Skip to main content

Tour de France: Matthews wins stage 10

Image 1 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 47

Fabio Aru (Astana)

Fabio Aru (Astana)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 47

Chris Froome (Sky)

Chris Froome (Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 47

The peloton heads out of the mountains on stage 10

The peloton heads out of the mountains on stage 10
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 47

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in the breakaway

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 47

Team Sky controls the race for Froome

Team Sky controls the race for Froome
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 47

Stage 10 of the Tour de France

Stage 10 of the Tour de France
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 47

Michael Matthews in the breakaway

Michael Matthews in the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 47

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) helps drive the breakaway

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) helps drive the breakaway
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins the stage

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 47

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Team) back in the green jersey

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Team) back in the green jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange)

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 47

Michael Matthews reacts on the podium after winning stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Michael Matthews reacts on the podium after winning stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 47

Chris Froome in yellow after stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Chris Froome in yellow after stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 47

Peter Sagan's day in the breakaway during stage 10 paid off with the green jersey.

Peter Sagan's day in the breakaway during stage 10 paid off with the green jersey.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 47

Thibaut Pinot on polka dots after stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Thibaut Pinot on polka dots after stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 47

Adam Yates in white after stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Adam Yates in white after stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 47

Luke Durbridge drives the stage 10 breakaway at the Tour de France.

Luke Durbridge drives the stage 10 breakaway at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 47

Peter Sagan leads the breakaway in the closing kilometres of stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Peter Sagan leads the breakaway in the closing kilometres of stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 47

Michael Matthews follows Peter Sagan in the closing kilometres of stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Michael Matthews follows Peter Sagan in the closing kilometres of stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 47

Peter Sagan checks the rest of the breakaway riders behind him during stage 10 at the Tour de France.

Peter Sagan checks the rest of the breakaway riders behind him during stage 10 at the Tour de France.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 47

Michael Matthews elated with his first Tour de France stage win

Michael Matthews elated with his first Tour de France stage win
Image 23 of 47

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data)
Image 24 of 47

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) bides his time

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) bides his time
Image 25 of 47

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) did a lot of work in the breakaway

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) did a lot of work in the breakaway
Image 26 of 47

Daryl Impey (Orica-BikeExchange) launches an attack

Daryl Impey (Orica-BikeExchange) launches an attack
Image 27 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange)

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange)
Image 28 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 of the Tour de France

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 of the Tour de France
Image 29 of 47

Michael Matthews elated with his first Tour de France stage win

Michael Matthews elated with his first Tour de France stage win
Image 30 of 47

Chris Froome (Sky) enjoyed an uneventful day

Chris Froome (Sky) enjoyed an uneventful day
Image 31 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 47

The sprint to the line at stage 10 Tour de France

The sprint to the line at stage 10 Tour de France
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 47

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) wins stage 10 at the Tour de France
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 47

Sagan during Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Sagan during Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 35 of 47

The breakaway descending Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

The breakaway descending Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 36 of 47

Team Sky at the head of the main field Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Team Sky at the head of the main field Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 37 of 47

Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 38 of 47

Chris Froome (Team Sky) - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Chris Froome (Team Sky) - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 39 of 47

Team Sky at the front of the main field- Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Team Sky at the front of the main field- Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 40 of 47

The day's 15-rider breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

The day's 15-rider breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 41 of 47

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 42 of 47

The breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

The breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 43 of 47

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) started the day's breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) started the day's breakaway - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 44 of 47

Chris Froome (Team Sky) descending in the yellow jersey

Chris Froome (Team Sky) descending in the yellow jersey
Image 45 of 47

Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange)

Chris Froome (Team Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange)
Image 46 of 47

Team Sky - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Team Sky - Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel
Image 47 of 47

Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Tour de France stage 10 from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) took the first Tour de France stage win of his career Tuesday in Revel, out-kicking Peter Sagan and a small group that held on from the day's breakaway.

Matthews' teammate Daryl Impey led out the six-rider sprint before Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) launched from the rear of the group in the final 200 metres. Matthews quickly countered, but Sagan was unable to get on terms with the Australian speedster. Sagan finished second, with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in third.

"It's just sinking in actually," said an elated Matthews, 25. "I just won a stage of the Tour de France after two really bad years in this race. I was really close to giving in on this race. I just thought this race is maybe not for me and I'd focus on other races. But today my dreams came true."

Matthews' best finish so far in this year's Tour was his fifth place on stage 2 in Cherbourg. By making the breakaway with two teammates, the 25-year-old, who raced his first Tour last year, seriously improved his odds for today's stage win. But he said getting into the breakaway was never part of the team's pre-race plan.

"We were hoping to have a bunch sprint in the finish after the hard climb coming into the final," he said. "We have such a strong group of guys here. The way we work as a team, whoever's up on that day we give that rider 110 per cent. You could see Luke Durbridge and Daryl Impey today - they gave me their everything. There are no words."

Matthews' teammates helped drive the break for their sprinter, then Impey drilled it on the front in the final kilometre while Matthews waited third wheel behind Sagan. Van Avermaet made his move in the final 200 metres from the back of the group and momentarily had the lead, but Matthews reacted quickly. Sagan, who was forced to counter multiple Orica attacks throughout the day, struggled to catch his wheel.

"I used a lot of energy during the stage because the breakaway was like, OK, nobody wants to go full, and a lot of guys don't want to work," the world champion said. "I was trying to keep everybody turning. I attacked in the crosswind and we split in the last 25km. I then did a lot of attack in the climb.

"When the guy from Orica attacked a lot in the last 3km and I always chased, like all the work was on me in the final. I was second. I'm happy for Michael to win a stage in the Tour de France, and I'm happy for my points in the green jersey."

Video Highlights

How it unfolded

The 197kmm route from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel included arguably the toughest start to any stage of the 2016 Tour. Straight out of Andorra, the peloton tackled the 22.6km climb of Port d'Envalira, which tops out at 2,408 metres. A long descent followed as the peloton began making its way toward the final 12km loop around Revel, including the 2km climb of Côte de St-Ferréol.

The fireworks began immediately on the opening climb as several large groups, sparked by attacks from Sagan, got away but were quickly pulled back. Lampre-Merida's Rui Costa sneaked away near the top of the climb and made his advantage stick. He was soon joined by Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) over the top of the mountain, while riders continued to bridge on the descent until the day's breakaway of 15 formed.

In the move were Matthews, Impey, Costa, Dumoulin, Nibali, Sagan, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen, Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing), Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal), Luke Durbridge (Orica-BikeExchange) and Sylvain Chavenel (Direct Energie).

Cooperation among most of the escapees boosted their advantage to a maximum of seven minutes, but with a bunch sprint finish possible in Engordany, the sprinters' teams worked to bring the gap down to a more manageable margin. With 36km to go, the gap was down to 4:45, and the breakaway was certainly in with a chance.

With several riders sitting on, including Chavanel, whose Direct Energie teammate Thomas Voeckler was taking massive pulls back in the chase, attacks in the breakaway were inevitable. A smaller group of seven eventually pulled away in the final 20km. In the new lead group were Sagan, Matthews, Impey, Durbridge, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen and Dumoulin.

The shuffling up front reinvigorated the leaders, who, with 12.5km to go, had 1:50 on their eight former break companions and more than six minutes on the peloton. It was clear now that there would be a seven-rider battle for the stage win.

More attacks jettisoned Durbridge, but his Orica teammates kept the pressure on the rest of the group, with Impey repeatedly attacking Sagan et al in the final 5km, hoping to soften up Sagan for Matthews. Sagan launched several attacks as well, while Van Avermaet and Boasson Hagen continued to bide their time in the wheels.

Sagan took held the front over the final 4km as the others thought about how they would outfox the world champion. Impey attacked multiple times, but Sagan was up to the challenge of countering each effort.

Impey then led them into the final kilometre with Sagan on his wheel, followed by Matthews, who eventually won the day.

