Tour de France: Cavendish wins stage 3 in Angers

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) continued his storming start to the 2016 Tour de France with a second stage victory on stage 3, where he got the better of André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) by a hair’s breadth.

It was the German who raised his arm as he crossed the line but both riders faced a nervy wait while the commissaires reviewed the photo finish, and it was the Manxman who was able to indulge in jubilant – if delayed – celebration. It marks his 28th stage win at the Tour de France, drawing him level with Bernard Hinault and one closer to the 34 of record holder Eddy Merckx.

Frenchman Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) was third on the slightly uphill drag to the line in Angers but the final 100 metres represented a two-way tussle between old foes Cavendish and Greipel – the ferocious and tense contest in stark contrast to what was largely a yawn of a 223.5km journey from Granville to Angers.

It was the German who opened the sprint, his lead-out man Jurgen Roelandts having led round the right-hand bend into the final 300m, but Cavendish came roaring back. After spending a couple of seconds in the slipstream, the green jersey wearer launched his bid to come round but it was a protracted affair as Greipel found a second wind, and the overhaul was only completed at the last gasp and by the slimmest of margins.

“I thought I had it but you never know,” Cavendish said. “I kind of knew I’d got it but you have to wait.

“We planned this stage, and I knew I’d have to come from behind. That’s why when Mark [Renshaw] went I wanted to be behind Greipel. Last year after I didn’t win the first sprint I was nervous and maybe went too soon in the following stages and I thought that might be the same for Greipel here.”

Peter Sagan was fourth in the sprint and retained his lead atop the general classification, though he did cede the top spot in the points classification to Cavendish, who’ll wear the green jersey again on stage 4 but this time as the rightful owner.

“To think when I started cycling I’d my name in the same sentence as Bernard Hinault… it’s incredible. It’s a pretty special thing today," Cavendish added. 

More on this story:

Video Highlights

How it unfolded

There were improved conditions on stage 3 after the miserable outing the previous day, and riders cut relaxed figures in the start village, with many sipping coffees and reading the latest edition of L’Equipe. That relaxed tone would continue for most of the day, with the peloton ambling along at less than 34km/h and well behind the slowest predicted time schedule.

Tom Dumoulin summed it up best when he glanced over at a TV motorbike and raised his hand to his mouth to mime a big yawn.

There was one attacker from the gun in Armindo Fonseca (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), who found no one for company and settled in for a long and lonely day in the saddle. The Frenchman’s motivation to be in a breakaway today no doubt came from the fact that this stage represented the only point at which this year’s Tour would pass through Brittany – his home region and also that of his team.

After picking up the KOM point at the only categorised climb of the day – the Côte de Villedieu-les-Poêles – he built up a buffer of around six minutes as he entered Brittany at around the 75km mark.

He wouldn’t emerge from the other side – into the Pays de la Loire region – alone, however, as Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) injected some much-needed incident into proceedings. With just over 80km remaining, the iconic Frenchman had clearly become bored and decided to jump off the front of the peloton, bridging the five-minute gap to the lone leader in no time.

That seemed to jolt the bunch into life somewhat, as Tinkoff, Lotto Soudal, and Etixx began to show a little more urgency. The gap was down to just over a minute by the intermediate sprint point in Bouillé-Ménard with just over 50km to go. The leading duo didn’t contest it but the main sprinters clipped away from the bunch to stretch their legs, with Kittel crossing first ahead of Kristoff, Sagan, Cavendish and Greipel.

After that the escapees were allowed to dangle out front, the peloton safe in the knowledge they could make the catch when they pleased, and they eventually pleased 8km from the finish.

By that point the sprint trains were in full flow, jostling for position with each other as well as many GC-focused teams who, as in the past two days, were keen to keep their leaders near the front and out of trouble. Etixx-QuickStep were prominent going into the last few kilometres but they misfired in the end – with Kittel finishing a distant seventh – while Roelandts and Renshaw took up perfect positions for Greipel and Cavendish respectively going into the final kilometre.

After that it was a drag race, with Cavendish showing that even with the Rio Olympics looming, his road legs haven’t suffered one iota as he further enshrined his name in Tour legend.

 

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data5:59:54
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
17Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
24Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
25Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
29Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
32Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
33Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
36Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
37Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
38Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
39Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
43Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
44Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
45Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
48Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
49Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
50Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
51Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
52Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
53Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
54William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
55Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
56Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky
57Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
58Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
59Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
60Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
61Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
62Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
63Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
64Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
65Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
67Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
68Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
70Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
74Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
76Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
78Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
79Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
80Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
81Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
82Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
83Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
85Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
86Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
87Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
88Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
89Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
91Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
93Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
95Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
96Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
97Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
98Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
99Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
100Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
102Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
103Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
106Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
107Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
109Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
110Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
112Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
113Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
114Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
115Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
116Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
117Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
118Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
119Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
120Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
121Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
122Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
123Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
124Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
125Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
126Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
128Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
129Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
130Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac
132Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
133Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
134Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
135Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
136Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
137Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:28
138Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:00:31
139Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
140Max Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick -Step
141Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
142Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
143Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
144Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:37
146Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
147Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:40
148Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:41
149Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44
150Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
151Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange
153Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
154Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
155Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:50
156Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
157Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:52
158Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:54
159Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:59
160Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
161Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
162Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
163Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:17
164Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
165Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange
166Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
167Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
168George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
169Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23
170Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
171Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:01:26
172Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:35
173Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:49
174Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
175Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
176Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
177Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
178Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
179Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
180Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
181Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
182Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
183Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:53
184Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
185Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:03
186Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
187Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:05
188Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:07
189Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:08
190Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
191Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
192Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
193Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:02:39
194Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
195Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:31
196Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:04:07
197Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:10
198Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:08:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Bouille-Menard, 171km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step15
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha13
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team11
6Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data10
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange8
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie7
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6
11Max Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick -Step5
12Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
13Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3
14Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Angers, 223.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data50pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal30
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie20
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team18
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo16
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling14
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step12
8Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10
9Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha6
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange5
13John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain - Cote de Villedieu-les-Poeles, 25.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie5:59:54
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
4Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
12Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
15Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
16Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal17:59:42
2Etixx - Quick-Step
3Tinkoff Team
4Astana Pro Team
5Trek-Segafredo
6Team Giant-Alpecin
7Team Katusha
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9Dimension Data
10Movistar Team
11IAM Cycling
12Lampre - Merida
13Team Sky
14Orica-BikeExchange
15Fortuneo - Vital Concept
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17Bora-Argon 18
18Cannondale-Drapac
19FDJ
20BMC Racing Team
21Direct Energie
22AG2R La Mondiale
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team14:34:36
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:08
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
18Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
19Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
20Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
24Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky
26Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
27Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:24
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:25
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
33Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:29
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
37Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
39Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
40Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
43Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:38
46Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40
47Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:49
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
50Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
51Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
52Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55
53Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
54Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
55Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02
57Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
58Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
59Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
60Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
61Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:11
62Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:17
63Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:21
64Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:27
65Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
66Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
67Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step