Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Victor Lafay wins stage 8 from the break

Image 1 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis celebrates at arrival during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis celebrates stage 8 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis attacks in the Breakaway during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Victor Lafay of Team Cofidis attacks from the breakaway and opens a lead with 2km to go for win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Victor Lafay FRA Cofidis photo Tommaso PelagalliBettiniPhoto2021

Victor Lafay of Team Cofidis makes sure he is clear with less than 2km to go to finish at Guardia Sanframondi (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 8th stage Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi 170 km - 15/05/2021 - Victor Lafay (FRA - Cofidis) - Giovanni Carboni (ITA - Bardiani CSF Faizane') - photo Tommaso Pelagalli/BettiniPhoto©2021

Victor Lafay of Team Cofidis attacks on final climb (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 8th stage Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi 170 km - 15/05/2021 - Victor Lafay (FRA - Cofidis) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis in the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

Team Bardiani rider Italys Giovanni Carboni L and Team Cofidis rider Frances Victor Lafay R compete during the eighth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 170 km between Foggia and Guardia Sanframondi on May 15 2021 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

In nine-rider breakaway include Team Bardiani rider Italy's Giovanni Carboni (L) and Team Cofidis rider France's Victor Lafay (R) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Giovanni Carboni of Italy and Bardiani CSF Faizan Pro Team Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos attack in the Breakaway during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

With 5km to go to finish, an attack from the breakaway group was led by Giovanni Carboni of Bardiani CSF Faizanè and Victor Campenaerts of Team Qhubeka Assos (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama FDJ Pink Leader Jersey during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Groupama-FDJ en masse to protect maglia rosa Attila Valter of Hungary (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama FDJ Pink Leader Jersey during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Attila Valter of Groupama - FDJ rides stage 8 in pink jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos Geoffrey Bouchard of France and AG2R Citren Team during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) takes a look back in peloton for moves from Victor Campenaerts of Team Qhubeka Assos and Geoffrey Bouchard of AG2R Citröen Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Victor Campenaerts of Team Qhubeka Assos makes his move on stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and Team Qhubeka Assos during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

With about 106km to go, Victor Campenaerts of Team Qhubeka Assos joins break of eight, which begins to expand its lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Alexis Gougeard of France and AG2R Citren Team in the Breakaway during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Fernando Gaviria of UAE Team Emirates and Alexis Gougeard of AG2R Citröen Team in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

Team DSM rider Germanys Nikias Arndt L and Team LottoSoudal rider Belgiums Kobe Goossens compete during the eighth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 170 km between Foggia and Guardia Sanframondi on May 15 2021 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Team DSM rider Germany's Nikias Arndt (L) and Team Lotto-Soudal rider Belgium's Kobe Goossens in 9 rider breakaway during stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel of Deceuninck-QuickStep in white Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Julius van den Berg of Belgium Jens Keukeleire of Belgium and Team EF Education Nippo during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julius van den Berg of Belgium ad Jens Keukeleire of Belgium with Team EF Education - Nippo on stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 8th stage Foggia - Guardia Sanframondi 170 km - 15/05/2021 - Green Zone - Cesare Benedetti (ITA - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Green zone drop performed artfully by Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Egan Bernal of Ineos Grenadiers in peloton during 170km stage 8 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Scenery photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Stage 8 start from Foggia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

The peloton begins 170km from Foggia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Attila Valter HUN Groupama FDJ photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Bright skies as well as smiles for GC leader Attila Valter (Groupama - FDJ) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Alex Dowsett GBR Israel StartUp Nation Daniel Martin IRL Israel StartUp Nation photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Alex Dowsett and Dan Martin of Israel Start-Up Nation at start ceremonies in Foggia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Gino Mader SUI Bahrain Victorious Yukiya Arashiro JPN Bahrain Victorious photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Gino Mader in mountains classification jersey alongside Bahrain Victorious teammate Yukiya Arashiro at start line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Caleb Ewan AUS Lotto Soudal photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Stage 7 winner would start in maglia ciclamino but abandon the race half-way through the 170km stage 8 siting knee discomfort (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Remco Evenepoel BEL Deceuninck QuickStep photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck -QuickStep) at the start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 39

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Remco Evenepoel BEL Deceuninck QuickStep photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2021

