Skip to main content

Tour de France: Kadri wins on first summit finish at Gérardmer

Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale) claimed victory on stage 8 of the Tour de France while Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) withstood the attacks of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) on the final climb to La Mauselaine to retain his lead in the general classification.

Kadri's win was the first by a home rider in this year's race and came after he infiltrated a five-man breakaway 35 kilometres into the stage. The Frenchman dropped his breakaway companions on the Col de la Croix des Moinats with 25 kilometres remaining, and held off the yellow jersey group over the final two climbs to take the win.

"I'm really, really happy," Kadri said. "It's an amazing feeling that I have right now. I'd like to thank my team. I told them that I wanted to go for it, straight from the start, just go to the end. I wanted to be in the escape. It's was a day that suited me and I'm delighted for what's happened."

Photo: Tim de Waele

The rain-soaked finale was marked by the fierce pace-setting of Contador’s Tinkoff-Saxo team, who whittled the yellow jersey group down to just twenty or so riders ahead of the 1.8km haul to the line. The unfortunate Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) fell victim to a crash on the preceding descent and lost over two minutes to his overall rivals, while the group then fragmented under Contador's forcing in the final kilometre.

Contador made several attempts to attack Nibali, but the Italian tracked each move until the final 50 metres. Contador eventually finished the stage in second place, 2:17 down on Kadri and three seconds up on Nibali. Richie Porte (Sky) battled well to take third at 2:24, just ahead of Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr).

"The final climb was explosive and better suited to Alberto," Nibali said. "I felt good and I controlled the situation by staying on his wheel, but in the final metres I was in too high a gear and I lost a few seconds.

"Alberto is the most dangerous rival but there's Richie Porte, who was just behind us today and Alejandro Valverde, who I saw pedalling well today."

Photo: Tim de Waele

How it unfolded

After a fast and furious opening at a blistering 51kph average, where no attacks managed to gain traction, Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling) and Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma Quick Step) finally managed to break free after 35 kilometres of racing. They were joined shortly afterwards by Simon Yates (Orica-Greenedge), Adrien Petit (Cofidis) and Kadri.

Bart de Clerq had abandoned the race by then, a loss to his Lotto-Belisol leader Jurgen van den Broeck. A crash victim earlier in the week, De Clerq had ridden with pain in his ankle for days and on Saturday the pain finally proved too much. With IAM Cycling's Matthias Frank not starting because of a broken femur, the peloton was down to 184 riders.

On the relatively flat route towards the finale, Chavanel, Terpstra, Kadri, Petit and Yates amassed a lead of over eleven minutes on the peloton where Nibali's Astana team controlled affairs. Going into the final 25 kilometres, where three categorised climbs awaited the leaders, it was Chavanel who was the first to attack the break on the second category Col de la Croix des Moinats. Kadri bridged up to his compatriot and then left him on the 7.6 kilometre climb.

Over the top, Kadri took five points and the virtual lead in the mountain classification but his mind was already on a bigger goal. Chavanel followed at 50 seconds, while the 27-year-old had a lead of 4:30 on the peloton where Tinkoff-Saxo was now doing the majority of the work. Rafa Majka, Michael Rogers and Nicolas Roche paced Alberto Contador but Nibali was glued to the wheel of the Spaniard as rain began to fall steadily over the Vosges.

"Certainly we took the race by the horns, we took advantage of the strong team we have. When you have a great leader like Alberto, it makes it a lot easier. We have a special group, and when we work together, we're really strong," Rogers said.

Kadri's lead on the first of the chasers, Chavanel, kept growing as he tackled the Col de Grosse Pierre, a 3-kilometre climb with sections of 13%. Going into the final 1.8-kilometre climb, Kadri maintained his lead on the dwindling peloton, which had by now lost Talansky to a crash on the descent of the Col de Grosse Pierre. The American lost over two minutes on Nibali and drops to 16th place in the overall.

Kadri's biggest victory to date was Roma Maxima in 2013. The 27-year-old, who has been with Ag2r-la Mondiale since joining the team as a stagiaire in 2008, also won a stage in the Route du Sud in 2010.

As the Frenchman crossed the line victoriously in the gloom of La Mauselaine, the climb above Gérardmer, Chavanel, Terpstra and Yates were each caught by the yellow jersey group. Contador forced the pace and Nibali followed, but Porte, too, managed to hang tough and moves up to third overall, 1:58 down on Nibali.

"It was a good day for us. It would have been nice to hang with Nibali and Contador, but it's not really my sort of climb. It puts us in a good position. The next days will be hard, but I'm happy with how today went," Porte said.

