Tour de France: Fraile wins in Mende

No changes to the top of the general classification after a long day in Massif Central

Omar Fraile (Astana) flew to victory on the Mende airstrip on stage 14 of the Tour de France, surviving from a large breakaway. The Spaniard beat out polka dot jersey wearer Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) by six seconds in order to take his third victory of the season, the biggest of his career.

In a day of two races, the breakaway contested the finish 18 minutes ahead of the peloton. Fraile's compatriot Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) kicked off the attacking festivities 59km out, taking with him Stuyven and Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data). The Trek-Segafredo man soon went it alone, his fantastic effort coming to naught on the final climb.

There, Fraile piggybacked a Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) attack to launch his own. Catching Stuyven towards the top of the 'Montée Laurent Jalabert', he powered away to win solo despite the best efforts of Alaphilippe, who flew up the latter part of the climb - perhaps leaving his effort a touch too late.

"It's an amazing day," said Fraile after the finish. "I've been dreaming about this victory. In the end we picked up this phenomenal win and it's absolutely amazing. It's easily the best day of my career so far."

"We had a headwind [on the climb] and it was really tricky, but I just tried to climb it at the best rate I could, and in the end I did have the legs. I knew the climb today very well indeed."

Primož Roglič (LottoNL-Jumbo) led the GC men in, finishing 18:01 behind Fraile. The Slovenian had started the attacking on the final climb and wasn't caught despite the efforts of those behind. Race leader Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) was next in, 8 seconds later. He couldn't be separated from teammate Chris Froome and third-placed man Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), with the two Sky men being the only riders able to follow the Dutchman's attack 2km from the line.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) trailed ten seconds behind, while Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) lost a further four seconds. Mikel Landa, who looked to have established himself as Movistar team leader on the Alpe d'Huez, came in with his teammate Alejandro Valverde, losing 37 seconds to Roglič.

The top eight positions on GC remain unchanged after the stage, while Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step Floors) only bolstered their respective mountain and point classification leads after making the break of the day.

How it happened

Another transitional stage between the Alps and Pyrenees, this one came with a sting in the tail in the form of the uphill finish at the airstrip in Mende. After a largely flat start, the hills reared up midway through as the peloton headed towards the Massif Central.

First up, there was the Côte du Grand Châtaignier (1km at 7.4 per cent) at 81km, 9km before the intermediate sprint at Bessèges. The real climbing started with the second category Col de la Croix de Berthel (9.1km at 5.3 per cent), coming 129km into the 188km stage. A third category climb - the Col du Pont sans Eau (3.3km at 6.3 per cent) followed at 142km before an uncategorised lump and the valley before the finale.

The Côte de la Croix Neuve, a road on Mont Mimat overlooking Mende, provided the final climb of the day before 1.5km of flat road to the airstrip - the 3km climb with an average of 10.2 per cent is also known as the Montée Laurent Jalabert, after the man who won there on its first inclusion in the Tour de France back in 1995.

Since then, Marcos Serrano, Joaquim Rodríguez and Steve Cummings have triumphed there - in 2005, 2010 and 2015 respectively. The climb has also been used in Paris-Nice and Tour du Gévaudan, with Alberto Contador, Davide Rebellin and Alexis Vuillermoz among those to have triumphed there.

One of the few opportunities for puncheurs to show themselves at the 2018 Tour, the stage would be a fierce fight to get on that exclusive list of winners. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), obviously not satisfied with being in the break yesterday, went from the gun to begin his 17th WorldTour breakaway of the season - eight more than any other rider.

The fast start provoked echelons and splits in the peloton early on with Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Alejandro Valverde and Mikel Landa (both Movistar) among those caught out. Within the first 20km an easing of the pace led to a regrouping and the escape of a sizeable breakaway group.