Remco Evenepoel (BEL - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) decked in white as the best young rider (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 39

Giro d Italia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Nelson Oliveira POR Movistar Team photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Nelson Oliveira of Movistar Team finishes fourth on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 39

Giro d Italia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Nikias Arndt GER Team DSM photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Nikias Arndt of Team DSM finishes third on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

Giro d Italia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Francesco Gavazzi ITA Eolo Kometa Cycling Team photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Francesco Gavazzi of Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team finishes second on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

Giro d Italia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Giovanni Carboni ITA Bardiani CSF Faizane photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Giovanni Carboni of Bardiani CSF Faizane' finishes fifth on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

Giro d Italia 2021 104th Edition 8th stage Foggia Guardia Sanframondi 170 km 15052021 Joao Almeida POR Deceuninck QuickStep Aleksandr Vlasov RUS Astana Premier Tech Remco Evenepoel BEL Deceuninck QuickStep photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

João Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep) takes 10th in bunch sprint on stage 8 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis celebrates at arrival during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Victor Lafay of Cofidis rides along at the top of Guardia Sanframondi for the stage 8 victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Flowers Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Cofidis' Victor Lafay celebrates stage 8 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Victor Lafay of France and Team Cofidis celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Kask Utopia Giro Helmet designed by MotoGP artist Aldo Drudi to stage winners Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 8 winner's ceremony for Victor Lafay of Cofidis (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 39

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Hungarys Attila Valter celebrates his overall leaders pink jersey on the podium on the podium after the eighth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 170 km between Foggia and Guardia Sanframondi on May 15 2021 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Another day in pink for GC leader Attila Valter of Groupama - FDJ (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Hungarys Attila Valter celebrates his overall leaders pink jersey with champagne as he stands on the podium after the eighth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 170 km between Foggia and Guardia Sanframondi on May 15 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI POOL AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIPOOLAFP via Getty Images

Maglia rosa celebration after stage 8 for Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama - FDJ (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Gino Mader of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious Team Blue Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m Flowers girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Gino Mader of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious Team Blue Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Purple Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Team Alpecin-Fenix rider Tim Merlier celebrates his best sprinter's Cyclamen jersey on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 39

GUARDIA SANFRAMONDI ITALY MAY 15 Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama FDJ White Best Young Rider Jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 8 a 170km stage from Foggia to Guardia Sanframondi 455m Trophy girodiitalia Giro UCIworldtour on May 15 2021 in Guardia Sanframondi Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

GC leader Attila Valter of Groupama - FDJ also scores the White Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Victor Lafay (Cofidis) won stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia on yet another day where the breakaway succeeded. 

The 25-year-old Frenchman was the strongest of nine escapees on the final climb, catching Giovanni Carboni (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 2.2km from the finish after the Italian had attacked earlier on the climb, and then holding off a late charge from Francesco Gavazzi (Eolo-Kometa), who finished second. 

Attila Valter (Groupama-FDJ) finished safely in a peloton that had been reduced to 26 riders on the final climb that featured most of the GC contenders, meaning he holds on to the pink jersey. Caleb Ewan abandoned mid-way through the stage.

The only GC names that were missing were Jai Hindley (Team DSM), who lost eleven seconds, and Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious), who finished thirty seconds adrift after being caught out in a crash just a few kilometres from the finish, while Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix) slid from fifth to tenth from also missing the split. 

But the main focus of the day was the breakaway, which formed after a long, competitive battle at the start of the stage.

“It was a very tough day, to make the breakaway was very difficult,” said the victorious Lafay at the finish. “But when it was gone, the peloton let us have seven minutes, so we could recover a little.”

After it was clear that the peloton was happy to let the break succeed, it all came down to the final climb to decide which of the nine would win the stage. 

“The finish was hard, about a ten-minute effort...I knew that [the others in the break] were not climbers. [Nelson] Oliveira was the best one, so I kept an eye on him. But I was confident with my legs, and I attacked with 3km to go. I don’t believe that I’ve just won!”

After making that attack, it wasn’t long before he caught the earlier attacker, Giovanni Carboni, who had looked as though he might hang on.

But Lafay flew past him with no problem and soloed all the way to the top to seal a landmark result in his career, and Cofidis’ first Giro stage win since 2010.

