Tour de France: Kittel sprints to stage 2 victory

Froome, Porte and Bardet caught up in crash but finish in the peloton

Marcel Kittel(Quick-Step Floors) claimed his 10th career Tour de France victory on Sunday, powering his way to first over the finish line in Liège with a late surge from behind. Arnaud Démare (FDJ) was second and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) third, with Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) an impressive fourth after his recent illness.

Team Sky's Geraint Thomas finished safely in the peloton to retain the race leader's yellow jersey but a ten-second stage winner's time bonus moved Kittel to third overall at six seconds and so within reach of yellow.

Bora-Hansgrohe opened the sprint, with Peter Sagan in the wind too early, and the world champion faded back to finish 10th. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) also tried to lead from the front but only offered Kittel a perfect lead out. Kittel became the first rider to win a Tour de France sprint on a bike equipped with disc-brakes.

"I'm super-relieved became in reality, I honestly don’t care how many stages I win, it’s about moments, and if have to finish with 10 wins or whatever amount, still be very proud," Kittel said.

"It's a very special win for us, because Dusseldorf's in Germany, and when we saw all the number of fans there, it made us very proud of this victory, it's a chance I've had.

"I felt I had the right moment and went for it, full gas," he said before being asked about his chances of taking the yellow jersey now he is only six seconds down on Thomas thanks to the 10-second stage winner's time bonus.

"We'll see, tomorrow's not so easy, it'll be a bit like stage two last year. We'll see what we can do. We've got Gilbert and Matteo Trentin too for that," Kittel said.

The stage was marked by a long breakaway that lasted over 200 kilometres in often heavy rain.

Read more on this article

Taylor Phinney (Cannondale-Drapac), Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie), Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Oscaro) and Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Gobert) never had a large lead but at one point it looked as if the last two survivors of the move, Phinney and Offredo, might stay away to the finish. They were caught with one kilometre left to race. Phinney, making his Tour de France debut, took maximum points at the two small climbs of the day to move into the climber's polka dot jersey.

With about 30 kilometres left to race there was a large crash in the peloton, with much of Team Sky hitting the pavement, including Chris Froome. Other riders, including Richie Porte (BMC), and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) also crashed. Froome and Bardet had to chase back, with Froome also dropping back again for a bike change. His battered teammates brought him back up both times so he could finish in the main peloton and so not lose any time.

How it unfolded

On the heels of a rainy opening time trial in Dusseldorf, rain was once again the theme of the day on Sunday as it was wet most of the long stage 2.

The peloton was two riders down at the start as both Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) suffered serious injuries in crashes on stage 1. Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott), who hurt his ankle during the time trial, took to the start of stage 2 but subsequently had to abandon.

After a 10-minute ride through Düsseldorf, the peloton stopped for a small ceremony complete with national anthems and ribbon cutting. An addition 10-15 minutes brought them to the sharp start.

When the flag finally dropped Boudat, Pichon, Offredo and Phinney got away almost immediately.

Phinney seemed to have rediscovered his best form and appears to be completely recovered from his accident in the 2014 US road championships. The first climb of this year’s Tour de France came only 6.5 kilometres after the start, and Phinney made sure to grab the maximum points at the cat. 4 Côte de Grafenberg.

The foursome stayed away, but they were kept on a short line by the sprinters' teams and their maximum gap never went much beyond 3:30. The rain started as the riders headed southwest out of Düsseldorf. The first sprint came in Mönchengladbach, and once again Phinney jumped to take the points, but Boudat came around to claim the honours.

Just over two minutes back, the sprinters’ teams formed up to bring their stars into position, as points were on offer to the first 15 across the line. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won the battle, followed by Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) and Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

From there, the stage moved down to Jülich, home of SRM, and through Aachen, before moving into Belgium. The rain continued and gap bobbled between one and three minutes.

The mass crash hit the field at traffic islands on a curve. A dozen or so riders went down, including favourites Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale). A number of Katusha and Cofidis riders were also involved.

A Team Sky-led chase group grew larger and larger and chased back up to the peloton with determination. In the peloton, there was much looking around as to who was where. With about 24 kilometres to go, the chasers caught up with the field again and once again the sprinters’ teams were gathering at the front. Froome had to drop back for a bike change, but was again brought up by his teammates.

Perhaps thanks to the crash, the four escapees were able to tackle the day's final fourth-category climb alone. It was a close call, but Phinney once again took the points and would pull on the polka-dot jersey in Liège.

That left Phinney in the lead and he decided to take off on his own, with some 20 km to go. Offredo joined him two kilometres later to try and surprise the peloton. However the sprinters weren't about to let their first chance slip away. Lotto Soudal led the chase, with Bora-Hansgrohe right behind, and Quick Step Floors train moving in for a turn.

The gap dropped rapidly over the final five kilometres, and with a kilometre and a half to go, the field had the leading duo in sight. The catch was made with just over one kilometre left. It was time for a high-speed, hectic sprint.

Bora-Hansgrohe led the way with Sagan moving toward the front for the sprint but he was in the wind a few hundred metres before the line and so did not immediately take up his sprint.

