Tour de France: Froome knocked from bike on Mont Ventoux, keeps yellow

De Gendt wins stage 12

In a scene never before witnessed in the Tour de France, the race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky) was forced to leave his broken Pinarello behind and run up the Mont Ventoux in a tumultuous finale to a shortened stage. Although Froome finished more than a minute behind his rivals for the overall in the Tour de France, the race officials later reversed the time gaps due to the crowd-induced chaos, keeping the Team Sky rider in the maillot jaune.

It was an unprecedented level of mayhem, even for the Tour de France. It began with 125kph winds moving the finish from the moonscape of the summit down the mountain 7km to Chalet Reynard, and ended with roadsides heaving with frenzied fans, all pushing into the road to get a glimpse of the riders.

Froome, Richie Porte (BMC), and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) were clear of the other contenders when they were swarmed by the crowds outside of the barriers of the final kilometre. A camera motorbike was halted by the crowd, getting a closer-up shot than intended as Porte crashed into it. While Mollema made it around, Froome's bike was broken in the mayhem, and he had to run up the climb until neutral support could give him a bike. But the machine did not fit, and by the time Froome finally got one of his own bikes with 500m to go and rode across the line, he was 1:14 behind the Quintana group and 1:40 behind Mollema.

The judges awarded Porte and Mollema with the same time as Froome, 5:05 behind De Gendt, and 19 seconds ahead of the Quintana group containing all of the top 10 except Dan Martin (Etixx-Quickstep) and Sergio Henao (Sky).

Had the race jury not reversed the gaps, Adam Yates would have claimed the maillot jaune, with Mollema at 9 seconds and Quintana at 14 and Froome in sixth overall at 53 seconds. Now, Froome leads Yates by 47 seconds, having been awarded the time gaps that held at the time of the incident.

"What a final. In the final kilometre, the moto braked suddenly in front of us, and Richie, Bauke and I crashed into it, and then the moto behind me ran over my bike and broke it," Froome said. "I said to myself 'I have no bike'. And I knew the car with my bike was 5 minutes behind on the road, so I need to run.

"I'm very happy with the commissaires' decision. I think it was correct so thank you to them."

More on this story:

Adam Yates agreed that the jury made the correct decision. "I wouldn’t really want to take the yellow jersey like that, so I’m happy with the decision," he said. "If I was in Froome’s position and I’d lost the jersey like that, I’d have wanted the same decision as him. It was pretty dangerous in the last kilometre, but the fans make the sport and there’s not many sports where fans can get so close to the athletes. It is what it is. I wouldn’t have wanted to take the jersey like that. Froome is the rightful owner of the yellow jersey."

Other contenders rued the missed opportunity to attack, noting that this Tour de France has been more out of control than ever before.

"The wind on the last climb certainly made it tricky, but there were so many people out there," Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) said. "They made a really big problem. I really don't know what's going on with this Tour. Personally, I don't think it is under control at all. There were a lot of difficulties in the last couple of kilometres because of the position of people. I was feeling good, but it is disappointing."

Even Frenchman Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) was critical of the security at the Tour.

"There were so many motorbikes in the way, it wasn't safe. You had to brake when you were attacking. We need to have a long conversation about security here. It was unacceptable what happened today. I don't know what will happen with the maillot jaune. I have never seen anything like this on a bike race before."

Chris Froome (Team Sky) crashes on Mont Ventoux

De Gendt's victory overshadowed

The drama drastically overshadowed Thomas De Gendt's well-earned stage victory, one he has long been fighting for. He took the stage from the day's large breakaway over Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) and Daniel Navarro (Cofidis).

Although he is frequently on the attack in the mountains, the win was only De Gendt's second Grand Tour victory after his Giro d'Italia win atop the Stelvio in 2012, but he said both wins were equal in importance.

"I had the feeling that I have to go in the breakaway today," De Gendt said. "We knew it was a day either three guys would go in the break and they would take them back with 20km to go, or there's a big break and my feelings said to go. My feeling was right. I dedicate this to Stig Broeckx. We think about him every day, and we hope that his situation gets better in the next days, weeks or months. We fight for Stig.”

Video Highlights

 

How it unfolded

With only 178km on the menu of the shortened stage to Mont Ventoux, and the peloton facing howling winds, it was a brave rider who would go on the attack, but there were plenty such men in the peloton.

