Skip to main content

Peter Sagan takes his first Giro d'Italia victory with solo attack to Tortoreto

Image 1 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Arrival Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe wins stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 44

TORTORETO, ITALY - OCTOBER 13: Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora - Hansgrohe / Breakaway / Rain / during the 103rd Giro d'Italia 2020, Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto / @girodiitalia / #Giro / on October 13, 2020 in Tortoreto, Italy. (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe wins stage 10 on solo ride to finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 44

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - Tortoret - 13/10/2020 - Peter Sagan (SVK - Bora - Hansgrohe) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2020

First victory of 2020 season for Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 44

Team Bora rider Slovakias Peter Sagan C rides duting the break away in the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Ben Swift, Peter Sagan and Filippo Ganna (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Brandon Mcnulty USA UAE Team Emirates photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) finished second on stage 10 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 44

TORTORETO, ITALY - OCTOBER 13: Arrival / Matteo Fabbro of Italy and Team Bora - Hansgrohe / Nico Denz of Germany and Team Sunweb / Jacopo Mosca of Italy and Team Trek - Segafredo / Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team / Sam Oomen of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb / Mikkel Honore of Denmark and Team Deceuninck - Quick-Step / Nicola Conci of Italy and Team Trek - Segafredo / Peloton / during the 103rd Giro d'Italia 2020, Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto / @girodiitalia / #Giro / on October 13, 2020 in Tortoreto, Italy. (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Pro Team) had puncture with 9km to go and lost over minute to GC rivals (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Dario Cataldo of Italy and Movistar Team Martinsicuro Village Colonnella 294m Landscape Peloton Adriatico Sea Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Scenery on stage 10 near finish in Tortoreto as Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Ben Swift (Ineos Grenadiers) push ahead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Breakaway Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Ben Swift (Ineos Grenadiers) attacked from breakaway with under 22km (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Pello Bilbao of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Pello Bilboa (Bahrain McLaren) tries to catch late breakaway group (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Pello Bilbao of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Pello Bilboa (Bahrain McLaren) tried to chase down Peter Sagan in final kilometres but could not catch the stage winner, finishing 10th (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Davide Villella of Italy and Movistar Team Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia of Colombia and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Controguerra 260m Peloton Fans Public Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ben Swift and Peter Sagan would work together to surge ahead of breakaway group on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Davide Villella of Italy and Movistar Team Dario Cataldo of Italy and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Movistar riders in breakaway group are Dario Cataldo and Davide Villella (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 44

Team Bora rider Slovakias Peter Sagan R rides followed by Team Ineos rider Italys Filippo Ganna during break away in the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Filippo Ganna and Peter Sagan in the breakaway on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was part of breakaway group with Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenaadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Simon Clarke of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ben Swift (Ineos Grenadiers) in breakaway group with Simon Clarke of EF Pro Cycling (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Harm Vanhoucke BEL Lotto Soudal photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

White jersey on Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) on 177km stage 10 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Simon Clarke AUS EF Pro Cycling photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Simon Clarke (EF Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ben Swift (Ineos) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Filippo Ganna leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Jai Hindley of Australia and Team Sunweb Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Valerio Conti of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Mikkel Bjerg of Denmark and UAE Team Emirates during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 44

Team Jumbo staff members stand near the vehicles prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

The Jumbo-Visma bus before packing up and leaving the Giro d'Italia after leader Steven Kruijswijk tested positive for COVID-19 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Dario Cataldo of Italy and Movistar Team Simon Clarke of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Dario Cataldo (Movistar) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Jan Tratnik SLO Bahrain McLaren photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

The peloton on stage 10 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Team Sunweb photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

The peloton on stage 10 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Harm Vanhoucke BEL Lotto Soudal photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Harm Vanhoucke in the best young rider's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 44

Team Deceuninck rider Portugals Joao Almeida wearing the leaders pink jersey rides during the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

João Almeida (Deceuninck-Quickstep) in the maglia rosa on stage 10 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 44

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 10th stage Lanciano - Tortoreto 177 km - 13/10/2020 - Start - Stefano Allocchio (ITA - RCS Sport) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

The start of stage 10 of the Giro d'Italia 2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 44

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 10th stage Lanciano - Tortoreto 177 km - 13/10/2020 - Joao Almeida (POR - Deceuninck - Quick Step) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2020

