
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:59
7Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:22
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
9Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:40
10Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:05
11Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:59
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:04:03
13Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:32
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
15Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky
18Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
20Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
21Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
22David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
23Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
26Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
28Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
29Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
31Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
33Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
34Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
35Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team+0:20
36Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
39Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
40Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:00
41Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:49
42Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
43Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
44Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
45Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
46Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
47Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
48Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
49Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:59
50Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:08
52Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
53Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:07:56
54Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
55Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
56Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:00
57David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
58Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
61Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:20
62Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
63Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
64Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
65Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
66Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:11:14
67Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:11:31
68Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
69Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:52
70Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
72Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
73Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
75Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
76Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
77Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
78Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:13:49
79Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
80Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:14:39
81Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
83Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
84Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
85Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
86Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
87Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
88Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data
89Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
90Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
91Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
92Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
93Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
94Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:14:55
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
96Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
98Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
99Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
100Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
101Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
104Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
105Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
107Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
108Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
109Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
110Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
111Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
112Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
113Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
114Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
115Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
116Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
117Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
119Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
120Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
122Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
123Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
125Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
126Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
127Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
128Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
129Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
130Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
131Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
132Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
134Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
135Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:16:05
136Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:56
137Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:20
140Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
141David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
142George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
143Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:17:33
144Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
146Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
147Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
148Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
149Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
151Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
152Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
153Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
154Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
155Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
156Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
157Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
158Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
159Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
160Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
161Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
162Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
163Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
164Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
165Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
166Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
167Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
168Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
169Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
170Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
171Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
172Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
173Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
174Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
175Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
176Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
177Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
178Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
179William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac

Sprint - km 108.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4pts
2Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
3Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1

Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team20
3Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16
4Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team10
7Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team9
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team8
9Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ7
10Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6
11Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4
13Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott3
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo2
15Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto Del Morrón De Totana, km 130.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3pts
2Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
3Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Collado Bermejo, km 143
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6
3Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
4Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:51:47
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:57
3Quick - Step Floors0:02:05
4BMC Racing Team0:03:58
5Astana Pro Team0:04:27
6Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:06:04
7Team Sky0:06:37
8Orica - Scott
9Trek - Segafredo0:07:54
10Bahrain - Merida
11AG2R La Mondiale0:08:46
12Team Sunweb0:09:13
13Uae Team Emirates0:11:18
14Team Dimension Data0:12:33
15Team Katusha Alpecin0:13:57
16Manzana Postobon Team0:14:29
17FDJ0:22:12
18Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:26:58
19Lotto Soudal0:28:48
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21Aqua Blue Sport0:38:27
22Bora - Hansgrohe0:39:59

