Tour de France: Froome seals overall in time trial, Uran tops Bardet

Chris Froome (Sky) put his final stamp on the 2017 Tour de France, increasing his lead in the overall classification to 54 seconds and finishing third in the stage 20 time trial. Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac) nearly crashed in one of the final turns, coming to a stop against the barriers in a tight left-hander, but still did enough to move into second overall ahead of Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale).

Bardet, looking uncomfortable and awkward on his time trial machine, struggled throughout the 22.5km test and steadily lost time to Sky's Mikel Landa. His podium place in jeopardy, Bardet sprinted flat out in the finale and narrowly held on, losing 1:12 to the Basque rider but holding onto third place overall by a single second.

Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) had to wait nearly three hours to find out that he had won the stage after setting the fastest time, 28:15 earlier in the afternoon. His compatriot, Polish champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), came within one second of toppling him. It was a tense wait for Froome to cross the line, but the maillot jaune took no risks and came in third at six seconds.

It was the first Grand Tour stage win for Bodnar, who last year came close to winning in Montpellier only to finish third to teammate Peter Sagan, and on stage 11 this year was the last man caught from the breakaway with 500m to go.

"I can't believe it still. Last year was close and this year was even closer and now I finally get one. It's amazing," Bodnar said.

"I have been here three hours waiting. I can't believe it. I was feeling good today and then I was waiting and they were showing every rider. I was waiting for Froome because he's a really good time triallist, but I got this."

Froome never looked in difficulty throughout the stage, powering up the climb and taking the turns smoothly and without risks. His performance was in such sharp contrast to Bardet's that he had the Frenchman in sight in the stadium.

"It is just an amazing feeling. Absolutely an amazing feeling," Froome said. "Obviously it was so close coming into this time trial. It was basically all still to race for out on the road today, so I'm just blown away.

"It's definitely been the closest [Tour de France I've won], the closest and most hard-fought between the rivals. I think given the route we had this year, it was always going to be a close race, but I didn't expect it would come right down to the line in this time trial in Marseille.

"There was a fair bit of pressure, but I think for me it's always a good thing having pressure. It just motivates me even more."

How it unfolded

Team Sky bookended the time trial, with Luke Rowe, last in the GC rankings, the first off on this hot and sunny day and of course Froome, the race leader – four hours 33 minutes ahead of Rowe – was the last to leave the ramp in the Stade Velodrome in Marseille.

The key point on the course was a sharp ascent coming midway through the 22.5km test, the climb of the Notre-Dame de la Grade, which at 1.2 kilometres in length was not particularly long, but was viciously steep at the start and averaged a 9.5 per cent gradient.

Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac) set an early best time with a 29:21 as the fifth rider off and enjoyed the hot seat for about 45 minutes before ceding it to Bodnar. The Pole took a commanding 1:06 lead over Phinney.

Even World Champion Tony Martin couldn't top the Bora-Hansgrohe rider, and like so many other pure time trialists, Martin lost time on the climb and finished 14 seconds down.

Kwiatkowski was the next big threat for the lead. He set the best times at both intermediate checks, leading by one second after the climb, but ultimately hitting the finish line one second slower than Bodnar.

There were a few crashes along the way, with European Champion Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) hitting the barriers shortly after the start. Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) crossed the finish line bleeding and battered.

Riding for pride, Alberto Contador showed his time trial skills and finished strong, only 21 seconds behind Bodnar's time, moving over Warren Barguil (Sunweb) into ninth overall.

Rigoberto Uran put in a strong ride, so strong in fact that he bumped the barriers on one of the final turns. It may have cost him a few seconds, but he still finished eighth on the stage, 31 seconds down on Bodnar and more importantly a full 1:32 faster than Bardet to move into second on the general classification.

Bardet suffered over the entire course, already 45 seconds down at the first split, and 1:17 at the second. A strong performance from Landa threatened to drop him off the podium entirely, but Bardet managed to hold on with only one second separating him from fourth place.

There were no other changes in the top 10: Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) put in a less than stellar performance, losing nearly two minutes, but retained his sixth place overall, and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) finished in a dead heat with Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) to keep the best young rider's jersey.

The day belonged to Froome, who found no rival among the top riders in the overall classification. If he was disappointed to virtually seal his fourth Tour de France victory without winning a stage, it didn't show. He only breathed a sigh of relief after padding his overall margin.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:15
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:01
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:00:20
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:21
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:28
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:34
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:37
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:41
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:42
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:49
15Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:00:51
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:56
17Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:06
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:07
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:09
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:13
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:21
24Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:22
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:01:25
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26
27Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 28 - Cell 2
30Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:01:28
31Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 30 - Cell 2
32Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:34
33Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 32 - Cell 2
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:36
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:42
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:46
38Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 37 - Cell 2
39Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:47
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:52
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 40 - Cell 2
42Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 41 - Cell 2
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:54
46Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:56
47Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 46 - Cell 2
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:58
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:01
51Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 52 - Cell 2
54Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:07
55Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:08
56Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:10
57Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:11
59Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:13
61Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:15
63Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:16
64Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:19
65Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-ScottRow 64 - Cell 2
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:20
68Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:23
69Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:25
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 69 - Cell 2
71Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:26
73Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 73 - Cell 2
75Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:27
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:02:28
77Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:30
79Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 78 - Cell 2
80Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:32
81Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:33
82Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:34
83Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 82 - Cell 2
84Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:35
85Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:36
86Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:44
89Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 89 - Cell 2
91Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:45
92Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:46
93Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:47
94Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:50
97Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54
100Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 99 - Cell 2
101Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:56
103Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:00
104Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:04
106Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:05
107Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 106 - Cell 2
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:07
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 109 - Cell 2
111Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 110 - Cell 2
112Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:08
114Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:09
115Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:10
116Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:11
117Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:15
118Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 117 - Cell 2
119Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:18
120Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:20
121Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:21
122Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:22
123Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 122 - Cell 2
124André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 123 - Cell 2
125Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:23
126Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:03:24
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:25
128Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 128 - Cell 2
130Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 129 - Cell 2
131Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:26
132Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:03:27
132Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 132 - Cell 2
134Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 133 - Cell 2
134Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 134 - Cell 2
136Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:30
137Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:31
138Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 137 - Cell 2
139Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:03:32
140Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:38
141Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:40
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 141 - Cell 2
143Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41
144John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:03:44
145Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:47
146Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:49
147Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 146 - Cell 2
148Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:51
149Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:53
151Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:03:57
152Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:03:58
153Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 152 - Cell 2
154Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59
155Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:05
156Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:04:06
157Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:09
158Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:04:11
159Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 158 - Cell 2
160Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:23
161Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:24
162Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 161 - Cell 2
163Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:25
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:32
165Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:38
166Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:45
167Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:05:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe20pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:49
2Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:08
3Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:09
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:47
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:48
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:53
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:00
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:02
11Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:22
12Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:36
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:41
14Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:42
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:52
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:00
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:02
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:20
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:26
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:31
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:44
22Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:50
23Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:51
24Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:53
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:13
27Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky1:25:43
2Cannondale-Drapac0:02:01
3BMC Racing Team0:02:14
4Katusha-Alpecin0:02:24
5Team Sunweb0:02:35
6Movistar Team0:02:37
7Lotto Soudal0:02:46
8Orica-Scott0:02:52
9Trek-Segafredo0:02:55
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:56
11Direct Energie0:03:07
12Quick-Step Floors0:03:22
13Astana Pro Team0:03:52
14AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06
15UAE Team Emirates0:04:39
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:46
17Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:47
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:10
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:30
20Dimension Data0:07:06
21Bahrain-Merida0:08:01
22FDJ0:08:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky83:55:16
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:54
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:02:21
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:05
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:04:42
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:14
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:08:20
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:08:49
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:09:25
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:48
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:28
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:38
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:25:28
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:21
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:36:46
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:37:43
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:37:47
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:39:36
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:04
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:42:39
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:04
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:53:52
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:59:58
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:04:22
26Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:43
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:12:51
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:14:35
29Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1:16:32
30Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:16
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:25
32Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:32:02
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:32:35
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:34:02
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:16
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:35:55
37Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:33
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:39:49
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:45:23
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:48:11
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:49:40