Advantage Schleck on first major mountain stage

There were two defining images of the eighth stage of the Tour de France. One saw a battered, bruised and decidedly ragged Lance Armstrong, shepherded by his RadioShack teammate Jani Brajkovic, struggling across the line at Morzine-Avoriaz, almost 12 minutes down.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:54:11
2Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 1 - Cell 2
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:10
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-DoimoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) AstanaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioshackRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 9 - Cell 2
11Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:20
13Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:39
14Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:14
15Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick StepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioshackRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:37
18Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:45
19Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:02:05
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:15
22John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:02:20
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:02:23
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 27 - Cell 2
29Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27
30Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 29 - Cell 2
31Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 30 - Cell 2
32Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:04:05
34Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:04:33
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:46
36Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:47
37Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:05:50
38Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:30
39Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - TransitionsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) RabobankRow 39 - Cell 2
41Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 41 - Cell 2
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Grischa Niermann (Ger) RabobankRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 47 - Cell 2
49Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:59
51Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:48
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:10
53Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 52 - Cell 2
54Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:12
55Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:09:45
56Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:16
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:11:27
58Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 57 - Cell 2
59Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:11:40
60Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick StepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:11:45
62Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioshackRow 61 - Cell 2
63Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 62 - Cell 2
64Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 65 - Cell 2
67Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:58
72Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:12:58
73Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:16:48
74Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:42
75Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:21:32
77Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team KatushaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 78 - Cell 2
80José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 79 - Cell 2
81Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andriy Grivko (Ukr) AstanaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 85 - Cell 2
87Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) AstanaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 87 - Cell 2
89Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 88 - Cell 2
90David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) AstanaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Luke Roberts (Aus) Team MilramRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick StepRow 92 - Cell 2
94Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 94 - Cell 2
96Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 97 - Cell 2
99Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 98 - Cell 2
100Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioshackRow 102 - Cell 2
104Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'EpargneRow 104 - Cell 2
106Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:22:04
108Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:24:11
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 110 - Cell 2
112Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:25:21
113Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:26:13
114Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions0:27:49
115Lars Boom (Ned) RabobankRow 114 - Cell 2
116Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Christian Knees (Ger) Team MilramRow 116 - Cell 2
118Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 117 - Cell 2
119Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 118 - Cell 2
120Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 119 - Cell 2
121Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 122 - Cell 2
124Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 123 - Cell 2
125Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-DoimoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 125 - Cell 2
127David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 126 - Cell 2
128Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 127 - Cell 2
129Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 128 - Cell 2
130Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 131 - Cell 2
133Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) AstanaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 135 - Cell 2
137Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 136 - Cell 2
138Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 137 - Cell 2
139Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des JeuxRow 138 - Cell 2
140Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 139 - Cell 2
141Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 140 - Cell 2
142Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 145 - Cell 2
147Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick StepRow 146 - Cell 2
148Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 147 - Cell 2
149Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:28:00
153Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:30:15
154Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo BankRow 153 - Cell 2
155David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:31:43
156Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 155 - Cell 2
157Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:34
158Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 157 - Cell 2
159Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 158 - Cell 2
160Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 159 - Cell 2
161Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioshackRow 160 - Cell 2
162Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick StepRow 161 - Cell 2
163Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioshackRow 162 - Cell 2
164Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 163 - Cell 2
165Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 164 - Cell 2
166Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 167 - Cell 2
169Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 168 - Cell 2
170Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 169 - Cell 2
171Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
172Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick StepRow 171 - Cell 2
173Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 172 - Cell 2
174Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 173 - Cell 2
175Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) RabobankRow 174 - Cell 2
176Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 176 - Cell 2
178Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick StepRow 177 - Cell 2
179Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
181Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
182Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team KatushaRow 181 - Cell 2
183Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
184Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 183 - Cell 2
185Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 184 - Cell 2
186Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:32:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Vulbens, 84.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6pts
2Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Viuz-En-Sallaz, 129.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank6pts
2Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Morzine, 175.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank6pts
2Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - Morzine-Avoriaz, 189.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank20pts
2Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack8