Vuelta a Espana: Alaphilippe wins stage 8

Froome extends lead, Chaves and van Garderen dropped

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) survived from the break to beat companions Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) to win stage 8 of the Vuelta a España.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) continued his comeback to finish just ahead of Chris Froome (Sky), who again built up his race lead. They crossed the finish line 1:27 behind the winner.

The closing climb lived up to its billing. The Alto Xorret de Cati featured gradients up to 18 per cent, and as expected, it ripped the race apart. Much of the peloton was already exhausted by the nearly 200 kilometers in blazing heat, and fell back to let the contenders take over. Froome and Contador showed no signs of weakness, taking matters into their own hands.

Esteban Chavez (Orica Scott) and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) were the last to try to follow, as Vincenzo Nibali suffered on the climb. Still, it was the Italian who led a small group over the finish line, 17 seconds after Froome and Contador. The last few kilometers turned into a battle between Alaphilippe, Majka, and Polanc. Alaphilippe found the energy to jump with two hundred meters to go and celebrated joyously as he crossed the line, two seconds ahead of the chasing duo.

"It's incredible. I didn't expect that I would win the stage today," Alaphilippe said after the stage. "For me, it was a little bit complicated, since two or three stages ago I felt not so good. But I think for everybody it's the same. We did a good start with the team, from the beginning of the race we were always in the front, and today, I was thinking maybe tomorrow was a good final for me, but today a big group took the lead after 40 kilometres. I decided with Matteo Trentin, he put me in the front."

Froome now leads the race by 28 seconds over Chaves, with Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing) third at 41 seconds. Nibali moved up to fourth at 53 seconds, while Tejay van Garderen dropped to fifth, a further five seconds down.

How it unfolded

The day started with the surprise announcement that Team Sunweb had pulled climbing star Warren Barguil from the race for ignoring team orders and riding for himself. The day’s other DNS was Sven Erik Bystrom (Katusha-Alpecin), who left with a broken scapula after crashing on stage 7.

Most of the stage could be described as rolling, but like a scorpion, it had a major sting in the tail, the dreaded Alto Xorret de Cati. With that thought looming in the back of their heads, the peloton got off to a nervous start. A crash in the neutral zone was followed by one only 3 kilometres into the day. Multiple attempts were made to escape, but the high pace and jangled nerves brought everything back together.

A large group of 21 finally got away after 35 kilometres. Jesus Hernandez (Trek-Segafredo), Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step), Loic Vliegen (BMC), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Rafal Majka, Emanuel Buchmann, Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe), Clément Chevrier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Brendan Canty (Cannondale-Drapac), Alberto Losada (Katusha-Alpecin), Daan Olivier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Przemyslaw Niemiec, Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Sergei Chernetski, Laurens De Vreese (Astana), Bart De Clercq, Maxime Monfort (Lotto-Soudal), Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Guillaume Bonnafond (Cofidis) and Michel Kreder (Aqua Blue Sport) were able to move out and quickly built up a lead.

With Oliveira only 3:02 down on race leader Chris Froome in the overall rankings, Team Sky wanted to keep the gap down, and at the halfway point of the stage, the gap was over five minutes as temperatures soared to 37° C.

The first climb of the day, the third category Puerto de Bair, saw the gap go down to 4:25.

The Puerto de Onil, also a third category climb, came shortly thereafter and saw Niemiec, Canty and De Vreese jump for the points, which they took in that order.

With 20km left and the final climb rapidly approaching, Sky once again turned the speed up a notch. The gap fell to nearly four minutes, while riders were dropping off the back of the peloton.

Up front, Buchmann and Pfingsten worked hard to set things up for Majka on the climb. With 11km to go De Vreese was the first to jump, followed by former German champion Buchmann. The gap was already down to 3.40. The duo were caught as the road started tilting upwards on the Alto Xorret de Cati.

Bora led the charge up, with Buchmann pulling for Majka as the group behind them splintered. Buchmann had to drop back and Alaphilippe moved up to Majka, as the peloton was less than three minutes back. Attacks also started from the peloton, as the two leaders made their way up the steepest portion.

Soon it was Alberto Contador who attacked. He struck out with a group that contained David De La Cruz, Simon Yates, and Michael Woods, as Team Sky gave chase. The Spaniard kicked again with Froome forced to chase.

Another burst of speed saw Froome drop Chaves and the rest of his rivals with only Contador able to match the race leader. Froome charged his way up, as Contador fought his way back and they took on the dangerous descent together.

