Tour de France: Ewan wins stage 11

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) won his maiden Tour de France stage on stage 11 in Toulouse. The Australian had to do it the hard way after one of his lead-out men crashed in the closing stage but despite remaining isolated in the sprint Ewan came around Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) to take the biggest win of his career. Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished third, with green jersey leader Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) in fourth.

After four top-three finishes in this year's Tour de France, Ewan finally had his just reward and picked up Lotto Soudal's second stage win of the race after Thomas de Gendt's win in Saint Etienne.

"To be honest I can't believe it. I've been close in the last four sprints I've done, and my team never lost faith in me. I never lost faith in my sprint. I knew if everything came together then I can be the fastest on the day, and I think today I showed that," the winner said at the finish.

"I think with about 10km to go I got caught behind my teammate Jasper who crashed, and I was really at the back of the bunch. Roger came back for me, and he basically took me from the back of the bunch to Groenewegen's wheel in the last few kilometres. Once I had a bit of time to recover, luckily I had the legs to be able to win.

"There's no other race I've dreamt of winning since I was a young kid. I can't believe it. The Tour de France is something so distant from Australia, something we only watched on TV. I can't believe I'm even here, and to win a stage is a real dream come true for me."

Ewan came into this year's Tour de France with a point to prove. He was controversially left at home on the eve of last year's race, with that decision part of the reason as to why Ewan would jump ship from Mitchelton-Scott and join Lotto over the winter. The Giro d'Italia provided Ewan with two valuable stage wins but he would always be judged by his performances in July. Third in the opening stage Brussels was followed by narrow misses in Nancy, Chalon-sur-Saone and Albi and it looked as though time was running out for the Australian in this year's race.

However, he and his Lotto Soudal squad stayed the course and even when Ewan was forced to unclip his right foot and grind to a halt with 10km to go when his teammate Jasper de Buyst was nudged into the ditch the team rallied around this sprinter.

Ewan made his way back towards the front of the main field just as Jumbo-Visma imposed their dominance on the race, with Mike Teunissen the last man for Groenewegen. On this occasion, the Dutch squad simply ran out of men in the closing stages and when Teunissen's legs failed, Groenewegen was forced to open his sprint. Even at that point only Ewan and Viviani were in contention. A corner inside the last few hundred metres ended a promising sprint from Edvald Boasson Hagen, while Sonny Colbrelli, and Alexander Kristoff were already out of contention with around 500m to go.

After yesterday's rest-day Viviani's lead-out train lacked their usual mojo and the Italian was forced to sprint twice – once as he looked to close a gap after his teammates lost ground, and then again when the final sprint opened up. Sagan, meanwhile, rides to the beat of his own drum and chose a different line to all the other sprinters when Groenewegen opened with his effort. The former world champion still holds a significant lead in the green jersey.

In the race for the yellow jersey Julian Alaphilippe had a relatively peaceful day and he leads the race ahead of the first steps into the mountains on stage 12. Geraint Thomas and Egan Bernal occupy second and third overall.

How it unfolded

After Tuesday's rest day the Tour de France swung into action with the race leaving Albi and travelling south towards Toulouse. Any hope that there would be a dramatic start to the stage with attacks peppering the opening hour of racing as the break formed were left disappointed, with Stephane Rossetto and Anthony Perez (both Cofidis) joined by Aime De Gendt (Wanty-Gobert) and local Albi lad Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie).

The four riders were never afforded more than three minutes throughout the stage, with Deceuninck-QuickStep, Lotto Soudal and Jumbo-Visma each posting a rider on the front of the peloton.

The status quo between break and peloton remained and even a slight hint of crosswinds did little the alter the situation. With 31km to go, a crash took out Classics specialist Niki Terstpra and forced Nairo Quintana and Richie Porte to chase, but with 7km remaining only De Gendt remained out front for the breakaway.

He too was caught with 4km to go, just as Jumbo-Visma swung to the front but in the end it was Ewan's day to shine.