How it unfolded

The undulating terrain and an uphill finish that didn’t look hard enough to make this a fully-fledged GC stage meant this looked likely to be another day of a breakaway to succeed, and indeed there was an almighty battle at the start of the day to get into the day’s break.

Even GC riders got involved in the battle, with Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) at one point being part of a group that got away.

He was brought back, but there were still more scares to come for some GC riders as crosswinds further complicated the exhausting opening. Overall leader Attila Valter (Groupama-FDJ) was caught out when the peloton split into smaller groups, along with GC riders like Romain Bardet (Ag2r Citroen) and Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) but once again eventually everything came back together. 

At last, about 50km into the stage, an eight-man group succeeded in gaining a substantial gap over the peloton, and was made up of no threats to the GC: Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R Citroën), Nikias Arndt (DSM), Victor Lafay (Cofidis), Giovanni Carboni (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane), Francesco Gavazzi (Eolo-Kometa) and Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates). 

The peloton was happy with the make-up of the group, and sat up, giving everyone a much-needed great.

Everyone, that is, apart from Victor Campanaerts (Qhubeka Assos), who had set off in pursuit of the leading octet and had to dig deep before eventually joining them after chasing for about 10km. 

Amid all the breathless action, Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) had abandoned the race after being distanced. The Australian had been wearing the maglia ciclamino as leader of the points classification, so Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) became the new leader. 

With the race settled down, the break’s gap got bigger and bigger, reaching over seven minutes by the start of the day’s long centerpiece climb, the category two Bocca Della Selva.

With the peloton taking it easy behind, the nine escapees were able to ride the climb at a steady pace and remained together at the top, where Goossens gained maximum points ahead of Arndt and Gavazzi. 

Similarly, the peloton remained largely together, with only Simon Yates (BikeExchange) and Dan Martin (Israel StartUp Nation) having no problem rejoining after each having mechanical problems. 

Gaviria was the first of the break to attack when he accelerated on the descent of Bocca Della Selva, only to crash moments later. Despite suffering cuts to his right arm and leg, he managed to catch back up to the leading group, albeit with some assistance from the medical car he received treatment from. 

Having reached the bottom of the descent, it was clear that the break would contest for the stage win, prompting some from the group who didn’t fancy their chances on the final climb to go long. Campanaerts and Gougeard each put in a number of attacks prior to that climb, but neither was able to go clear. 

At the start of the climb, Goosens was first to attack, but couldn’t open a gap on what were shallow gradients. 

More attacks followed, and Campanaerts and Carboni succeeded in going clear 8km from the finish, with Gougeard caught in between them and the rest of the break. Gougeard was eventually swallowed back up, but the leading duo held a gap of about 10 seconds.

Carboni then dropped Campanaerts 3km from the finish, using his lighter weight to his advantage on the steeper gradients. 

By now the chasers behind were panicking each starting to attack one another rather than work together. Nonetheless, Lafay had the legs to break clear from the rest, then catch Carboni and leave him for dead 2.2km from the finish.

Just when it looked as though Lafay had made the stage win in the bag, Gavazzi then started to chase him down, also catching and passing Carboni and bringing Lafay to within his sights. 

But Lafay’s advantage remained at around 20 seconds, which was enough for him to take the victory.

Back in the peloton, there were no attacks from any of the GC men, although the likes of Israel Start-Up Nation and Ineos Grenadiers upped the pace on the final climb.

A late crash disrupted Pello Bilbao (Bahrain-Victorious) and Matteo Fabbro (Bora-Hansgrohe), but they were both able to remount and make it to the finish.

There was no major change on the GC as the favourites pretty much all finished together. But tomorrow's stage, which features a finishing climb with very steep gradients and gravel sectors, will be a whole other matter.

Full results
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4:06:47
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:0:36
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM0:0:37
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:0:41
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:0:44
6Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:0:58
7Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:01:00
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:01:54
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:04
10João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:48
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
17Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
18Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
20Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
24Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
25Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
27Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
29Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
33Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
35Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
36Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange0:04:54
37Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:04:59
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
39Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:05:06
40Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
42Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo0:05:10
43Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:05:13
44Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:05:16
45Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:05:18
46Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
47Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
48Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
49Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis0:05:27
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:38
51Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
52Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:05:40
53Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:43
54Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo0:05:48
55Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
56Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
57Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM0:05:58
58Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:06:02
59Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:06:05
60Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:18
61Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
62Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
63Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team0:06:35
64Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:45
65Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:53
66Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
68Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious0:07:26
69Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
70Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
71Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:08:08
72Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:27
73Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
74Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
75Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
76Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
77Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
78Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
80Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
81Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
83Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation0:08:44
84Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
85Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
86Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
87Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
88Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
90Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
91Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
92Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:08:50
93Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:55
94Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo0:09:32
95Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM0:09:40
96Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
97Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
98Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
100Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
101Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
102Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
103Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
104Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:09:43
105Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
106Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:14
107Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:10:16
108Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
109Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:10:28
110Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
111Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
112Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
113Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
114James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
115Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:40
116Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:10:46
117Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM0:11:14
118Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
119Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:29
120Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo0:11:36
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:12:12
122Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:00
123Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis0:13:49
125Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
127Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
128Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
129Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
130Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
131Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
132Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
133Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
134Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
135Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
136Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
137Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
138Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
140Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
141Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
142Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
143Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
144Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
145Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
146Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
147Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
148Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
149Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
150Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
152Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
153Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
154Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
155Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
156Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos0:14:11
157Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
158Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
159Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
160Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
161Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
162Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
163Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
164Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
165Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
166Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
167Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
168Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
169Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
170Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
171Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
172David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:17:19
173Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
174Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
175Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
176Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:18:00
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal

Sprint 1 - Campobasso km. 84
RankBibResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates12
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team8
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM6
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team5
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
6Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'3
7Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
8Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1

Sprint 2 - Guardia Sanframondi km. 170
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis25
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team18
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM12
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team8
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
6Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
7Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos4
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates2
10João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep1

Bonus Sprint 1 - Castelvenere km. 162.7
RankBibResult
1Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:0:3
2Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:0:2
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:0:1

Mountain 1 - Bocca della Selva km. 120.2
RankBibResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal18
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM8
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
6Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1

Mountain 2 - Guardia Sanframondi km. 170
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis3
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM1

Young Riders
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4:06:47
2Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:0:58
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:48
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
7Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
8Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
9Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
10Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
11Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:04:59
12Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:05:16
14Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:05:40
15Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:43
16Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:48
17Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:06:02
18Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:06:05
19Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:18
20Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:45
21Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:07:26
22Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:08:08
23Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo0:08:27
24Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
25Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
26Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:08:44
28Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:09:40
29Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
30Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
31Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
32Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:28
33Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:11:14
34Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:29
35Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo0:11:36
36Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:13:00
37Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:49
38Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
39Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
40Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
41Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
42Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal0:14:11
44Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
45Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
46Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
47Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
48David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:17:19
49Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis

Teams
RankBibResult
1Team DSM12:30:45
2Movistar Team0:0:53
3UAE Team Emirates0:02:16
4Cofidis0:02:29
5AG2R Citroën Team0:03:04
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:03:08
7Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:00
8Ineos Grenadiers
9Jumbo-Visma
10Team BikeExchange0:04:06
11Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Groupama-FDJ0:04:30
13Astana-Premier Tech0:04:50
14Trek-Segafredo
15Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:05:06
16Bahrain Victorious0:05:44
17Israel Start-up Nation0:07:08
18Lotto Soudal0:07:35
19EF Education-Nippo0:08:01
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:18
21Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:12:48
22Team Qhubeka Assos0:13:09
23Alpecin-Fenix0:13:32

General classification after stage 8
RankBibResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ31:10:53
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:0:11
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:16
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech0:0:24
5Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo0:0:38
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious0:0:39
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:0:41
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation0:0:47
9Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange0:0:49
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:0:50
11Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:0:55
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:01:06
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14
14Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:40
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:43
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:01:50
18Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma0:01:53
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:02:01
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:02:03
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:02:31
22Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:09
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM0:03:40
24Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:04:44
25João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:49
26Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:13
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange0:05:37
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo0:06:11
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:07:06
30Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:07:44
31George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma0:08:55
32Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:10:55
33Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:11:02
34Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis0:13:45
35Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:15:05
36Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo0:15:09
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:16:20
38Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:24
39Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:47
40Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:16:56
41Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:18:01
42Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation0:19:36
43Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:13
44Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:20:40
45Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:50
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange0:21:56
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis0:21:58
48Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech0:22:53
49Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:24:53
51Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo0:25:00
52Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers0:25:09
53Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:25:10
54James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:26:24
55Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team0:26:54
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team0:27:32
57Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:27:36
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:27:51
59Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team0:29:26
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:30:03
61Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech0:30:18
62Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:08
63Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:31:59
64Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos0:32:05
65Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:32:38
66Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:32:40
67Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:33:00
68Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM0:33:51
69Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:33:54
70Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:34:23
71Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:35:02
72Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:37:51
73Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:38:50
74Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:39:28
75Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM0:39:30
76Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:32
77Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers0:39:48
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM0:40:08
79Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:44
80Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:41:03
81Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:41:19
82Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:41:20
83Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:41:36
84Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:40
85Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:56
86Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange0:42:58
87Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:43:19
88Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation0:44:23
89Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:45:15
90Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:46:08
91Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:46:42
92Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo0:47:09
93Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:47:25
94Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:47:45
95Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:48:04
96Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:48:35
97Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
98Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:48:50
99Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo0:49:29
100Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo0:49:42
101Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:49:54
102Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:00
103Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:50:03
104Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:50:45
105Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:51:41
106Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious0:51:53
107Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:51:55
108Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team0:52:30
109Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:53:01
110Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:54:58
111Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:55:05
112Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:31
113Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious0:55:43
114Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:49
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:56:32
117Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:57:16
118Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:57:38
119Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:57:59
120Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:58:06
121Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:58:31
122Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:32
123Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
124Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:50
125Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma0:59:55
126Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:59:56
127Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis1:00:13
128Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM1:00:19
129Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos1:00:47
130Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious1:00:57
131Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:02:51
132Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
133Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo1:03:20
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:03:46
135Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange1:04:42
136Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange1:05:19
137Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM1:05:28
138Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:06:16
139Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:06:28
140Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation1:07:04
141Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation1:07:09
142Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1:07:29
143Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:07:38
144Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:07:43
145Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos1:08:03
146Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team1:08:19
147Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:08:27
148Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix1:08:40
149Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis1:08:44
150Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos1:09:16
151Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos1:09:30
152Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:09:34
153Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:09:40
154Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis1:09:54
155Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1:10:01
156Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo1:10:56
157Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:10:57
158Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix1:11:02
159Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1:11:08
160Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:11:43
161Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:12:08
162Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:12:38
163Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos1:13:12
164Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:13:19
165Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates1:13:50
166Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:13:58
167Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:14:37
168Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:15:49
169Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:16:18
170Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team1:16:23
171Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
172David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:17:51
173Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1:18:20
174Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team1:18:29
175Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:25:22
176Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:29:09

Points classification
RankBibResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix83
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos76
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis69
4Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation66
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe57
6Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates56
7Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo42
8Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39
9Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'39
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma36
11Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious29
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux29
13Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux28
14Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'28
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team27
16Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis26
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation23
18Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20
19Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers18
20Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM18
21Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers15
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team15
23Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM14
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team13
25Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12
26Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep12
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation12
28Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma12
29Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates11
30Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma9
31Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'9
32Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team9
33Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix8
34João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep8
35Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8
36Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
37Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'8
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7
39Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6
40Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation6
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
42Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
43Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
44Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
45Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
46Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ5
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious5
48Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
49Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team5
50Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma5
51Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
52Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis5
53Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers4
54Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers4
55Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis4
56Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos4
57Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
58Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3
59Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo3
60Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team3
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team3
62Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos3
63Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos3
64Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo2
65Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux2
66Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
67Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
68Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
70Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal2
71Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation2
72Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
73Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates2
74Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux2
75Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech1
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1
77Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1
78Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1
79Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange1
80Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1

Mountains classification
RankBibResult
1Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious26
2Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team18
3Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal18
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team17
5Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team16
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux13
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious10
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation10
9Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9
10Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM9
11Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers8
12Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation6
14Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ6
15Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange6
17Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo5
19Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4
20Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep4
21Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team4
23Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
24Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
25Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious2
26Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
27Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
28Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
29Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2
30Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
31Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious1
33Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1
34Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech-4

Young riders classification
RankBibResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ31:10:53
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:0:11
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:16
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech0:0:24
5Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:01:06
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma0:01:53
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM0:03:40
8Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:04:44
9João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:49
10Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:13
11Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:07:44
12Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis0:13:45
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:15:05
14Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:18:01
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:27:36
16Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:33:00
17Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:38:50
18Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:32
19Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers0:39:48
20Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:44
21Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:41:19
22Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:40
23Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:46:08
24Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:46:42
25Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:48:04
26Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:48:50
27Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:49:54
28Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:00
29Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:50:45
30Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:51:55
31Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team0:52:30
32Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:53:01
33Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:49
34Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:57:16
35Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:32
36Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
37Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:50
38Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma0:59:55
39Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos1:00:47
40Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo1:03:20
41Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM1:05:28
42Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1:07:29
43Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:07:38
44Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:09:40
45Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo1:10:56
46Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:13:58
47Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team1:16:23
48David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:17:51
49Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:25:22

