Tour de France: Nibali dominates first Alpine stage in Chamrousse

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) cemented his overall lead in the Tour de France by winning the 13th stage atop the race's first hors categorie climb on Friday. The Italian pulled away from his closest rivals near the end of the final climb to Chamrousse, passing Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Leopold König (NetApp-Endura), who eventually finished second and third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team5:12:29
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:10
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:11
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:50
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:53
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:23
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:01:36
9Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:09
10Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:01
15Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:07
17Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:03:11
18Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:12
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:05:55
21Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:39
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:06:51
24Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:07
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:08:48
26Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 25 - Cell 2
27Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:10:05
31Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:10:51
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:08
33Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:11:15
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:13:35
35Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 34 - Cell 2
36Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:13:56
37Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:14:10
38Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:42
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:48
40Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 40 - Cell 2
42Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:19:10
43Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:19:35
45Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:20:23
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 47 - Cell 2
49José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:59
50Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 52 - Cell 2
54Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:22:44
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:23:30
58Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 57 - Cell 2
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:55
60Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:24:57
61Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:30:19
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:22
64Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 63 - Cell 2
65José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 67 - Cell 2
69Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-BelisolRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 71 - Cell 2
73Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 73 - Cell 2
75Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 74 - Cell 2
76Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - MeridaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.frRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 77 - Cell 2
79Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Marco Marcato (Ita) CannondaleRow 80 - Cell 2
82José Serpa (Col) Lampre - MeridaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:32:30
91Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:09
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:33:31
94Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:56
95Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 95 - Cell 2
97Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 96 - Cell 2
98Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:11
100David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:34:16
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:34:18
102Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:34:38
103Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:36:52
104Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:38:38
105Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenedgeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 106 - Cell 2
108Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 107 - Cell 2
109Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 108 - Cell 2
110Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 111 - Cell 2
113Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 114 - Cell 2
116André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-BelisolRow 115 - Cell 2
117Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 116 - Cell 2
118Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenedgeRow 118 - Cell 2
120Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 120 - Cell 2
122Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 121 - Cell 2
123Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 122 - Cell 2
124Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 123 - Cell 2
125Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 124 - Cell 2
126Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - SharpRow 126 - Cell 2
128Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-BelisolRow 128 - Cell 2
130Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 131 - Cell 2
133Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 132 - Cell 2
134Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 138 - Cell 2
140Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.frRow 139 - Cell 2
141Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 140 - Cell 2
142Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 141 - Cell 2
143Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
144Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 144 - Cell 2
146Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 146 - Cell 2
148Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team KatushaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Luca Paolini (Ita) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:38:48
151Maciej Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 150 - Cell 2
152Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:39:03
153Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:39:06
154Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-BelisolRow 153 - Cell 2
155Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:39:15
156Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 155 - Cell 2
157Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 156 - Cell 2
158Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 157 - Cell 2
159Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:39:21
160Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:39:37
161Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:39:45
162Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:40:10
163Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 162 - Cell 2
164Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 163 - Cell 2
165John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 164 - Cell 2
166William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.frRow 165 - Cell 2
167Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:40:42
168Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 167 - Cell 2
169Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:41:46
170Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 169 - Cell 2
171Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 170 - Cell 2
172Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 171 - Cell 2
173Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFJanier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - SharpRow 175 - Cell 2
OTLAlexander Porsev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 176 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint - Saint-Martin-d'Hères, km. 169.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale20pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr10Row 5 - Cell 3
7José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Col de la Croix de Montvieux (Cat. 3) km. 24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2pts
2Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 1 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Col de Palaquit (Cat. 1) km. 152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale10pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Montée de Chamrousse (HC) km. 197.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team50pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo40Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura32Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team28Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr24Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing4Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5:12:39
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:43
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:02
5Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:25
6Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:38
7Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:49
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:47
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:32:12
11Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:33:46
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:38:28
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 17 - Cell 2
19Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 18 - Cell 2