The start of stage 10 of the Giro d'Italia 2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 44

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Frances Arnaud Demare wearing the best sprinters mauve jersey looks on prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) at the start in the maglia ciclamino (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 44

Team Cofidis rider Italys Elia Viviani looks on prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Elia Viviani (Cofidis) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 44

Team NTT rider Italys Domenico Pozzovivo looks on prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Team NTT rider Italys Domenico Pozzovivo looks on prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 44

Team Education First rider Portugals Ruben Guerreiro looks on prior the start of the 10th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 177kilometer route between Lanciano and Tortoreto on October 13 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Rube Guerreiro (EF Pro Cycling) in the mountains jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Celebration Champagne during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished third on stage 10 to extend his lead in pink (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Ruben Guerreiro of Portugal and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Celebration Flowers Miss Hostess during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

EF Pro Cycling's Ruben Guerreiro retains Mountains Classification jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Patrick Konrad AUT Bora Hansgrohe photo Tommaso PelagalliBettiniPhoto2020

Patrick Konrad (Bora - Hansgrohe) finished seventh on stage 10 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Vincenzo Nibali ITA Trek Segafredo photo Tommaso PelagalliBettiniPhoto2020

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) finishes soggy day of riding on stage 10 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto Lido 177 km 13102020 Davide Villella ITA Movistar Team photo Tommaso PelagalliBettiniPhoto2020

Davide Villella (Movistar Team) was part of one move in race and finished more than 2 minutes back (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 44

Giro dItalia 2020 103th Edition 10th stage Lanciano Tortoreto 177km 13102020 Jakob Fuglsang DEN Astana Pro Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) had mechanical and finished 1:38 back on stage 10, losing GC time (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Salvatore Puccio of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Jhonnatan Prado Narvaez of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Superteam Celebration Flowers Miss Hostess during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Best team after stage 10 - Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 40 of 44

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) after first Giro stage win in career (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 41 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Arnaud Demare of France and Groupama FDJ Purple Points Jersey Celebration Flowers during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Points classification jersey still held by Arnaud Demare of Groupama - FDJ (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 42 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Rider Jersey Celebration Flowers during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Best young rider classification retaken after stage 10 by GC leader Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 43 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Celebration Flowers Miss Hostess during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 10 winner Peter Sagan celebrates (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 44 of 44

TORTORETO ITALY OCTOBER 13 Podium Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Celebration Champagne during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 10 a 177km stage from Lanciano to Tortoreto girodiitalia Giro on October 13 2020 in Tortoreto Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Celebration by Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) for stage 10 win, his first at Giro (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed his first victory in more than a year on stage 10 of the Giro d’Italia, winning solo from the breakaway after 177 breathless kilometres of racing on the opening day of the second week.

After the rest day tests revealed seven new cases of COVID-19 in the race bubble – forcing Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma), Michael Matthews (Sunweb) plus the whole Jumbo-Visma and Mitchelton-Scott teams to leave the race – the remaining riders raced as if there would be no tomorrow.

Sagan, winner of more than 100 races but empty-handed since the 2019 Tour de France, raced as if the past 15 months hadn’t happened, winding the clock back with a complete performance to silence any talk of a decline in his career. The three-time world champion was part of a breakaway that took an age to form, and dropped his last companion Ben Swift (Ineos Grenadiers) over the last climb in a series of short, steep ascents in the final 50 kilometres to go solo.

Behind him, the overall contenders waged war, and a 13-rider pink jersey group bore down on the 10km run-in, but Sagan held firm to claim a memorable win on his Giro debut.

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) attacked on the run-in to finish in second place, 19 seconds down on Sagan and four seconds ahead of the GC group, where pink jersey João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won the sprint for third and extended his overall lead thanks to the four bonus seconds.

After Kruijswijk’s exit, the finale saw more major developments on GC, with Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), sixth overall at the start of the day, losing more than a minute after a mechanical on the final descent. White jersey Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal), seventh overall this morning, struggled on the constant climbs in the final 50km and lost two and a half minutes.

While both riders fell out of the top 10, the rest of the riders who’d started the day in the top 12 – plus McNulty, Swift, and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) – finished in the pink jersey group. Almeida now leads by 34 seconds over Kelderman, and in third at 43 seconds back is Pello Bilbao (Bahrain McLaren), who launched a long-range attack before being brought back in the closing kilometres.