Combativity classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec24
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'18
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious15
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis15
5Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15
6Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates14
7Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'12
8Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers12
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team11
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation11
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe11
12Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix11
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious10
14Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux10
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation10
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos10
17Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis9
18Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM9
19Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux8
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team8
21Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7
22Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers7
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team7
25Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'7
26Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
27Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
28Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation5
30Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos5
31Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange5
32Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma5
33Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'5
34Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5
35Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
36Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma4
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team4
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
39Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
40Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
41Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix3
42João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
43Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
44Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux3
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
47Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma3
48Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
49Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers2
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2
51Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation2
52Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
53Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious2
54Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
56Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious1
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team1
59Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers1
60Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1
61Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1
62Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1
63Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1
64Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1

Sprints classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec38
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'32
3Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates16
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious13
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers11
7Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'10
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux10
9Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos10
10Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10
11Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team9
12Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'9
13Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'7
14Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious7
15Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
16Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
17Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
18Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
19Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux6
20Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
21Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange6
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team5
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis4
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation4
25Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
26Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM3
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team3
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
30Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers2
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2
33Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
35Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis2
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2
37Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
39Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1
40Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1
41Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers1
42Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1
43Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team1
44Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1

Breakaway classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec408
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'388
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team274
4Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team269
5Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec224
6Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux184
7Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'169
8Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ167
9Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team164
10Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious145
11Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos144
12Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team144
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious124
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team124
15Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec123
16Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'115
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team108
18Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis108
19Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team108
20Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM108
21Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal108
22Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates99
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo92
24Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ79
25Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix79
26Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec74
27Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux69
28Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'68
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux65
30Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange65
31Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team47
32Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech7
33Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo5
34Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal5

Fair Play classification
RankBibResult
1Groupama-FDJ0
2EF Education-Nippo0
3Bahrain Victorious0
4Trek-Segafredo0
5Israel Start-up Nation0
6Team DSM0
7Bora-Hansgrohe0
8Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0
9Jumbo-Visma0
10Cofidis0
11Lotto Soudal0
12Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0
13Ineos Grenadiers20
14Alpecin-Fenix20
15UAE Team Emirates20
16Team Qhubeka Assos20
17Deceuninck-QuickStep50
18Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team50
19AG2R Citroën Team50
20Bardiani CSF Faizane'50
21Movistar Team70
22Astana-Premier Tech110
23Team BikeExchange350

Teams classification
RankBibResult
1Ineos Grenadiers93:35:22
2Bahrain Victorious0:01:05
3Team BikeExchange0:02:15
4Trek-Segafredo0:03:59
5Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:08
6Team DSM0:08:16
7EF Education-Nippo0:09:32
8Movistar Team0:10:00
9Jumbo-Visma0:18:00
10UAE Team Emirates0:21:17
11Astana-Premier Tech0:21:36
12Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:02
13Israel Start-up Nation0:40:48
14Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:41:46
15Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:46:59
16Groupama-FDJ0:47:56
17AG2R Citroën Team0:57:13
18Cofidis1:19:31
19Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:26:22
20Alpecin-Fenix1:27:43
21Team Qhubeka Assos1:32:46
22Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:46:22
23Lotto Soudal2:04:00

Teams
RankBibResult
1Team DSM12:30:45
2Movistar Team0:0:53
3UAE Team Emirates0:02:16
4Cofidis0:02:29
5AG2R Citroën Team0:03:04
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:03:08
7Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:00
8Ineos Grenadiers
9Jumbo-Visma
10Team BikeExchange0:04:06
11Bardiani CSF Faizane'
12Groupama-FDJ0:04:30
13Astana-Premier Tech0:04:50
14Trek-Segafredo
15Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:05:06
16Bahrain Victorious0:05:44
17Israel Start-up Nation0:07:08
18Lotto Soudal0:07:35
19EF Education-Nippo0:08:01
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:18
21Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:12:48
22Team Qhubeka Assos0:13:09
23Alpecin-Fenix0:13:32