General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky40:12:44
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:36
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:17
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:27
6David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:30
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:33
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:52
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:55
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:15
11Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:31
12Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:03:04
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:32
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:03:45
15Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:04:29
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:04:42
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:46
18Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:54
19Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:07:24
20Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:08
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:27
22Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:43
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:49
24Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:21
25Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:56
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:14:57
27Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:15:11
28Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:15:44
29Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:16:16
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:18
31Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:05
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:31
33Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:14
34Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:21:52
35Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:23:28
36Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:23:48
37Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:33
38Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:28:01
39Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:24
40Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:33
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:49
42Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:35:14
43Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:35:34
44Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:36:08
45Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:37:15
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:38:23
47Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:39:00
48Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:39:19
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:39:39
50Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:41:27
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:42:22
52Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:38
53Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:42:45
54Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:43:23
55Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:44:46
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:49
57Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:45:22
58Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
59Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:47:00
60Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:48:12
61Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:43
62Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:48:52
63Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:50:21
64Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:52:41
65Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:52:44
66Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:57:16
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:58:42
68Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:43
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:59:55
70Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:00:32
71Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:55
72Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:01:32
73Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:01
74Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:02:53
75Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:03:53
76Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:03:54
78Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon1:05:21
79Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1:06:06
80Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:06:32
81Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:07:35
82Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:08:04
83Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:08:19
84Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:08:26
85Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:08:40
86Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ1:08:50
87Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:09:02
88Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team1:09:30
89Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:09:31
90Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:09:51
91Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:10:05
92Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:10:17
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:10:19
94Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:23
95Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:10:40
96Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:10:47
97Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon1:11:20
98Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport1:12:13
99Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:13:06
100Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1:13:29
101Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:14:09
102Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:14:18
103Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:14:27
104Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:14:30
105Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates1:14:39
106Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:14:43
107Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:15:09
108Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1:16:51
109Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb1:17:21
110Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale1:17:45
111Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:18:37
112Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin1:18:47
113Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott1:19:23
114Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:19:59
115Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:20:15
116Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:20:34
117Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:20:52
118Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:21:26
119Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:10
120Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport1:22:41
121Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:22:51
122Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1:24:07
123Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:24:09
124Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:25:17
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:02
126Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:26:34
127Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:26:56
128Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac1:27:55
129David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:27:58
130Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:28:10
131David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:28:53
132Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:29:51
133Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:29:59
134Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:30:15
135Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1:30:56
136Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:31:49
137Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:02
138Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:33:55
139Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac1:34:00
140Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:34:02
141Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:34:34
142Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:34:36
143Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:35:01
144Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:35:44
145Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:36:14
146Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:36:34
147Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:37:47
148Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1:38:55
149Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ1:40:00
150Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott1:40:01
151Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon1:40:10
152Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:41:19
153Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:42:14
154Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:42:27
155Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:42:44
156Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:44:06
157Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:44:41
158Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport1:45:42
159George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:47:21
160William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:49:03
161Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1:49:49
162Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:19
163Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon1:53:35
164Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:53:58
165Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin1:53:59
166Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac1:54:05
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:54:38
168Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1:55:39
169Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott1:56:32
170Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:58:03
171Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott1:58:14
172Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:59:25
173Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport2:00:11
174Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team2:00:41
175Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:00:43
176Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport2:01:56
177Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:02:37
178Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ2:05:42
179Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport2:06:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors78pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky55
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe44
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates43
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team41
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott38
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34
9Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29
11David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors29
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team28
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal27
15Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac25
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team24
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac23
19Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team23
20Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23
21Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team22
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22
23Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20
24Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data18
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
27Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17
28Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport17
29Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16
30Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16
32Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16
33Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15
34Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14
36Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14
37Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data14
38Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14
39Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ13
40Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12
43Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
44Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott11
45Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11
46Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10
47Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9
49Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9
50Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9
51Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8
52Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb8
53Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8
54Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
55Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8
56Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8
57Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ7
58Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7
60Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7
61Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7
62Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7
63Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon6
64Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6
65Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky5
66Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
67Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5
68Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5
69Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4
70Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
71Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4
73Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
74Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3
75Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team3
76Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3
77Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo3
78Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3
79Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2
80Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
81Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1
82Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1
83Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1
84Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1
85Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1
86Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac38pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
7Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10
9Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott9
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team6
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors6
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5
15Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
18Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4
19Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4
20Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
21Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
22Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3
25Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3
27Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3
28Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb2
29Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2
30Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
31Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2
32Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2
35Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2
36Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2
37Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
38Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2
39Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2
40Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1
43Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
44Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon1
46Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1
47Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
48Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1
49Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1
50Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1

Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott17
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team31
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team43
5Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac45
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates53
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates66
8Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA70
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb73
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal78
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe80
12Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team82
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin92
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors94
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe95
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team106
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team110
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale111
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal112
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates114
21Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits114
22Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors117
23Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale122
24Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors122
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data127
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team130
27Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data136
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal137
29Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ149
30Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky159
31Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac178
32Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits180
33Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo187
34Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin194
35Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA231
36Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team238
37Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA265

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team119:57:59
2Astana Pro Team0:09:24
3UAE Team Emirates0:11:37
4Orica - Scott0:13:10
5Team Sky0:16:17
6Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26:16
7BMC Racing Team0:33:31
8Team Sunweb0:37:15
9Quick - Step Floors0:38:50
10AG2R La Mondiale0:41:41
11Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:48:13
12Bahrain - Merida0:48:22
13Trek - Segafredo0:49:49
14Manzana Postobon Team1:05:59
15Team Dimension Data1:16:02
16Lotto Soudal1:17:37
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:10
18Team Katusha Alpecin1:25:39
19Bora - Hansgrohe1:48:44
20Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team1:54:11
21FDJ2:05:17
22Aqua Blue Sport3:28:00

 

Latest on Cyclingnews