The day, however, belonged to Sagan, who, after a frantic opening hour, went clear with double stage winner Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) on the first categorised climb. They were joined by a larger group and eventually sailed clear, but not before a tense 30km chase from Groupama-FDJ, who wanted to protect Arnaud Démare’s lead in the maglia ciclamino standings ahead of the intermediate sprint. Their efforts proved futile, though, and Sagan claimed 12 points there before adding another 20 at the finish to cut his overall deficit to 20 points.

In the finale, with its six steep climbs – three of them categorised – Sagan overcame both a spirited chase from UAE Team Emirates and NTT Pro Cycling in the peloton, plus attacks from the Ineos duo of Swift and Ganna and the Movistar duo of Dario Cataldo and Davide Villella. He went clear with Swift on the penultimate incline and dropped the British champion with a vicious attack on the final climb, just as Bilbao was closing in from the bunch. After coming down the descent, he still had to work hard on the flat 7km run-in to hold off the GC riders, and his long-awaited celebration at the finish line was richly deserved.

“I'm very happy, finally,” Sagan said. “I've been trying since when we started the season again with Strade Bianche, San Remo, the Tour de France. I was a lot of time on the podium or top five, but my last victory was last year in the Tour de France - already a long time ago.

“For sure I did not have the plan [to go solo]. When I already accepted second, third, fourth place, I let it go and I don't try anymore - and now the victory comes. I'm very happy for that. Finally I won in my style. I do the race, do some show, take the victory, and it's something special.”

How it unfolded

The day’s main drama occurred even before the roll-out, as the highly-anticipated results from the rest day round of COVID-19 testing were announced. Kruijswijk and Matthews were the two riders to test positive, along with four staff members from Mitchelton-Scott and one each from Ineos Grenadiers and AG2R La Mondiale. Mitchelton-Scott and Jumbo-Visma decided to pull their entire teams out, and so, with Lawson Craddock (EF Pro Cycling) leaving due to a different issue, the Giro started for stage 10 with 146 riders.

The start of the stage was no less chaotic, and it took some 90 kilometres of relentless racing for a breakaway to truly establish itself. It took 25km for a first group to gain some ground, with Swift, Simon Clarke (EF Pro Cycling), Mathias Brandle (Israel Start-Up Nation), Simone Ravanelli (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec), and Marco Mathis (Cofidis Solutions Credits) going clear before being joined by Andrea Vendrame (AG2r La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Jhonatan Restrepo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Josef Cerny (CCC Team).

Moves came flashing from the peloton on an early uncategorised climb, and that group was brought back. Sagan and Ganna were originally part of a larger group, including GC threat Geoghegan Hart, that briefly went clear towards the top of that climb, and they pressed on together soon after on the steep ramps of the first categorised climb in Chieti after 47 kilometres.

That was the foundations for the day’s main break, as a larger chase group formed and eventually reached the duo after 55 kilometres. In addition to Sagan and Ganna, the move also contained Swift, Clarke, Restrepo, Cataldo, Villella, Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama-FDJ), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), and the Cofidis duo of Nicolas Edet and Stéphane Rossetto. A counter attack from Giovanni Visconti (Vini Zabu-KTM), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Simon Pellaud (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec), Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R) and Kamil Malecki (CCC) was launched but never gained enough ground.

That was mostly because Groupama-FDJ suddenly came to the front of the peloton with 117km to go and rode hard en masse, with Konovalovas dropping back from the break to add horsepower. Despite Ramon Sinkeldam abandoning through illness, FDJ brought the gap from just below a minute down to 20 seconds. Ciccone, Edet, and Rossetto dropped from the break, but FDJ never finished the job, and the gap started to go back up with just under 100km to go. Even with Démare doing his fair share of turns, FDJ couldn’t drag it back, and called off the chase after 30km of effort, with 88km remaining on the stage.

That caused things to settle down, as the peloton finally relaxed and stopped for comfort breaks and the seven remaining escapees moved out to five minutes. After 10km of detente, UAE Team Emirates took the reigns and started working on the front of the peloton, looking to control the gap and set Diego Ulissi up for a shot at the stage victory.

At the intermediate sprint, Sagan claimed the maximum 12 points from the break and so reduced his arrears in the ciclamino standings to Démare to 45 points.

It was then time for the first in the series of short, steep climbs in the final 55km, starting with the first of two ascents of the fourth category ascents outside Tortoreto. The break stayed together as Clarke took the maximum mountains points, while the peloton split, Ilnur Zakarin’s CCC Team forced into a chase on the ensuing flat. After they got back on, NTT hit the front of the peloton on the approach to the category 3 climb at Colonella (3.1km at 9.2 per cent), reducing the gap to 2:30.

Things kicked off in the break on that climb, with Cataldo attacking. Ganna and Clarke were dropped, Swift was quick to respond, and Sagan dragged Restrepo and Villella back up. Cataldo took the KOM points as those five led the way over the front, with a lead of 20 seconds over Ganna and Clarke and two minutes over the peloton.

On the climb to the second intermediate sprint – claimed uncontested by Sagan – Ganna dropped Clarke and made his way back to the leaders, attacking them instantly. The six of them came together quickly but back in the peloton there was already trouble for Vanhoucke.

After a short downhill to the 25km-to-go banner, there were two uncategorised climbs. As the breakaway attacked each other, their lead fell to just 45 seconds, but the fireworks would soon come from the peloton. 

Bilbao attacked over the top of the first climb, while Domenico Pozzovivo suffered an untimely mechanical after so much work from his NTT team. Bilbao led onto the wet descent and onto the next uncategorised climb, where the breakaway exploded. Sagan and Swift went clear, while Ganna, Restrepo, and Cataldo were dropped. 

Villella managed to hang on as Bilbao came soaring up, and they went over the top of the climb 12 seconds down on Sagan and Swift, with the peloton – down to 30 or so riders – half a minute further back. Pozzovivo had got back on but Vanhoucke was dropped again.

Sagan and Swift started the final climb at Tortoreto (2.5km at 7.1 per cent) together with 13km to go, as Bilbao dropped Villella, nine seconds further back. A kilometre from the top, Sagan attacked Swift, just as Bilbao closed to touching distance. The three-time world champion crested it with a lead of 13 seconds over Bilbao, who dropped Swift at the top. 

At the same point on the climb, Almeida himself kicked off a flurry of action from the GC contenders, with Kelderman and Pozzovivo making big accelerations. The heavily reduced pink jersey group went over the top 25 seconds down on Sagan and 12 seconds down on Bilbao, and the drama continued on the descent as Fuglsang suffered a mechanical and had to stop for a bike change, losing precious time in the process.

Once the road flattened out in the last 7 kilometres, the attacks continued in the pink jersey group, Geoghegan Hart kicking things off. The accelerations saw Bilbao brought back with 4.5km to go as the 13-rider group rode 25 seconds behind Sagan and still ahead of Fuglsang.

McNulty attacked that group with 3.5km to go but didn’t get too far, and Sagan ploughed on to enter the final kilometre with 20 seconds in hand and time to celebrate a long-awaited victory.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:01:56
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:19
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:23
4Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
13Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
14Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team
15Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:50
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
17Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
18Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
19Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:01:38
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
22Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
23Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
28James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
29Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
30Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
31Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
32Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:02:11
33Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
34Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:17
35Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:59
36Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
40Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
41Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:01
42Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:08:49
43Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
44Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
45Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
46Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
47Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:12:27
48Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
49Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:12:35
50Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:12:55
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
52Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
53Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:28
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
56James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:15:51
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
58Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
59Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
60Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
61Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
62Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
63Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
64Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
65Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
66Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
67Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
68Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
69Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
70Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
71Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
72Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
75Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
76Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
77Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
78Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
79Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
80Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
81Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
82Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
83Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
84Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
85Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
86Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
87Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
88Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
90Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
91Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
92François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
94Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
95Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
96Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
97Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
98Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
99Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
100Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
101Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
102Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
104Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
105Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
106Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:20:51
107Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
108Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
109Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
110Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
111Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
112Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
113Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
114Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
117Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
118Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
119Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
120Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
121Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
122Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
123Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
124Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
125Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
126Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
127Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
128Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:52
129Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
131Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
132Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
133Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
134Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
135Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
136Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
137Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
138Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
139Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
140Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
141Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
142Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team
143Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
144Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:09
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
DNSLawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
DNSJack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNSLucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNSMichael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNSDamien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNSCameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSKoen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSTobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSChris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSTony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSAntwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSJos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNSMichael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb

Intermediate Sprint: Giulianova - km 110.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
2Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
4Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
5Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 4
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
7Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2
8Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 18
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
4Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 6
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 3
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 2
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Chieti - km 47.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Tortoreto - km 120
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Colonnella - km 138
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 9
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
3Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
4Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 4) Tortoreto - km 166
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1

Bonus Sprint - Controguerra - km 144
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:03
2Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:02
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4:02:15
2Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:04
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:31
6Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:19
7Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
9Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
10Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
11James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
13Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:01:52
15Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:40
17Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
18Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:30
19Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:12:08
20Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:12:36
21Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
22Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:09
23James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:15:32
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
25Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
26Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
27Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
28Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
29Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
30Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
31Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
32Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
33Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
34Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
35Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
36Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:20:32
37Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
38Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
40Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
41Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
42Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:33
43Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 12:06:34
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:50
3Team Sunweb 0:01:38
4Deceuninck-Quick-Step
5Trek-Segafredo 0:02:53
6Movistar Team 0:03:53
7Astana Pro Team 0:09:10
8CCC Team 0:11:04
9NTT Pro Cycling 0:12:25
10Bahrain McClaren 0:12:27
11UAE Team Emirates 0:16:39
12AG2R la Mondiale 0:18:30
13EF Pro Cycling 0:28:22
14Lotto Soudal 0:29:03
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:31:59
16Bardiani CSF Faizane 0:43:51
17Vini Zabu' KTM 0:46:24
18Cofidis 0:46:47
19Israel Start-Up Nation 0:56:47
20Groupama-FDJ 1:04:50

General classification after stage 10
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 39:38:05
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:34
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:43
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:57
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:01
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:15
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:21
9Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 0:01:36
10Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:52
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:02:20
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:02:27
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:39
14Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:45
15Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:58
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:42
17Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25
18James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:32
19Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:13
20Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:21
21Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:10:49
22Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:11:26
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:15:28
24Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:46
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:23:35
26Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:06
27Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:25:22
28Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:50
29Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:23
30Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:28:45
31Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:50
32Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:10
33Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:22
34Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:31:19
35Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:31:58
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:35:44
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:46
38Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:39:48
39Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:39:59
40Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:40:19
41Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:40:56
42Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:18
43Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42:44
44Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:43:16
45Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:43:53
46Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:45:44
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:46:26
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:47:26
49Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:48:05
50Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:48:22
51Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:48:53
52Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:49:36
53François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:51:33
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:51:35
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:52:19
56Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:52:30
57Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:54:09
58Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:54:25
59Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:54:59
60Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:55:43
61Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:56:13
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:58:56
63Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:59:33
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:19
65Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:24
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:00:41
67Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 1:00:54
68Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:02:28
69Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:02:49
70Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:02:55
71Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1:02:58
72Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1:03:22
73Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 1:04:16
74Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:04:35
75Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:04:39
76Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:04:44
77Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:07:45
78Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:11:15
79Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 1:13:34
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1:14:15
81Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:15:00
82Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:15:07
83Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15:10
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:16:04
85Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1:16:40
86Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:16:57
87Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:17:01
88Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 1:17:56
89Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 1:18:00
90Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:18:06
91Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 1:22:16
92Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:22:39
93Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:24:15
94Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:25:00
95Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1:27:33
96Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:28:23
97Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:28:25
98Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1:29:40
99Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
100Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:29:44
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:31:12
102Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1:31:45
103Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:31:53
104Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 1:32:59
105Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team 1:33:22
106Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:38:22
107Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39:50
108Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1:40:04
109Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:41:37
110Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:42:38
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:43:49
112Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 1:45:28
113Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:45:46
114Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 1:45:53
115Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:46:24
116Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 1:47:31
117Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:49:21
118Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:50:53
119Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:52:52
120Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54:20
121James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:14
122Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:56:20
123Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:57:06
124Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:58:09
125Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:59:20
126Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59:22
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59:34
128Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:59:48
129Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:00:11
130Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:00:23
131Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 2:00:42
132Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2:01:11
133Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:01:46
134Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:01:58
135Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:02:01
136Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:03:26
137Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:03:46
138Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:04:54
139Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 2:06:07
140Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 2:08:35
141Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:10:34
142Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:13:52

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 167
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 147
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 51
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 41
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 40
6Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 31
7Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 31
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 28
10Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 27
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27
12Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 27
13Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 26
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 26
15Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25
17Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 24
18Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 24
19Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 23
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 22
21Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 22
22Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 21
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 21
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 21
26Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20
27Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 20
28Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 16
30Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 16
31Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 15
32Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 14
33Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14
34Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
35Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13
36Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
37Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
38Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 12
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12
40Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 12
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
42Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
43Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team 9
44Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 8
45Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
46Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
47Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 7
48Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 6
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 6
50Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 6
51Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
52Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
53Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
54Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
55Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
56Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 5
57Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
58Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5
59Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 5
60James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5
61Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
62Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 4
63Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
64Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
65Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
67Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
68Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
69Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
70Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
71Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2
72Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2
73Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team 1
74James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
75Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
76Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
77Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1
78Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo -2
79Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -10

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 84
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 76
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 45
4Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 45
5Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 40
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 20
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 20
8Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 20
9Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 20
10Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 18
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
13Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
14Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 15
15Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11
17Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 11
18Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 9
19Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9
20James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 9
21Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 8
22Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
23Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 8
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 7
25Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
26Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
31Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
32Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3
33Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
34Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 3
35Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
36Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
37Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
39Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
40Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
41Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1
42Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
43Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
44Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1
45Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
46Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1
48Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo -4
49Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -4

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 39:38:05
2Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:39
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:45
5Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:42
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:32
8Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:21
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:10:49
10Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:11:26
11Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:46
12Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:31:19
13Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:39:59
14Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:40:56
15Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42:44
16Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:43:16
17Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:43:53
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:46:26
19Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:48:53
20Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:49:36
21Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:52:30
22Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:56:13
23Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:24
24Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:04:35
25Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:04:44
26Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:11:15
27Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15:10
28Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1:16:40
29Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:18:06
30Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 1:22:16
31Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1:27:33
32Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1:29:40
33Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
34Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1:31:45
35Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:39:50
36Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:45:46
37James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:14
38Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:00:11
39Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:00:23
40Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 2:00:42
41Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:01:46
42Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:04:54
43Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:10:34

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 35
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 24
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 22
4Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 21
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 20
6Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 20
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 19
8Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 18
9Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 18
10Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 18
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
12Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
13Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16
14Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 14
15Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 13
16Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 11
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
19Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
20Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10
21Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
22Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 8
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 7
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7
25Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 7
26Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
27Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
28Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
29Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
30James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6
31Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
32Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
33Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 5
34Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 5
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 5
36Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
37Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5
39Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5
40Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 4
42Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
43Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
44Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 4
45Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
46Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 4
47Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
48Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3
50Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
51Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
52Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
53Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2
54Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
55Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
56Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2
57Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
58Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
59Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
60Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
61Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
62Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1
63Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1
64Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team 1
65Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
66Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 32
2Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28
3Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 21
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20
7Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 16
8Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 11
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 11
11Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10
12Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10
13Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
14Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 10
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
16Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8
17Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
19Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 6
20Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 6
21Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
22Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 6
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
24Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
25Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
26Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5
28Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
29Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
30Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 4
31Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
32James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
33Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
34Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
37Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 2
38Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
39Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2
40Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
41Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
42Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
43Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
44Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1
45Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Breakaway classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 320
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 298
3Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 295
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 283
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 228
6Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 216
7Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 183
8James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 174
9Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 172
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 172
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 161
12Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 161
13Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 160
14Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 159
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 153
16Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 153
17Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 151
18Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 151
19Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 151
20Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 146
21Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 138
22Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 138
23Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 137
24Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 137
25Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 136
26Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 136
27Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 135
28Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 132
29Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 118
30Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 118
31Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 112
32Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 111
33Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 103
34Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 103
35Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 75
36Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team 32

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team
2AG2R la Mondiale
3Groupama-FDJ
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0.5
5Team Sunweb 20
6Bahrain McClaren 20
7CCC Team 20
8Cofidis 20
9Team Jumbo-Visma 20
10Bora-Hansgrohe40
11Israel Start-Up Nation40.5
12Deceuninck-Quick-Step 60
13NTT Pro Cycling 60
14UAE Team Emirates 60
15Vini Zabu' KTM 70
16Astana Pro Team 90
17Mitchelton-Scott 100
18Trek-Segafredo 110
19Bardiani CSF Faizane 110
20Lotto Soudal 115
21Ineos Grenadiers 200
22EF Pro Cycling 490

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 118:48:14
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:12:32
3Team Sunweb 0:13:55
4Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:44
5Trek-Segafredo 0:32:08
6Movistar Team 0:33:34
7CCC Team 0:41:56
8Bahrain McClaren 0:42:52
9AG2R la Mondiale 0:45:11
10UAE Team Emirates 0:50:08
11Astana Pro Team 0:56:02
12Lotto Soudal 1:09:36
13NTT Pro Cycling 1:17:23
14EF Pro Cycling 1:37:20
15Cofidis 2:53:03
16Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:55:46
17Vini Zabu' KTM 2:57:44
18Bardiani CSF Faizane 2:59:11
19Israel Start-Up Nation 3:44:42
20Groupama-FDJ 4:49:07

Latest on Cyclingnews