Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Caleb Ewan wins crash-marred stage 5

Image 1 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Assos sprint at arrival during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal edges out Giacomo Nizzolo of Qhubeka Assos for stage 5 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Caleb Ewan (AUS - Lotto Soudal) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Caleb Ewan celebrates stage 5 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 39

TOPSHOT Team LottoSoudal rider Australias Caleb Ewan celebrates on the finish line after winning the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal sprints to stage 5 victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Davide Gabburo of Italy and Bardiani CSF Faizan Pro Team Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec attack on breakaway during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

A new breakaway formed with 68km to go, same teams as earlier but new riders: Davide Gabburo of Italy and Bardiani CSF Faizanè – Pro Team and Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Filippo Ganna (ITA - Ineos Grenadiers) - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Filippo Ganna of Ineos Grenadiers, who wore the first maglia rosa of this year's race, chats with current GC leader Alessandro De Marchi of Israel Start-up Nation (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA - Team Qhubeka Assos) - Elia Viviani (ITA - Cofidis) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Italian riders Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka Assos) and Elia Viviani (Cofidis) in the peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Emanuel Buchmann (GER - Bora - Hansgrohe) - Cesare Benedetti (ITA - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Bora-Hansgrohe teammates Emanuel Buchmann and Cesare Benedetti on stage 5 en route to Cattolica on Adriatic Sea (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Peter Sagan (SVK - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe enjoys a sunny, dry day for stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Gianni Vermeersch of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Tim Merlier of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Purple Points Jersey Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Alpecin-Fenix riders on stage 5 include Tim Merlier in the maglia ciclamino as sprint classification leader (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

Team Israel StartUp Nation and overall leaders pink jersey teammate Italys Alessandro De Marchi ride during the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Israel Start-Up Nation riders surround maglia rosa carried by Alessandro De Marchi (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

Team TrekSegafredo rider Italys Vincenzo Nibali and Team Ineos rider Colombias Egan Bernal R ride sidebyside at the start of the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

GC favourites Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) talk during stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Filippo Tagliani (ITA - Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) - Umberto Marengo (ITA - Bardiani CSF Faizane') - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Early breakaway of two riders - Filippo Tagliani (ITA - Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) - Umberto Marengo (ITA - Bardiani CSF Faizane') - caught by peloton with 106km to go (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 39

TOPSHOT The pack rides through the country side during the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Peloton will cover 177km from Modena to Cattolica on stage 5, with no climbs (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - Attila Valter (HUN - Groupama - FDJ) - photo Tommaso Pelagalli/BettiniPhoto©2021

Peloton ready to roll for 177 flat kilometres on stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Lotto Soudal - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Team Lotto Soudal on stage in Modena for stage 5 start ceremonies (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Joe Dombrowski in mountains classification jersey with his UAE Team Emirates teammates before stage 5 start (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Romain Bardet (FRA - Team DSM) - Jai Hindley (AUS - Team DSM) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Jai Hindley stands next to Team DSM teammate Romain Bardet at start ceremonies in Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Tim Merlier (BEL - Alpecin-Fenix) - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - Joe Dombrowski (USA - UAE Team Emirates) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Call-up for classification leaders before stage 5 (L to R): Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) points leader, Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-up Nation) GC leader, Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates) mountains leader (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Maciej Bodnar (POL - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) heads to sign in for start of stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-up Nation) wearing maglia rosa for stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2021

Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-up Nation) says goodbye to Modena and headed with peloton to finish in Cattolica (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Scenery - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

COVID-19 coronavirus safety protocol reminder in Modena (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Caleb Ewan (AUS - Lotto Soudal) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) takes sprint victory on stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) wears the maglia rosa for a second day (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Victorious Francois Bidard of France and AG2R Citren Team are involved in an accident during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Crash Injury girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mikel Landa of Bahrain Victorious on the ground with Francois Bidard of AG2R Citröen Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Victorious are involved in an accident and is assisted by the medical team during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Crash Injury Abandon girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mikel Landa of Bahrain Victorious is involved in an accident and is assisted by the medical team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain Victorious are involved in an accident and is assisted by the medical team during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Crash Injury Abandon girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mikel Landa of Bahrain Victorious is taken off the road by the medical team with just under 5km to the finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 39

Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) in pain after crashing in the finale of stage 5 of the 2021 Giro d'Italia

Mikel Landa of Bahrain Victorious crashes out of the Giro on stage 5 in Cattolica (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski of United States and UAE Team Emirates blue mountain jersey are involved in an accident during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Crash Injury girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Joe Dombrowski of UAE Team Emirates was involved in the crash with Mikel Landa with just under 5km to race (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski of United States and UAE Team Emirates blue mountain jersey are involved in an accident during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Crash Injury girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates) rides in the mountain classification jersey to the finish in Cattolica, arriving more than eight minutes behind (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 39

Team Ineos rider Russias Pavel Sivakov crosses the finish line of the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Pavel Sivakov was the final rider to cross the finish line on stage 5 due to a crash, and will not start stage 6 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 39

Thomas De Gendt congratulates Lotto Soudal teammate Caleb Ewan on stage 5 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Caleb Ewan of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal celebrates at arrival Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Assos at arrival during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tissot PoolGetty Images

It was a close finish, as Tissot confirms Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) takes the stage 5 win over Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka Assos) (Image credit: Tissot)
Image 34 of 39

Lotto Soudal's Caleb Ewan ready for the awards presentation after stage 5 victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama FDJ white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Trophy Mask Covid safety measures girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Attila Valter of Groupama-FDJ awarded the white best young jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

CATTOLICA ITALY MAY 12 Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team Qhubeka Assos Purple Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 5 a 177km stage from Modena to Cattolica Mask Covid safety measures Flowers girodiitalia Giro on May 12 2021 in Cattolica Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Italy's Giacomo Nizzolo of Qhubeka Assos takes over the Purple Points Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

Team Qhubeka Assos rider Italys Giacomo Nizzolo celebrates his best sprinters Cyclamen jersey on the podium of the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka Assos) celebrates the Ciclamino jersey for the points classification (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

Team Israel StartUp Nation rider Italys Alessandro De Marchi sprays champagne as he celebrates his overall leaders pink jersey on the podium of the fifth stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race 177 km between Modena and Cattolica EmiliaRomagna on May 12 2021 Photo by Dario BELINGHERI AFP Photo by DARIO BELINGHERIAFP via Getty Images

Another day in pink for Israel Start-Up Nation's Alessandro De Marchi (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 5th stage Modena - Cattolica 177 km - 12/05/2021 - Alessandro De Marchi (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Alessandro De Marchi of Israel Start-Up Nation finished stage 5 in the peloton and retains the Pink Leader's Jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Caleb Ewan’s (Lotto Soudal) dreams of winning stages in all three Grand Tours this year kicked into life on stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia with the Australian winning ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka Assos) and Elia Viviani (Cofidis) after a tense and chaotic sprint.

The day was overshadowed by a string of crashes in the final 15 kilometres with Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) and Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) both hitting the deck in separate incidents. Landa was treated at the side of the road by medical staff and then taken to hospital, ruling him out of the race altogether.

Ewan’s sprint, however, saw the Lotto Soudal rider finally find his feet after a difficult opening few days in the Giro d’Italia in which he suffered in the conditions and looked somewhat short of his best form.

On stage 5, he was back to his imperious best, using his lead-out to perfection and coming from way back to deny Nizzolo his maiden Giro d’Italia stage. Even a late tangle with Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) couldn’t rob Ewan of his win, with the Lotto leader remaining upright before he used his speed and his ability to follow the right wheel at the right time before edging ahead of Nizzolo inside the final 50 metres.

It was Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe team that controlled the peloton in the final 1,500 metres with several tight corners stringing out the peloton. Ewan had to back off at one point after he found himself too close to the front but he followed Viviani when the Italian launched his sprint with 125m to go, before moving into the centre of the road and over the top of both the Cofidis rider and Nizzolo. Sagan and Fernando Gaviria completed the top five.

"It was a relief. My goal is to win in all three and the first sprint stage didn't go good at all, so there was a lot of pressure on me and the team to do a good job. I think they outperformed themselves. Without them I wouldn't have been so fresh at the finish and I got good lines through all the corners in the last 20 kilometres. I think I showed that I had the best legs in the final," Ewan said.

