Tour de France: Bardet wins summit to Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc

Froome survives crash, finishes on Thomas' bike

Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) won stage 19 of the Tour de France on Friday, escaping the yellow jersey group on the lower slopes of Mont Blanc and powering away from breakaway survivor Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) in the closing kilometres to take the win by 23 seconds over Joachim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). The young Frenchman moved to second overall.

Race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) survived a scare after he hit the deck with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on a descent before the final climb, but his Team Sky teammates dutifully pulled him back to the group and out of trouble.

"I was up front trying to stay safe and stay out of trouble," Froome said. "I think I just hit one of the white lines and lost my front wheel. I'm lucky I wasn't seriously injured, just lost a bit of skin and banged my knee a bit."

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), however, was not so lucky, going off the road before the final climb and failing to regain contact, surrendering his GC position of second overall at the start and slipping to 10th.

"At the bottom, I tried to come back, I had to try and close it there as fast as I could, otherwise it would have been difficult. Pete Stetina pulled on the flat part, but when you start 20 seconds down, I couldn't close it and I just exploded."

Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange) fought back from a mechanical before the penultimate climb, slipping to fourth at the end of the day.

Froome now leads Bardet in the overall by 4:11, with Quintana jumping to third, 4:27 back.

Bardet's audacious move and jump to second overall was not part of any plan, the AG2R rider said, rather he was relying on instinct.

"The whole team put in an incredible performance," Bardet said. "Mikael Cherel just pushed, and pushed and pushed me to do it. At first I thought about GC, but when I caught Rui Costa I knew I was going to go for the stage win. That was all that mattered at that point. I have no more words."

Bardet capitalized on the confusion in the crashes and rain, although he admitted later he was flying a bit blind himself.

"I had no idea what was going on out there," he said. "I knew that if Mikael Cherel and I did a good descent together then we had a chance before the penultimate climb. I knew I that I could maintain my pace, but you're never 100 per cent sure. I've now won two stages in two years. I just hope can keep this going for two more days."

Tour de France stage 19 highlights video

How it unfolded

The 146km stage from Albertville to Mont Blanc included three categorized climbs that preceded the summit finish on the iconic mountain. With four climbs on the menu there was little surprise to see a large group escape in the early stage.

The group contained Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Robert Kiserlovski and Rafal Majka (Tinkoff), Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Markus Burghardt and Amaël Moinard (BMC), Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Laurens ten Dam (Giant-Alpecin), Emmanuel Buchman (Bora-Argon 18), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Thomas De Gendt and Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step), Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange), Eduardo Sepulveda and Vegard Breen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

The second climb of the Col de la Forclaz saw Astana take up the reins, looking to promote Fabio Aru up the standings and secure a podium place. They reeled the break back to within a couple of minutes before finally settling down of the Col de la Forclaz de Queige.

The brief armistice was torn up on the approach to the Montee de Bisanne with Astana, and encouraging help from Katusha, splitting the field.

Yates suffered his mechanical here and was forced to chase just as the pace increased, while Tom Dumoulin's race came to an end after the two-time stage winner in this year's race crashed out.

The Montee de Bisanne saw Astana turn the screw, reducing the yellow jersey group to less than 50 riders as Yates clung to their coattails after his long chase.

The climb, 12.4km in length and with an average gradient of 8.2 per cent, became a war of attrition. Tejay van Garderen was among the early casualties, slipping back under the pressure from Astana, as Froome and Team Sky held firm, waiting in the wings as Aru's men grew in confidence.

Their pace was relentless as they brought the struggling break to within 1:45 with 50 kilometres remaining. Yates was also a casualty of Astana's pace-making, failing to regain contact over the top, but catching back on before the start of the final climb.

Majka led the break over the climb to take 25 points and seal his second title in the King of the Mountains.

Costa and Rolland slipped off the front on the wet descent, leaving a nine-rider group to chase until Rolland crashed hard but remounted his machine and was immediately back in the fray. Rain started to fall on the descent, but the rest of the group remained as Costa powered on alone.

Back in the yellow jersey group, Richie Porte was caught behind a crash and was forced to chase with three teammates dropping back to help. The effort certainly didn't help any plans Porte may have had to attack on the final climb.

Costa opened up a one-minute gap on the breakaway, which the yellow jersey group caught with 25km to go. Navarro jumped away in pursuit, dangling just ahead of the Froome group for several kilometres but eventually succumbing to the chase as well.

Mollema slipped in the wet conditions and took a detour into the grass, never able to get back on terms with the yellow jersey group. Froome was the next victim of the slippery conditions, getting a bike from teammate Geraint Thomas to get back into the action.

"I could see Froome on the front and he was saying chill on the radio but he doesn't do chill, does he?" Thomas said. "All of a sudden he's on the floor and going 'I need a bike, I need a bike,' so I gave him mine. Then I waited for the team car although they did drive passed me. I wasn't going to run to the finish but luckily they stopped a few hundred meters later and I got on this, and that was that."

Bardet escaped the group on the lower slopes of Mont Blanc with 10km to go, putting more pressure on Froome, whose torn jersey showed the nastiness of his crash.

Bardet had Costa in his sights a couple of kilometres later, and the two-man duel to the finish was on as the yellow jersey group remained one minute back. Bardet caught Costa with 7km to go, immediately taking up the pace-making with Costa on his wheel.

Bardet dropped Costa on the steepest pitches of the climb with 3.2km remaining, while in the yellow jersey group Porte and Quintana (Movistar) attacked. Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) made a move off the front, with the added pressure seeing Yates continue to yo-yo in and out of the group.

Porte put in another move with 2km to go, and Quintana immediately jumped on his wheel. Aru dragged the group up to the duo then counter attacked, gaining a small advantage.