The attacks flew from the drop of the flag at kilometer zero, and soon there were 14 riders off the front - plenty of help to battle the winds. The group included Bertjan Lindeman and Sep Vanmarcke (Lotto-Jumbo), Stef Clement (IAM Cycling), Serge Pauwels and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18), André Greipel and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Bryan Coquard and Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie), Iljo Keisse (Etixx-Quick Step), Dani Navarro and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) and Chris Anker Sorensen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

Voss punctured out of the group, but found himself in a chase group in no-man's land with Diego Rosa (Astana), Cyril Gautier (AG2R La Mondiale), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Drapac), and Georg Preidler (Giant-Alpecin).

The leaders gained a massive 18:15 by the midpoint of the stage, with all of the riders contributing to the pace. But behind the winds caused havoc in the peloton, splitting it to bits in an exposed section in wicked crosswinds.

The main overall favourites including the BMC duo Van Garderen and Porte, Nairo Quintana, Adam Yates, Dan Martin, Fabio Aru and most of Team Sky with Froome were at the front, but the Frenchmen Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) were caught out together with green jersey holder Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

Aru had a panic when he was forced to take a bike change from teammate Jakob Fuglsang as the Astana team car was trapped behind the second peloton. He rejoined the lead group after some effort.

The chasing peloton made up ground on the riders in no-man's land on the two smaller climbs with 40km to go, and were closing in on the leaders - they had the gap under eight minutes until Simon Gerrans (Orica-BikeExchange) was blown over in a turn on the descent from the Col des Trois Termes and took down Team Sky's Ian Stannard and Luke Rowe.

Inexplicably, the maillot jaune himself stopped and went back to pace his teammates back through the following cars as the peloton respected the go-slow. They rejoined a few kilometres later, without Stannard, and began the pursuit anew. The brief respite in pace allowed the second peloton to rejoin, bringing Barguil, Pinot and Vincenzo Nibali back into the action.

At the foot of the Ventoux, the breakaway still had nearly nine minutes, and Greipel decided to get a head start on the climb, powering away with 14km to go, but his move was only a boomerang. He was quickly caught and dropped. Soon it was De Gendt, Pauwels and Navarro alone up front. De Gendt was distanced from the leading group with 7km remaining, but rejoined a few kilometres later.

The fireworks from the yellow jersey group came with a probing attack from IAM Cycling's Jarlinson Pantano that was countered by Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). The surge dropped Geraint Thomas out the back, leaving Froome with his main climbers Henao, Poels and Nieve for protection. Nieve was soon dropped, and Quintana inserted himself into the Sky train as they reeled in Valverde.

As Valverde was reeled in, Quintana put in a dig that was marked by Sky, but the acceleration spat Dan Martin (Etixx-Quickstep) out the back, with Daniel Moreno (Movistar) along for company.

Not willing to quit, Quintana put in another dig but was once again shut down by Poels. The clash of the titans whittled the yellow jersey group down to only a few favourites and their main climbing domestiques. Mollema, Mientjes, Yates and Bardet held onto the back for dear life. A telling head shake from Quintana came before Joaquim Rodriguez injected some pace into the yellow jersey group, marked quickly by Valverde. Again, Poels proved too strong and nailed it back. It was not a day for the Colombian to gain time, in fact he would lose contact when Froome himself went with 1.6km to go, marked quickly by Richie Porte (BMC) with Quintana unable to stay on the wheel. Mollema attacked from Quintana's group to make it across to Froome and Porte.

