Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Ganna storms to victory in stage 1 time trial

Image 1 of 33

Team Ineos rider Italys Filippo Ganna wearing the overall leaders pink jersey celebrates on the podium after winning the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates on the podium after winning stage 1 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 33

Team Ineos rider Italys Filippo Ganna wearing the overall leaders pink jersey celebrates on the podium after winning the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates on the podium after winning stage 1 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Purple points jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Mask Covid safety measures ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates on the podium for the points classification after winning stage 1 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers stage winner celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Mask Covid safety measures Trophy Kask Helmet special edition ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates on the podium after winning stage 1 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers white best young jersey celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Mask Covid safety measures ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates on the best young rider's podium after winning stage 1 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers stage winner celebrates at podium during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Mask Covid safety measures Trophy Kask Helmet special edition ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 33

Team Ineos rider Italys Filippo Ganna competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

World champion Filippo Ganna wins the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 33

Team Ineos rider Italys Filippo Ganna competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

World champion Filippo Ganna wins the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 33

Team EF Education rider Ecuadors Jonathan Caicedo competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Colombian champion Jonathan Caicedo (EF Pro Cycling) racing in the Giro d'Italia time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 33

Team Astana rider Russias Aleksander Vlasov competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Aleksander Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 33

Team UAE Emirates rider Italys Davide Formolo competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 33

Team JumboVisma rider Italys Edoardo Affini competes in the first stage of the Giro dItalia 2021 cycling race a 86 km individual time trial on May 8 2021 in Turin Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) racing to the fastest early time in the Giro d'Italia opening TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Paul Martens of Germany and Team Jumbo Visma during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Paul Martens takes a turn racing in the Giro d'Italia time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Aleksander Vlasov of Russia and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana) starts his time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Gianni Moscon of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Gianni Moscon (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Tobias Foss of Norway and Team Jumbo Visma during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tobias Foss (Jumbo-Visma) crossing a bridge during the Giro TT (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Peter Sagan Filippo Ganna of Italy Fans during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Public Children ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Fans of Peter Sagan and Filippo Ganna hold up signs (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Matteo Jorgenson of United States and Movistar Team during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) starts his first Grand Tour in the Giro d'Italia 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda of Colombia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Daniel Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

French champion Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Davide Cimolai of Italy and Team Israel StartUp Nation during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Davide Cimolai wears Israel Start-Up Nation's special Giro d'Italia jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Davide Formolo of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) racing in the Giro d'Italia time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Davide Formolo of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino Palazzo Madama Piazza Castello Public Fans ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Davide Formolo racing in the Giro d'Italia time trial (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Hugh Carthy of United Kingdom and Team EF Education Nippo during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Hugh Carthy wears EF Education-Nippo's special Giro d'Italia kit with matching Cannondale paint job (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 33

TURIN ITALY MAY 08 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul of Eritrea and Team Trek Segafredo during the 104th Giro dItalia 2021 Stage 1 a 86km Individual Time Trial stage from Torino to Torino ITT girodiitalia Giro on May 08 2021 in Turin Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Eritream champion Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 33

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 1st stage Torino Torino 86 km 08052021 Umberto Marengo ITA Bardiani CSF Faizane photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Umberto Marengo (Bardiani CSF Faizane) racing in the Giro d'Italia time trial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 33

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 1st stage Torino - Torino 8,6 km - 08/05/2021 - Davide Cimolai (ITA - Israel Start-Up Nation) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 33

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 1st stage Torino - Torino 8,6 km - 08/05/2021 - Fausto Masnada (ITA - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 33

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 1st stage Torino Torino 86 km 08052021 Edoardo Affini ITA Jumbo Visma photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 33

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 1st stage Torino - Torino 8,6 km - 08/05/2021 - Damiano Caruso (ITA - Bahrain Victorious) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Damiano Caruso (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 33

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 1st stage Torino Torino 86 km 08052021 Alex Dowsett GBR Israel StartUp Nation photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

British champion Alex Dowsett (Israel StartUp Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 33

Giro dItalia 2021 104th Edition 1st stage Torino Torino 86 km 08052021 Jos Van Emden NED Jumbo Visma photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2021

Dutch TT champion Jos Van Emden (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 33

Giro d'Italia 2021 - 104th Edition - 1st stage Torino - Torino 8,6 km - 08/05/2021 - Giulio Ciccone (ITA - Trek - Segafredo) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2021

Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) kicked off the 2021 Giro d'Italia with a return to time trialing form, winning the opening 8.6-kilometre test in Turin with a stunning time of 8:47 – an average speed of 58.748kph – to give him the maglia rosa on the opening day for the second year in a row.

The Italian, who had lost his previous two time trial outings at the Tour de Romandie and Tirreno-Adriatico, blitzed the course along the banks of the River Po to beat compatriot Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) into second place by a full 10 seconds. An impressive ride saw Affini's teammate Tobias Foss round out the podium a further three seconds back with a time of 9:00.

"It’s been a lot of time that I wasn’t in the hot seat but I’m here and so I’m really happy," Ganna said after the stage. Now we have to think think to tomorrow and to recovery to start what will be a really hard Giro

"I started with a small radio but I didn’t hear anything, so I told myself to go full gas and listen to the people along the road. If they cheered for me, then I knew I was going fast. That’s how I got this amazing victory.

"After Romandie my morale was not too high, but now its back and I’m really happy."

Deceuninck-QuickStep's general classification challengers enjoyed a good start to their campaigns, with João Almeida the fastest of the hopefuls, taking fourth with a time of 9:04.

His teammate, Belgian prodigy Remco Evenepoel, was seventh with a time of 9:06 following his long layoff from racing after his Il Lombardia crash. Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech) was the best of the rest of the GC men, finishing 11th with a time of 9:11.

The rest of the big hitters, meanwhile, were clustered around the 9:20 to 9:30 mark, with Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers) at 9:21, Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange) at 9:25, Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) a second slower, Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) and George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) at 9:28, and 2020 runner-up Jai Hindley (Team DSM) at 9:33.

A little further back, Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) finished with a time of 9:36, Romain Bardet (Team DSM) crossed the line in 9:39, while Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) set times of 9:42 and 9:44.

How it unfolded

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec's Filippo Tagliani was the man to kick off the 2021 Giro d'Italia, setting off to begin his run on the pan-flat 8.6-kilometre power course. The Italian was not, however, the first man to reach the finish, despite setting off a minute ahead of Jumbo-Visma sprinter David Dekker.

The young Dutchman set the very early running with a time of 9:19 and an average speed of 55.385kph. He was matched, a minute later, by Victor Campenaerts (Qhubeka Assos), three times a runner-up at Giro d'Italia time trials in the past. The world Hour Record holder was not on a good day, though, and any hopes of finally clinching that win soon went out the window as first Roger Kluge (Bora-Hansgrohe) and then Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers) went quicker with times of 19:17 and 19:14.

As Dekker's teammate Dylan Groenewegen made his return to racing after his nine-month ban, Luis León Sánchez (Astana-Premier Tech) was unfortunate to puncture early on in his effort, and with no spare time trial bike was forced into – bizarrely – riding the rest of the course on a road bike. He duly finished with a time of 10:24, understandably the slowest yet.

Four minutes later, Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) put in a good ride to go second overall, missing out to Castroviejo by just under two seconds. Few of the following riders would get close to the top of the standings, though Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) – at 9:17 – and Samuele Battistella (Qhubeka Assos) – at 9:20 – put in good rides.

De Marchi's teammate Matthias Brändle was much quicker though. Quicker than anybody, in fact, as he set a time of 9:09, five seconds up on Castroviejo and the first man to break 56kph on the day. Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech) was the first of the major maglia rosa contenders to start his ride some quarter of an hour later, putting in a fantastic effort to go provisional second with a time of 9:11.
Two-time Giro winner, Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), meanwhile, rode a creditable ride with his fractured wrist, finishing with a time of 9:28, while Gianni Moscon (Ineos Grenadiers) continued his strong Tour of the Alps form with a time of 9:10 putting him second at the time.

