Tony Martin wins stage 20 time trial at the Tour de France

Nibali keeps yellow leader's jersey with one stage remaining

The celebrations can finally begin. After three weeks of racing from Yorkshire via the Vosges, the Alps and the Pyrenees, the Tour de France is set to celebrate its finale in Paris on Sunday after the 54km time trial stage decided the final overall classification.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) will be crowned winner on the Champs-Élysées after extending his overall lead to 7:52 in the time trial. He becomes just the sixth rider in the history of cycling to have won all three Grand Tours in professional cycling, alongside Jacques Anquetil, Felice Gimondi, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Alberto Contador.

The Italian will be joined by two Frenchmen on the podium, with Jean-Christophe Péraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Thibaut Pinot ( securing second and third place thanks to determined rides in the time trial between Bergerac and Périgueux. Péraud moved past his younger compatriot to take second at 7:52, with Pinot third at 8:24. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was unable to gain time on them, after a terrible performance, and remains fourth at 9:55.

The USA's Tejay van Garderen (BMC) also ended the Tour on a high, moving past Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) to take fifth, 11:44 down on Nibali. He could have been close to the podium without a bad day in the Pyrenees but took fifth, by two seconds, after Bardet suffered a late puncture.

As widely expected and predicted, Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the 54km hilly time trial. The German world time trial champion was untouchable, setting a time of 1:06:21. Dutch time trial champion Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) was second at a distant but respectable 1:39. Jan Barta (Netapp-Endura) ended on a high with third place in the time trial at 1:47. Nibali was fourth at 1:58.

Yellow jersey Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) took fourth place in the time trial

Nibali waits for Paris before celebrating in style

True to character, Nibali struggled to admit that he is the winner of the 2014 Tour de France immediately after finishing his time trial, preferring to wait until he reaches Paris on Sunday before celebrating.

"It's not a dream anymore, I suppose I've won the Tour. But let’s wait for tomorrow. That'll be the best moment with the Arc de Triomphe," he said.

"Tomorrow is going to be special, I'm sure the hairs on my arms will be standing up. I've loved the Tour and the finish in Paris ever since the first time I rode my first Tour.

"It's all still surreal for me. It's difficult to think it's almost over and that I've worn the yellow jersey for almost all the race. I can't wait to celebrate with my family and all my friends, and fan club."

Nibali has worked hard to improve his time trialing position and it has paid off with fourth place.

"I'm tired but I'm happy after my ride," he said.

"I wanted to show how well I could do. Fourth is good, even if I don’t know the time gaps. It was a testing course, with lots of dips. I couldn’t wait to get to the finish."

Martin confirms his time trial domination

Martin had to wait a long time in the race leader's hot seat but could finally smile and celebrate after Nibali crossed the line.

The German is arguably the greatest time trialist of his generation. He has suffered throughout the Tour, thinking of the final time trial but produced a superb ride to win.

During his ride the “Panzerwagen”, rolled along in his usual imperturbable fashion, pushing a 58-tooth chain ring and passing rider after rider in front of him, including a surprised looking Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), who had started six minutes earlier.

“I thought I was more tired but I managed to keep a good tempo from start to finish, I didn’t fade, I’m happy with my performance," Martin said, after climbing onto the stage winner's podium.

“It’s true, I knew the course well and I had to wait for two weeks to get here. Luckily, I had won a stage already, so it eased the pressure.”

There were also other winners and losers during the stage but everyone of the 164 finishers will be able to celebrate in Paris on Sunday, from Lanterne Rouge Cheng Ji (Giant-Shimano), the first Chinese rider to finish the Tour, the four jersey winners, most aggressive rider Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale), French riders Péraud and Pinot, and especially the yellow jersey winner Vincenzo Nibali.

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) wins the stage 20 time trial