The field, including race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky), rolled across the line more than nine minutes later without contesting the remaining points for the sprint competition, which Sagan now leads. 

More on this story:

MATTHEWS en costaud ! / the strongest ! #TDF2016 pic.twitter.com/H3xa33ER2H

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4:22:38
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:02
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:10
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:01
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:10
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
11Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:03:14
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:35
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:09:39
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
18Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
19Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
20Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
23Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
26Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
33Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
34Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
37Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
38Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
39Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
40Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
43Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
44Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
45Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
46Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
51Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
52Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
54Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
56Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
57Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
58Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
59Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
60Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
61Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
63Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
65Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
66Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
67Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
69Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
72Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
75Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
76Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
77Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
78Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
80Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
81Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
82Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
83Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
84Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
85Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
86Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
88Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
89Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
90Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
91Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
95Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
96Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
97Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
98Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
99Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
100Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
102Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
103Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
106Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
107Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
108André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
109Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
111Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
112Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
113Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
114Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
116Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
117Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
118Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
120Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
121Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
122Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
123Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
124Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
125Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
126Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
127Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
128Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
129Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
130Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
131Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
132Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
134Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
135Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
137Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
138Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
140Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
141Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
143Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac
144Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
145William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
146Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
147Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
148Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
149Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
150Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
151Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
152Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
153Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
154Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
156Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
157Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
158Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
159Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
160Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
161John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
162Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
163Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
165Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
166Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
167Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
168Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
169Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
170Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
171Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
172Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
173Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
174Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
175Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
176Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
177Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
178Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step
179Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
180George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:13
181Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
182Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:38
183Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
184Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
185Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
186Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
187Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:42
188Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:11:38
189Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
190Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
191Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
192Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:12:17
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange30pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team25
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data22
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange15
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team11
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team9
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal7
11Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida6
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie5
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky4
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2

Intermediate Sprint - Aigues-Vives, km. 122.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team20pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange17
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team15
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data13
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal11
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data10
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange9
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange8
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
10Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida6
11Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team5
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky2
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountain 1 - Port d'Envalira (Cat. 2) Souvenir Henri Desgrange km. 24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
4Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte de Saint-Ferréol, km. 190
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4:23:48
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:08:29
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
4Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida
10Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
12Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
13Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
17Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
21Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
24Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:28
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:10:28
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica-BikeExchange13:09:06
2BMC Racing Team0:11:28
3Dimension Data0:14:02
4Tinkoff Team0:18:06
5AG2R La Mondiale
6Movistar Team0:21:16
7Lampre - Merida
8Lotto Soudal
9Direct Energie
10Team Sky0:21:20
11Astana Pro Team
12Trek-Segafredo0:27:45
13Cannondale-Drapac
14Etixx - Quick-Step
15Team Katusha
16Team Giant-Alpecin
17Bora-Argon 18
18FDJ
19Fortuneo - Vital Concept
20IAM Cycling
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits

General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky49:08:20
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:16
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:19
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:23
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:37
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:55
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:01:16
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:23
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:10
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:51
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:20
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:01
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:05:22
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:28
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:33
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:35
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:07:30
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:08:48
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:11:20
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:00
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:15:30
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:15:39
28Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:57
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:44
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:50
31Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:21:42
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:25:56
33George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:37
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:27:26
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:27:28
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:49
37Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:04
38Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:29:40
39Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:34:35
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:35:47
41Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:35:58
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:27
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:33
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:39:19
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:03
46Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:24
47Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:37
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:03
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:42:05
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:42:38
51Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:42:46
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:43:08
53Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:44:58
54Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:45:40
55Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:45:45
56Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:48
57Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:45:53
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:44
59Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:54:13
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:09
61Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:55:23
62Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:28
63Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:57:33
64Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:57:49
65Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:43
66Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:57
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:01:48
68Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:02:20
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:02:31
70Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:36
71Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:03:21
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:04:19
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:06:18
74Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:25
75Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:07:02
76Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:07:49
77Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:57
78Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
79Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:09:38
80Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:10:32
81Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:12:39
82Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:12:44
83Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:14:22
84Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:15:24
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:15:36
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:16:24
87Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:41
88Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:16:49
89Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:16:52
90Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:17:26
91Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:18:48
92Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling1:19:45
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:20:50
94Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:22:25
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:26
96Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:38
97Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:24:34
98Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:48
99Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:24:55
100Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:25:18
101Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:25:19
102Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:26:03
103Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:26:55
104Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:27:10
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:28:49
106Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:29:18
107Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:30:28
108Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:30:30
109Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:30:40
110Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:32:05
111Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:32:27
112Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:18
113Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:33:27
114Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:33:34
115Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:35:34
116Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:35:54
117Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:36:13
118Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac1:36:56
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:19
120Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:37:26
121Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:37:28
122Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:37:29
123Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1:37:40
124Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:38:07
125Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:38:29
126Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:38:38
127Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:38:41
128Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:39:02
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:39:05
130Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:39:23
131Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:39:30
132Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:39:37
133Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:40:31
134William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac1:41:42
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange1:41:58
137Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:43:17
138Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:43:23
139Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:42
140Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:52
141Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:44:03
142Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:44:15
143Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:44:16
144Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange1:45:19
145Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step1:46:23
146Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:27
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:46:28
148Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181:46:46
149Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:48:41
150Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:48:45
151Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:49:03
153Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
154John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:07
155Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1:49:35
156Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
157Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:50:10
158Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:50:22
159Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:32
160Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:44
161Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal1:51:27
162Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1:51:47
163Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:52:24
164Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:52:28
165Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:52:29
166Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:52:31
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:52:32
168Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:52:40
169André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:53:09
170Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
171Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:53:11
172Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
173Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:51
174Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
175Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:53:54
176Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
177Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:54:39
178Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:55:03
179Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:55:06
180Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:55:19
181Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:55:49
182Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:56:03
183Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:55
184Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:57:06
185Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:34
186Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:00:03
187Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:00:15
188Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:02:41
189Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling2:05:16
190Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 182:05:31
191Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:18:16
192Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:23:10

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team242pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data204
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step182
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange124
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie112
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal89
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha74
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal65
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo64
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data62
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team60
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits58
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step53
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52
17Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept48
18Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky47
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits40
20Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1837
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo37
22Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha36
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data36
24Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale36
25Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team35
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team35
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin34
29Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling34
30Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo33
31Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange30
33Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling28
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1828
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26
36Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team26
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25
38Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1822
39Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange22
40Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac22
41Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20
42Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820
43Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820
44Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20
45Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step20
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie19
48Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18
49Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team18
50Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17
52Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling17
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17
56Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17
57Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team16
58Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15
60Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15
62Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15
63Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14
64Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14
65Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data13
68Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step13
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13
70Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13
71Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13
72Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac13
73Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
74Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team11
75Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11
76Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11
77Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11
78Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10
79Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
80George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9
81Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
82Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling9
83Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac9
84Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
85Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8
86Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida8
87Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7
88Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7
89Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7
90Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7
91Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7
92Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187
93Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6
94Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6
95John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
97Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5
98Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5
99Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4
100Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3
103Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3
105Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3
106Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2
107Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2
108Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2
109Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2
110Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181
111Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ80pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team77
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58
4Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal36
6Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits36
7Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27
8Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step18
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12
17Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling12
18Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8
23Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling6
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5
27Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4
29Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4
30Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2
33Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2
36Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2
37Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2
38Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1
40Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1
43Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
44Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1
45Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange49:08:36
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:39
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:35
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:12
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:08:32
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:41
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:21
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:57:17
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:20
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:07:33
11Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:17:10
12Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:22
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:32
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:25:02
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:25:47
16Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:26:54
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:31:49
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:35:18
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:03
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:38:46
21Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:26
22Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:43:47
23Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:43:59
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:29
25Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:48:47
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:35
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:56:50
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:18
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:59:59

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team147:13:33
2Movistar Team0:06:20
3Team Sky0:08:50
4Astana Pro Team0:12:15
5AG2R La Mondiale0:27:23
6Tinkoff Team0:27:35
7Trek-Segafredo0:43:52
8Team Katusha0:56:01
9Orica-BikeExchange0:59:47
10FDJ1:01:33
11Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:43
12IAM Cycling1:18:26
13Lampre - Merida1:33:01
14Etixx - Quick-Step1:40:50
15Bora-Argon 181:45:03
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:03:27
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:12
18Cannondale-Drapac2:15:00
19Direct Energie2:26:07
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:28:00
21Dimension Data3:01:56
22Lotto Soudal3:27:15

 

Latest on Cyclingnews