"I don't know what happened [with Merlier]. I think there were some guys coming back through the bunch and there were a few twitchy moments. It didn't stop me too much and I was still able to get out, so I was lucky, I think. The goal to start with was one win. I've done that and I'm pretty hungry to win as much as I can. This is good confidence for the team and myself going forward and we'll give the next few sprint stages a good shot as well."

In the overall standings, Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-up Nation) maintained his lead and the maglia rosa, but the loss of Mikel Landa from the race comes as a huge blow for both the Spaniard and his Bahrain Victorious team. 

Landa had gone on the attack on stage 4 and looked like a genuine contender for the podium after a brisk and consistent start to the race, but with 4.3km to go the Bahrain Victorious rider crashed with stage 4 winner Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates) when a rider hit a traffic island and the marshal charged with warning riders of the road furniture. 

When Dombrowski was able to remount and limp home to fight another day, Landa was left lying on the roadside, his team solemnly leaving him behind and crossing the line together several minutes after Ewan had blazed to glory.

For Sivakov, the prognosis was somewhat better, although he too would go for scans after he crashed inside the final 15km. The Russian was given the co-leadership of Ineos Grenadiers alongside Egan Bernal but after losing time on stage 4 Sivakov limped home several minutes down with his GC ambitions over for another year.

How it unfolded

After the first GC mountain stage on stage 4 and the dismal conditions faced by the peloton the riders were treated to a complete contrast on Wednesday with brighter skies and a pan-flat 177km between Modena and Cattolica. With a day designed entirely with the sprinters in mind it was little surprise to see a lack of enthusiasm to form an early break. In fact, only two riders put their hands up with Filippo Tagliani (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Umberto Marengo (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè) moving clear almost immediately.

The pair built up a healthy near five-minute lead on the peloton but at the intermediate sprint the bunch accelerated, and although the duo took first and second at that point, they were reeled in soon after. That left the peloton looking around for ideas and direction, as with 100km to go there was no team willing to control proceedings, and little interest from riders willing to attack. In the end, Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Davide Gabburo (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè) dutifully obliged and provided desperate television commentators with something to talk about with the pair stretching out a minute’s advantage with 68km to go.

Alexis Gougeard attacked with 24km to go to make it three riders up front but by then the peloton were closing in on the finish and with the sprinters’ teams on the front there was little chance of any break succeeding.

Sivakov crashed with 15.8km to go, and for a moment, it looked as though his race was over, before Tejay van Garderen got in on the act by coming down on a tight left-hander. There was another crash with 8km remaining but with 4.3km to go the most serious of incidents took out Landa and left the race without one of its potential winners. A day that promised nothing but a routine sprint ended up delivering one of the key GC moments of the race so far. Sadly, it was also one of the most unfortunate.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:07:01
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
5Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
6Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
12Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
13Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
15Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
17Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
18Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
21Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
22Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
23Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
24Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
25Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
26David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
27Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
28Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
29Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
31Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
32Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
33Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
34Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
37Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
38George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
39Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
40João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
42Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
43Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
44Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
45Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
46Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
47Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
48Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
49Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
51Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
52Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
53Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
55Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
56Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
57Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
58Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
59Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
60Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
61Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
62Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
63Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
64Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
66Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
69Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
70Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
72Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
74Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
76Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
77Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
78Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
79Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
81Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
82Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
83Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
84Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
85Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
86Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
87Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
88Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
89Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
90Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
92Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
93Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
94Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
95Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
96Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
97Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
98Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
99Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
100Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
101Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
103Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
105Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
106Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
107Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
108Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
110Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
111Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
112Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
113Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
114Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
115Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
116Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
117Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
118Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
119Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
120Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
121Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
122Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
123Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
124Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
125Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
126Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
127Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
128Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
129Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
130Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
132James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
134Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
135Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
136Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
137Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
138Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
139Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:43
140Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
141Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:03
142Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
143Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
144Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
145Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
146Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
147Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
148Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
149Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:17
150Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:29
151Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
152Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
153Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:01:37
154Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
155Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:44
156Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:51
157Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:02:04
158Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
159Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
160Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
161Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
162Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
163Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:22
164Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
165Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:02:34
166Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:49
167Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:03
168Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:35
169Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
170Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:00
171Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:51
172Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:56
173Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
174Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:05
175Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
176Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
177Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
178Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:07:31
179François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:00
180Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:15
181Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:08
182Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious

Sprint 1 - Imola km. 70
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
2Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 8
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5
5Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1

Sprint 2 - Cattolica km. 177
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 50
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 35
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 25
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
5Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 14
6Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
8Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 7
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 6
11Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 5
12Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
13Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
14Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 2
15Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1

Bonus Sprint 1 - Savignano sul Rubicone km. 136.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:03
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:02
3Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:07:01
2Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
3Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech
5David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
6Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
7João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
9Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
11Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
13Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
17Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
20Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
23Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
24Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
25Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
26Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
27Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
28Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
29Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
30Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
31Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
32Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
33Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
34Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
35Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
36Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:03
37Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
38Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
39Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:17
40Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:29
41Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:44
42Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:02:04
43Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
44Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:22
45Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:03
46Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:51
47Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:56
48Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:13:08
50Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 12:21:03
2Team DSM
3Israel Start-up Nation
4Jumbo-Visma
5Alpecin-Fenix
6Astana-Premier Tech
7Trek-Segafredo
8AG2R Citroën Team
9Ineos Grenadiers
10Cofidis
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Bora-Hansgrohe
13Movistar Team
14Deceuninck-QuickStep
15Team Qhubeka Assos
16EF Education-Nippo
17Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
18Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
19Team BikeExchange
20Groupama-FDJ
21Bardiani CSF Faizane'
22Bahrain Victorious 0:01:03
23Lotto Soudal

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 17:57:45
2Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:42
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:48
4Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:00
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:15
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:24
7Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:28
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:37
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:38
10Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:39
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:43
12Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:44
13Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:47
14Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:01:49
15Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:51
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:56
17Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:02:03
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:05
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:08
20Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:10
21Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:12
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:15
23Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:16
24Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 0:02:20
25Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:21
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:29
27Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:33
28Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:42
29Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:52
30George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:10
31Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:16
32Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:23
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:26
34Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:56
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:03:58
36Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
37Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:12
38João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:38
39Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:49
40Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:01
41James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:23
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:06:36
43Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:58
44Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:06
45Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:07:07
46Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:07:48
47Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:08:23
48Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:37
49Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:48
50Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
51Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:51
52Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:08:55
53Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:09:08
54Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:09:38
55Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:16
56Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:11:30
57Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:12:17
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 0:12:39
59Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:51
60Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:12:53
61Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:13:02
62Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:13:11
63Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:16
64Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:36
65Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:41
66Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:13:48
67Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:13:50
68Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:59
69Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:14:01
70Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:14:07
71Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:08
72Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
73Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:14:19
74Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:22
76Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:33
77Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:38
78Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:14:42
79Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:15:01
80Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:16
81Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:16:17
82Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:16:30
83Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:16:56
84Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:20
85Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:23
86Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:18:45
87Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:37
88Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:48
89Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:05
90Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:21:09
91Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:21:18
92Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:19
93Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:42
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:18
95Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:22
96Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:22:27
97Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:22:32
98Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:47
99Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:23:00
100Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:23:05
101Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:06
102Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:10
103Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:23:11
104Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:23:30
105Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:31
106Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:23:33
107Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
108Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:23:34
109Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:23:40
110Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23:44
111Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23:46
112Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:23:49
113Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:23:59
114Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:24:00
115Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:24:04
116Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:24:05
117Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:24:18
118Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:33
119Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:24:38
120Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:59
121Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 0:25:24
122Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:25:33
123Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:25:40
124Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:25:49
125Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:58
126François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:27:20
127Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:05
128Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:28:27
129Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:09
130Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:31:02
131Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:31:10
132Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:31:17
133Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:31:21
134Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:19
135Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:32:37
136Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:32:45
137Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:32:51
138Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:33:03
139Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:33:07
140Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:15
141Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:33:18
142Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:33
143Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:33:44
144Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:33:45
145Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:55
146Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:05
147Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:34:07
148Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:34:35
149Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:34:42
150Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:35:21
151Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:35:29
152Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:52
153Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:35:57
154Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:36:03
155Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:36:20
156Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:27
157Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:36:39
158Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36:59
159David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:37:03
160Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:37:04
161Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:14
162Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:19
163Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:37:40
164Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:37:44
165Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:37:49
166Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37:53
167Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:37:54
168Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:38:14
169Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:38:27
170Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:38:30
171Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:38:32
172Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:38:54
173Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:39:09
174Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:39:10
175Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:51
176Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:41:16
177Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:41:34
178Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:41:36
179Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:41:50
180Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:45:14
181Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:45:54
182Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:47:32

