Tour de France: Groenewegen wins on the Champs-Elysees

Froome collects his fourth overall Tour de France title

Chris Froome confirmed his fourth Tour de France victory by finishing in Paris. The Team Sky rider finished safely in the pack with his teammates as Dylan Groenewegen took a surprise sprint victory on the Champs-Élysées ahead of André Greipel.

"It's my first victory in the Tour de France, and on the perfect place for sprinters. It's a perfect day,” Groenewegen said after the 21st and final stage. "It's a dream, when I was a kid I watched the Champs-Élysées stage of the Tour on the television, so to win here today is an amazing feeling."

"The team did a great job to put me in a good position. Then I was in the wheel of Kristoff's lead-out, and sprinting on the left line."

Froome and his team enjoyed the run into Paris, celebrating their fifth overall victory in six years. He beat Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac) by 54 seconds with Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) holding on for third.

"Each time I've won the Tour it's been so unique. So different. Such a different battle to get to this moment," Froome said. "They're all so special in their own way. This year, I think will be remembered for being the closest and most hard-fought battle between the GC rivals.

"Definitely a celebration is overdue. I'm looking forward to it."

There was plenty of speculation over night as to whether Mikel Landa would attack Bardet to makeup that one second to take the final podium spot. The Spaniard made a joke attack as the peloton skirted Paris, but the smile on his face gave him away.

While the general classification riders had time to laugh and joke, Sunday was serious business for the sprinters. A nine-man group got away on the opening run up the Champs-Élysées, as the rain briefly fell, but it was never afforded more than 20 seconds of an advantage. Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors) was the last to try and escape the clutches of the peloton, but it never looked like it would end in anything other than a sprint.

