Tour de France: Froome attacks descent to win stage to Luchon

Tour de France director Christian Prudhomme designed the first two of this year's Pyrenean stages with the aim of denying Chris Froome the opportunity of taking a grip on the race in the range as he did when he claimed the title in 2013 and 2015. However, Team Sky's leader wasn't to be denied as he produced one of the most astonishing and daring performances of his career on Saturday, enabling him to claim a brilliant solo victory in Bagnères de Luchon and with it the race leader’s yellow jersey.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4:57:33
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:41
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 18 - Cell 2
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:45
25Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:02:55
28Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:10
29George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:12
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:31
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:18
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 33 - Cell 2
35Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team SkyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:11:26
38Wouter Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:34
40Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:13:25
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18Row 41 - Cell 2
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 45 - Cell 2
47Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 46 - Cell 2
48Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:16:19
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:37
54Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:54
55Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:21:24
57Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:33
58Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:24:09
59Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:14
60Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:25:42
61Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 61 - Cell 2
63Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 62 - Cell 2
64Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:54
69Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 68 - Cell 2
70Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 75 - Cell 2
77Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 76 - Cell 2
78Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 78 - Cell 2
80Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 84 - Cell 2
86Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 88 - Cell 2
90Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:32
94Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:32:48
95Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18Row 94 - Cell 2
96Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 96 - Cell 2
98Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:34:43
99Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 101 - Cell 2
103Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 103 - Cell 2
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 106 - Cell 2
108Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 108 - Cell 2
110Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 109 - Cell 2
111Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 112 - Cell 2
114Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 113 - Cell 2
115Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 114 - Cell 2
116Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 116 - Cell 2
118Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 117 - Cell 2
119Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 119 - Cell 2
121Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 120 - Cell 2
122Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 121 - Cell 2
123Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 124 - Cell 2
126Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 125 - Cell 2
127Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 126 - Cell 2
128Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 127 - Cell 2
129Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 129 - Cell 2
131Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 130 - Cell 2
132Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 132 - Cell 2
134Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 133 - Cell 2
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-DrapacRow 134 - Cell 2
136Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 135 - Cell 2
137Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 137 - Cell 2
139Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team KatushaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - MeridaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 140 - Cell 2
142Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:39:24
143Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 142 - Cell 2
144Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 143 - Cell 2
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 144 - Cell 2
146Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 145 - Cell 2
147Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 146 - Cell 2
148Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 148 - Cell 2
150Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 149 - Cell 2
151Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 150 - Cell 2
152André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 151 - Cell 2
153Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 152 - Cell 2
154Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 154 - Cell 2
156Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - MeridaRow 155 - Cell 2
157Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 156 - Cell 2
158Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 157 - Cell 2
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 158 - Cell 2
160Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 159 - Cell 2
161Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18Row 160 - Cell 2
162Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 161 - Cell 2
163Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 162 - Cell 2
164Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 163 - Cell 2
165Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team KatushaRow 164 - Cell 2
166Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 165 - Cell 2
167Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
168Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 167 - Cell 2
169Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-DrapacRow 168 - Cell 2
170Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 169 - Cell 2
171Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 170 - Cell 2
172Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 171 - Cell 2
173Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 172 - Cell 2
174Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto SoudalRow 173 - Cell 2
175Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 174 - Cell 2
176Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 175 - Cell 2
177Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
178Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 177 - Cell 2
179Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 178 - Cell 2
180Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 179 - Cell 2
181John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 180 - Cell 2
182Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 181 - Cell 2
183Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 182 - Cell 2
184Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 183 - Cell 2
185Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 184 - Cell 2
186Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 185 - Cell 2
187Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 186 - Cell 2
188Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-DrapacRow 187 - Cell 2
189Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 188 - Cell 2
190Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 189 - Cell 2
191Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 190 - Cell 2
192Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 191 - Cell 2
193Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 192 - Cell 2
194Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 193 - Cell 2
195Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18Row 194 - Cell 2
196Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 195 - Cell 2
197Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Morkov (Den) Team KatushaRow 197 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Esquièze-Sère, km. 67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange20pts
2Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1811