Valverde (Movistar) tried to drag Quintana away from Froome, but the Briton, led by teammate Wout Poels, dug deep to limit any losses, finishing 36 seconds behind Bardet and maintaining his overall lead.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:14:08 
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:23 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:26 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:36 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
11Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:56 
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:17 
15Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:01:52 
16Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:57 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:01:58 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:00 
19Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:03:10 
20Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:03:52 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:04:26 
24Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:42 
25Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:49 
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:06:13 
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:33 
29Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
31Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:07:49 
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:54 
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:20 
34Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:08:43 
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:09:03 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:07 
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:09:33 
38Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:11:04 
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:43 
40Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
42Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
43Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
44Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
45Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:11:53 
46Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:12:34 
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:13 
48Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
49Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:13:30 
50Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:13:36 
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:14:29 
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
54Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
55George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:02 
56Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:50 
57Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:17:30 
58Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
59Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
60Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:01 
61Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:18:32 
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
63Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:19:34 
64Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:57 
65Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
66Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
69Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
71Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
72Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:21:15 
74Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
75Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
76Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:21:57 
77Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:22:53 
78Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
79Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:00 
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:03 
81Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
82Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:46 
83Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
84Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
86Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:47 
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:18 
88Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:27:38 
90Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
91Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
92Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
93Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
95Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
96Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
97Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
100William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
101Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
102Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:29:56 
103Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
104Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
105Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
106Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:31:28 
108Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
109Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
110Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
112Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
113Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
114Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
115Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
119Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
121Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
122Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
123Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
124Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
125Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
126Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
128Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
129Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
130Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
131Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
132Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
133Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
134Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
135Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
136Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
137Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
138Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
139Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
140Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
141Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
142Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
143Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
144Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
146André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
147Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
148Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
150Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
151Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
152Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
153Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
154Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
155Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
156Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
157Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
158Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
159Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
160Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
161Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
162Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
163Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
164Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
165Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
166Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
167Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
168Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
169Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:31:44 
170Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
171Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
172Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
173John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
174Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:47 
175Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:35:39 
DNFDaniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
Sprint 1 - Doussard, 25.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange20 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1815 
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
6Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept10 
7Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling9 
8Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
10Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team6 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team5 
12Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team4 
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
15Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team1 
Finish - Le Bettez, 146km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha17 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team15 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida13 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team11 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky8 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7 
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 
11Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky4 
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange3 
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
15Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida1 
Mountain 1 - Col de la Forclaz de Montmin, 42.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team8 
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
4Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team4 
5Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling2 
6Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - Col de la Forclaz de Queige, 73.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team3 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Montee de Brisanne, 96.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team25 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal20 
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling16 
4Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10 
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 
8Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4 
10George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
Le Brettex, 146km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team12 
4Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida8 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida4:14:31 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:33 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:54 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:19 
5Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:20 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
7Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:14:06 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:09 
9Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:34 
10Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
11Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
12Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:22:30 
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:22:37 
14Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:23 
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
17Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:29:33 
18Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:31:05 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
22Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
23Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
25Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
27Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
28Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:35:16 
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team12:44:06 
2Team Sky0:00:23 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:08:18 
4Astana Pro Team0:09:11 
5Lampre - Merida0:12:16 
6BMC Racing Team0:13:15 
7Tinkoff Team0:18:12 
8Trek-Segafredo0:21:10 
9IAM Cycling0:22:50 
10Team Katusha0:23:54 
11Orica-BikeExchange0:26:49 
12Direct Energie0:42:14 
13Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:19 
14Etixx - Quick-Step0:44:49 
15FDJ0:48:03 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:49:53 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:53:47 
18Lotto Soudal0:54:25 
19Bora-Argon 180:58:16 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:59:36 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:05:50 
22Dimension Data1:09:40 
General classification after stage 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky82:10:37 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:11 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:27 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:46 
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:17 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:00 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:20 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:07:02 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:10 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:07:42 
11Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:07:52 
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:09:45 
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:18:51 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:21:37 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:28:31 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:30:09 
17Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:35:11 
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:35 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:38:30 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:02 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:42:48 
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:43:04 
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:46:44 
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:23 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:50:39 
26Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:53:48 
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:58:46 
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:04:26 
29Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:06:57 
30Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1:14:51 
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1:18:23 
32Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky1:18:59 
33Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:20:30 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:23 
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:23:39 
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:28:07 
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1:30:48 
38Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:33:16 
39Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange1:40:36 
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:40:39 
41Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:45:09 
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:50:36 
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:53:16 
44Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:54:38 
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:55:11 
46Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:55:12 
47Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:57:05 
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:58:37 
49Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:58:41 
50George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:02:26 
51Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2:03:38 
52Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team2:05:02 
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:14 
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin2:09:10 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:13:55 
56Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2:14:17 
57Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
58Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida2:15:47 
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:18:49 
60Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie2:20:30 
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:23:06 
62Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:24:23 
63Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
64Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2:27:15 
65Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange2:27:54 
66Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2:28:12 
67Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:28:32 
68Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 182:30:53 
69Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:32:38 
70Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2:34:48 
71Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ2:34:52 
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:35:59 
73Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:36:02 
74Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2:38:20 
75Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:39:27 
76Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2:40:23 
77Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling2:42:13 
78Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:44:19 
79Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2:45:03 
80Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:45:40 
81Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2:46:36 
82Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:47:18 
83Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:48:34 
84Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2:50:28 
85Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team2:53:23 
86Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling2:54:53 
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:54:58 
88Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:55:35 
89Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2:56:07 
90Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ2:57:25 
91Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 182:57:31 
92Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:58:04 
93Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:00:45 
94Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3:03:16 
95Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida3:06:27 
96Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac3:06:40 
97Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:08:52 
98Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:10:19 
99Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:13:49 
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:15:02 
101Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data3:17:13 
102Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie3:19:32 
103Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida3:20:00 
104Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:20:05 
105Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling3:20:34 
106Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:22:05 
107Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:22:06 
108Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3:22:32 
109Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:24:23 
110Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 183:24:37 
111Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie3:26:07 
112Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3:26:40 
113Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3:28:08 
114Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:28:27 
115Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:29:32 
116Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:30:07 
117Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3:31:16 
118Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3:32:22 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:33:48 
120Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo3:33:54 
121Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:09 
122Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:57 
123Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:35:04 
124Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:35:54 
125William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ3:36:28 
126Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:38:18 
127Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:38:32 
128Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange3:38:48 
129Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac3:39:24 
130André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:39:49 
131Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange3:40:19 
132Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:40:43 
133Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha3:42:01 
134Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:43:59 
135Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3:44:42 
136Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling3:45:40 
137Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:46:10 
138Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data3:46:47 
139Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:47:03 
140Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:47:05 
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:47:07 
142Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 183:47:42 
143Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:51:25 
144Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team3:52:29 
145Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step3:52:34 
146Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:53:11 
147John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:54:34 
148Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3:54:38 
149Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:56:18 
150Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3:57:03 
151Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:57:55 
152Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 183:58:17 
153Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal3:59:32 
154Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team3:59:48 
155Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:59:57 
157Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team4:00:10 
158Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:00:44 
159Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:01:04 
160Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie4:01:15 
161Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky4:02:15 
162Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac4:02:27 
163Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:02:29 
164Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha4:04:55 
165Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4:05:16 
166Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4:05:36 
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky4:06:00 
168Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha4:06:21 
169Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida4:09:47 
170Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:10:44 
171Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4:20:24 
172Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4:21:17 
173Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling4:25:23 
174Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal4:31:28 
175Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 184:46:58 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team425 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step228 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange163 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie156 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha152 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team136 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal133 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky131 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal128 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team119 
11Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling89 
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step84 
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data77 
14Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data74 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step65 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team64 
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 
18Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha63 
19Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling62 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data59 
21Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale58 
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling56 
23Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
24Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step51 
25Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept51 
26Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step48 
27Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo47 
28John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin47 
29Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo47 
30Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange45 
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
32Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team43 
33Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
34Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1842 
35Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team42 
36Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie42 
37Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1840 
38Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal40 
39Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac39 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team37 
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
42Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team37 
43Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1837 
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie37 
45Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team36 
46Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida33 
47Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo32 
48Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo32 
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha31 
50Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo31 
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida30 
52Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
53Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1829 
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie28 
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling27 
56Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
57Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept26 
58Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
59Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky25 
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida25 
61Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept25 
62Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ24 
63Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling24 
64Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team24 
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac23 
66Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team22 
67Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 
68Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
69Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
70Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
71Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team19 
72Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
73Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida18 
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky17 
75Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
76Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
77Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
78Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ16 
79Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1816 
80Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
81Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15 
82Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
83Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team15 
84Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ15 
85Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
86Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
87Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
88Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
89Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 
90Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
91Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
92Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
93Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
94Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac12 
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac12 
96Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
97Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha11 
98Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
99Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
100Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky10 
101Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
102Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin9 
103George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
104Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team9 
105Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
106Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
107Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
108Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida7 
109Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
110Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
111Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
112Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
113Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha7 
114Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team6 
115Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
116Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal6 
118Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5 
119Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185 
120Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
121Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 185 
122Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team4 
123Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
124Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
125Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac4 
126Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
127Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
128Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie3 
129Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
130Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida2 
131Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
132Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2 
133Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
134Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
135Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team1 
136Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1 
137Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team209 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal105 
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling81 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha78 
5Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data62 
6Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida60 
7Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling53 
8Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida36 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie33 
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale33 
11Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo25 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie24 
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept24 
16Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team22 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal20 
20Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
21Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step19 
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale19 
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ18 
24Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
26Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
27Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data16 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
29Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ14 
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
31Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
32Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team13 
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
34Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
36Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
37Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team8 
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida8 
39Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
40Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 
41Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
44Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6 
45Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
46Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
47Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
48Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
49Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
50Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 184 
51Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team4 
52Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3 
54Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
55Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
56Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
57Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
58Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
59Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
60Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
62Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
63Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
64Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181 
65Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
66Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
67Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
68Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
69Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
70Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange82:15:23 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:02:16 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:31:49 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:02 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:23:21 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:53:51 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:58:52 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida2:11:01 
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:23:46 
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 182:26:07 
11Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team2:48:37 
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida3:01:41 
13Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac3:01:54 
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie3:14:46 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida3:15:14 
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:17:19 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo3:17:46 
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie3:21:21 
19Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3:23:22 
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3:24:46 
21Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3:27:36 
22Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:30:18 
23Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling3:40:54 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:55:11 
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:55:58 
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:56:18 
27Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha4:01:35 
28Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4:15:38 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team246:42:40 
2Team Sky0:03:46 
3BMC Racing Team0:30:36 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:49:11 
5Astana Pro Team0:49:26 
6Trek-Segafredo1:36:46 
7Tinkoff Team1:42:31 
8IAM Cycling1:57:49 
9Team Katusha1:59:15 
10Lampre - Merida2:30:52 
11FDJ2:37:06 
12Orica-BikeExchange2:56:22 
13Etixx - Quick-Step3:45:56 
14Team Giant-Alpecin3:51:56 
15Bora-Argon 184:16:37 
16Direct Energie4:49:26 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:56:42 
18Cannondale-Drapac5:04:40 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits5:07:17 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept5:13:11 
21Dimension Data5:50:25 
22Lotto Soudal6:08:04 

Related Articles

Back to top