Nibali's overall lead is now 1:44 over his teammate Jakob Fuglsang, while Alberto Contador moves up from 16th to 6th overall, and trails the Italian by 2:34.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) limited his losses on the top three of the overall despite having to let the first group go on the second category climb Col de Grosse Pierre. The Polish Omega Pharma Quick Step rider takes over the white jersey from Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who finished outside the top five for the first time in this Tour. The Slovak retains with green jersey with a lead of some 111 points over Bryan Coquard (Europcar).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:49:28
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:17
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:20
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:02:24
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:28
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:36
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:40
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:54
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:02:55
12Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:03:01
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:28
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:33
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo
17John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:35
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:03:37
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
20Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
21Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:44
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
23Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:47
24Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:51
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
26Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:55
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:56
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:04:02
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol
31Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:04:19
32Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:04:28
34Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:29
35Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:37
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:56
37Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:05:04
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:05:10
39Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:14
40Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
41Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:26
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:39
43Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:05:59
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:49
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:49
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
47Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:07
48David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:10:34
49Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp
50Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
51Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
54Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
55Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
57Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:43
58Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:10:54
59Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:30
60Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
61Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
62José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
64Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:12:57
65Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
66Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:34
68Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:48
69Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
70Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
71Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:17
72Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:16:13
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
75Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:16:22
76José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida
78Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
80David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:06
81Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:17:51
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha
84Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
86Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
88Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
90Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
91Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge
92Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
93Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge
94Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
95Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
97Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
98Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
99Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge
100Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp
101Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
103José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura
104Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
105Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
106Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
107Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
108Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
109Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
110Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge
111Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
112Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling
114Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
115Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
116Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
117Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
118Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
119Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
120Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
121Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
122Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:18:24
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:19:18
124Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:19:30
125Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:45
126Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:48
127Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
128Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling
129Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:19:53
130Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
131Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
133Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:05
135Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:20:32
136Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
137Edward King (USA) Cannondale
138André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
139Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol
140Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
141Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
142Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
143Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
144Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
145Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
147Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura
148Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
149Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura
150Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
151Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge
152Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
153Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
154Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura
155Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
156Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
157Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
158Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
159Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
160Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
161Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
165Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale
166Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
167Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
168Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
170William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
171Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
172Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
173Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
174Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
175Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
176Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:47
177Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
178Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:20:53
179Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano
180Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:21:08
181Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:21:24
182Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp
183Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:21:43
184Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:04
DNFBart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
DNSMathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling

Point 1 - Dinozé, 100km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20pts
2Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling15
4Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar10
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano9
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale8
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol7
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5
12Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4
13Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale3
14Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale2
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1

Point 2 - Gérardmer La Mauselaine, 161km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team22
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17
6Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team13
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling7
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling6
12Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida5
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2

Mountain 1 - Col de la Croix des Moinats, 142km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1

Mountain 2 - Col de Grosse Pierre, 150km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling3
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1

Finish - Cote de la Mauselaine, 161km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr3:51:56
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:20
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:28
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:02:36
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:31
6Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:08:06
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
9Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:15
10Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:02
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:13:54
12David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura0:14:38
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:15:23
14Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
16Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge
17Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:20
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:17:25
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:18:04
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
24Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:19:15

Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale11:33:40
2Team Sky0:03:53
3Astana Pro Team0:04:53
4Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:30
5Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:58
6Movistar Team0:06:09
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:34
8FDJ.Fr0:08:38
9Team Europcar0:10:05
10Lampre - Merida0:13:34
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:50
12Garmin - Sharp0:14:59
13BMC Racing Team0:18:32
14Lotto-Belisol0:18:36
15Team Netapp-Endura0:21:29
16Trek Factory Racing0:21:40
17IAM Cycling0:23:32
18Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:27:38
19Team Katusha0:33:16
20Orica GreenEdge0:36:25
21Team Giant-Shimano0:41:56
22Cannondale0:54:23