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:06:21 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:39 
3Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:47 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:58 
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:02:02 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
7Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:36 
9Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:39 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:58 
11Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:03:01 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:12 
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
14Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:03:13 
15Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge0:03:23 
16Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:03:24 
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:03:30 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:35 
19Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:38 
20Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:03:44 
21Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:03:45 
22Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:00 
23Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:05 
24Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:04:06 
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:15 
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
27José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:23 
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:28 
29Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:30 
30Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:31 
31Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:41 
32Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:44 
33Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:56 
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:01 
35Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:06 
36Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:05:11 
37Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:13 
38Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
39Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:16 
40Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:05:18 
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:19 
43Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:25 
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:05:31 
45Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:34 
46Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:43 
47Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:47 
48José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:05:48 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:50 
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:59 
51Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
52Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:06:01 
53Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:02 
54Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:06:03 
56Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:06:08 
57Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:06:09 
58Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:10 
59Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:06:11 
61Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:06:14 
62Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:18 
63Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
64Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:21 
65Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:06:22 
66Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol  
67Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:29 
68Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:06:31 
69Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:33 
70Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:37 
71Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:39 
72Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:06:41 
73Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:44 
74Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:52 
75Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:03 
76Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:04 
77Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky  
78Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:05 
79Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura0:07:10 
80Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:07:11 
81Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:12 
82Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:07:14 
83Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:07:16 
84Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:07:18 
85Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:21 
87Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:07:23 
88Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
89Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:07:26 
90Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
91Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:27 
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:28 
93Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:29 
94Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:30 
95William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:32 
96Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:07:33 
97Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:34 
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:07:36 
99Arnold Jeannesson (Fra)  
100Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:37 
101Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:40 
102Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:41 
103Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:42 
104Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:43 
105Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:07:45 
106John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:07:47 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:48 
108Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:50 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:07:54 
110Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:07:56 
111Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:07:57 
112Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:59 
113Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:08:05 
114Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:08:06 
115Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:10 
116Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:08:14 
117Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:08:18 
118Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:08:20 
119Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:08:28 
120Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:34 
121Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:41 
122Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:08:42 
124Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:51 
125Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:08:53 
126Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:55 
127Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
128Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
129Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:08:56 
130André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:08:59 
131Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:05 
132Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:09:13 
133Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:14 
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
135Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:15 
136Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:09:16 
137Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:09:18 
138Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:19 
139Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:09:21 
140Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:09:26 
141Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:09:28 
142Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:09:30 
143Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:31 
144Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:09:32 
145Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:33 
146Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
147Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:09:41 
148Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:09:43 
149Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:09:50 
150Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
151Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:09:53 
152David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
153Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:09:56 
154Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling  
155Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:15 
156Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:33 
157Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:36 
158Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:48 
159Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:11:00 
160Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:40 
161Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:11:43 
162Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:11 
163Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:19 
164Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:28 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano17 
3Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura15 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura11 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10 
7Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
9Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing7 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
11Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky5 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
13Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
14Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale2 
15Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:08:00 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:33 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:01:51 
4Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:01:59 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:21 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38 
7Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:52 
8Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:37 
9Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:03:39 
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:46 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:23 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:31 
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:04:52 
14Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:54 
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:05 
16Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:25 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:49 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:58 
19Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:01 
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:20 
21Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:06:41 
22Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:07:17 
23Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:49 
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:08:17 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Netapp-Endura3:27:15 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:18 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:05 
4IAM Cycling0:03:47 
5Movistar Team0:04:31 
6Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:34 
7Trek Factory Racing  
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:53 
10Orica Greenedge0:04:57 
11Team Sky0:06:31 
12Team Katusha0:07:25 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:28 
14Team Giant-Shimano0:08:07 
15Lampre - Merida0:08:22 
16Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:08:28 
19Garmin - Sharp0:10:14 
20Belkin Pro Cycling0:10:45 
22Team Europcar0:11:43 
General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team86:37:52 
2Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:24 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:55 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:44 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:46 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:14:41 
8Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:18:12 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:18:20 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:21:24 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:16 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:25:57 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:34:01 
14Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:50 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:38:15 
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:43:59 
17Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:44:46 
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:46:40 
19John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:47:30 
20Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:52:11 
21Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:00 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:59:29 
23Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1:00:35 
24Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:06:11 
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:08:56 
26Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:17:43 
27Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:19:53 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:20:49 
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol1:28:28 
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr1:32:31 
31Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:37:01 
32Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1:38:27 
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:48:09 
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:48:28 
35Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1:52:45 
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:54:50 
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1:55:57 
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:56:58 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo1:58:28 
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:59:17 
41Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2:00:50 
42Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2:08:07 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:09:52 
44Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:17:53 
45Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:18:40 
46Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:21:18 
47Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:25:20 
48José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida2:29:06 
49Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:31:40 
50Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura2:32:25 
51Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:33:26 
52Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2:34:01 
53Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:41:26 
54Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2:44:21 
55Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2:49:03 
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:49:20 
57Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr2:49:37 
58Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling2:50:50 
59Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:51:43 
60Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:52:00 
61Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:53:16 
62Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2:53:20 
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol2:53:38 
64Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:53:53 
65Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:55:04 
66Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:56:02 
67Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge2:56:12 
68Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2:58:00 
69Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:59:05 
70Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge3:06:00 
71Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura3:07:27 
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura3:07:40 
73Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar3:08:30 
74Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp3:09:00 
75Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling3:12:19 
76Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr3:14:41 
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:18:56 
78Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:20:57 
79Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team3:21:04 
80Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale3:21:16 
81Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol3:22:24 
82Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:22:42 
83Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3:22:57 
84Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar3:25:29 
85Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3:27:08 
86Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:27:19 
87Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:30:51 
88Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:34:05 
89Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3:36:33 
90Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:38:19 
91Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team3:38:27 
92Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:38:49 
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:39:01 
94Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:39:05 
95Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3:39:28 
96Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:41:10 
97Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3:41:33 
98Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing3:41:58 
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar3:42:26 
100Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:42:38 
101Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:43:25 
102Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3:43:37 
103Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr3:43:44 
104Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:44:40 
105Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:45:09 
106David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky3:45:22 
107Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:46:14 
108Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling3:46:18 
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3:46:52 
110Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:47:05 
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3:52:39 
112Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale3:52:52 
113Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:54:42 
114Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team3:55:20 
115Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:57:50 
116Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:58:17 
117Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling4:00:13 
118Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale4:00:39 
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo4:01:36 
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:04:15 
121Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge4:04:17 
122Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge4:05:03 
123John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:06:30 
124José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura4:07:01 
125Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:12:10 
126Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky4:13:45 
127Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp4:18:10 
128Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4:18:50 
129Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:21:34 
130Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge4:21:56 
131Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4:22:33 
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:23:19 
133Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4:23:25 
134Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4:26:29 
135Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha4:28:55 
136Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale4:29:14 
137Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp4:30:15 
138Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:30:19 
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4:34:03 
140Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp4:34:29 
141Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:38:06 
142Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:39:27 
143Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4:39:49 
144Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura4:40:06 
145Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:41:21 
146Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:41:55 
147Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:42:48 
148Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura4:45:04 
149Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:45:11 
150André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol4:45:18 
151Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:45:28 
152Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:46:28 
153Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky4:46:56 
154Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4:47:56 
155Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4:53:41 
156Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha4:57:34 
157Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:58:44 
158William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr5:00:06 
159Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr5:00:53 
160Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale5:02:53 
161Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano5:06:51 
162Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale5:10:55 
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida5:12:22 
164Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5:53:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale417 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar253 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha247 
4Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step189 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team182 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano177 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team147 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol143 
9Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp127 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale117 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol105 
12Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling101 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step96 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr94 
15Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale85 
16Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team84 
17Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale83 
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement81 
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar79 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo77 
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge77 
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team74 
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling74 
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
25Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale73 
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale69 
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano68 
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team67 
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling67 
30John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano66 
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step64 
32Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo64 
33Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
34Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team59 
35Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo54 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits51 
37Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura49 
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling46 
39Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling45 
40Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step45 
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
42Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement44 
43Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale44 
44Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar42 
45Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar40 
46Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step39 
47Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale39 
48Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement39 
49Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura38 
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale34 
51Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step32 
52Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32 
53Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge32 
54Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing31 
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp30 
57Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement29 
58Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling29 
59Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky29 
60Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team29 
61Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr29 
62Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale29 
63Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
64Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits29 
65Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp29 
66Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step28 
67Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar28 
68Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing28 
69Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar28 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale28 
71Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale27 
72Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol26 
73Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team26 
74José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida26 
75Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26 
76Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
77Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling23 
78Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura23 
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge21 
80Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale21 
81Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20 
82Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling20 
83Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
84Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky20 
85Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
86Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20 
87Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky19 
88Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
89Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol19 
90Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky19 
91Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement19 
92Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr17 
93Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing17 
94Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17 
95Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
96Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar16 
97Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling15 
98Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
99Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15 
100Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol14 
101Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
102Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano13 
103Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr12 
104Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
105Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11 
106Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team11 
107Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano11 
108Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
109Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10 
110Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team9 
111Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
112Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar9 
113Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol9 
114Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge8 
115Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale8 
116Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team7 
117Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
118Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano7 
119Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale7 
120Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
121Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
122Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
123Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky5 
124Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
125Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
126Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4 
127Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha4 
128Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
129John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team3 
130Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura3 
131Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3 
132Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha3 
133Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha2 
134Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
135Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1 
136Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
137Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
138Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team-4 
139Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-5 
140Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge-5 
141Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura-13 
142Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura-20 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo181 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team168 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha112 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr89 
5Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale85 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale78 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar61 
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team54 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team48 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team48 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale44 
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura44 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
14José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida36 
15Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky36 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling34 
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo33 
18Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26 
19Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar22 
21Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team22 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo19 
24Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura17 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17 
27Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
28Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team13 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12 
30Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar12 
31Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
33Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team11 
34Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
35Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale9 
38Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp8 
39Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing8 
40Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
43Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
44Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
45Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
46Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling4 
48Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
49Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
50Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
51Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling2 
52Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2 
53Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2 
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2 
55Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team2 
56Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol2 
57Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2 
58Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
59Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
60Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
61Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1 
62Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
63Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1 
64Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
65Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1 
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr86:46:16 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:22 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:12:25 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:39:45 
5Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:52:26 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:09:29 
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:25:02 
8Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp2:33:02 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2:40:56 
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2:43:19 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale2:44:52 
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3:12:33 
13Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3:18:55 
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida3:22:27 
15Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:30:41 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar3:36:45 
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:56:39 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:58:06 
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:21:55 
20Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:38:04 
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:50:20 
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr4:52:29 
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale5:02:31 
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida5:03:58 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale260:24:10 
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:34:44 
3Movistar Team1:05:44 
4BMC Racing Team1:08:09 
5Team Europcar1:34:58 
6Astana Pro Team1:35:37 
7Team Sky1:40:34 
8Trek Factory Racing2:05:49 
10Lampre - Merida2:32:50 
12IAM Cycling3:21:24 
13Team Netapp-Endura3:23:39 
14Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:26:41 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:37:04 
17Team Katusha4:02:29 
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement4:52:01 
19Garmin - Sharp5:53:06 
20Orica Greenedge7:02:09 
22Team Giant-Shimano7:44:46 


Related Articles

Back to top