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 72
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 68
3Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 58
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 56
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
6Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 31
8Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30
9Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 28
10Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 28
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 26
12Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 25
13Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24
14Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 23
15Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 16
16Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15
18Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
19Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 12
20Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10
21Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 9
22Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 9
23Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 8
24Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
25Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 8
26João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
27Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 6
28Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
29Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 6
30Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 6
31Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6
32Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 5
33Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 5
35Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 5
36Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5
37Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
38Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
39Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
40Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 4
41Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
42Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
43Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 3
44Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team 3
45Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
46Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
47Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
48Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
49Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2
50Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2
51Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
52Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 2
53Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 2
54Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
55Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1
56Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 1
57Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 18
2Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 16
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 10
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 9
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
7Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 6
8Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 6
9Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
10Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5
11Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2
12Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
13Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
14Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1
15Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
16Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
17Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 17:58:45
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:24
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:28
4Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:39
5Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:10
6Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM 0:01:20
7Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:42
8Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:56
9Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:58
10João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:38
11Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:06:07
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:07:23
13Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:07:48
14Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
15Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:07:51
16Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:10:30
17Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:11
18Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:08
19Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14:16
20Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:15:30
21Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:23
22Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:45
23Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:48
24Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:20:18
25Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:22
26Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:27
27Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:32
28Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:22:05
29Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:31
30Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:22:33
31Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:22:40
32Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:22:46
33Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:49
34Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:23:04
35Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:23:05
36Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:23:18
37Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:24:40
38Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:30:10
39Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:30:21
40Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:32:03
41Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:32:07
42Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:32:44
43Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:35:03
44David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:36:03
45Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:36:14
46Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:37:27
47Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:54
48Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:38:09
49Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:40:16
50Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:44:54

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 15
3Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 11
5Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 11
7Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
8Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 10
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
11Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 8
12Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
13Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 8
14Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 7
15Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
16Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6
17Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 6
18Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 5
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 5
20Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 5
21Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
22Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
23Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 4
24Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
25Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
26Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
27João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
28Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
29Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
30Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
31Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
32Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
33Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
34Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 2
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
36Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
38Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
39Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1
40Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
41Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1
42Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
43Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1
44Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1
45Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
46Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
47Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26
3Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 12
4Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 10
6Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
7Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 9
8Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
9Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 6
10Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
11Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
12Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6
13Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
14Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 4
15Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
18Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
19Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
22Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
23Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
24Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 1
26Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 1
27Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1
28Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
29Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Breakaway classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 269
2Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 184
3Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 176
4Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 169
5Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 167
6Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 154
7Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 154
8Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 147
9Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 144
10Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 123
11Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 65
12Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 65
13Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 64
14Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 41

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Start-up Nation
2Alpecin-Fenix
3Groupama-FDJ
4Cofidis
5EF Education-Nippo
6Ineos Grenadiers
7Bahrain Victorious
8Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
9Trek-Segafredo
10Team DSM
11Team Qhubeka Assos
12Bora-Hansgrohe
13Jumbo-Visma
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
15Lotto Soudal
16UAE Team Emirates 20
17Movistar Team 50
18Astana-Premier Tech 50
19Deceuninck-QuickStep 50
20Team BikeExchange 50
21AG2R Citroën Team 50
22Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 50
23Bardiani CSF Faizane' 50

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 53:58:03
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:04
3UAE Team Emirates 0:00:13
4Team BikeExchange 0:00:50
5EF Education-Nippo 0:01:35
6Trek-Segafredo 0:02:18
7Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:40
8Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:52
9Jumbo-Visma 0:05:16
10Team DSM 0:05:25
11Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:16
12Movistar Team 0:10:38
13Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:46
14Bora-Hansgrohe 0:14:03
15Groupama-FDJ 0:16:02
16AG2R Citroën Team 0:16:17
17Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:53
18Team Qhubeka Assos 0:24:44
19Cofidis 0:26:00
20Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:30:25
21Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:36:51
22Alpecin-Fenix 0:42:38
23Lotto Soudal 1:12:49
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Daniel Benson

 Daniel Benson is the Editor in Chief at both Cyclingnews.com and BikePerfect.com. Based in the UK, he has worked within cycling for almost 15 years, and he joined the Cyclingnews team in 2008 as the site's first UK-based Managing Editor. In that time, he has reported on over a dozen editions of the Tour de France, several World Championships, the Tour Down Under, Spring Classics, and the London 2012 Olympic Games. With the help of the excellent editorial team, he runs the coverage on Cyclingnews and has interviewed leading figures in the sport including UCI Presidents and Tour de France winners.

Latest on Cyclingnews