General classification after stage 8
RankBibResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ31:10:53
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:0:11
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:16
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech0:0:24
5Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo0:0:38
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious0:0:39
7Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:0:41
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation0:0:47
9Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange0:0:49
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:0:50
11Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:0:55
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:01:06
13Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14
14Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:40
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:43
17Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:01:50
18Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma0:01:53
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:02:01
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:02:03
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:02:31
22Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:09
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM0:03:40
24Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:04:44
25João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:49
26Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:13
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange0:05:37
28Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo0:06:11
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:07:06
30Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:07:44
31George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma0:08:55
32Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:10:55
33Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:11:02
34Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis0:13:45
35Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:15:05
36Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo0:15:09
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:16:20
38Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:24
39Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:47
40Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:16:56
41Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:18:01
42Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation0:19:36
43Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:20:13
44Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:20:40
45Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:50
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange0:21:56
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis0:21:58
48Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech0:22:53
49Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:24:53
51Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo0:25:00
52Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers0:25:09
53Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:25:10
54James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:26:24
55Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team0:26:54
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team0:27:32
57Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:27:36
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:27:51
59Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team0:29:26
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:30:03
61Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech0:30:18
62Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:08
63Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:31:59
64Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos0:32:05
65Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:32:38
66Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:32:40
67Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:33:00
68Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM0:33:51
69Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:33:54
70Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:34:23
71Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:35:02
72Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:37:51
73Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:38:50
74Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:39:28
75Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM0:39:30
76Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:32
77Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers0:39:48
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM0:40:08
79Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:44
80Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:41:03
81Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:41:19
82Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:41:20
83Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:41:36
84Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:40
85Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:56
86Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange0:42:58
87Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:43:19
88Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation0:44:23
89Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:45:15
90Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:46:08
91Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:46:42
92Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo0:47:09
93Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:47:25
94Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:47:45
95Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:48:04
96Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:48:35
97Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
98Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:48:50
99Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo0:49:29
100Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo0:49:42
101Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:49:54
102Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:00
103Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:50:03
104Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:50:45
105Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:51:41
106Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious0:51:53
107Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:51:55
108Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team0:52:30
109Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:53:01
110Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:54:58
111Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:55:05
112Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:31
113Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious0:55:43
114Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:49
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:56:32
117Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:57:16
118Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:57:38
119Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:57:59
120Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:58:06
121Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:58:31
122Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:32
123Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
124Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:50
125Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma0:59:55
126Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:59:56
127Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis1:00:13
128Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM1:00:19
129Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos1:00:47
130Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious1:00:57
131Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:02:51
132Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
133Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo1:03:20
134Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:03:46
135Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange1:04:42
136Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange1:05:19
137Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM1:05:28
138Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:06:16
139Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:06:28
140Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation1:07:04
141Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation1:07:09
142Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1:07:29
143Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:07:38
144Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:07:43
145Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos1:08:03
146Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team1:08:19
147Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:08:27
148Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix1:08:40
149Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis1:08:44
150Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos1:09:16
151Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos1:09:30
152Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:09:34
153Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:09:40
154Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis1:09:54
155Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1:10:01
156Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo1:10:56
157Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:10:57
158Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix1:11:02
159Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1:11:08
160Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:11:43
161Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:12:08
162Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:12:38
163Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos1:13:12
164Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:13:19
165Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates1:13:50
166Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:13:58
167Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:14:37
168Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:15:49
169Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:16:18
170Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team1:16:23
171Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
172David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:17:51
173Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1:18:20
174Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team1:18:29
175Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:25:22
176Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:29:09

Points classification
RankBibResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix83
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos76
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis69
4Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation66
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe57
6Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates56
7Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo42
8Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec39
9Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'39
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma36
11Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious29
12Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux29
13Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux28
14Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'28
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team27
16Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis26
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation23
18Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20
19Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers18
20Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM18
21Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers15
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team15
23Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM14
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team13
25Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12
26Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep12
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation12
28Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma12
29Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates11
30Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma9
31Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'9
32Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team9
33Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix8
34João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep8
35Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8
36Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
37Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'8
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7
39Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo6
40Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation6
41Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
42Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
43Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
44Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
45Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
46Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ5
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious5
48Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
49Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team5
50Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma5
51Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
52Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis5
53Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers4
54Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers4
55Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis4
56Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos4
57Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
58Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3
59Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo3
60Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team3
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team3
62Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos3
63Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos3
64Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo2
65Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux2
66Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
67Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
68Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
69Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2
70Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal2
71Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation2
72Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
73Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates2
74Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux2
75Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech1
76Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1
77Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1
78Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1
79Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange1
80Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1

Mountains classification
RankBibResult
1Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious26
2Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team18
3Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal18
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team17
5Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team16
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux13
7Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious10
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation10
9Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9
10Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM9
11Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers8
12Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation6
14Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ6
15Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
16Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange6
17Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix5
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo5
19Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4
20Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep4
21Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team4
23Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
24Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
25Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious2
26Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
27Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
28Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
29Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2
30Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
31Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious1
33Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1
34Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech-4

