Cavendish sprints for second consecutive stage win

Untouchable. Just 24 hours after taking his first win of this year's Tour de France, Mark Cavendish equalled the record of his sprinting mentor, Erik Zabel, and with a superb sprint in Gueugnon indicated that yesterday was no fluke for the Isle of Man's greatest cycling export, who now has 12 Tour de France stage victories to his name.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia5:37:42
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 2 - Cell 2
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 6 - Cell 2
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:03
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 15 - Cell 2
17Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 16 - Cell 2
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Team MilramRow 17 - Cell 2
19Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 18 - Cell 2
20Luke Roberts (Aus) Team MilramRow 19 - Cell 2
21George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 23 - Cell 2
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team MilramRow 24 - Cell 2
26Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioshackRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) AstanaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick StepRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-DoimoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick StepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team MilramRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioshackRow 37 - Cell 2
39Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioshackRow 38 - Cell 2
40Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo BankRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick StepRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 44 - Cell 2
46Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - TransitionsRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 46 - Cell 2
48Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 47 - Cell 2
49Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioshackRow 48 - Cell 2
50Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 57 - Cell 2
59Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 59 - Cell 2
61Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team KatushaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Grischa Niermann (Ger) RabobankRow 62 - Cell 2
64Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 63 - Cell 2
65Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 64 - Cell 2
66Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 65 - Cell 2
67Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) RabobankRow 66 - Cell 2
68Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 67 - Cell 2
69Robert Gesink (Ned) RabobankRow 68 - Cell 2
70Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 69 - Cell 2
71Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) AstanaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 74 - Cell 2
76Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 78 - Cell 2
80Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 79 - Cell 2
81Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andriy Grivko (Ukr) AstanaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 83 - Cell 2
85Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 85 - Cell 2
87Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) RabobankRow 86 - Cell 2
88Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 88 - Cell 2
90Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 89 - Cell 2
91Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Christian Knees (Ger) Team MilramRow 91 - Cell 2
93Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-DoimoRow 94 - Cell 2
96José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-ServettoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioshackRow 100 - Cell 2
102Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 101 - Cell 2
103John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioshackRow 103 - Cell 2
105Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioshackRow 106 - Cell 2
108Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 108 - Cell 2
110Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'EpargneRow 109 - Cell 2
111Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 110 - Cell 2
112Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 112 - Cell 2
114Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 113 - Cell 2
115Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 115 - Cell 2
117Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 116 - Cell 2
118Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 117 - Cell 2
119Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 118 - Cell 2
120Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 120 - Cell 2
122Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 122 - Cell 2
124Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 123 - Cell 2
125Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 124 - Cell 2
126Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 125 - Cell 2
127Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 126 - Cell 2
128Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 129 - Cell 2
131Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick StepRow 131 - Cell 2
133Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 132 - Cell 2
134Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 133 - Cell 2
135Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 137 - Cell 2
139Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des JeuxRow 139 - Cell 2
141Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 141 - Cell 2
143Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick StepRow 142 - Cell 2
144Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 143 - Cell 2
145Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 145 - Cell 2
147Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 146 - Cell 2
148Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 147 - Cell 2
149Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 151 - Cell 2
153Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 152 - Cell 2
154Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 153 - Cell 2
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 155 - Cell 2
157David Millar (GBr) Garmin - TransitionsRow 156 - Cell 2
158Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-DoimoRow 157 - Cell 2
159Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:34
160Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 160 - Cell 2
162Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 161 - Cell 2
163Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-DoimoRow 162 - Cell 2
164Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
165Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:43
166Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:10
167Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:01:19
168Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 167 - Cell 2
169Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 168 - Cell 2
170Lars Boom (Ned) RabobankRow 169 - Cell 2
171David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:01:24
172Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick StepRow 171 - Cell 2
173Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 172 - Cell 2
174Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:26
175Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:40
176Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:01:42
177Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:52
178Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:58
179Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick StepRow 178 - Cell 2
180Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 179 - Cell 2
181Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:02:52
182David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana0:06:19
183Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana0:08:45
184Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) AstanaRow 183 - Cell 2
185Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioshackRow 184 - Cell 2
186Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 185 - Cell 2
187Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:10:58
188Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 187 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Saint-Fargeau, 47.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto6pts
2Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Moulins-Engilbert, 163.0km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto6pts
2Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Luzy, 195.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6pts
2Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - Gueugnon, 227.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia35pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram22Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne19Row 6 - Cell 3
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team18Row 7 - Cell 3
9Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions17Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team16Row 9 - Cell 3
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team15Row 10 - Cell 3
12Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team12Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto11Row 14 - Cell 3
16Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux10Row 15 - Cell 3
17Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne9Row 16 - Cell 3
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram6Row 19 - Cell 3
21George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4Row 21 - Cell 3
23Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank3Row 22 - Cell 3
24Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram1Row 24 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de Bouhy, 69.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3pts
2Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Côte de La Chapelle-Saint-André, 91.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3pts
2Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Côte des Montarons, 179.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3pts
2Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Côte de la Croix de l'Arbrem 204.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne3pts
2Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia5:37:42
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 2 - Cell 2
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team