General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team33:48:52
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:44
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:01:58
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:26
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:27
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:34
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39
8Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:02:52
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:03:02
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:03:27
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:32
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:34
14Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:54
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:22
17Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:38
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky0:05:09
19Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:44
20Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:06:08
21Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:06:12
22Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:06:53
23Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:34
24Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:07:35
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:11
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:13
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:10:23
28Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:10:43
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:11:20
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:35
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:50
32Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:54
33Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:15:58
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:49
35Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:17:06
36Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:22
37Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:17:51
38Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:18:17
39Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:18:27
40John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:20:12
41Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge0:21:41
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
43Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge0:22:37
44Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:23:07
45Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:23:19
46Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:24:51
47Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:26:58
48Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:27:08
49Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:28
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:28:39
51Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:29:19
52Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:47
53Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:10
54Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:30:20
55Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:30:35
56Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:30:38
57Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:33:16
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:28
59Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:33:31
60Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:33:35
61Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:33:51
62José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:20
63Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:20
64Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:35:56
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:36:24
66Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:25
67Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:36:45
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:04
69Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:37:13
70Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:51
71Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:38:40
72Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:47
73Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling0:39:11
74Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale0:39:41
75Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:43
76Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:40:37
77Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
78Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:47
79Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:31
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr0:41:45
81Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:41:54
82Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:42:01
83José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida0:42:41
84Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:43:40
85Rafael Valls (Spa) Lampre - Merida0:43:45
86Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:44:01
87Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:06
88Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:28
89Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:37
90Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:44:46
91Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol0:44:49
92Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:45:09
93Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:45:38
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:45:39
95Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:45:42
96Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling0:46:22
97Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:46:29
98Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:27
99Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:32
100Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:48:05
101Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:48:10
102Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:48:37
103Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:43
104Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:49:50
105Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:50:10
106Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:50:17
107Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:50:27
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:50:52
109Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:50:59
110Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:02
111Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:51:22
112Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:51:43
113Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:49
114Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:51:54
115Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:52:01
116Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:12
117Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:52:19
118Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol0:52:20
119Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:52:34
120Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:52:41
121Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:53:08
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:53:43
123Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:53:44
124David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:53:46
125Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:54:07
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:54:45
127Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:55:24
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol0:56:23
129Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:56:25
130Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:57:10
131Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:57:40
132Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:57:54
133Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:58:13
134Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:33
135Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:58:48
136Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha0:59:08
137Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:59:23
138Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:24
139Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling0:59:37
140Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha0:59:53
141Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:04
142Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp1:00:09
143Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge1:00:36
144Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:08
145Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura1:01:09
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge1:01:22
147Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1:01:37
148Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling1:02:01
149Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:02:16
150Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp1:02:45
151Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:03:07
152Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:14
153Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale1:03:16
154André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol1:04:34
155Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1:04:38
156Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:04:48
157Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:04:49
158John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:51
159Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:04:56
160Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:05:44
161Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:05:56
162Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Garmin - Sharp1:06:18
163Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1:06:36
164Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:05
165Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:07:56
166Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale1:08:15
167Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:08:17
168Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:08:56
169Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:09:55
170Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:10:06
171William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr1:10:14
172José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura1:10:48
173Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1:11:41
174Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:12:42
175Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:13:13
176Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:13:22
177Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:14:11
178Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:14:14
179Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:16:53
180Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:20:48
181David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:21:00
182Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:32
183Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano1:34:40
184Edward King (USA) Cannondale1:34:47

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale267pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar156
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano146
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha117
5Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step101
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol98
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team75
8Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team60
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol56
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale55
12Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step54
13Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team54
14Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling53
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling50
16Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr44
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp42
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step41
19Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement38
20Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge37
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team32
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo32
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team31
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing31
25Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling30
26José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team30
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30
28Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling28
29Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar28
30Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits28
31Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale27
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step26
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano26
34Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing26
35Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar25
36Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25
37Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling24
38Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24
39Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo22
40Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica Greenedge22
41Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team21
42Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step21
43Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing20
44Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar20
45Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20
46Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling20
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20
48Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale20
49Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge20
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky19
51Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
52Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar18
53Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale18
54Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale18
55Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano18
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling17
57Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr17
58Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge17
59Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura17
60Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement17
61Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits17
62David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura17
63Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol15
64Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge15
66Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling15
67Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15
68Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar15
69Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement15
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida14
71Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp13
72Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida12
73Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge11
74Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement11
75Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol10
76Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura10
77Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10
78Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura10
79Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha9
80Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura8
81Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team7
82Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr6
83Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale6
84Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6
85Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano6
86Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano5
87Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky4
88Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky4
89Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4
90Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar4
91Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol4
92Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano4
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3
94Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol3
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3
98Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2
99Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
101Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2
102Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1
103Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr1
104Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17pts
2Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge5
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
7Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3
8Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp2
11Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2
12Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2
13David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura2
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1
16Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1
17Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo1
18Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp1
20Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1
21Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step33:51:18
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:06
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:09
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:15:51
6Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:27:54
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:28:09
8Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:31:09
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:21
10Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:40
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:02
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:42:43
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida0:43:13
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:49:28
15Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:49:35
16Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:52:19
17Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:54:44
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:02:25
19Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:03:18
20Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:03:30
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:07:40
22Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr1:10:16
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:47
24Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:10:56
25Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale1:18:22
26David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp-Endura1:18:34

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team101:30:53
2Belkin Pro Cycling0:05:23
3Team Sky0:05:31
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:10:55
5Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:17
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:04
7BMC Racing Team0:20:47
8Movistar Team0:25:06
9Lampre - Merida0:25:09
10Trek Factory Racing0:25:12
11Team Europcar0:25:22
12Garmin - Sharp0:25:35
13Team NetApp-Endura0:27:12
14FDJ.Fr0:27:38
15Lotto-Belisol0:31:07
16IAM Cycling0:31:32
17Team Katusha0:39:43
18Orica GreenEdge0:43:29
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:23
20Cannondale1:02:41
21Team Giant-Shimano1:15:41
22Bretagne - Seche Environnement1:17:31

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1