Vuelta a Espana: Valverde wins stage 4

Sagan takes second place, Chaves holds race lead

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) sealed victory on the fourth stage of the Vuelta a Espana, beating Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) in the tricky uphill finish to Vejer de la Frontera. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) pipped Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) for third.

Valverde bided his time inside the peloton, sitting behind his teammate Nairo Quintana on the run to the final ramp of the undulating climb. He launched his winning move from a long way back, skimming past Roche - who was flagging after an earlier attack – and taking the inside line around the final corner. Sagan was quick to go with the Spanish champion but Valverde’s superior climbing abilities paid dividends and he crossed the line comfortably ahead of Sagan.

“Sometimes it’s our team setting the tempo, like on the first day, today we stayed a bit more calm we know the Vuelta is long and we need to keep strength. We sat with Katusha and they were good but so were we. We didn’t need to accelerate too hard and for the last 200 metres I just flew,” Valverde said after stepping on the podium.

“I knew it was him (Sagan) because I kept getting flashes of his hair. I know in these finishes that Sagan is strong but I knew with 200 metres to go that this was my victory.”

After a predominantly flat day, there was a sharp right-hand turn and the terrain went skywards with just four kilometres to go. Several attacks came off the front but the most concerted of those early moves was one from Pello Bilbao. The Caja Rural rider never got too much rope, dangling in front of the peloton for the next two kilometres.

As Bilbao was reeled in by the efforts of Sagan and the Katusha team, Samuel Sanchez (BMC) immediately countered, taking Roche in his wheel. They were initially helped by a small descent and the pair made it inside the final kilometre but the peloton was close behind and when the road kicked up Sanchez was quickly taken back. Roche pushed on, looking to take the red jersey from Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) but saw any chance of victory, and bonus seconds disappear moments later.

Roche was caught within sniffing distance of the finish line and while Chaves lost time, he was able to retain the leader’s jersey for at least another stage.

How it happened

From the finish in Malaga on stage 3, the peloton travelled down the coast to Estepona for the start of stage 4. At 209 kilometres, it is the longest that the riders will face in the next three weeks. Mercifully for the riders, there would be little in the way of climbing with just a few unclassified climbs to contend with. However, one of those would come just four kilometres from the line. The tight and twisting roads into Vejer de la Frontera would ensure anything but a straight forward sprint to the line.

The six-man break was very quick to form with the peloton keen to keep their energy for the lengthy day in the saddle. Mickael Delage (FDJ), Bert Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Nikolas Maes (Etixx-Quick Step), Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) and Markel Irizar (Trek Factory Racing) were the riders who made it away and their advantage quickly grew.

After just 30 kilometres, the escapees had built a lead of over 13 minutes. The team of race leader Esteban Chaves, Orica-GreenEdge – with the help of Katusha and Movistar – worked to manage the distance between the two groups. After peaking at 13:30, the gap was cut by almost half as they reached the midway point of the stage.

In the second half of the stage it was Tinkoff-Saxo that did the majority of the work, no doubt buoyed by Peter Sagan’s victory on Monday. The Slovakian was among the favourites for the stage, even if he had miss-remembered the day’s profile when quizzed about it after his win.

It was a fairly straightforward day in the peloton but a tight corner and smooth roads caught out several riders at 33 kilometres to go. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) was one of those involved and the team had to send three riders back to help return their leader to the pack. The incident did nothing to slow the pace of the peloton as they brought the gap to the escapees to just over a minute.

Engoulvent and Irizar decided that they’d had enough and distanced their other escape companions. The duo dangled out in front of the peloton, gaining little over 30 seconds on the chasing pack, and were final caught before the final, unclassified ascent.

As they had been for most of the day, Tinkoff-Saxo led the bunch towards the crucial turn onto the climb. The tight hairpin bend onto the ascent with four kilometres to go meant that position would be crucial. The attacks came almost immediately, with Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Soudal) taking his chances near the bottom.

Bilbao was the next to go and managed just over two kilometres out front before he too was brought back with just under two kilometres remaining. Sanchez launched a move on the short descent with Roche quick to take his wheel. Aided by the terrain, they distanced the peloton but once it began climbing again in the final kilometre they found themselves within striking distance.

Sanchez was the first to get caught with Roche holding out until the final two hundred metres. There was nothing the Sky rider could do when Valverde soared past him, with Sagan in tow. Valverde led Sagan over the line with Moreno making it into third.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5:07:30 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
5José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
10Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
21Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
25Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:11 
27Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
28Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
29Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
30Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:14 
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:18 
32Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:24 
33Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:29 
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:41 
35Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
40Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
41Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:45 
42Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:48 
45Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:50 
46Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
47Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
48Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:57 
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:59 
51Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:04 
52Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:10 
53Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:01:20 
54Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:01:28 
55Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
56Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
57Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:37 
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:01:39 
59Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
60Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
61Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
64Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
65Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:01:42 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
67Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
68Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
71Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:05 
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:02:40 
73Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
74Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:02 
75Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:03 
76Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:11 
77Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
78Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
79Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
80Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
81Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:26 
82Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:36 
83Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:39 
86Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
87Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
89Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
90Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
91Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
93Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
94Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:44 
96Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:03:58 
97Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
100Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
101Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
102Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
103Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:08 
104Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:04:23 
105John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:40 
106Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
107Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
108Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:43 
111David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
112Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:04:54 
113Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
114Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
115Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
116Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
117Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
118Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
119Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:12 
120Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
122Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
123Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
124Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
125Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
126Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
127Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
128Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
130Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
131Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
134Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
135Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
139Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
140Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
141Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
143Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
144Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
145Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
146Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
147Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
151Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
153Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
154Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
156Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
157Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
159Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:52 
160Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
161Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:00 
162Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
163Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
165Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
166Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:09 
167Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
168Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:20 
169Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:06:27 
170Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
171Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:06:57 
172Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:09 
173Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:16 
174Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
175Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
176Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
177Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
178Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
179Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:07:34 
180Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:08 
181Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
182Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
183Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:08:12 
184Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
185Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:16 
186Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
187Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:18 
188Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:08:20 
189Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:22 
190Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:37 
191Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:45 
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 pts
2Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
3Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky14 
5José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 
7Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
10Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky15:22:30 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:14 
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:24 
5Movistar Team0:00:41 
6Team Katusha0:00:45 
7BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
8Team Europcar0:01:06 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:22 
10Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:53 
11Lampre-Merida0:02:33 
12Lotto Soudal0:03:17 
13Trek Factory Racing0:03:18 
14Colombia0:03:33 
15Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:36 
16MTN - Qhubeka0:03:48 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:55 
18AG2R La Mondiale0:06:43 
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:03 
20FDJ.fr0:07:35 
21IAM Cycling0:07:52 
22Orica GreenEdge0:09:03 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge13:11:31 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:05 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:15 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:28 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:35 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:36 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
12Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
15Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:06 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:14 
18Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
19Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
20Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:21 
21Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:37 
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:39 
23Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:03 
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:04 
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
26Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
27Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:22 
29Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:02:26 
30Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:28 
31Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:42 
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:57 
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:59 
35José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:01 
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:05 
37Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
38Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:18 
39Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:45 
40Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:49 
42Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
43Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:03:56 
44Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
45Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:59 
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:56 
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:13 
48David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:33 
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:37 
50Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:53 
51Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:06:14 
52Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:19 
53Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:06:51 
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:06:52 
55Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:54 
56Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:07:02 
57Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:01 
58Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:08 
59Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:08:22 
60Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:26 
61David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:01 
62Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling0:09:02 
63Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:05 
64Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:13 
65Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:21 
66Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:09:24 
67Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:26 
68Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:30 
69Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:34 
70Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:54 
71Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:10:58 
72Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:18 
73Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:25 
74Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:11:46 
75Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:12:07 
76Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:12:16 
77Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:30 
79Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:12:43 
80Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:12:52 
81Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:57 
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:13:05 
84Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:11 
85Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:15 
86Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:17 
87Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:13:49 
88Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:14:02 
89Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:03 
90Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:10 
91Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:25 
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:35 
93Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:14:39 
94Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:52 
95Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:58 
96Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:15:03 
97Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:07 
98Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:15:11 
99Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:35 
100Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:38 
101Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:52 
102Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:15:57 
103Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:16:05 
104Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:07 
105Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:35 
106Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:46 
107Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
108Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:16:53 
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:54 
110Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:16 
111Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:17:39 
112Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:51 
113Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:01 
114Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:07 
115Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:12 
116Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:15 
117Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:28 
118Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:36 
119Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:53 
120Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:56 
121Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
122Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:09 
123Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:17 
124Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:19:31 
125Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:43 
126Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:12 
127Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:20:22 
128Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
129Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:23 
130Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
131Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
132Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:20:25 
133Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:29 
134Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:36 
135Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:42 
136Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:20:51 
137Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:20:54 
138Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:04 
139Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:13 
140Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:19 
141Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:32 
142Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:21:37 
143Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:43 
144Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:22:37 
145Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:38 
146Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:22:41 
147Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:45 
148Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:23:54 
149Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:37 
150Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:14 
151Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:04 
152Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:26:10 
153Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:16 
156Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:23 
157Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:26:40 
158Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:04 
159Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:37 
160Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:45 
161Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:12 
162Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:20 
163Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:23 
164Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:28:28 
165Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:28:34 
166Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:21 
167Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:29:24 
168Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:30:57 
169Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:31:13 
170Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:31:31 
171Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:50 
172Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
173Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:32:00 
174Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:32:31 
175Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:34:11 
176Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:46 
177Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:35:07 
178Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:35:53 
179Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:11 
180Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
181Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:36:59 
182Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:14 
183Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:37:48 
184Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:27 
185Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:39:26 
186Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:55 
187Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:52 
188Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr0:41:58 
189Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:15 
190Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:43:20 
191Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:05 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo45 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team35 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge31 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky30 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin23 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha23 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha23 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
10José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin16 
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team14 
14Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida12 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka10 
17Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
18Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge9 
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing8 
21Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling7 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
23Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
24Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky5 
25Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
26Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
28Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
30Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky4 
31Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
33Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
36Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
37Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
38Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
39Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
40Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia1 
41Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
42Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 pts
2Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia7 
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
7Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
9Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge9 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky15 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling142 
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale218 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
11.65675925925926  
21.65700231481481  
31.65842592592593  
41.65847222222222  
51.65881944444444  
61.65954861111111  
71.65960648148148  
81.65993055555556  
91.66024305555556  
101.66096064814815  
111.66106481481481  
121.66130787037037  
131.66193287037037  
141.66467592592593  
151.66512731481481  
161.66627314814815  
171.66731481481481  
181.66935185185185  
191.67086805555556  
201.67133101851852  
211.67248842592593  
221.67356481481482  

Related Articles

Back to top