Katusha led the bunch through the final corner and onto to the Champs-Élysées for the last time, but LottoNL-Jumbo were in their wheels. Groenewegen went earlier than all the rest and began surging away from the rest. It looks like maybe he'd gone too early as Greipel began closing the gap but the German had given himself too much to make up and couldn't overhaul Groenewegen. For the Dutchman it is the biggest win of his career and his first at a Grand Tour. It is the second for LottoNL-Jumbo in this year's Tour de France after Primoz Roglic won on stage 17.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:25:39 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
8Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
9Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
13Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
17Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
18Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
19Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
20Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
23Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
25Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
26Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
29Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
35Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
36Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
37Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
38Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
40Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
44Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
45Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
46Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
47Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
48Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
49Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
52Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
53Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
54Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
58Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
60Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
61Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
63Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
65Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
66Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
67Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
68Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
69Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
70Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
71Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
72Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
73Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
74Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
76Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
77Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
78Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
81Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
82Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
84Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
85Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
86Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
87Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
88Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
90Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
91Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
93Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
94Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
96Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
99Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
102Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
103Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott  
104Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
105Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
106Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
107Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
108Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
109Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
110Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
111Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
112Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
116Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
117Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
118Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
119Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
122Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
123Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
124Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:38 
126Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:00:51 
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
129Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
131Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
133Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
134Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:59 
135Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:04 
136Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:16 
138Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
139Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
140Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
142Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
144Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
145Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:38 
146Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
147Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:00 
148Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
149Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:05 
150Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
151Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
152Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
153John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:02:15 
154Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
155Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:02:24 
156Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:38 
159Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
160Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:52 
161Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
162Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
163Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
164Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
165Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
166Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:51 
167Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:02 
Intermediate sprint, km. 63.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team20 pts
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott17 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
4Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
5Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team11 
6Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie8 
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb6 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal5 
12Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
14Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
15Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo50 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal30 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data20 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin16 
6Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida14 
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ12 
8Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro10 
9Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team7 
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
13Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3 
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:25:39 
2Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
3Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
5Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
9Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
11Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
12Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
16Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
17Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
18Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
22Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
23Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:38 
24Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:31 
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:05 
26Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:24 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida7:16:57 
2Lotto Soudal  
3Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
4Cannondale-Drapac  
5FDJ  
6Team Sunweb  
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Movistar Team  
10UAE Team Emirates  
11Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Direct Energie  
13Dimension Data  
14Astana Pro Team  
15Orica-Scott  
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Team Sky  
19Katusha-Alpecin  
20Quick-Step Floors  
21Trek-Segafredo  
22Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:04 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky86:20:55 
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:54 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
4Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:02:21 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:05 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:04:42 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:14 
8Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:08:20 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:08:49 
10Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:09:25 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:48 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:15:28 
13Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:38 
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:25:28 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:21 
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:36:46 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:37:43 
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:37:47 
19Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:39:36 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:04 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:42:39 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:04 
23Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:53:52 
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:59:58 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:04:22 
26Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:12:51 
27Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:26 
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1:16:32 
29Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:45 
30Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:21:16 
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:25 
32Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:32:02 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:32:35 
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:34:02 
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:16 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:35:55 
37Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:33 
38Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:44:41 
39Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:45:23 
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:48:11 
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:50:31 
42Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:57:29 
43Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:57:52 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:59:09 
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:00:38 
46Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo2:01:30 
47Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2:01:59 
48Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:03:24 
49Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:03:27 
50Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates2:04:53 
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:05:36 
52Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:06:30 
53Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:06:57 
54Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2:11:54 
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:13:23 
56Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:15:28 
57Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2:17:48 
58Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:19:14 
59Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott2:22:26 
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team2:22:44 
61Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team2:25:36 
62Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott2:27:34 
63Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:28:02 
64Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb2:28:57 
65Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:31:05 
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2:33:24 
67Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2:34:56 
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:35:33 
69Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb2:36:36 
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:38:33 
71Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:39:10 
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:41:54 
73Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida2:42:15 
74Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin2:43:36 
75Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin2:44:01 
76Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:45:11 
77Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:47:11 
78Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2:48:12 
79Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:49:17 
80Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:53:42 
81Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:53:51 
82Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:54:14 
83Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates2:54:48 
84Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb2:54:54 
85Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:55:13 
86Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac2:55:27 
87Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2:56:43 
88Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott2:56:57 
89Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie2:57:05 
90Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:57:56 
91Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2:58:51 
92Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3:00:21 
93Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:04:11 
94Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe3:05:13 
95Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:05:52 
96Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:05:53 
97Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3:06:05 
98Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott3:06:55 
99Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3:07:25 
100Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:09:38 
101Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:10:18 
102Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors3:12:12 
103Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3:13:10 
104Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team3:13:44 
105Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors3:15:13 
106Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie3:15:40 
107Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data3:16:28 
108Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3:17:53 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida3:18:16 
110Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:20:50 
111Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:20:59 
112Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:21:15 
113Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:22:31 
114Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac3:23:00 
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:24:42 
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe3:26:58 
117Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:29:21 
118Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data3:30:54 
119Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3:32:06 
120Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:32:14 
121John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo3:35:14 
122Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:36:22 
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:37:04 
124Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:39:24 
125Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3:39:45 
126Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie3:41:34 
127Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:41:52 
128Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:43:45 
129Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:43:52 
130Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin3:45:40 
131Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:45:57 
132Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:46:36 
133Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:46:47 
134Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie3:47:08 
135Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:47:10 
136Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:47:20 
137Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:51:18 
138Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:51:29 
139Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:52:54 
140Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3:53:08 
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data3:53:10 
142Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb3:53:38 
143Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:55:29 
144Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:55:31 
145Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3:55:48 
146Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:59:06 
147Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:59:48 
148Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb4:01:54 
149André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:02:54 
150Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin4:03:45 
151Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott4:05:17 
152Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ4:06:15 
153Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4:10:18 
154Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:10:25 
155Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4:13:50 
156Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:16:02 
157Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb4:16:21 
158Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ4:17:21 
159Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4:18:15 
160Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4:18:41 
161Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:19:17 
162Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4:20:16 
163Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:25:01 
164Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:25:12 
165Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4:26:43 
166Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:32:21 
167Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky4:35:52 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb370 pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal234 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data220 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin174 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida168 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal149 
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo144 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky133 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac106 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors106 
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb100 
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal96 
13Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits96 
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale94 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie88 
16Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team87 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale83 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo79 
19Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates70 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie65 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team63 
22Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky62 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott61 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo57 
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal57 
26Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro56 
27Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert54 
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe52 
29Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo52 
30Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo52 
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb52 
32Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe52 
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott51 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team50 
35Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team48 
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates44 
37Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky42 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors42 
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors42 
40Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin38 
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates38 
42Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert37 
43Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates36 
44Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team36 
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro34 
46Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team34 
47Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro34 
48Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb32 
50Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin32 
51Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott30 
52Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert30 
53Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie29 
54Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ29 
55Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac28 
56Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro27 
57Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie26 
58Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
59Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates25 
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 
61Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie23 
62Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
63Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
64Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida22 
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
66Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
67Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie21 
68Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
69Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team20 
70Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
71Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data20 
72Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin19 
73Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac19 
74Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb18 
75Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates17 
76Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
77Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott17 
78Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team17 
79Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
80Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
81Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott17 
82Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team16 
83Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie15 
84Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
85Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
86Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
87Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
88Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
89Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
90Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team14 
91Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin13 
92Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
93Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
94Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
95Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
96Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb11 
97Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott10 
98Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo10 
100Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky10 
101Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo10 
102Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
103Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky10 
104Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team9 
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data9 
106Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
107Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
108Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin7 
109Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
110Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team6 
111Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6 
112Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
113Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
114Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ6 
115Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
116Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
117Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
118Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team6 
119Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale5 
120Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal5 
121Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro5 
122Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team4 
123Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4 
124Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 
125Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
126Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
127Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
128Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
129Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
130Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
131Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data2 
132Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
133Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb169 pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo80 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal64 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates55 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky51 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale47 
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky45 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo37 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo36 
10Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data32 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors29 
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac26 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal23 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
16Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb21 
17Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data20 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky16 
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
21Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
22Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie11 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team11 
24Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro11 
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
26Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie10 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 
29Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
30Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
31Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates8 
32Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
33Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
34Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
38Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
39Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro3 
40Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2 
41Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
42Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
43Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
44Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida2 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2 
46Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
47Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
48Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
50Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
51Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
53Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team1 
54Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
55Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
56Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
57Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb1 
58Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
59Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1 
60Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1 
61Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
62Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott86:27:09 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:02:06 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:07 
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:50 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:47:38 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:29:02 
7Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team2:19:22 
8Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:40:57 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:43:03 
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:48:59 
11Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott2:50:43 
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:51:42 
13Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:57:57 
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe2:58:59 
15Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3:11:39 
16Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie3:46:54 
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3:52:52 
18Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:09:48 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ4:11:07 
Most combative rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky259:21:06 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:07:14 
3Trek-Segafredo1:44:46 
4BMC Racing Team1:49:49 
5Orica-Scott1:52:21 
6Movistar Team1:55:52 
7Cannondale-Drapac2:15:25 
8Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:18:18 
9Lotto Soudal2:28:18 
10Astana Pro Team2:28:39 
11UAE Team Emirates2:42:43 
12Team Sunweb3:23:38 
13Direct Energie3:32:35 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert3:54:30 
15Quick-Step Floors4:02:19 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:06:05 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:49:48 
18Bora-Hansgrohe5:22:07 
19Katusha-Alpecin5:29:11 
20Bahrain-Merida5:49:48 
21Dimension Data5:51:41 
22FDJ6:41:25 

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top