Barguil claims a second Vuelta a Espana stage victory

Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) claimed his second stage win in this year's Vuelta a Espana, out-sprinting Sky's Rigoberto Uran on stage 16 from Graus to Aramón Formigal. The Frenchman attacked on the slopes of the final climb of Formigal and despite a brave fight back from Uran, the Frenchman edged out his rival in a desperate lunge for the line.

In the battle for the overall, Vincezno Nibali (Astana) conceded time to all his major rivals. The Italian cracked inside the final three kilometres as Chris Horner (RadioShack), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) all went on the offensive. Nibali still leads the race.

Barguil's first stage win to Castelldefels demonstrated his willingness to take race by the scuff of the neck, and that skill was evident once again on stage 16. Not content with merely following, the 21-year-old attacked on the lower slopes of the final climb. Clearly enjoying the form of his life, he opened up a lead of 30 seconds on a chase group containing far more established and experienced climbers and even when Uran dragged himself up to the Frenchman's wheel with 1000 meters remaining, he refused to buckle. Not even the fast approaching chase from Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp-Endura) and Dominik Nerz (BMC Racing Team) could force Barguil into a panic and when Uran opened up for the line it looked as though the Colombian would have enough to win. However Barguil, winner of the Tour de l'Avenir last year, moved to the Sky rider's left to cement his place as the revelation of this year's Vuelta.

Lower down the climb, Nibali appeared to have his rivals under control when Alejandro Valverde launched an attack. Using his last teammate in the chase, Nibali merely had to control rather than gain time. Rodriguez was the first to bolt, quickly linking up with a teammate who had survived the day's earlier break.

Valverde, Horner and Pinot were next as Nibali, for the first time this week, showed that this race is far from over. Although he recovered slightly he had lost 22 seconds to Horner at the summit, and now leads the race by 28 seconds from the American. Valerde remains in third at 1:14.

All roads lead to Formigal

Thirty-seven years ago, the Vuelta visited its first summit finish with the 15km climb to Formigal. No quarter was given to the sentimental and nostalgic as the opening hour of racing saw multiple attacks. An early move including (Lotto Belisol), Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) was briefly allowed to dangle off the front of the peloton but Movistar, looking to seize every opportunity for Valverde quickly helped to nullify the break.

Astana, mindful of Movistar's aggression, quickly established a tempo fast enough to dissuade further attacks and with 50 kilometres covered the peloton were still as one.

Eventually a move did go clear. Unsurprisingly, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) was at the heart of things and the former Euskaltel rider was joined by Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil-DCM), Dominik Nerz (BMC), Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis), Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura), Rigoberto Uran (Sky) and Martin Kohler (BMC). On the Cotefablo, they established a lead of 1:20 but Movistar, having missed the move, dispersed Benat Ixtausti and Sylvester Szmyd.

Drawn out once more, Astana were forced to establish their control, but the break only became stronger

Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge), Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano), Vladimir Gusev (Katusha), Niki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff), Mikael Cherel (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Juan Manuel Garate (Belkin) made the connection.

A lead of 2:30 with 27 kilometres remaining quickly became 3:10 in little under a kilometre. Cue Euskaltel moving to Astana's aid. The Spanish team, who have yet to win a stage in their swansong tour, have a healthy chance of winning the teams' classification and mindful of Movistar's numbers up the road, had to do everything to limit their losses.

The break itself, swelling to over 20 riders, hardly epitomised collaboration. Uran drifted around, waiting for his opportunity, while only a handful of riders truly committed to the cause.

Garate attempted to instigate another assault and was briefly joined by Barguil and Cherel. Barguil was like a young pup, bounding up to any move that hand even a hint of succeeding but with nine kilometres to go and after his move with Garate and Cherel had been neutralised, he attacked alone.

The final climb, needed someone with a cool head if the varying pitches in gradient were to be conquered from so far out. While the Frenchman swiftly opened up a lead of 34 seconds Txurruka, Uran and Nerz began to fight back.

Uran made a solo attack soon after and although Nerz tried to match him, the BMC rider was forced to ride at his own pace. Roche and Rodriguez were now attacking Nibali's resolve but all eyes were on Uran as he churned his way up to Barguil with one kilometre to go.

Most neo-pros would have cracked, having seen their advantage decimated in such a fashion but Barguil hung on when Uran attacked straight after the catch, and allowed the apparently fresher rider to set the pace. With 100 meters to go, as Huzarski inched towards the pair, Uran unleashed what he must have thought was his winning sprint, but Barguil hung on and came through for the win inside the closing meters.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano3:43:31
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:03
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:08
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37
7Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40
9Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:42
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:45
11Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:06
12Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08
13Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:09
14Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:13
15Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:29
16Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:36
17Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:01:41
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:44
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:47
20Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 19 - Cell 2
21Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:56
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:03
23Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:04
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:08
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:09
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:14
28David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:02:19
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack LeopardRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:53
33Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:02:55
35Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:09
36Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:03:36
38Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:42
39Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:00
40Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:08
42Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 41 - Cell 2
43Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:20
45Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:53
46Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:24
47Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:29
48Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:45
50Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Iker Camano (Spa) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 51 - Cell 2
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jose Joao Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:10
58Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 57 - Cell 2
59Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:14
60Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:06:29
61Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:06:47
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:51
65Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:07
67Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:07:43
68Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 67 - Cell 2
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha0:08:11
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:26
71Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:19
74Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 74 - Cell 2
76Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:42
78Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:13:18
79Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:53
81Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:12
82Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 82 - Cell 2
84Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 84 - Cell 2
86Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 89 - Cell 2
91Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:53
92Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 91 - Cell 2
93Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 92 - Cell 2
94Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 94 - Cell 2
96José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky ProcyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 98 - Cell 2
100Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 101 - Cell 2
103Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 103 - Cell 2
105Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 104 - Cell 2
106Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 105 - Cell 2
107Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 106 - Cell 2
108Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 107 - Cell 2
109Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-SharpRow 109 - Cell 2
111Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) KatushaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 112 - Cell 2
114Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
117Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 116 - Cell 2
118Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 117 - Cell 2
119Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 119 - Cell 2
121David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 122 - Cell 2
124Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 123 - Cell 2
125Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 125 - Cell 2
127Luca Paolini (Ita) KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 127 - Cell 2
129Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 128 - Cell 2
130Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 130 - Cell 2
132Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 131 - Cell 2
133Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 132 - Cell 2
134Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.frRow 133 - Cell 2
135Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 136 - Cell 2
138Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 137 - Cell 2
139Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 138 - Cell 2
140Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 139 - Cell 2
141Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 140 - Cell 2
142Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:17:59
143Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 142 - Cell 2
144Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:00
146Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:08
147Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:18:17
150Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Boltaña, 53km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4pts
2Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Biescas, 114.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team4pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal, 146.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano25pts
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Puerto de la Foradada, (Cat. 3), 26km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Cotefablo (Cat. 2), 100km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal (Cat.1), 147km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano10pts
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11:14:09
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:37
4Movistar Team0:02:36
5Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:03:12
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:19
7KatushaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team Netapp - Endura0:04:20
9Team Argos-Shimano0:06:24
10FDJ.fr0:06:27
11Astana Pro Team0:06:37
12BMC Racing Team0:08:02
13Radioshack Leopard0:08:13
14SKY Procycling0:08:56
15Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:55
16Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:10
17Lotto Belisol0:22:13
18Orica Greenedge0:24:12
19Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:25:56
20Lampre-Merida0:28:43
21Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:29:11
22Garmin Sharp0:36:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally