Skip to main content

Contador bests Schleck, remains in yellow

Image 1 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) releases three weeks of tension

Alberto Contador (Astana) releases three weeks of tension (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 99

Contador was pushed all the way by Schleck

Contador was pushed all the way by Schleck (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) fires one off from the podium

Alberto Contador (Astana) fires one off from the podium (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 99

Test Team won the teams classification.

Test Team won the teams classification. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 99

Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) saved his legs for tomorrow

Thor Hushovd (Cervelo) saved his legs for tomorrow (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 99

Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) arrives at the finish

Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) arrives at the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 99

Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) gives it everything

Dave Zabriskie (Garmin-Transitions) gives it everything (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 99

Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)

Alessandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 99

Geraint Thomas finished just behind his leader Bradley Wiggins

Geraint Thomas finished just behind his leader Bradley Wiggins (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 99

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 99

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team) comes up the finish

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team) comes up the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 99

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky Professional Cycling Team) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 99

Fabian Cancellara won his second stage of the race

Fabian Cancellara won his second stage of the race (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 99

(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 99

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) second on the day

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) second on the day (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 99

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini)

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 99

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) still has a lot to do if he is to secure green

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) still has a lot to do if he is to secure green (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 99

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia)

Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 99

Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) has had a promising Tour

Vasili Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) has had a promising Tour (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 20 of 99

Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) dropped a place in GC

Joaquin Rodriguez (Team Katusha) dropped a place in GC (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 21 of 99

Three fingered salute from Alberto Contador

Three fingered salute from Alberto Contador (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 22 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) takes the last corner

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) takes the last corner (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 23 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 24 of 99

The crowds watch the exciting time trial

The crowds watch the exciting time trial (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 25 of 99

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) crosses the line

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) crosses the line (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 26 of 99

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo)

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 27 of 99

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) in his final Tour timetrial

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) in his final Tour timetrial (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 28 of 99

Cadel Evans (BMC) still suffering from injury

Cadel Evans (BMC) still suffering from injury (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 29 of 99

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) gave it everything in the timetrial

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) gave it everything in the timetrial (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 30 of 99

But for the windy conditions Wiggins would have finished much higher

But for the windy conditions Wiggins would have finished much higher (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 31 of 99

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) lost ten minutes

Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Farnese Vini) lost ten minutes (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 32 of 99

Anthony Charteau (Bbox Bouygues Telecom)

Anthony Charteau (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 33 of 99

Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions)

Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 34 of 99

Janez Brajkovic (Team Radioshack) has had a quiet Tour

Janez Brajkovic (Team Radioshack) has had a quiet Tour (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 99

Maxime Monfort (Team HTC - Columbia)

Maxime Monfort (Team HTC - Columbia) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 99

Danish national TT champion Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank)

Danish national TT champion Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) powers to the finish line in Pauillac.

Alberto Contador (Astana) powers to the finish line in Pauillac. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 38 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) in full flight

Alberto Contador (Astana) in full flight (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 99

Pushed all the way: Contador post-race

Pushed all the way: Contador post-race (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 99

Alberto Contador was down on Schleck at the first time check

Alberto Contador was down on Schleck at the first time check (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 99

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana)

Alexander Vinokourov (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 99

Contador raises his arms

Contador raises his arms (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 99

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo)

Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 99

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) held on to fifth

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) held on to fifth (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 99

Contador will wear yellow in Paris for the third time

Contador will wear yellow in Paris for the third time (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 99

Denis Menchov destroyed Sanchez's 21 second advantage

Denis Menchov destroyed Sanchez's 21 second advantage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 99

Levi Leipheimer (Radioshack)

Levi Leipheimer (Radioshack) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 99

Samuel Sanchez lost his place on the podium

Samuel Sanchez lost his place on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 99

Alberto Contador on the podium

Alberto Contador on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 99

Alberto Contador pulls on another yellow jersey

Alberto Contador pulls on another yellow jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on his way to the stage win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 52 of 99

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) suffered today

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) suffered today (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 53 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) had to give 100 per cent