In 2008, when the Tour last visited Toulouse, Mark Cavendish claimed his second-ever stage win. This time it was Ewan with his first. The Australian is very unlikely to ever equal Cavendish's tally of 30 but this was certainly a good place to begin his tally.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:51:26
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Cees Bol (Ned) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 9 - Cell 2
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct EnergieRow 11 - Cell 2
13Egan Bernal (Col) Team IneosRow 12 - Cell 2
14Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team IneosRow 22 - Cell 2
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education FirstRow 24 - Cell 2
26Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension DataRow 29 - Cell 2
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 30 - Cell 2
32Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 31 - Cell 2
33Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension DataRow 33 - Cell 2
35Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 34 - Cell 2
36André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa SamsicRow 35 - Cell 2
37Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team IneosRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct EnergieRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education FirstRow 39 - Cell 2
41Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 47 - Cell 2
49David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 48 - Cell 2
50Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 50 - Cell 2
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 53 - Cell 2
55Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 56 - Cell 2
58Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 58 - Cell 2
60Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:14
62Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 61 - Cell 2
63Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:00:17
66Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:00:19
67George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 68 - Cell 2
70Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education FirstRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:23
72Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:31
73Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 73 - Cell 2
75Michael Schär (Swi) CCC TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 75 - Cell 2
77Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-GobertRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 77 - Cell 2
79Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 80 - Cell 2
82Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos0:00:41
83Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 83 - Cell 2
85Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:46
86Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:52
87Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59
88Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:08
89Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:01:15
90Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team SunwebRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:19
92Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:23
93Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:34
94William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:39
95Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:57
96Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:02:06
97Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:02:15
98Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 98 - Cell 2
100Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 99 - Cell 2
101Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:02:17
102Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:02:21
104Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 103 - Cell 2
105Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:40
107Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 107 - Cell 2
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 109 - Cell 2
111Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-GobertRow 110 - Cell 2
112Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 111 - Cell 2
113Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 112 - Cell 2
114Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 115 - Cell 2
117Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 117 - Cell 2
119Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 118 - Cell 2
120Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team SunwebRow 120 - Cell 2
122Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 123 - Cell 2
125Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 124 - Cell 2
126Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education FirstRow 125 - Cell 2
127Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team IneosRow 128 - Cell 2
130Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education FirstRow 131 - Cell 2
133Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 132 - Cell 2
134Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 133 - Cell 2
135Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 134 - Cell 2
136Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 136 - Cell 2
138Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:24
140Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:03:46
141José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:57
142Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:58
143Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 142 - Cell 2
144Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 143 - Cell 2
145Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 144 - Cell 2
146Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 146 - Cell 2
148Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:02
149Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:04
150Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:40
151Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:17
152Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:29
153Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions CreditsRow 152 - Cell 2
154Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:41
155Michael Woods (Can) EF Education FirstRow 154 - Cell 2
156Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 155 - Cell 2
157Wout Poels (Ned) Team IneosRow 156 - Cell 2
158Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team IneosRow 157 - Cell 2
159Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 158 - Cell 2
160Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 159 - Cell 2
161Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:16
162Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:18
163Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 162 - Cell 2
164Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:07:35
165Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:51
166Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First0:12:03
168Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension DataRow 167 - Cell 2
169Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct EnergieRow 169 - Cell 2
DNSRick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 170 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Gaillac km. 87
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits20pts
2Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal50pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte De Tonnac km. 32
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits2pts
2Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1Row 1 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte De Castelnau-De-Montmiral km. 77
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:51:26
2Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team EmiratesRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cees Bol (Ned) Team SunwebRow 2 - Cell 2
4Egan Bernal (Col) Team IneosRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team IneosRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 6 - Cell 2
8David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 7 - Cell 2
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:31
10Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:41
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 10 - Cell 2
12Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:46
13Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:15
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:19
15Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:02:17
16Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:40
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-GobertRow 16 - Cell 2
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa SamsicRow 17 - Cell 2
19Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 18 - Cell 2
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:58
22Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct EnergieRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:40
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:41
26Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:07:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma11:34:18
2Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 1 - Cell 2
3UAE Team EmiratesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team IneosRow 3 - Cell 2
5AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Bora-HansgroheRow 5 - Cell 2
7Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Groupama-FDJRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mitchelton-Scott0:00:14
14EF Education First0:00:19
15Katusha-Alpecin0:00:31
16Team Arkea-SamsicRow 15 - Cell 2
17CCC Team0:00:33
18Bahrain-Merida0:00:52
19Team Sunweb0:01:02
20Total Direct Energie0:02:17
21Lotto Soudal0:02:33
22Cofidis Solutions Credits0:05:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep47:18:41
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos0:01:12
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos0:01:16
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:27
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:45
6Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:46
7Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:47
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:04
9Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:02:09
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:33
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:46
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First0:03:18
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:20
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:22
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:03:26
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data0:03:28
18Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:03:42
19Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:03:59
20Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:15
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:04:25
22David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:32
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:34
24Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:57
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:05:59
26George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:11:20
27Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:47
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:14:25
29Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:35
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:14:36
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:40
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb0:17:57
33Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:17:59
34Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:21:17
35Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:22:41
36Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:22:52
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:06
38Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:23:08
39Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:24:53
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:04
41Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:10
42Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:59
43Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:26:43
44Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:27:46
45Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:28:59
46Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:30:06
47Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:07
48Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:31
49Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First0:30:54
50Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos0:32:58
51Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:33:48
52Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:33:59
53Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:35