Nibali wins stage 2 of the Tour de France

Astana rider rides into yellow jersey with bold final attack

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was the surprise winner on stage two of the Tour de France after jumping clear from a group of favourites with a late attack. The Italian champion also took over the race lead, as he finished the stage two seconds ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS).

Overnight leader Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) was unable to survive the day’s nine climbs and was dropped on the stage with Nibali’s two second lead enough to move him into yellow and head of Peter Sagan (Cannondale).

There were multiple attacks on the final climb, Jenkin Road, with Alberto Contador, Chris Froome, and Tejay van Garderen all featuring. Pre-stage favourite Peter Sagan carefully marked a number of attacks but he had no answer when Nibali attacked inside the final two kilometres.

The Italian established a small gap on his rivals and despite another late effort from Froome and world champion Rui Costa, he had enough to seal the win and Italy's first yellow jersey since 2009. 

Nibali called it a "wonderful victory! It pays me off for all the sacrifices. The beginning of the season has been a difficult one for me but I've trained hard with my team-mates for the Tour de France and my confidence is now boosted by the two victories I just got, at the Italian championship and here today."

It was also Nibali's first Tour stage win, and the first stage win by an Italian national champion since 1999.

Kittel had never been seriously expected to defend his race lead, but was able to hang on to the lead group until the fifth of the day’s nine climbs. He fell back into the grupetto, finally crossing the finish line over 15 minutes down.

"Despite 3,000 altitude metres I had a good time on the bike," said Kittel after the stage. "The fans were incredible, there are no words for that and it was an awesome day. I was in front and there were so many people I just yelled at them to tell them to be even louder pretending like I couldn't hear them – I thought I lost my hearing."

Welcome to Yorkshire

The peloton took off from York without Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) who was forced out of the race after a crash near the end of the first stage left him with a serious shoulder injury. He was at the start, his arm in a sling, as he briefly talked to the media before departing.

The break of the day formed almost straight after the flag was dropped with Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing), Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Perrig Quemeneur (Team Europcar), David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Team NetApp-Endura), Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) and Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) going clear. Bart de Clerq (Lotto Belisol) soon made contact, to make it seven leaders.

The peloton seemed happy with this group and let them go, with Giant-Shimano relaxed at the front. The gap peaked at just over three minutes and was hovering around the two minute mark at the day’s only intermediate sprint.

The break didn’t contest the sprint but it was more fast and furious when the peloton came by with Bryan Coquard (Europcar) taking it ahead of Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale).

There were a number of minor crashes along the way, with even yellow jersey Kittel hitting the deck at one point.

Lemoine had taken the one point on offer at the first climb, the Blubberhouses. Quemeneur was determined to grab the two points at the second climb, so he took off and picked them up in a solo move, with Lemoine getting the one point for second place.

The third climb, Hebden Bridge, saw huge crowds, and also Lemoine taking the points ahead of de la Cruz. That put the Frenchman in a tie with Jens Voigt for the KOM, and there were still six more climbs to go. The gap was again around the two minute mark.

That climb looked to have been the cue for the field to wake up though and the gap soon dropped to one minute and then kept falling.

As they started up the day’s only category 2 climb of Holme Moss Greipel was spotted dropping off the back with 62km to go, and yellow jersey Kittel was the next to go.

The attacks start

Thomas Voeckler then attacked. Most of the break had been reeled in as the Europcar rider caught the only remaining rider, Kadri, but the AG2R rider crested the climb alone, while Voeckler was joined by Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), who took second on the climb.

The peloton was 1:15 back and Kittel over three minutes down, having also punctured.

Voeckler and Edet moved back into a high-powered chase group, which also included Tony Martin (Omega Pharma QuickStep), Marcus Burghardt (BMC) and Cyril Gautier (Europcar), less than 30 seconds back.

Sagan was over a minute back in the peloton and slowly realized that such riders as Martin and Burghardt could prove dangerous to his dreams of a stage win and the yellow jersey. Cannondale turned up the speed and caught themwith Kadri captured soon after.

Garmin-Sharp then moved to the head of the field, as they led up the day’s sixth climb, the Midhopestones. Tom-Jelte Slagter and Andrew Talansky took the few points available on the category three climb.

The increased tempo and the continuous climbing took its toll. The lead group, headed by Garmin, held only some 20 to 30 riders, including Froome and Contador. With 30km to go, Froome sent his teammates to the front to take control.

The last four climbs were bunched fairly close together. Climb number seven, Bradfield (cat. 4), saw Sky move to the front again and drive towards Oughtibridge.

Pierre Rolland (Europcar) took the two points, and Ag2r’s Jean-Christophe Peraud the next point, as they pulled away from the field.

The French duo continued their attack on the descent, sensing an opportunity.

Sky, Cannondale and BMC were up front in the chasing group. Peraud was caught first, and Rolland hung desperately to his slim lead, taking 14 seconds into the final 10km. He was caught within 2km.

One more climb remained, Jenkin Road, topping out with 5km to go. Only a category four, it nevertheless seemed destined to play a role.

Orica Green-Edge took over the lead work, working for Michael Albasini, but Cannondale wasn’t going to let this one get away. Then Contador moved to the front, with Nibali and Froome right behind him.

Froome attacked as they neared the top, catching his rivals by surprise. Van Garderen led the others back up to him, but the Sky rider was first over the climb.

Fuglsang took off on the descent, with Froome then leading the chase to neutralize him.

Attack followed attack, with Sagan marking them all. With 2km to go, Nibali jumped and quickly pulled away. Porte and Sagan looked at one another in the chase, but it appeared that no one could organize anything to catch the Italian champion. By the time the group turned up the speed again, it was too late and Nibali pulled off the upset.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5:08:36 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
15Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
16Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
20Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
21Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
22Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:16 
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
24Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
27Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
30Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
32John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
34Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
36Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
37Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:35 
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
41Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
42Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
43Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
44Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
45Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
46Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
47Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
50Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:56 
51Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:19 
52Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
53Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
54Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
55Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:45 
57Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
58Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
59Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
60Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp  
61Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
63Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:42 
64Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
65Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:03:40 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
68Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:04:34 
69David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
70Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
71Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:46 
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:06:34 
74Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:07:05 
76Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:40 
77Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
78Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:10:31 
79Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol  
80Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
81Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
82Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
83Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
84José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
87Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
88Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
89Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
90Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
91Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
92Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
93Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
94Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
97Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
99Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
100John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
101Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
103Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
104Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
105Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
108Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
109John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
110Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:03 
111Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:48 
112Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
115Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
117Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
118Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
120Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
121Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
122Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
123Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
124Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
125Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
126Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
127Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
128Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
129Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
130Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
131Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
133Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
134Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
135Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
136Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
137Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
138Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
139Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
142Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:15:39 
145Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
146Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
147Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
148Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
149Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
150Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
151Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
152Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
153Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
155Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
156David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
157Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
158Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
159Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
160Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
161Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
162Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
163Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
164Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:33 
165Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:50 
166Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
167Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
168Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
169Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
170Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
171André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
172José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
173Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
174Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
175Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
176Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano  
177Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
178Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
179Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
180William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
181Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
182Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
183Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
184Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
185Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
186Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
187Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
188Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
189Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
190Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol  
191Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
192Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
193Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
194Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
195Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
196Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:22:22 
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNSMark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Sprint 1 - Keighley, 68.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
3Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
4Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing13 
5Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
6Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar8 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha7 
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale5 
12Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar4 
13Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale2 
15Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale1 
Sprint 2 - Sheffield, 201km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale19 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol17 
6Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge15 
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling11 
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol6 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
14Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3 
15Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Blubberhouses, 47km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - Côte d'Oxenhope Moor, 85km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Ripponden, 112.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1 
Mountain 4 - Côte de Greetland, 119.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Holme Moss, 143.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 6 - Côte de Midhopestones, 167km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
Mountain 7 - Côte de Bradfield, 175km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 8 - Côte d'Oughtibridge, 182km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 pts
2Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 9 - VC - Côte de Jenkin Road, 196km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5:08:38 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:14 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:33 
8Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:01:43 
9Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:04:32 
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:29 
13Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
15John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:46 
17Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:15:37 
19David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:19:48 
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
26Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
27Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky15:25:54 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Trek Factory Racing0:00:47 
5Cannondale  
6Team Netapp-Endura  
7IAM Cycling0:01:01 
8Team Katusha0:01:20 
9Lampre - Merida0:01:31 
10Belkin Pro Cycling  
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:46 
12Garmin - Sharp0:03:26 
13Orica Greenedge0:04:23 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
15FDJ.fr0:06:31 
16Team Europcar0:07:50 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:44 
18Lotto-Belisol0:10:29 
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:02 
20Movistar Team0:12:12 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:13:29 
22Team Giant-Shimano0:25:29 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team9:52:43 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:00:02 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge  
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
11Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
13Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
16Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
17Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol  
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:16 
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
24Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
29Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
30Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
31Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
32John Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
33Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
36Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:35 
37Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
38Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
39Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
40Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
43Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
46Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
47Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
49Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:56 
50Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:19 
51Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
52Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
54Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
55Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp0:01:45 
56Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
58Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
59Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
61Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:02:21 
62Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34 
63Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:02:42 
64Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:03:40 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge  
68Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:04:34 
69David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
70Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:46 
72Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
73Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:34 
74Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:07:05 
76Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:08:40 
77Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
78José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:31 
79Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
81Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
82Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
83Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
84Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
85José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida  
86Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
87Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
88Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
89Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
90Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
91Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
93Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
94Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
95Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
100Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
101Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
102Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
104Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
105Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
108Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:03 
109Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:12:25 
110Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:13:00 
111Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:48 
112Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
113Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
114Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
115Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
117Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
118Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
119Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
120Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
121Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
122Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
124Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
125Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
126Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
127Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
128Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
129Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
130Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
131Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
132Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
134Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
135Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
137Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
138Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
141Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:15:08 
142Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:15:39 
143Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
145Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
146Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
147Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
148Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
149Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr  
150Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
151Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge  
152Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
153Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling  
154Jesus Alberto Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
155Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
156Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
157Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:16:16 
158Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:17:09 
159Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura  
160Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
161Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:17:17 
162Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:54 
163David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:18:50 
164Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:50 
165Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp  
166André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
167Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
168Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
169Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
170Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
171Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
172Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
173Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol  
174William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr  
175Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
176Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
177Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
178Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
179José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
180Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
181Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
182Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
183Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
184Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:55 
185Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:21:20 
186Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:40 
187Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
188Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:21:55 
189Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:15 
190Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol0:22:19 
191Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:22:29 
192Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:27 
193Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:23:37 
194Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:42 
195Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:33:59 
196Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre - Merida0:36:31 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale69 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar47 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano45 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team31 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp30 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge27 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha25 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
10Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
12Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
14Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol17 
15Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
16David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17 
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol17 
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling16 
19Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
21José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team14 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
23Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing13 
24Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar12 
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling11 
26Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
27Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing10 
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol10 
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
30Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
31Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8 
32Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale7 
34Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
35Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol6 
36Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale6 
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
38Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale5 
39Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
40Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
41Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3 
42Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3 
43Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
44Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
45Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
46Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol2 
47Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
7Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
9David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
11Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
12Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
13Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
14Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
15Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
16Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale9:52:45 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:14 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:33 
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:43 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:04:32 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:10:29 
13Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:46 
17Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:15:37 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:07 
20David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:18:48 
21Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:19:48 
22Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
23Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:21:53 
26Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:13 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:28:40 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky29:38:15 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Team Netapp-Endura0:00:47 
5Trek Factory Racing  
6Cannondale  
7IAM Cycling0:01:01 
8Team Katusha0:01:20 
9Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:31 
10Lampre - Merida  
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:46 
12Garmin - Sharp0:03:26 
13Orica Greenedge0:04:23 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:44 
15FDJ.fr0:06:31 
16Team Europcar0:07:50 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:44 
18Lotto-Belisol0:10:29 
19Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:02 
20Movistar Team0:12:12 
21Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:13:29 
22Team Giant-Shimano0:25:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top