Ahead, De Gendt, having had to chase back to Pauwels and Navarro, showed his strategy was on track as he attacked with 3km to go and distanced his companions. Only Pauwels could keep him in reach, and the Belgian made contact and quickly attacked with 1.9k to go. The two played too much cat and mouse, allowing Navarro to rejoin with 1km to go. De Gendt proved victorious however, but his victory would be forever overshadowed by the incident of the race leader Froome behind. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:31:51 
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:00:02 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:14 
4Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:00:40 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:52 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:13 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:26 
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:23 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:05 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:24 
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:31 
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:36 
19Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:05:05 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:30 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
23Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:45 
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:05:05 
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:06:51 
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:24 
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
30Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:07:27 
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:07:54 
32Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:30 
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:35 
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
38Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:05 
42Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:11:41 
43Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:13 
44Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:12:29 
45Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:13:40 
46Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:14:11 
47Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
48Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:33 
49Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:25 
54Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:27 
55Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:27 
57Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:18:32 
58Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
59Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:19:44 
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:26 
64Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
65Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
67Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
68Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
69Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
70Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
72Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
74Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
75Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
76Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
77Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
78Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:22:40 
79Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
80Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
81Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
82Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
83Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:37 
84Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
85Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
87Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
88Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
89Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
90Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
93Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
97Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
98Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:24:41 
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:25:25 
100Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
101Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
103Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
105Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
107Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
109Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
110Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
111Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
113Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
114Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
117Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
118Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
119Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
120Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
121Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
122George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
123Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
124Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
125Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
126Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
127Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
128Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
129Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
130Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
132Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
133Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
134Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
135Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
136Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:57 
137Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
138Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
139Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:03 
140Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:49 
141Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
142Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:28:00 
143Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:28:04 
144Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:28:24 
145Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
146Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
147Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
148Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
149Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
150Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
151Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
152Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
153Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
154Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
156Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
157Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
158Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
159Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
161William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
162Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
163Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
165Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
166Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
167Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
169Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
170Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
171Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
172Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
173Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
174Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
175Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
176Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
177Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
178Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
179Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
180Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
181Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
182Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
183Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
184Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
185John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
186Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:13 
187Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
188Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
189Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
190Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNSJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
Sprint 1 - Molleges-Gare, 102.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step20 pts
2Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie13 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
6Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data9 
8Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data8 
9Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept5 
12Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling4 
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
Finish - Mont Ventoux, 184km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal30 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data25 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
4Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling19 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie17 
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data13 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept9 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo7 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange6 
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida4 
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
15Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
Mountain 1 - Cote de Gorges - 131.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 2 - Cole des Trois Termes, 135.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 3 - 184km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal50 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data40 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
4Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling28 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie24 
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data16 
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
9Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4:37:15 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:06 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:04:11 
5Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:08:16 
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:09:09 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:16:02 
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
11Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:13 
13Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
17Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:01 
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
20Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
21Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
22Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
23Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:33 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:39 
25Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:23:00 
26Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
27Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:53:05 
2Team Sky0:01:42 
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:22 
4BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
5Lotto Soudal0:06:31 
6IAM Cycling0:07:16 
7Dimension Data0:08:23 
8Trek-Segafredo0:08:49 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:12:52 
10Astana Pro Team0:12:54 
11Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:37 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:11 
13Team Katusha0:16:42 
14Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:18 
15Bora-Argon 180:20:16 
16FDJ0:22:53 
17Orica-BikeExchange0:24:56 
18Lampre - Merida0:25:05 
19Direct Energie0:28:11 
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:04 
21Cannondale-Drapac0:34:55 
22Tinkoff Team0:38:21 
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky57:11:33 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:47 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:01 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:39 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:44 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:54 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:56 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:11 
11Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:02:29 
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:36 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:03:14 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:28 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:51 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:35 
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:08:02 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:20 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:14:15 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:14:33 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:21:44 
23Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:23:07 
24Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:29 
25Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:14 
26Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:27:27 
27Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:54 
28Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:33:14 
29Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:16 
30Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:38:32 
31Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:38:48 
32Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:40:29 
33Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:41:55 
34Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:42:54 
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:43 
36Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:06 
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:46:18 
38Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:46:38 
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:21 
40Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:50:53 
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:52:01 
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:52:29 
43George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:52:42 
44Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:53:04 
45Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:54:52 
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:39 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:55:52 
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:34 
49Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:57:21 
50Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:58:47 
51Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:00:11 
52Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:00:14 
53Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:00:40 
54Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:01:45 
55Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida1:02:03 
56Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:31 
57Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:05:42 
58Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team1:06:26 
59Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:07:23 
60Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie1:08:43 
61Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:10:19 
62Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:12:05 
63Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:14:30 
64Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange1:17:01 
65Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:20:34 
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:21:15 
67Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:21:28 
68Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:21:32 
69Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:22:09 
70Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:24:26 
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:43 
72Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:27:35 
73Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:28:37 
74Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:29:03 
75Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:29:26 
76Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:29:35 
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:30:34 
78Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:32:26 
79Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:35 
80Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:32:39 
81Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:32:43 
82Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:34:37 
83Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:34:56 
84Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:35:43 
85Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling1:36:18 
86Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:37:00 
87Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:37:13 
88Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:38:01 
89Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:38:19 
90Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:40:35 
91Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:41:22 
92Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:41:29 
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:42:21 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:42:31 
95Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:43:31 
96Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:44:09 
97Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:44:46 
98Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:44:53 
99Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:45:22 
100Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:35 
101Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:46:51 
102Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:46:56 
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:47:38 
104Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:47:47 
105Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:48:05 
106Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:48:27 
107Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:48:30 
108Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:49:35 
109Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:50:45 
110Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:50:49 
111Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:51:30 
112Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:52:49 
113Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:54:06 
114Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:54:25 
115Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:55:09 
116Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:55:15 
117Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:55:35 
118Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:55:51 
119Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:55:59 
120Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:18 
121André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:57:46 
122Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:58:16 
123Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:58:22 
124Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac1:59:24 
125Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:59:34 
126Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:01:24 
127Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:01:30 
128Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:01:38 
129Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:02:00 
130Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:02:23 
131Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac2:02:27 
132Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:42 
133Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:03:25 
134Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:03:34 
135Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:04:45 
136Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:05:10 
137Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha2:05:42 
138Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:05:45 
139Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:06:30 
140Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida2:06:44 
141Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:07:13 
142Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:07:57 
143Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange2:09:13 
144Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:26 
145William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ2:09:35 
146Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
147Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:55 
148Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:57 
149Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:10:38 
150Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step2:10:53 
151Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
152Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal2:12:28 
153John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:12:38 
154Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:12:58 
155Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:13:05 
156Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:13:06 
157Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:13:22 
158Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:13:35 
159Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:13:52 
160Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:13:53 
161Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182:14:01 
162Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:14:05 
163Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:14:53 
164Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie2:15:55 
165Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:16:20 
166Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2:16:30 
167Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:17:22 
168Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2:17:59 
169Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:18:10 
170Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
171Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:18:11 
172Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:18:23 
173Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team2:18:24 
174Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:19:34 
175Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:19:46 
176Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie2:20:26 
177Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:20:37 
178Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:20:44 
179Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:21:32 
180Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:21:56 
181Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:22:48 
182Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:23:44 
183Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:24:37 
184Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:24:43 
185Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:25:59 
186Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 182:29:51 
187Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:29:56 
188Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling2:34:20 
189Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:42:50 
190Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:52:34 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team309 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data219 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step202 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie125 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange124 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal114 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal106 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha92 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits90 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky77 
12Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo64 
13Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data62 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team60 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
16Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits56 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step53 
18Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
19Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling51 
20Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept51 
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data48 
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo47 
23Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data46 
24Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling42 
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo41 
26Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange38 
27Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team38 
28Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha38 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
30Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1837 
31Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale36 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 
33Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35 
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin34 
35Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32 
36Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo32 
37Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step31 
38Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie29 
40Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1829 
41Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
42Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
43Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team24 
45Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling24 
46Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo22 
47Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1822 
48Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 
49Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac22 
50Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
51Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820 
52Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
53Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
55Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team20 
56Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
57Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie19 
58Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo19 
59Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team18 
60Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
61Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team18 
62Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17 
63Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
65Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17 
66Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
67Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
68Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
69Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
70Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
71Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
72Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
73Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 
75Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
76Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13 
77Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
78Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
79Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13 
80Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
81Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac13 
82Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
83Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
84Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
85Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
86Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
87John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
88Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
89Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
90George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
91Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
92Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac9 
93Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
94Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
95Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida8 
96Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida7 
97Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
98Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
99Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
100Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
101Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha7 
104Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187 
105Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6 
106Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
107Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
108Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
109Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
110Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
111Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
112Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
113Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
114Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
115Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
116Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
117Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
118Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
119Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
120Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
121Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal89 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ80 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team77 
4Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits68 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58 
6Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50 
7Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data40 
8Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling35 
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie24 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
14Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
16Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
17Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data16 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
20Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
21Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
22Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
23Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
24Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
26Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
28Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
29Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
30Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
31Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
33Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
36Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
37Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
38Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
41Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
44Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
45Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
46Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
47Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
48Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
49Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
50Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
52Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
53Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange57:12:20 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:42 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:41 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:13:46 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:27 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:37:45 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:00:58 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:06:36 
9Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:31:52 
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:34:09 
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:39:48 
12Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:40:35 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:43:22 
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:43:59 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:47:00 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:50:02 
17Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:53:19 
18Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:53:38 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:54:48 
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:55:04 
21Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:00:43 
22Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:05:43 
23Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:06:26 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:08 
25Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:09:51 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:16:35 
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:19:50 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:22:01 
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:25:12 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team171:28:49 
2Movistar Team0:03:50 
3Team Sky0:07:42 
4Astana Pro Team0:22:25 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:38:48 
6Trek-Segafredo0:50:18 
7Tinkoff Team1:03:00 
8Team Katusha1:12:43 
9Orica-BikeExchange1:22:43 
10IAM Cycling1:22:58 
11FDJ1:26:40 
12Team Giant-Alpecin1:37:21 
13Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:34 
14Lampre - Merida2:00:32 
15Bora-Argon 182:02:49 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:10:17 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:15:32 
18Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:40:59 
19Direct Energie2:51:56 
20Cannondale-Drapac2:53:59 
21Dimension Data3:08:38 
22Lotto Soudal3:31:55 

Related Articles

Back to top