Alberto Contador (Astana) had to give 100 per cent (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 54 of 99

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) rode well to finish second

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) rode well to finish second (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 55 of 99

Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) held on to ninth on GC

Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) held on to ninth on GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 56 of 99

Andreas Kloden (Radioshack)

Andreas Kloden (Radioshack) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 57 of 99

Ivan Basso has been ill since the Pyrenees

Ivan Basso has been ill since the Pyrenees (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 58 of 99

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Transitions) moved up to 7th on GC

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Transitions) moved up to 7th on GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 59 of 99

Ivan Basso struggled today

Ivan Basso struggled today (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 60 of 99

Fabian Canellara (Saxo Bank) was in glorious form

Fabian Canellara (Saxo Bank) was in glorious form (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 61 of 99

Ivan Basso (Liquigas)

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 62 of 99

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) in his final Tour timetrial

Lance Armstrong (Radioshack) in his final Tour timetrial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 63 of 99

A drained Contador at the finish

A drained Contador at the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 64 of 99

Contador faces his race of truth

Contador faces his race of truth (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 99

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 66 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) will wear yellow in Paris

Alberto Contador (Astana) will wear yellow in Paris (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 67 of 99

Levi Leiphiemer struggled with the conditions

Levi Leiphiemer struggled with the conditions (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 68 of 99

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) pushed Cancellara all the way

Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) pushed Cancellara all the way (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 69 of 99

Rodriguez (Katusha) dropped a place on GC

Rodriguez (Katusha) dropped a place on GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 70 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows just what the Tour means to him

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows just what the Tour means to him (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 71 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 72 of 99

Nicholas Roche (AG2R) secured a top-15 result on GC

Nicholas Roche (AG2R) secured a top-15 result on GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 73 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana)

Alberto Contador (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 74 of 99

Alberto Contador on the podium

Alberto Contador on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 75 of 99

Contador is mobbed at the finish

Contador is mobbed at the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 76 of 99

Andy Schleck will wear white in Paris

Andy Schleck will wear white in Paris (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 77 of 99

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) had a strong ride in the timetrial

Bradley Wiggins (Sky) had a strong ride in the timetrial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 78 of 99

Hinault looks as though he's about to push Contador off the podium

Hinault looks as though he's about to push Contador off the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 79 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) finished with the best time for the 52km time trial.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) finished with the best time for the 52km time trial. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 80 of 99

Andy Schleck had Contador on the ropes

Andy Schleck had Contador on the ropes (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 81 of 99

Contador drives from the line

Contador drives from the line (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 82 of 99

Every second counts: Contador drives for the line

Every second counts: Contador drives for the line (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 83 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) at the finish

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) at the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 84 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) had to give 100 per cent

Alberto Contador (Astana) had to give 100 per cent (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 85 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) waves to the crowd

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) waves to the crowd (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 86 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on the podium

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) on the podium (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 87 of 99

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) takes his second stage of this year's race

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) takes his second stage of this year's race (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 88 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) couldn't over turn those vital seconds

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) couldn't over turn those vital seconds (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 89 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) gives it everything

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) gives it everything (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 90 of 99

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) pulled out a great performance

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) pulled out a great performance (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 91 of 99

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) at the finish

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) at the finish (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 92 of 99

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) secured third place

Denis Menchov (Rabobank) secured third place (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 93 of 99

Not enough: Sanchez's buffer of 21 seconds wasn't enough

Not enough: Sanchez's buffer of 21 seconds wasn't enough (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 94 of 99

Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel) couldn't hold off the Russian force from Menchov

Samuel Sanchez (Euskatel) couldn't hold off the Russian force from Menchov (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 95 of 99

Samuel Sanchez lost his third place

Samuel Sanchez lost his third place (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 96 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) in time trial mode

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) in time trial mode (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 97 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows just what the Tour means to him

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows just what the Tour means to him (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 98 of 99

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) gave it his all in the time trial.

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) gave it his all in the time trial. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 99 of 99

Alberto Contador (Astana) is about to start his time trial.

Alberto Contador (Astana) is about to start his time trial. (Image credit: AFP)

Alberto Contador (Astana) had trouble holding back his tears on the podium when the Spaniard was once again awarded the yellow jersey he is going to take to Paris tomorrow. In what was a truly memorable battle against the general classification runner-up Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), the Astana leader withstood the pressure and extended his overall lead over the Luxembourger to 39 seconds, sealing his third Tour de France victory.

"I'm very happy," Contador said as he came down from the podium. "It's an emotional moment. I think it's the first Tour to leave me so emotional. You can't imagine how much."

Contador's superiority not being as clear in the 2010 edition than previously, the 27-year-old Spaniard was relieved not to have failed. "There were a few days when I wasn't in my best form and that might be why I'm so emotional," he said. "Up to the last moment it was a very hard Tour."

Contador sealed his Tour victory with a 35th place on the stage, 5:43 down on stage winner Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), where one had expected the yellow jersey wearer to do better taking into account his otherwise excellent capabilities against the clock. Perhaps fatigue and psychological pressure made Contador just a tad less competitive than in 2009 where he had won two stages, including the final time trial - which just proves the strain Schleck put on the multiple Grand Tour winner.

Polemics are sure to arise again over the final overall gap between Contador and Schleck: 39 seconds - exactly the same amount of time Schleck lost to Contador on stage 15 to Bagneres-de-Luchon when he suffered an untimely mechanical and lost the overall lead to the Spaniard that day. The Saxo Bank leader had difficulties fixing a dropped chain, while in front, Contador pressed on towards the finish.

But Schleck still had all the reason in the world to be satisfied with his performance, as he pulled off a major feat against the clock and is certain to be an even more dangerous threat to Contador next year. Using exactly the same Specialized time trial bike as his rival, the winner of the young rider competition created some surprise when he actually took a few seconds off Contador in the beginning of the course.

"I did the first 40km really, really fast," said Schleck. "I lost more in the final 10 kilometres than in the rest but I fought to the end."

The Luxembourger accepted his defeat, even more so because it did not come down to the mechanical. When asked about the 42 seconds he conceded to the Spaniard on the Tour's very first day, three weeks ago, Schleck said, "The prologue was terrible for me but it's part of the Tour de France. I haven't got any regrets. Anything can happen in the Tour. I know that. I'm satisfied and I'll be back next year to try and win," he said.

Cancellara claims another Tour TT

While all eyes were on Schleck and Contador in the final part of the 52km race against the clock, stage winner Fabian Cancellara waited on the hot seat for a long time until he was finally declared victorious. With a time of 1:00:56, Cancellara was 17 seconds faster than up-and-coming time trial talent Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia), also the runner-up to the Swiss time trial powerhouse in the prologue.

"I'm proud of my victory, as I spent a lot of energy on helping Andy get the yellow jersey," said Cancellara, the time trial world champion and Schleck's super-domestique throughout the race. "Now, we have to look to the future, to next year. To me, Andy did a great Tour de France, and in future, he will be winner one day. Tonight, we'll have a nice bottle of wine - we're just in the right region of France for this!"

Cancellara and Martin are certainly also candidates for great time trial battles in the future, as the pair again dominated the rest of the bunch, with third-placed Bert Grabsch (HTC-Columbia) 1:48 adrift.

The wind played an additional factor in the final time trial of the 2010 Tour de France. As the riders headed out of Bordeaux along the Garonne river delta to the Atlantic coast, the wind coming from the sea picked up as the afternoon unfolded, and the riders that had started early - such as Cancellara - had an advantage over later starters who had to fight stronger headwinds and crosswinds.

Final podium position decided

The fight for third spot on the podium in Paris was also on. At the beginning of the time trial, 21 seconds separated Olympic champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) from Denis Menchov (Rabobank), and even though the Spaniard was super-motivated to keep his third place, time checks showed that Menchov was having a better day. Menchov put on an excellent ride and finished 11th, 3:51 down on Cancellara, taking a full two minutes out of Sanchez, who will have to settle for fourth in Paris.

