Tour de France: Majka wins in Risoul

Rafal Majka, at one time publicly reluctant to even ride the Tour de France, made the suffering worth his while, claiming his first professional victory on the queen stage to Risoul with a daring solo effort. It was the first stage win for Tinkoff-Saxo, giving the team its first highlight after suffering the loss of captain Alberto Contador.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5:08:27
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:24
3Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:50
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
7Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:01
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:07
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:20
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:18
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34
15John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:02:37
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:40
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:09
19Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:20
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:25
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:31
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:57
24Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:46
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:04:59
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 25 - Cell 2
27Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:05:16
28Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:17
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:37
30Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 29 - Cell 2
31Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:06:52
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:06:55
33José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:07:08
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:30
36Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:55
37Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:07
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:13
39Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:10:18
40Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:27
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:57
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:36
49José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:48
50Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:59
51Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:13:18
52Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:13:22
54Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:13:34
55Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:13:39
56Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:13:47
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-BelisolRow 60 - Cell 2
62Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 63 - Cell 2
65Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:14:28
66Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:22
67Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - SharpRow 66 - Cell 2
68Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:32
70Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:16:11
72Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:52
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:30
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:38
76Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:18:25
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:51
78Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenedgeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:21:41
80Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:54
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 84 - Cell 2
86David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.frRow 86 - Cell 2
88José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 87 - Cell 2
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-BelisolRow 88 - Cell 2
90Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:22:07
92Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:22:40
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:25:24
96Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 97 - Cell 2
99Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 99 - Cell 2
101Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 103 - Cell 2
105Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 104 - Cell 2
10