Vuelta a Espana: Ewan wins stage 5

Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed his maiden Grand Tour stage win at the Vuelta a Espana on stage 5 from Rota to Alcalá de Guadáira. The young Australian was led out perfectly by his Orica-GreenEdge teammates before sweeping by John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) in the closing 50 metres. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Saxo) started the sprint near the front but faded to third place.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
<
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:57:28
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:02
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 11 - Cell 2
13Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Leonardo Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 14 - Cell 2
16Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:08
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 23 - Cell 2
25Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:00:16
39Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 38 - Cell 2
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:17
41Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 41 - Cell 2
43Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team KatushaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 43 - Cell 2
45Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 45 - Cell 2
47George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 46 - Cell 2
48Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Carlos Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 50 - Cell 2
52David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 51 - Cell 2
53Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 54 - Cell 2
56Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 60 - Cell 2
62Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - QhubekaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 63 - Cell 2
65Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 64 - Cell 2