Giro d'Italia: Victor Lafay wins stage 8 from the break

Victor Lafay (Cofidis) won stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia on yet another day where the breakaway succeeded. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4:06:47
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:0:36
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM0:0:37
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:0:41
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:0:44
6Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:0:58
7Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:01:00
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:01:54
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:04
10João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:48
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier TechRow 10 - Cell 2
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos GrenadiersRow 13 - Cell 2
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain VictoriousRow 14 - Cell 2
16Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos GrenadiersRow 16 - Cell 2
18Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchangeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSMRow 19 - Cell 2
21Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 21 - Cell 2
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-NippoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-VismaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up NationRow 25 - Cell 2
27Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-VismaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJRow 28 - Cell 2
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos GrenadiersRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 31 - Cell 2
33Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 33 - Cell 2
35Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange0:04:54
37Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:04:59
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSMRow 37 - Cell 2
39Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux0:05:06
40Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchangeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo0:05:10
43Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:05:13
44Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:05:16
45Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:05:18
46Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up NationRow 45 - Cell 2
47Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 47 - Cell 2
49Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis0:05:27
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:38
51Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:05:40
53Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:43
54Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo0:05:48
55Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier TechRow 54 - Cell 2
56Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM0:05:58
58Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:06:02
59Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:06:05
60Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:18
61Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team0:06:35
64Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:45
65Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:53
66Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 65 - Cell 2
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 66 - Cell 2
68Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious0:07:26
69Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up NationRow 68 - Cell 2
70Rémy Rochas (Fra) CofidisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:08:08
72Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:27
73Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-NippoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-NippoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 74 - Cell 2
76Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-NippoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-NippoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos GrenadiersRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 79 - Cell 2
81Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 80 - Cell 2
82Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 81 - Cell 2
83Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation0:08:44
84Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up NationRow 83 - Cell 2
85Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain VictoriousRow 84 - Cell 2
86Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 87 - Cell 2
89Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 88 - Cell 2
90Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:08:50
93Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:08:55
94Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo0:09:32
95Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM0:09:40
96Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-VismaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 96 - Cell 2
98Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-VismaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier TechRow 101 - Cell 2
103Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier TechRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation0:09:43
105Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos GrenadiersRow 104 - Cell 2
106Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:14
107Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:10:16
108Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 107 - Cell 2
109Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious0:10:28
110Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 109 - Cell 2
111Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 110 - Cell 2
112Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 111 - Cell 2
113Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 112 - Cell 2
114James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 113 - Cell 2
115Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:10:40
116Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers0:10:46
117Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM0:11:14
118Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:29
120Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo0:11:36
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:12:12
122Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:00
123Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 122 - Cell 2
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis0:13:49
125Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 124 - Cell 2
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJRow 125 - Cell 2
127Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 126 - Cell 2
128Natnael Berhane (Eri) CofidisRow 127 - Cell 2
129Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 128 - Cell 2
130Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 129 - Cell 2
131Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 131 - Cell 2
133Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up NationRow 132 - Cell 2
134Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier TechRow 133 - Cell 2
135Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 134 - Cell 2
136Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 136 - Cell 2
138Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 137 - Cell 2
139Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-FenixRow 138 - Cell 2
140Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 139 - Cell 2
141Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSMRow 140 - Cell 2
142Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 141 - Cell 2
143Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain VictoriousRow 143 - Cell 2
145Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 144 - Cell 2
146Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 145 - Cell 2
147Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 146 - Cell 2
148Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 147 - Cell 2
149Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchangeRow 149 - Cell 2
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team EmiratesRow 150 - Cell 2
152Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 151 - Cell 2
153Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 152 - Cell 2
154Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 153 - Cell 2
155Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 154 - Cell 2
156Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos0:14:11
157Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 156 - Cell 2
158Elia Viviani (Ita) CofidisRow 157 - Cell 2
159Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto SoudalRow 158 - Cell 2
160Simone Consonni (Ita) CofidisRow 159 - Cell 2
161Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 160 - Cell 2
162Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
163Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 162 - Cell 2
164Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 163 - Cell 2
165Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 164 - Cell 2
166Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 165 - Cell 2
167Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos GrenadiersRow 166 - Cell 2
168Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-FenixRow 167 - Cell 2
169Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 168 - Cell 2
170Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 169 - Cell 2
171Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
172David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:17:19
173Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 172 - Cell 2
174Attilio Viviani (Ita) CofidisRow 173 - Cell 2
175Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-FenixRow 174 - Cell 2
176Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:18:00
DNFCaleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 176 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Campobasso km. 84
RankBibResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates12
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team8
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM6
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team5
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
6Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'3
7Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
8Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Guardia Sanframondi km. 170
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis25
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team18
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM12
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team8
5Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'6
6Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
7Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos4
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team3
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates2
10João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bonus Sprint 1 - Castelvenere km. 162.7
RankBibResult
1Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos0:0:3
2Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:0:2
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:0:1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Bocca della Selva km. 120.2
RankBibResult
1Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal18
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM8
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team6
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team4
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
6Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Guardia Sanframondi km. 170
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis3
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team2
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders
RankBibResult
1Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis4:06:47
2Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:0:58
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:48
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier TechRow 3 - Cell 2
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos GrenadiersRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-VismaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos GrenadiersRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM0:04:59
12Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSMRow 11 - Cell 2
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team0:05:16
14Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:05:40
15Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:43
16Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0:05:48
17Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious0:06:02
18Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange0:06:05
19Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:06:18
20Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:45
21Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis0:07:26
22Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:08:08
23Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo0:08:27
24Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos GrenadiersRow 24 - Cell 2
26Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 25 - Cell 2
27Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team0:08:44
28Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'0:09:40
29Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-VismaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier TechRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:10:28
33Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:11:14
34Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:29
35Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo0:11:36
36Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix0:13:00
37Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:13:49
38Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier TechRow 37 - Cell 2
39Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSMRow 38 - Cell 2
40Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'Row 39 - Cell 2
41Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 40 - Cell 2
42Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal0:14:11
44Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 44 - Cell 2
46Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 45 - Cell 2
47Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos GrenadiersRow 46 - Cell 2
48David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma0:17:19
49Attilio Viviani (Ita) CofidisRow 48 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
RankBibResult
1Team DSM12:30:45
2Movistar Team0:0:53
3UAE Team Emirates0:02:16
4Cofidis0:02:29
5AG2R Citroën Team0:03:04
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team0:03:08
7Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:00
8