Colbrelli produced a strong surge and then André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) hit the front but Kittel powered his way forward on their right. He came off Colbrelli's wheel at the right moment and used his huge strength to pull away and cross the line with enough of a gap to have time to raise his arms in celebration. He then burst into tears of joy as he sat on the road and realised what he had achieved.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4:37:06 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
16Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
17Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
20Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
22Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
29Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
30Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
31Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
32Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
33Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
36Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
39Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
40Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
42Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
43Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
44Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
45Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
46Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
47Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
48Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
50Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
55Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
58Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
59Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
60Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
64Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
66Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
67Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
68Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
70Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
71Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
72Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
73Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
77Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
80Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
81Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
85Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
86Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
87Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
91Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
92Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
95Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
97Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
99Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
100Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
101Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
105Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
106Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
108Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
109Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
110Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
111Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
112Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
113Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
114Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
116Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
117Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
118Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
119Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
120Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
121Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
122Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
123Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
124Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
125Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
126Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
128Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
132Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
133Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
134Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
135Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
136Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
137Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
138Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
139Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
140Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
141Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
142Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
143Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
144Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
145Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
146Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
147Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
148Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
150Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
151Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
152Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
153Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
154Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
155Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
156Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
157Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
158Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
159Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
160Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
161Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
162Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:26 
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:51 
164Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:00:53 
165Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00 
166Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
167Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
168Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
169Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
170Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
171Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
172Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23 
173Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:01:31 
174Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
175Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
176Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:46 
177Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:02:49 
178Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
179Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:05:12 
180Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:47 
181Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
182Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
183Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
184Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:46 
185Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
186Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
187Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
188Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
189Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
190Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
191Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:49 
192Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:09:53 
193Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:55 
194Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:26 
195Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
Sprint 1 - Mönchengladbach - 82.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie20 pts
2Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac17 
3Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
4Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin11 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb9 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors6 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal5 
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data4 
13Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates3 
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Finish Line Points - Liège - 203.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors50 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ30 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal20 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data18 
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
7Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates12 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb8 
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
12Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo4 
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
15Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin2 
KOM 1 - Côte de Grafenberg - 6.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
KOM 2 - Côte d'Olne - 183.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:37:06 
2Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
3Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
6Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
9Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
12Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
14Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
15Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
21Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
24Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
25Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:00 
26Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23 
27Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:46 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:47 
29Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty - Groupe Gobert13:51:18 
2Quick - Step Floors  
3Direct Energie  
4Team Sky  
5Bora - Hansgrohe  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Orica - Scott  
10Lotto Soudal  
11Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
12Movistar Team  
13Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Team Katusha Alpecin  
16BMC Racing Team  
17Bahrain - Merida  
18Trek - Segafredo  
19Team Sunweb  
20FDJ  
21Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team  
22AG2R La Mondiale  
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4:53:10 
2Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:07 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:10 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
7Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:16 
10Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
11Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:17 
12Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
13Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:00:19 
14Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
16Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30 
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:31 
21Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:32 
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34 
25Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
26Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:37 
27Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
28Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:39 
29Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:40 
31Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:41 
34Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
36Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:42 
37Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
38Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:43 
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
40Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
41Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:45 
42Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:46 
43Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
44Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48 
46Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
48Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:49 
50Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
51Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
52Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
53John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
54Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:50 
55Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
56Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:51 
57Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
58Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
59Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
60Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:53 
61André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
62Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:54 
63Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
64Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
65Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
66Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56 
69Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
71Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
72Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:59 
73Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
74Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
75Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
76Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:00 
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
79Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:01 
80Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
83Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:03 
84Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
85Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:01:04 
86Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
87Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
88Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
89Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06 
90Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
91Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:08 
92Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
93Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:09 
94Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
95Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:10 
97Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
98Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
100Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
101Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12 
103Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
104Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
105Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:01:13 
106Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
107Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
108Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:14 
110Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
111Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
112Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:15 
113Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:16 
114Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
115Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
117Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:17 
118Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18 
119Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:20 
120Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
121Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
122Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:21 
123Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:23 
124Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
125Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:25 
126Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
127Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27 
128Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:29 
130Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
131Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
132Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
133Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:32 
134Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36 
135Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:37 
136George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:41 
138Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
140Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43 
141Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
142Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
143Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:45 
145Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
146Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:01:46 
147Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
148Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47 
149Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
150Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:01:48 
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:50 
153Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:51 
154Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:54 
155Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
156Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:55 
157Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:57 
158Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
159Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:58 
160Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:12 
161Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
162Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:13 
163Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:16 
165Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:02:17 
166Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
167Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:20 
169Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23 
170Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:26 
171Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:31 
172Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:02:33 
173Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:50 
174Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:51 
175Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:02:59 
176Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:03 
177Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:06 
178Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:05:52 
179Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:31 
180Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
181Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:06:51 
182Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:07:07 
183Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:15 
184Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:54 
185Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:10:13 
186Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:47 
187Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:49 
188Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:02 
189Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:06 
190Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:09 
191Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:15 
192Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:11:16 
193Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:15:45 
194Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:02 
195Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:46 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors63 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ38 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal25 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data22 
6Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky20 
8Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie20 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb17 
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
13Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates15 
14Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
16Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin13 
17Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors11 
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
21Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
23Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
24Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data6 
25Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
26Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
27Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 
28John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo4 
29Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
30Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
31Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
32Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
33Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
34Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 pts

 

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team4:53:15 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20 
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
4Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:29 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:32 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:35 
7Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:36 
8Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:38 
11Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:47 
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:48 
13Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:05 
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:07 
17Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09 
19Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:10 
20Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:19 
21Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:37 
22Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:42 
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:50 
24Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07 
25Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:15 
26Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:45 
27Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:01 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:26 
29Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:10 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky14:39:49 
2Quick - Step Floors0:00:37 
3Team Sunweb0:00:58 
4Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:01 
5Team Katusha Alpecin  
6BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
7Movistar Team0:01:08 
8Bora - Hansgrohe0:01:19 
9Astana Pro Team  
10Orica - Scott  
11Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:01:31 
12Trek - Segafredo0:01:55 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59 
14Team Dimension Data0:02:02 
15FDJ0:02:06 
16Lotto Soudal0:02:09 
17Direct Energie0:02:12 
18Bahrain - Merida0:02:36 
19UAE Team Emirates0:02:43 
20Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:53 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:56 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:50  

Related Articles

Back to top