Tour de France: Demare wins in Vittel

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) won a hectic sprint into Vittel to take his first win at the Tour de France, but his success was overshadowed by a high-speed crash in the finishing straight that left Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) on the ground and saw Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) disqualified from the race for sparking the crash.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ4:53:54
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-AlpecinRow 1 - Cell 2
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 6 - Cell 2
8Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 10 - Cell 2
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 13 - Cell 2
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 15 - Cell 2
17Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team SunwebRow 33 - Cell 2
35Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 34 - Cell 2
36Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 35 - Cell 2
37Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 36 - Cell 2
38Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-ScottRow 37 - Cell 2
39Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 40 - Cell 2
42Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 42 - Cell 2
44Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 43 - Cell 2
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 44 - Cell 2
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-ScottRow 45 - Cell 2
47Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 48 - Cell 2
50Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 49 - Cell 2
51Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 50 - Cell 2
52Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 51 - Cell 2
53Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 53 - Cell 2
55Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 54 - Cell 2
56Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-ScottRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 57 - Cell 2
59Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 58 - Cell 2
60Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 59 - Cell 2
61Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 62 - Cell 2
64Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 63 - Cell 2
65Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 64 - Cell 2
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 65 - Cell 2
67Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 70 - Cell 2
72Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-ScottRow 73 - Cell 2
75Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 74 - Cell 2
76Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 76 - Cell 2
78Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 77 - Cell 2
79Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 78 - Cell 2
80Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 79 - Cell 2
81Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 81 - Cell 2
83Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 84 - Cell 2
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 85 - Cell 2
87Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 87 - Cell 2
89Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 94 - Cell 2
96Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 97 - Cell 2
99George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 100 - Cell 2
102Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 104 - Cell 2
106Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 106 - Cell 2
108Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 109 - Cell 2
111Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 110 - Cell 2
112Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 111 - Cell 2
113Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 112 - Cell 2
114Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 113 - Cell 2
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 114 - Cell 2
116Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:53
117Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
118Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-MeridaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 119 - Cell 2
121Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 122 - Cell 2
124Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:02:11
125Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 124 - Cell 2
126Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 125 - Cell 2
127Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:15
130Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 130 - Cell 2
132Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 132 - Cell 2
134Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 133 - Cell 2
135Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 134 - Cell 2
136Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
137Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 136 - Cell 2
138Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:15
139Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 138 - Cell 2
140Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:15
141Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 140 - Cell 2
142Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 141 - Cell 2
143Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 142 - Cell 2
144Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:15
145Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 144 - Cell 2
146Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 145 - Cell 2
147Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 146 - Cell 2
148Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 147 - Cell 2
149Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 148 - Cell 2
150Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 149 - Cell 2
151Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 150 - Cell 2
152Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mikel Landa (Spa) Team SkyRow 152 - Cell 2
154Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 153 - Cell 2
155Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 154 - Cell 2
156Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 155 - Cell 2
157Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 156 - Cell 2
158John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 157 - Cell 2
159Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 158 - Cell 2
160Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:56
161Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 160 - Cell 2
162Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 161 - Cell 2
163Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:09
164Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:12
165Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 164 - Cell 2
166Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 165 - Cell 2
167Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 166 - Cell 2
168Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:12
169Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 168 - Cell 2
170Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 170 - Cell 2
172Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:30
173Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 172 - Cell 2
174Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 173 - Cell 2
175Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-DrapacRow 175 - Cell 2
177Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:48
178Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 177 - Cell 2
179Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJRow 178 - Cell 2
180Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:57
181Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 180 - Cell 2
182Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:03:57
183Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 182 - Cell 2
184Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 183 - Cell 2
185Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 184 - Cell 2
186Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 185 - Cell 2
187Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 186 - Cell 2
188Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:57
189Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 188 - Cell 2
190Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 189 - Cell 2
191Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 190 - Cell 2
192Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 191 - Cell 2
193Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 192 - Cell 2
194Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 193 - Cell 2
195Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:05:22
DSQPeter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 195 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Goviller, 157.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15Row 2 - Cell 3
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish Line Points - 207.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ50pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin30Row 1 - Cell 3
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb12Row 6 - Cell 3
8Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6Row 10 - Cell 3
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb2Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1 - Col des Trois Fontaines, 170.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1
Swipe to scroll horizontally