With the finish line approaching, Polanc appeared out of nowhere and shot past the two leaders. Alaphilippe jumped with several hundred meters to go to take the clear win ahead of Polanc and Majka. Froome and Contador caught up with Hernandez near the finish, and he helped his captain Contador to cross the finish line ahead of Froome.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4:37:55 
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:02 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:26 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:28 
6Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:32 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:34 
9Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:04 
11Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:06 
12Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:17 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:27 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:44 
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
20Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
21Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:01:52 
22Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:55 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
24Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
27David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
28Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
29Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
31Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
32Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:12 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:35 
34Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
35Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:02:39 
37Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:48 
38Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
40Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:05 
44Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:03:30 
45Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
46Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
47Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
48Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
49Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:42 
50Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:03:53 
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:04:10 
52Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:17 
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:41 
54Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:49 
55Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
56Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
57Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:05:45 
58Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:57 
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:01 
60Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:10 
61Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:28 
62Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:02 
65Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:07:32 
66Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:49 
67Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
68Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:08:29 
69Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
70Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:08:36 
71Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:13 
72Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:20 
73Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
74Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:09:26 
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:38 
76Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:10:40 
77Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
78Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
79Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:10:45 
80Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:11:17 
81Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:20 
84Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:52 
86Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
87Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
88Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
89Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
90Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
91Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
92Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
93Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:56 
94Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
95Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:12:06 
97Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:12:10 
98Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:12:13 
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
100Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:16 
101Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:12:31 
102Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
103Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
104Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:42 
105Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:55 
106Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:13:10 
107Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:33 
109Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:13:42 
110Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
111Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
112Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
115Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:13:45 
116Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:53 
117Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:03 
118Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott0:14:09 
120Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
121Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:19 
122Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:14:35 
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:02 
124Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon  
125Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
127Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
128Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:08 
130Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:16:30 
131Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
133Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:16:35 
134Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott0:16:45 
135Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:13 
136William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
137Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:17:16 
138Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:29 
139David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:30 
140Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:17:31 
141Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
142Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:38 
143David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:18:10 
144Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:14 
145Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:17 
146Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
147George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
148Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
149Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
150Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
151Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:18:54 
152Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
153Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
154Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:57 
155Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:58 
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:19:03 
157Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:04 
158Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:15 
159Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data  
160Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
161Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:18 
162Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:21 
163Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:32 
164Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:48 
165Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:49 
166Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:19:55 
167Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
168Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:20:27 
169Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
170Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
171Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
172Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
173Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
174Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
175Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
176Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:32 
177Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
178Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
179Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
180Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:33 
181Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:37 
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFJesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
DNSSven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data14 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
6Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport10 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
9Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
11Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
12Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
13Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
Sprint 1 - Xorret de Catí, km 199.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data4 pts
2Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Puerto de Biar, km 111.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates2 
3Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Puerto de Onil, km 127.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates3 pts
2Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Alto Xorret de Catí, km 196.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates13:58:21 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:31 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
4Team Sky0:01:23 
5Orica-Scott0:01:38 
6Movistar Team0:02:10 
7Trek-Segafredo0:02:28 
8Lotto Soudal0:02:31 
9Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:02:35 
10Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:55 
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:59 
12Bahrain-Merida0:05:02 
13Quick-Step Floors0:05:08 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:49 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:09 
16Dimension Data0:08:40 
17Team Sunweb0:09:54 
18Cannondale-Drapac0:10:51 
19Katusha-Alpecin0:10:55 
20Aqua Blue Sport0:15:26 
21Manzana Postobon0:18:41 
22FDJ0:19:34 
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky32:26:13 
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:28 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:53 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:58 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:06 
7David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:08 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:18 
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:41 
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:57 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:02:03 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:13 
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:29 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:34 
15Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:02:40 
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:42 
17Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:10 
18Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:03:12 
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:03:23 
20Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:40 
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:07 
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:04:29 
23Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:04:55 
24Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:01 
25Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:06:01 
26Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:25 
27Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:08:07 
28Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:24 
29Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:02 
30Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:51 
31Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:12:16 
32Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:43 
33Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:44 
34Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:23 
35Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:17:05 
36Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:11 
37Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:18:43 
38Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:21:35 
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:22:01 
40Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:22:53 
41Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:27 
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:34 
43Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:23:49 
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:25:00 
45Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:32 
46Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:25:33 
47Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:25:55 
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:15 
49Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:26:37 
50Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:27:50 
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:06 
52Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:39 
53Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:29:02 
54Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:42 
55Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:29:54 
56Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
57Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:31:59 
58Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:40 
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:34:40 
60Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon0:35:47 
61Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:36:27 
62Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:42 
63Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:37:45 
64Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:47 
65Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:00 
66Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:38:02 
67Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:38:47 
68Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:39:38 
69Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:39:40 
70Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:41 
71Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:41:36 
72Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:41:41 
73Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:42:02 
74Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:43:51 
75Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:12 
76Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:44:26 
77Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:45:30 
78Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:46:01 
79Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon0:46:05 
80Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:46:15 
81Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:12 
82Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:48:05 
83Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:48:10 
84Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:48:14 
85Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:48:24 
86Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:48:31 
87Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:38 
88Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:49:30 
89Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:41 
90Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:46 
91Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:49:56 
92Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:50:06 
93Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:50:40 
94Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:50:46 
95Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:50:51 
96Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:50:53 
97Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:51:39 
98Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:51:48 
99Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:52:55 
100Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:53:07 
101Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:53:10 
102Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:34 
103Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:53:49 
104Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:54:20 
106Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:41 
107Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:54:47 
108Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:55:41 
109Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:56:09 
110Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:56:38 
111David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
112Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:56:55 
113Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:02 
114Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:57:06 
115Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott0:58:13 
116Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:38 
117Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:59:18 
118Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:59:26 
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:59:33 
120Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:00:01 
121Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac1:00:13 
122Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:24 
123Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:01:00 
124Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:01:38 
125Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:01:50 
126Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:01:59 
127Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:12 
128Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:02:38 
129Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:56 
130Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:03:15 
131Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:03:22 
132Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport1:03:43 
133Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:04:23 
134Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott1:04:40 
135Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:04:44 
136Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:05:02 
137Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:05:54 
138Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:07:16 
139Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:07:59 
140Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb1:08:34 
141Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:45 
142Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ1:10:10 
143Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:10:51 
144Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:11:02 
145Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:11:26 
146Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:11:29 
147William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:11:48 
148Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1:12:04 
149Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:12:17 
150Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport1:13:14 
151Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data1:13:25 
152David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:13:27 
153George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:13:47 
154Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:50 
155Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:14:16 
156Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:14:26 
157Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1:16:02 
158Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:17:09 
159Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1:17:20 
160Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:18:53 
161Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon1:20:07 
162Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac1:20:18 
163Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:20:39 
164Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:20:58 
165Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin1:21:31 
166Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport1:21:52 
167Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:22:02 
168Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:23:27 
169Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:23:29 
170Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon1:23:45 
171Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott1:24:27 
172Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:41 
173Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:49 
174Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:25:22 
175Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott1:25:23 
176Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport1:27:43 
177Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport1:29:28 
178Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1:30:51 
179Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:32:47 
180Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport1:32:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors49 pts
2Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates43 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors34 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida31 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky30 
8Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team29 
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal27 
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
12Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac25 
13Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon23 
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates22 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team21 
16David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors20 
17Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo20 
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data18 
19Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott18 
20Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
21Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
22Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors17 
23Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport17 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
25Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team16 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin16 
27Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport15 
28Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
29Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
31Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team13 
33Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team12 
34Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team12 
35Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
36Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
37Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
39Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9 
40Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ9 
41Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
42Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8 
43Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
44Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
45Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
46Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8 
47Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac7 
48Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin7 
50Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
51Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin7 
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
53Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
54Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
55Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ6 
56Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ6 
57Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky5 
58Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon5 
59Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo5 
60Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5 
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
62Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
63Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4 
65Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
66Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
67Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ3 
69Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
70Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
71Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
72Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
73Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
74Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1 
75Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac38 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
3Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
4Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal5 
11Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates5 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
13Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team4 
16Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
19Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott3 
20Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors3 
21Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac3 
22Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
23Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
24Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
25Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
27Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 
29Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
31Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
32Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
33Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
34Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
35Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
36Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
37Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
38Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
39Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
40Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky17 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32 
3Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott40 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team52 
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates53 
6Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team59 
7Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal60 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe65 
9Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe75 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team77 
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors84 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale91 
13Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits96 
14Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team99 
15Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates108 
16Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors108 
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal109 
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data114 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal115 
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team135 
21Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team141 
22Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac144 
23Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky151 
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits179 
25Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin194 
26Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team205 
27Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA249 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team96:40:18 
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:35 
3Astana Pro Team0:07:12 
4Orica-Scott0:09:54 
5Team Sky0:11:47 
6Team Sunweb0:22:04 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:47 
8BMC Racing Team0:25:23 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:29:18 
10Quick-Step Floors0:30:46 
11Bahrain-Merida0:34:49 
12Team Lotto NL-Jumbo0:39:51 
13Lotto Soudal0:41:46 
14Trek-Segafredo0:42:23 
15Manzana Postobon0:44:22 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:46:15 
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:54:55 
18Dimension Data0:56:13 
19Katusha-Alpecin1:05:27 
20Cannondale-Drapac1:08:09 
21FDJ1:29:38 
22Aqua Blue Sport2:12:42 

Related Articles

Back to top