Moments later, Tobias Foss (Jumbo-Visma) blew everyone away, averaging 57.333kph during his effort to set a time of nine minutes dead – over a second a kilometre faster than Brändle. The Norwegian was so fast that Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep), one of the favourites for the stage, could only finish five seconds down.

The next challenger came in the shape of Foss' teammate Edoardo Affini, who was fastest at the checkpoint and again at the finish with a time of 8:57. With the last hour of action underway, it was just about time for the rest of the GC big hitters to start their race, with Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) putting in a decent time of 9:25.

Dutch time trial champion barely missed out on making it a Jumbo-Visma 1-2-3 at the top of the standings, losing eight-tenths of a second to Cavagna at the finish. João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the next big hitter off, followed in close succession by Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers), Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange), and Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation).

Unsurprisingly, Almeida was the best of that GC grouping, setting a time of 9:04 to go third fastest. Bernal's 9:26 was bested shortly after by Yates' 9:25, while Martin lost time with 9:44. The 2020 runner-up Jai Hindley (Team DSM), meanwhile, put in a time of 9:33.

The long-awaited wait for Remco Evenepoel's return to racing came to an end soon after, with the young Deceuninck-QuickStep talent setting off a minute ahead of world time trial champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) and setting the fourth-fastest time at the checkpoint with a time of 4:02.

Ganna, who hails from north Piemonte not too far from Turin, was quickest there, three seconds up on Evenepoel and two up on Affini, the previously pacesetter at the checkpoint. Evenepoel crossed the line in provisional sixth, logging a time of 9:06 to take time on most of his GC rivals, aside from his teammate Almeida.

There was no stopping Ganna, however. The 24-year-old, who has bossed time trials in the past year, didn't let up in the second half of the course, blowing away his rivals to finish some way clear of the now-second-placed Affini and take the first pink jersey of the 2021 race.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:47
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:10
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:13
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:17
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:18
6Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
7Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:19
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:22
10Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:23
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:24
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:26
13Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:27
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
15Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:28
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:29
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:30
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:31
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
22Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
23Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:32
23Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
26David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:33
28Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
29Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
31Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:34
32Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
33Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
34Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
35Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:38
36Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
37Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
38Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
39Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:39
41Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
43Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
44Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:40
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
47Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
47Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
52George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
53Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
55Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
56Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:42
57Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
58Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
59Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
60Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:00:43
61Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
63Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
64Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:44
65Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
66Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
67Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:45
68Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
68Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
70Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
72Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:46
73Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
74Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:47
75Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
76Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:48
77Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:49
78Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
79Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
80Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:50
81Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
83Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
85Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
87Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
88Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
89Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:51
90Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:52
92Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:53
96Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
98Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
99Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
100Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
101Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:54
102Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
103Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:00:55
104Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:56
107Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
108Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:57
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
112Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:58
113Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
114Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
115Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
116Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:59
117Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
118Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
119Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
120Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:01
121Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
122Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
123Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
124Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:02
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
126James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
127Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
128Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:03
129Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:04
131Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
132Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
133Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:05
134Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:06
135Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
136Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
137Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
138Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:08
139Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
140Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
141François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
142Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:10
143Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
144Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
145Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
146Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
147Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
148Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
149Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:12
150Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
151Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:13
152Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
153Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
154Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:14
155Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
156Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
157Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
158Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
159Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:16
160Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
161Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:17
162Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
163Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
164Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:21
165Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
166Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:22
167Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 0:01:23
168Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
169Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:24
169Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange
171Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:25
172Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:26
173Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
174Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:27
175Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:28
176Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:30
177Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
178Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:31
179Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:32
180Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
181Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:33
182Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:34
183Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
184Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:37

Sprint 1 - Torino km. 8.6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 12
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 9
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
6Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5
7Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 2
10Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:47
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:10
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:13
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:17
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:19
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:24
7David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:32
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:33
9Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
10Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:34
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
14Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:39
15Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
16Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:40
17Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:41
18Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
19Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:43
20Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
21Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
22Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:46
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
24Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:49
25Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:50
26Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
29Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:53
30Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
31Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:54
32Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:00:58
33Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:59
34Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:01
36Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:02
37Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:04
38Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:06
39Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:10
40Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
41Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:13
42Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:14
43Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:17
44Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
45Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:26
46Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
47Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:28
48Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:31
49Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:32
50Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:33

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma 0:27:02
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:09
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:13
4Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:38
5Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:41
6Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:47
7UAE Team Emirates 0:00:52
8Bahrain Victorious 0:01:01
9EF Education-Nippo 0:01:02
10Movistar Team 0:01:06
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:07
12Team BikeExchange 0:01:13
13Groupama-FDJ 0:01:23
14Lotto Soudal 0:01:24
15Team DSM 0:01:26
16Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:34
17Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
18AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:38
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:07
20Cofidis 0:02:09
21Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:27
22Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:37
23Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:58

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:47
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:10
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:13
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:17
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:18
6Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
7Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:19
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:22
10Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:23
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:24
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:26
13Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:27
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
15Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:28
16Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:29
17Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:30
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:31
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
22Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
23Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:32
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
26David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
27Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:33
28Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
29Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
31Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:34
32Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
33Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
34Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
35Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:38
36Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
37Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
38Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
39Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:39
41Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
42Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
43Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
44Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:40
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
47Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
48Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:41
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
52George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
53Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
55Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
56Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:42
57Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
58Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
59Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team BikeExchange
60Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:00:43
61Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
63Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
64Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:44
65Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
66Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
67Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:45
68Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
69Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
72Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:46
73Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
74Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:47
75Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
76Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:48
77Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:49
78Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
79Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
80Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:50
81Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
83Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
85Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
87Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
88Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
89Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:51
90Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:52
92Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
94Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:53
96Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
98Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
99Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
100Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
101Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:54
102Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
103Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:00:55
104Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation
106Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:56
107Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
108Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:57
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
112Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:58
113Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
114Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
115Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
116Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:59
117Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
118Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
119Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange
120Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:01
121Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
122Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
123Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
124Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:02
125Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
126James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
127Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
128Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:03
129Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:04
131Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
132Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
133Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:05
134Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:06
135Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
136Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
137Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
138Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:08
139Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
140Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
141François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
142Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:10
143Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
144Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
145Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
146Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
147Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
148Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
149Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:12
150Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
151Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:13
152Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
153Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
154Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:14
155Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
156Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:15
157Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
158Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
159Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:16
160Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
161Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:17
162Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:18
163Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
164Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:21
165Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
166Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:22
167Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 0:01:23
168Umberto Marengo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
169Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:01:24
170Edward Ravasi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
171Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:25
172Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:26
173Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
174Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:27
175Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:28
176Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:30
177Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
178Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:31
179Manuel Belletti (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:32
180Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
181Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:33
182Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:34
183Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
184Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:37

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 12
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 9
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
6Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5
7Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
8Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-up Nation 2
10Gianni Moscon (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:47
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:10
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:13
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:17
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:19
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:24
7David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:32
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:33
9Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
10Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
11Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:34
12Daniel Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:36
13Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
14Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:39
15Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
16Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:40
17Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:41
18Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
19Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:43
20Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
21Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:45
22Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:46
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
24Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:49
25Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:50
26Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
29Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:53
30Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
31Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:54
32Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:00:58
33Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:59
34Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
35Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:01
36Andrii Ponomar (Ukr) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:02
37Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:04
38Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:06
39Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:10
40Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
41Márton Dina (Hun) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:13
42Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:14
43Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:17
44Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:19
45Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:26
46Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
47Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:28
48Nicola Venchiarutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:31
49Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:32
50Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:33

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
2Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 5
3Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 4
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
6Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers
2Jumbo-Visma
3Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Team Qhubeka Assos
5Israel Start-up Nation
6Astana-Premier Tech
7EF Education-Nippo
8Bora-Hansgrohe
9Movistar Team
10UAE Team Emirates
11Lotto Soudal
12Bahrain Victorious
13Team BikeExchange
14Groupama-FDJ
15Team DSM
16Trek-Segafredo
17Alpecin-Fenix
18AG2R Citroën Team
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
20Cofidis
21Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
22Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
23Bardiani CSF Faizane'

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumbo-Visma 0:27:02
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:09
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:13
4Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:38
5Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:41
6Astana-Premier Tech 0:00:47
7UAE Team Emirates 0:00:52
8Bahrain Victorious 0:01:01
9EF Education-Nippo 0:01:02
10Movistar Team 0:01:06
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:07
12Team BikeExchange 0:01:13
13Groupama-FDJ 0:01:23
14Lotto Soudal 0:01:24
15Team DSM 0:01:26
16Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:34
17Trek-Segafredo 0:01:37
18AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:38
19Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:07
20Cofidis 0:02:09
21Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:27
22Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:37
23Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:58

Latest on Cyclingnews