Big break

Out front, two groups merged to make a 31-rider breakaway consisting of De Gendt, Peter Sagan and Maciej Bodnar (both Bora-Hansgrohe); Greg Van Avermaet, Damiano Caruso and Stefan Küng (all BMC); Lilian Calmejane, Thomas Boudat, Damien Gaudin, Jérôme Cousin and Sylvain Chavanel (all Direct Énergie); Gorka Izagirre and Kristijan Koren (Bahrain-Merida); Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (both Quick Step Floors); Anthony Turgis, Anthony Perez, Christophe Laporte and Nicolas Edet (all Cofidis); Jasper Stuyven and Michael Gogl (both Trek-Segafredo); Tom-Jelte Slagter and Julien Vermote (both Dimension Data); Pierre Rolland and Daniel Martínez (both Education First-Drapac); Michael Hepburn and Daryl Impey (both Mitchelton-Scott); Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Simon Geschke (Team Sunweb), and Omar Fraile (Astana).

With the break's best-placed man on GC being Caruso, who lay 39:18 down, a breakaway stage win looked likely. Increasingly so, as the Sky train leading the peloton was not flying along, allowing the gap to increase gradually to the point where it became clear there would be two races today.

With both the green jersey Sagan and polka dot jersey Alaphilippe in the break, it was no surprise to see the world champion lead the way over the intermediate sprint, while the Frenchman added three points to his king of the mountains total over the first three climbs of the day.

Izagirre starts the attacking

Izagirre signalled his intentions by attacking over the top of the Croix de Berthel, 59km from the finish. After the loss of Bahrain-Merida team leader Vincenzo Nibali on the Alpe d'Huez, a Tour-saving stage win or polka dot jersey bid seemed to be on his mind.

The Spanish champion was joined on the descent by Stuyven and Slagter, with the trio taking a minute on the remainder of the break as they reached the final 50km. The group didn't last long together though, attacking each other on the unclassified climb with 35km to go.

Meanwhile, further behind De Gendt and Calmejane were on the offensive, splitting the chase group for good. The duo soon joined Izagirre and Slagter, while at the 20km to go mark Stuyven ploughed a lone furrow 1:10 up the road.

Almost 20 minutes (over 10km on the road) further back, the peloton were still led by Team Sky, just waiting to hit the day's final climb to the finish. Stuyven's advantage as he hit 5km to go was a solid 1:40 over the disorganised chasing group.

The final climb

As Stuyven hit the climb in the small ring, looking to measure his effort, De Gendt attacked from the chase group, bringing Fraile with him. The Spaniard soon went it alone on the steepest section of the climb, gradually eating into the Belgian's lead.

Stuyven's heroic effort came to an end 2km from the finish as Fraile passed with 500 metres of the climb to go. Further back,in a polka dot whir, Alaphilippe had fired away from the chase group and was eating up the gap to the new leader.

Over the top, Fraile survived out front, while Alaphilippe and Stuyven chased behind. With a 1.5km run slightly downhill to the finish, it was no trouble for the Astana man to stay away though. He had time to celebrate before taking the win ahead of the chasing duo.

The peloton makes it, eventually

AG2R La Mondiale and Sky led the way at the foot of the Croix Neuve, while bad luck struck Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) as he punctured just before the start of the climb. Roglič was the first of the GC men to strike out, attacking with 3km to go.

Egan Bernal (Team Sky) led a select GC group of Thomas, Froome, Quintana, Bardet and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) a handful of seconds further back, while Landa struggled to keep pace. Dumoulin initially looked to be dropping, but paced himself back, attacking with 2km to go as Bernal pulled off the front.

Only Froome and Thomas could follow, with the inseparable trio cresting the climb together behind Roglič. The remainder of the GC top 10 trailed in over the next 38 seconds - all except for Dan Martin, who would drop one place, losing 1:51 to Roglič.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:41:57 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:12 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:19 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:23 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:30 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:37 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:51 
12Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:06 
13Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:26 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:46 
16Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:07 
18Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
19Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:02:25 
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:53 
22Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:23 
23Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
24Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:37 
25Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:57 
26Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:35 
27Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:11 
29Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:01 
30Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:18:09 
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
32Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
33Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:18:19 
34Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:23 
35Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
36Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:33 
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:38 
39Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
40Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
41Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:18:53 
43Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:56 
44Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:03 
45Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:19:04 
46Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:25 
47Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:28 
48Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:19:35 
49Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:52 
50Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
51Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
53Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:19:59 
54Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
55Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:20:27 
56Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
57Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
58Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:48 
59Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:20:56 
60Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:21:18 
61Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
62David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:21:20 
63Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
64Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:21:32 
66Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:21:37 
67Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:21:45 
68Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:21:47 
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:22:13 
70Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
71Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
73Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
74Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
76Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
77Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
78Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:22:46 
80Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
81Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:57 
83Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:22:59 
84Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:03 
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:15 
86Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
87Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
88Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
92Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
93Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
95Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
96Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
97Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
98Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
100Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
103Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
105Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
106Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
107Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
108Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
109Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:21 
110Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
112Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
113Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
114Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
116Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
117Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
118Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
119Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
120Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
121Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
123Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
125Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:24:11 
127Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
128Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:33 
129Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
130Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
131Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
132Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
133Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
134Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
135Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
136Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
137Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:25:10 
138Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
139Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
140Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
142Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:18 
143Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:25:22 
144Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:26 
145Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
146Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:25:47 
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:25:54 
148Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:12 
149Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:19 
150Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:24 
151Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:26:28 
DNFPatrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
Sprint 1 - 90km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 pts
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie17 
3Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15 
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
6Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data9 
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo8 
9Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
10Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3 
14Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Sprint 2 - 188km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors25 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo22 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe19 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team17 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb15 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie11 
9Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott9 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
12Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
13Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
14Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
KOM 1 - 81km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 2 - 129km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida5 pts
2Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 3 - 142km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
KOM 4 - 186.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:43:03 
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
3Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:51 
4Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:17:17 
5Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:50 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:18:19 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:46 
8Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:20:12 
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:20:14 
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:20:31 
11Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:40 
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:57 
14Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:09 
15Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:15 
19Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
20Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:23:27 
22Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
23Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
24Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:12 
25Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:20 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team14:10:40 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits14:11:25 
3Quick - Step Floors14:14:18 
4Direct Energie14:15:42 
5Mitchelton - Scott14:28:47 
6Bahrain - Merida14:29:32 
7Team EF Education First - Drapac14:31:09 
8Team Dimension Data14:32:06 
9Bora - Hansgrohe14:36:29 
10Astana Pro Team14:43:33 
11Team Sunweb14:44:46 
12Movistar Team14:44:55 
13Trek - Segafredo14:45:59 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert14:46:54 
15Lotto Soudal14:51:44 
16Team Sky15:00:32 
17Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo15:02:07 
18Ag2R La Mondiale15:04:30 
19Team Fortuneo - Samsic15:07:26 
20Team Katusha Alpecin15:09:23 
21Groupama - Fdj15:10:44 
22UAE Team Emirates15:12:13 
General Classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky58:10:44 
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:39 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:50 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:38 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
6Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:42 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:57 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:23 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:14 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:06:54 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:36 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:09:53 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:01 
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:16:22 
15Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:28 
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:55 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:26 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:21:36 
19Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:23:44 
20Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:25:45 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:29:02 
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:29:56 
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:22 
24Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:54 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:52 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:39:05 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:56 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:41:01 
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:41:40 
30Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:42:41 
31Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:43:01 
32Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:48:04 
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:54:08 
34Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:54:53 
35Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:56:05 
36Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:56:23 
37David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:56:51 
38Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:57:30 
39Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:54 
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott1:01:30 
41Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:01:33 
42Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:03:04 
43Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data1:04:56 
44Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:05:07 
45Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:05:20 
46Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:06:25 
47Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:07:17 
48Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:44 
49Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:09:15 
50Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:09:56 
51Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:10:01 
52Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:11:13 
53Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:39 
54Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:12:45 
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:50 
56Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:14:11 
57Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:14:25 
58Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:19:31 
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates1:19:40 
60Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:12 
61Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:22:21 
62Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team1:22:45 
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:23:23 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:23:36 
65Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:24:30 
66Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:58 
67Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:28:35 
68Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:29:09 
69Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:30:57 
70Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:31:39 
71Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:32:52 
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:32:54 
73Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:06 
74Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:33:34 
75Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:34:08 
76Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:34:51 
77Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:35:05 
78Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie1:36:53 
79Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1:37:30 
80Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:37:35 
81Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ1:38:05 
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:39:16 
83Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:39:46 
84Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:41:12 
85Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin1:41:15 
86Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo1:41:18 
87Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:41:26 
89Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo1:41:49 
90Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:42:45 
91Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:43:46 
92Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:44:17 
93Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:44:36 
94Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:45:30 
95Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb1:45:51 
96John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:45:56 
97Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:47:08 
98Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:41 
99Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:48:04 
100Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:49:02 
101Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:49:15 
102Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:49:34 
103Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:49:38 
104Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:50:15 
105Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:50:39 
106Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:51:30 
107Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:51:43 
108Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:51:46 
109Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:53:33 
110Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:54:02 
111Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:54:04 
112Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1:54:36 
113Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:55:35 
114Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:57:16 
115Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:59:34 
116Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2:00:02 
117Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:00:37 
118Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida2:00:47 
119Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:01:50 
120Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:02:12 
121Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:02:37 
122Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:02:41 
123Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:02:58 
124Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:03:11 
125Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates2:03:28 
126Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:04:26 
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:05:37 
128Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:06:19 
129Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:07:24 
130Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:08:07 
131Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:08:56 
132Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:09:26 
133Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:09:43 
134Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:10:57 
135Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2:11:07 
136Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:11:29 
137Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:11:49 
138Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:11:58 
139Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:12:43 
140Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:12:49 
141Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:14:23 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie2:14:29 
143Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2:14:53 
144Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:16:19 
145Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:20:56 
146Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:25:33 
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ2:28:05 
148Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2:32:45 
149Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:32:49 
150Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo2:33:29 
151Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:43:49 
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe437 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates170 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ133 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo128 
5Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert100 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team96 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors89 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors84 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida72 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal71 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team70 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates68 
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky63 
14Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors63 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie56 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits52 
17Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie52 
18Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie50 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo50 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team47 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie43 
22Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
23Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert43 
24Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team40 
25Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic40 
26Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale39 
27Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb34 
29Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data33 
30Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky32 
31Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert32 
32Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
33Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
34Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie31 
35Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo31 
36Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo30 
37Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott30 
38Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
39Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic28 
40Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
42Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
43Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data25 
44Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
45Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team23 
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie22 
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors21 
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team20 
50Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20 
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data20 
52Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
53Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
54Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott18 
55Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida18 
56Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
57Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
58Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
59Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data17 
60Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
61Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb15 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors90 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic70 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data63 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky30 
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
6Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb23 
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo20 
10Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott19 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
14Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
15Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic14 
16Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
18Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
19Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
21Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team8 
24Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6 
25Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6 
26Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
27Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
28Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie6 
29Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
30Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
31Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
32Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
33Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates3 
35Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
36Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
37Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
38Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2 
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
40Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
41Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
42Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
43Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
44Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
45Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
46Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
47Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
48Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale58:28:12 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert58:30:39 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky58:34:28 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale59:05:37 
5Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team59:06:49 
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ59:07:35 
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb59:20:45 
8Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo59:30:56 
9Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team59:44:52 
10Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie59:52:10 
11Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic59:53:29 
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin59:54:30 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo59:57:52 
14Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team59:58:48 
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe60:00:22 
16Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert60:02:14 
17Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky60:10:46 
18Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic60:11:21 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ60:16:21 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits60:17:03 
21Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates60:22:33 
22Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie60:31:40 
23Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal60:36:17 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo60:43:33 
25Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo60:44:13 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team175:13:05 
2Bahrain - Merida175:23:21 
3Team Sky175:32:45 
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo175:42:23 
5Astana Pro Team176:03:59 
6Team Sunweb176:18:41 
7BMC Racing Team176:19:07 
8Ag2R La Mondiale176:19:42 
9Mitchelton - Scott176:34:14 
10Quick - Step Floors176:36:28 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits177:08:39 
12Direct Energie177:11:47 
13Team EF Education First - Drapac177:16:20 
14Team Katusha Alpecin177:22:20 
15Groupama - Fdj177:24:36 
16UAE Team Emirates177:25:37 
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert177:33:31 
18Trek - Segafredo177:34:40 
19Team Fortuneo - Samsic177:35:49 
20Team Dimension Data177:49:15 
21Bora - Hansgrohe177:51:35 
22Lotto Soudal178:49:28 

Related Articles

Back to top