Menchov will thus be the third man to feature on the famed podium on the Champs-Elysées Sunday evening, with the rest of the top ten classification unchanged except for Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions), who moved up from eighth to seventh: an excellent performance for the 29-year-old Canadian.

Full Results
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:00:56
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:17
3Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:48
4Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:02:34
5David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:03:00
6Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:03:03
7Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:10
8Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank0:03:21
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:33
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:38
11Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:03:51
12Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:00
13Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:04:06
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:14
15Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:15
16Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
17David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions0:04:20
18Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:33
19Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:04:38
20Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:39
21Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:46
22Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:04:48
23Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:59
24Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:02
25Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:07
26Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:08
27Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:09
28Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:14
29Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:15
30Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:05:16
31Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack0:05:28
32Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:30
33Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:32
34Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:38
35Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:05:43
36Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
37Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:05:48
38Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:05:50
39Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:51
40Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
41Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:05:59
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:01
43Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:13
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:14
45Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:20
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:06:26
47Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:29
48Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:06:30
49Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:31
50Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:06:38
51Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:39
52Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:06:40
53Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:42
54Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:44
55Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:47
56Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step0:06:49
57Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
58Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:53
59Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram
60Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:54
61Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
62Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:56
63Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:57
64Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:07:00
65George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:03
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:04
67Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:07:05
68Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:07:07
69Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:07:08
70Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:07:09
71Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:10
72Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:11
73Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
74Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
75Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
76Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:14
77Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
78Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:16
79Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:18
80Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:19
81Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank0:07:20
82Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:25
83Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:27
84Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:33
85Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:07:34
86Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia
87Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:07:35
88Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:07:46
89Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:07:47
90Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:07:49
91Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
92Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:51
93Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:07:54
95Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:56
96Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:58
97Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:59
98Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:08:01
99Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:02
100José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:04
101Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:15
102Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:08:16
104Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:25
105Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
106Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:08:28
107Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
108Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:30
109Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:08:33
110Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:36
111Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
112Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:08:39
113Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:40
114Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:08:41
115Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:08:44
116Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana
117Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:08:45
118Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:50
119Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
120Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:08:55
121Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:01
122Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:02
123Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:09:03
124Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
125Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:09:05
126Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:07
127Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana0:09:09
128Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:11
129Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:13
130Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions
131Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
132Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:09:15
133Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:09:18
134Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:19
135Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia0:09:21
136Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:09:23
137Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:24
138Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:28
139Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:09:29
140Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:09:32
141Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:42
142Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:47
143Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
144Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:49
145Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:51
146Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana0:09:57
147Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:58
148Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:10:02
149Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha0:10:06
150Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:10:09
151Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:11
152Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:10:13
153Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:10:14
154Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:10:17
155Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:10:19
156David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana0:10:20
157Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:28
158Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:10:29
159Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:10:30
161Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:10:33
162Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:10:40
163Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:10:44
164Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:55
165Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana
166Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:10:57
167Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:02
168Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:31
169Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:11:33
170John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:48

Points
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12
3Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia10
4Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8
5David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions6
6Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank5
7Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne4
8Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank3
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1

Young riders
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1:01:13
2Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team0:02:17
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:21
4Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:16
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:51
6Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:52
7Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:05:56
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:05:57
9Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:03
10Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:22
11Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha0:06:37
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:40
13Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:57
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:59
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:08
16Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:17
17Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:07:37
18Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:07:58
19Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:08:11
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:08:16
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:08:19
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:08:33
23Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:45
24Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:08:46
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:02
26Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:09:15
27Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:09:52
28Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:09:54
29Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:56
30Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:09:57
31Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:10:12
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:10:13

Teams
1Team HTC - Columbia3:09:07
2Team Saxo Bank0:02:02
3Rabobank0:03:56
4Garmin - Transitions0:05:49
5Sky Professional Cycling Team0:06:07
6Cervelo Test Team0:08:01
7Team RadioShack0:09:46
8Omega Pharma - Lotto0:10:31
9Caisse d'Epargne
10Française des Jeux0:10:41
11Quick Step0:11:02
12Astana0:11:22
13BMC Racing Team0:11:24
14Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:11:33
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:11:58
16Team Katusha0:12:41
17Ag2R La Mondiale0:12:58
18Lampre - Farnese Vini0:13:19
19Liquigas-Doimo0:14:19
20Team Milram0:14:41
21Footon-Servetto0:14:48
22Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:33

General classification after stage 19
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana89:16:27
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:39
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:02:01
4Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:40
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:54
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:09:31
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:10:15
8Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:37
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:54
10Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:12:02
11Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:21
12Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:29
13Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack0:14:40
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:16:36
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:59
16Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:17:46
17Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:20:46
18Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:21:54
19John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:04
20Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:26:37
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:29:38
22Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:34:01
23Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack0:39:20
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:39:24
25Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:45:52
26Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:50:27
27Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:53:22
28Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:13
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:56:53
30Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:58:53
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:59:17
32Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:59:33
33Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:02:36
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1:09:36
35Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:09:51
36Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1:10:03
37Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:10:09
38Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:10:52
39Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia1:13:19
40Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:19:09
41Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:20:11
42Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux1:22:38
43Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack1:23:26
44Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:24:12
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:25:12
46Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack1:25:43
47Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:30:02
48José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:38:26
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana1:38:30
50Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:38:32
51Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:39:11
52Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:40:45
53Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:42:27
54Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia1:44:28
55Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana1:45:01
56Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:46:32
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:37
58Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:42
59George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team1:46:50
60Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1:47:54
61Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:48:02
62Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:49:57
63Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:51:33
64Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne1:53:39
65Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:55:13
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step1:57:58
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:00:05
68Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:01:58
69Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2:04:46
70Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:05:10
71Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:09:33
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:12:22
73Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2:12:28
74Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2:12:57
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2:15:33
76Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:16:07
77Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:19:15
78Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:21:34
79Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2:27:19
80Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:29:38
81Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:29:49
82Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:32:17
83Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:34:38
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2:36:15
85Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2:37:56
86Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo2:39:40
87Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:42:38
88Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:42:42
89Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team2:43:07
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:49:23
91Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram2:53:38
92Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:54:30
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux2:55:36
94Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:57:11
95Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:57:17
96Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:58:05
97Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:58:34
98Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3:01:09
99Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:01:34
100Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:01:40
101David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions3:01:48
102Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha3:03:12
103Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram3:04:07
104Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana3:05:22
105Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:06:44
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:40
107Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:08:48
108Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha3:09:05
109Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha3:09:10
110David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana3:11:04
111Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team3:12:57
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:13:20
113Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:14:05
114Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack3:14:11
115Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:14:30
116Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:14:57
117Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step3:15:19
118Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:16:20
119Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3:17:53
120Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:18:27
121Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3:19:43
122Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:20:26
123Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:21:16
124Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:22:19
125Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:22:30
126Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3:23:31
127Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:23:36
128Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo3:24:17
129Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3:24:50
130Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank3:26:18
131Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:26:28
132Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank3:27:30
133Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:27:36
134Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step3:29:01
135Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:29:12
136Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana3:30:06
137Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:31:10
138Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team3:31:38
139Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions3:31:56
140Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana3:32:02
141Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank3:33:45
142Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:35:31
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux3:37:57
144Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step3:38:36
145Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto3:39:12
146Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3:39:37
147Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:41:37
148Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack3:41:47
149Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3:42:39
150Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:44:38
151Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:45:47
152Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:46:59
153Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:49:50
154Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:51:23
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia3:53:43
156Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:54:12
157Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions3:56:13
158David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions3:56:46
159Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3:57:00
160Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:59:45
161Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:00:47
162Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:01:02
163Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4:02:21
164Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4:02:59
165Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha4:08:28
166Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:08:35
167Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux4:13:37
168Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team4:17:16
169Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4:23:01
170Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:26:26

Points classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini213pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team203
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia197
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne167
5Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha162
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team152
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom122
8Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana115
9Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi112
10Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank107
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram106
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale105
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto100
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank81
15Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana78
16Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions78
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale77
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team75
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step73
20Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team69
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto67
22Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi65
23Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha64
24Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo64
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions62
26Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank59
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom57
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank54
29Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank52
30Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux52
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini48
32Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom46
33Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne45
34Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini44
35Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto43
36Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne43
37Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram42
38Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack41
39Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom40
40Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini39
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo39
42Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne38
43Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram35
44Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step34
45Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack34
46Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux34
47Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne33
48Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team33
49Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank32
50Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team30
51Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne29
52Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux29
53Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
54Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack27
55Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto26
56Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team26
57Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions26
58Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne26
59Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram26
60Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia26
61Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25
62Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions25
63Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto24
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24
65Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step23
66José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22
67Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step22
68Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20
69Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step20
70Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack19
71Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18
72Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank17
73Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto17
74Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne17
75Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto17
76Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
77David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions17
78Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team16
79Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team16
80Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom16
81Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15
82Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia15
83Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi15
84Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto15
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team15
86Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto14
87Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale14
88Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux14
89Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom13
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne13
91Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step12
92Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank12
93Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank12
94Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne12
95Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12
96Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12
97Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12
98Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana11
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step10
100David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions10
101Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo9
102Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux8
103Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team8
104Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha8
105Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8
106Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
107Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team8
108Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux7
109George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team7
110Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6
111Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6
112Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
113Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom6
114Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6
115Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank6
116Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo6
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia6
118Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo5
119John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
120Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia4
121Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4
122Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
123Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
124Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team4
125Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
126Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team4
127Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha3
128Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3
129Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank3
130Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team2
131Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
132Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack2
133Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana2
134Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2
135Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2
136Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank2
137Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo2
138Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2
139Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2
140Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram2
141Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2
142Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack2
143Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2
144Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2
145Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana2
146Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
147Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha2
148Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2
149Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
150Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
151Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2
152Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team2
153Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1
154Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne-3
155Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini-5

Mountains classification
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom143pts
2Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne128
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank116
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana112
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini99
6Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi96
7Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux93
8Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step92
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom82
10Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom72
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha66
12Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto65
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank62
14Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale60
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank58
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto54
17Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack53
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions50
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo50
20Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne48
21Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack48
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step47
23Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto46
24Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step42
25Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto42
26Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi40
27Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo39
28Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step38
29Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne38
30Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team36
31Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36
32Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions35
33Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne34
34Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne32
35Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team30
36Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team29
37Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank29
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step29
39Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom27
41Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha27
42Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo26
43Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack25
44Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team24
45Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne22
46Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank21
47Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana20
48Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha18
49Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank18
50Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom18
51Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom17
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
53Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini16
54Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo15
55Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team15
56Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team14
57Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto14
58Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto13
59Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto12
60Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team12
61Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram11
62Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack10
63Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram10
64José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9
65Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne9
66Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram8
67Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
68Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
69Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana5
71Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia5
72Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto4
73Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
74Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3
75Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
76Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2
77Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
79Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
80Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2
81Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2
82Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team2
83Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
84Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1
85Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1
86Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
87Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Young riders classification
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank89:17:06
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:08:52
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:15
4Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:52:43
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:24:33
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:37:53
7Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:41:48
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:46:03
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team1:59:26
10Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:01:19
11Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:11:43
12Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne2:11:49
13Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux2:20:55
14Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:29:10
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:33:59
16Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:48:44
17Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo2:56:32
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:07:01
19Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha3:08:26
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team3:14:18
21Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:17:48
22Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:21:40
23Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:21:51
24Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team3:22:57
25Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank3:25:39
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:26:57
27Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step3:28:22
28Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia3:30:31
29Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux3:46:20
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia3:50:44
31Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux4:12:58
32Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4:25:47

Teams classification
1Team Radioshack267:55:00
2Caisse d'Epargne0:09:15
3Rabobank0:27:49
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:41:10
5Omega Pharma - Lotto0:51:01
6Astana0:56:16
7Quick Step1:06:23
8Euskaltel - Euskadi1:23:02
9Liquigas-Doimo1:29:14
10Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:54:18
11Sky Professional Cycling Team2:05:28
12Team Saxo Bank2:25:02
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2:29:35
14BMC Racing Team2:35:30
15Française des Jeux2:58:59
16Garmin - Transitions3:18:07
17Team HTC - Columbia3:25:26
18Team Katusha3:28:05
19Cervelo Test Team3:51:56
20Footon-Servetto5:15:36
21Lampre - Farnese Vini5:50:02
22Team Milram6:05:41

Latest on Cyclingnews