Young riders classification
RankBibResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ31:10:53
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:0:11
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:0:16
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech0:0:24
5Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers0:01:06
6Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma0:01:53
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM0:03:40
8Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:04:44
9João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:49
10Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:13
11Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:07:44
12Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis0:13:45
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:15:05
14Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:18:01
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:27:36
16Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech0:33:00
17Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:38:50
18Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:32
19Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers0:39:48
20Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:44
21Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:41:19
22Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:41:40
23Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:46:08
24Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:46:42
25Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:48:04
26Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:48:50
27Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:49:54
28Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:00
29Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:50:45
30Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:51:55
31Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team0:52:30
32Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:53:01
33Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:49
34Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:57:16
35Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:32
36Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
37Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:58:50
38Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma0:59:55
39Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos1:00:47
40Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo1:03:20
41Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM1:05:28
42Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech1:07:29
43Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:07:38
44Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1:09:40
45Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo1:10:56
46Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:13:58
47Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team1:16:23
48David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1:17:51
49Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis1:25:22

Combativity classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec24
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'18
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious15
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis15
5Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec15
6Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates14
7Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'12
8Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers12
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team11
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation11
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe11
12Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix11
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious10
14Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux10
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation10
16Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos10
17Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis9
18Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM9
19Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux8
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team8
21Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7
22Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers7
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7
24Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team7
25Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'7
26Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
27Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
28Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation5
30Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos5
31Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange5
32Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma5
33Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'5
34Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5
35Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
36Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma4
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team4
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
39Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
40Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4
41Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix3
42João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
43Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
44Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux3
45Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
47Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma3
48Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
49Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers2
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2
51Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation2
52Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
53Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious2
54Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
56Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious1
58Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team1
59Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers1
60Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ1
61Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1
62Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma1
63Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1
64Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1

Sprints classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec38
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'32
3Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec30
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates16
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious13
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers11
7Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'10
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux10
9Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos10
10Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10
11Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team9
12Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'9
13Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'7
14Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious7
15Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
16Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
17Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
18Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6
19Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux6
20Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
21Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange6
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team5
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis4
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation4
25Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
26Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM3
27Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
28Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team3
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
30Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team3
31Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers2
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2
33Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
35Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis2
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2
37Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix2
38Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'2
39Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1
40Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1
41Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers1
42Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1
43Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team1
44Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix1

Breakaway classification
RankBibResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec408
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'388
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team274
4Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team269
5Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec224
6Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux184
7Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'169
8Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ167
9Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team164
10Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious145
11Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos144
12Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team144
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious124
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team124
15Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec123
16Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'115
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team108
18Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis108
19Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team108
20Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM108
21Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal108
22Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates99
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo92
24Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ79
25Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix79
26Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec74
27Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux69
28Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'68
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux65
30Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange65
31Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team47
32Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech7
33Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo5
34Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal5

Fair Play classification
RankBibResult
1Groupama-FDJ0
2EF Education-Nippo0
3Bahrain Victorious0
4Trek-Segafredo0
5Israel Start-up Nation0
6Team DSM0
7Bora-Hansgrohe0
8Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0
9Jumbo-Visma0
10Cofidis0
11Lotto Soudal0
12Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0
13Ineos Grenadiers20
14Alpecin-Fenix20
15UAE Team Emirates20
16Team Qhubeka Assos20
17Deceuninck-QuickStep50
18Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team50
19AG2R Citroën Team50
20Bardiani CSF Faizane'50
21Movistar Team70
22Astana-Premier Tech110
23Team BikeExchange350

Teams classification
RankBibResult
1Ineos Grenadiers93:35:22
2Bahrain Victorious0:01:05
3Team BikeExchange0:02:15
4Trek-Segafredo0:03:59
5Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:08
6Team DSM0:08:16
7EF Education-Nippo0:09:32
8Movistar Team0:10:00
9Jumbo-Visma0:18:00
10UAE Team Emirates0:21:17
11Astana-Premier Tech0:21:36
12Bora-Hansgrohe0:36:02
13Israel Start-up Nation0:40:48
14Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:41:46
15Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:46:59
16Groupama-FDJ0:47:56
17AG2R Citroën Team0:57:13
18Cofidis1:19:31
19Bardiani CSF Faizane'1:26:22
20Alpecin-Fenix1:27:43
21Team Qhubeka Assos1:32:46
22Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:46:22
23Lotto Soudal2:04:00
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1