Cavendish rockets to stage win in Bordeaux

Mark Cavendish of HTC-Columbia put his stamp on the sprint finishes of this year's Tour, with his fourth mass sprint victory in Bordeaux looking easier than ever. He had a five-bike length gap over Julian Dean (Garmin-Transitions) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini). The Italian didn't win the stage but was able to reclaim the green jersey.

There were no changes in the overall rankings, as Alberto Contador (Astana) continues to lead by eight seconds over Saxo Bank's Andy Schleck, with Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) third.

In the battle for the green jersey, Petacchi had the upper hand. His third place finish gave him enough points to snatch it off the shoulders of Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam), who was went too early in the wind and finished a disappointing 13th.

"I only want to win, not matter by how much," Cavendish said. "When Petacchi went, I thought, that's it. But then it was pretty easy."

It was Cavendish's 14th career Tour stage win, all gathered within only three years. He has now outdistanced his mentor Erik Zabel, who himself won in Bordeaux in 1995 and 1997. "I have never seen anyone like Mark," said the old master, who gave his protégé several hugs after the stage.

Cavendish returned the compliment, saying Zabel "tells me exactly what I have to do and I trust him 100 percent. When he tells me the details of a sprint finale, it is as exact as a photograph to me."

"I have been sick the last few days with bronchitis. I had a fever last night and didn't know if I would even start today," Cavendish said. "But I wanted to do it for the team."

Sprinting for the green

The closing sprint was the only excitement on an otherwise dull day, and even it was pretty much of a foregone conclusion. Sky led the way into the final kilometre, hoping to set up Edvald Boasson Hagen, but the young Norwegian couldn't hold his own against the top sprinters.

Hushovd went into the finale far back in the field, and moved up to Cavendish' rear wheel before passing the Manx rider. But he lacked the final kick, and faded back out of the day's top 10.  The Manxman blasted to the front and no one was able to keep pace with him.

That opens up the green jersey race even more, with Petacchi leading only by 10 points over Hushovd, with Cavendish a mere 16 points down in third. The Champs Elysées will be the deciding factor in this year's points classification.

A quiet day in the peloton

The day's break was established within about the first 12km. Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank), Jerome Pineau (Quick Step), Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas) made their way to the front and moved away. The peloton had had enough of escapees building up large gaps, so it kept this group under close observation, not letting the leaders get more than three and a half minutes.

The sprinters' teams kept the pace up, with Lampre and HTC-Columbia doing most of the work.  Milram moved in to also lend a hand.

Second-placed Andy Schleck made an extended visit to the race doctor's car with about 50km to go.  He tried to wave the TV cameras away, but it appeared that his problem was something like saddle sores - not the kind of ailment he really wants to cope with going into tomorrow's time trial trailing by such a narrow margin.

Cervelo was rather notably absent from the front of the peloton and the lead work.  Hushovd had said he would ask his team to ride at the front if needed, but the big Norwegian must have found the other teams' work satisfactory.

With about 30km to go, the field turned up the speed and started cutting the gap.  With only 30 seconds between the two groups, Oss took off at 14km in a solo effort, and his companions were caught.

The peloton let the 23-year-old Tour debutante dangle at 30 seconds, but his escape, which earned him the day's most combative rider title, was over with 3.5km to go. Linus Gerdemann of Milram took off in an apparent escape attempt, but was immediately reeled back in. The mass sprint was thus set up.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia4:37:09
2Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - TransitionsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 2 - Cell 2
4Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team KatushaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) RabobankRow 4 - Cell 2
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 7 - Cell 2
9Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 10 - Cell 2
12Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 11 - Cell 2
13Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 15 - Cell 2
17Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-DoimoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick StepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 25 - Cell 2
27Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 30 - Cell 2
32Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - TransitionsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 33 - Cell 2
35Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 34 - Cell 2
36Robert Gesink (Ned) RabobankRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick StepRow 38 - Cell 2
40Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 39 - Cell 2
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-DoimoRow 40 - Cell 2
42George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andriy Grivko (Ukr) AstanaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Christian Knees (Ger) Team MilramRow 43 - Cell 2
45Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Grischa Niermann (Ger) RabobankRow 46 - Cell 2
48Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) AstanaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 53 - Cell 2
55Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) RabobankRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) AstanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 56 - Cell 2
58Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) AstanaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 58 - Cell 2
60David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) AstanaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioshackRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 62 - Cell 2
64José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 64 - Cell 2
66Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 66 - Cell 2
68Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Lars Boom (Ned) RabobankRow 68 - Cell 2
70Luke Roberts (Aus) Team MilramRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 74 - Cell 2
76Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 75 - Cell 2
77Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 78 - Cell 2
80John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 79 - Cell 2
81Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 80 - Cell 2
82Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 83 - Cell 2
85Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 84 - Cell 2
86Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 85 - Cell 2
87Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team MilramRow 87 - Cell 2
89Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'EpargneRow 88 - Cell 2
90Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 89 - Cell 2
91Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 91 - Cell 2
93Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team RadioshackRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioshackRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team KatushaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioshackRow 95 - Cell 2
97Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioshackRow 96 - Cell 2
98Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 98 - Cell 2
100Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 101 - Cell 2
103Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioshackRow 103 - Cell 2
105Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team MilramRow 106 - Cell 2
108Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioshackRow 108 - Cell 2
110Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 109 - Cell 2
111Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick StepRow 110 - Cell 2
112Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 111 - Cell 2
113Koos Moerenhout (Ned) RabobankRow 112 - Cell 2
114Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 114 - Cell 2
116Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 115 - Cell 2
117Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 119 - Cell 2
121Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 122 - Cell 2
124Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 123 - Cell 2
125Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 124 - Cell 2
126Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 126 - Cell 2
128Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 129 - Cell 2
131Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 131 - Cell 2
133Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick StepRow 133 - Cell 2
135Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138David Millar (GBr) Garmin - TransitionsRow 137 - Cell 2
139Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick StepRow 138 - Cell 2
140Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:22
141Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:00:24
142Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:31
143Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 142 - Cell 2
144Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-DoimoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioshackRow 146 - Cell 2
148Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:01:03
150Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 149 - Cell 2
151Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:39
152Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 151 - Cell 2
153Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-DoimoRow 152 - Cell 2
154Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 153 - Cell 2
155Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 154 - Cell 2
156Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:41
157Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick StepRow 156 - Cell 2
158Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 157 - Cell 2
159Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick StepRow 158 - Cell 2
160Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) AstanaRow 159 - Cell 2
161Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) AstanaRow 160 - Cell 2
162Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale