Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Démare victorious in Villafranca Tirrena as Thomas drops out

Image 1 of 39

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 39

The photo finish

The photo finish (Image credit: Tissot)
Image 3 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Arnaud Demare of France and Team Groupama FDJ during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) on stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 39

Spectators cheer as the pack rides through a village during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 39

Team Deceuninck rider Portugals Joao Almeida C wearing the overall leaders pink jersey rides during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Joao Almeida in pink on stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 39

Team Bora rider Slovakias Peter Sagan R rides during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Catania City during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

João Almedia (Deceuninck-Quickstep) in the maglia rosa on stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Start Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda of Ecuador and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Catania City during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jonathan Caicedo (EF Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Diego Ulissi of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Purple Points Jersey Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda of Ecuador and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Rider Jersey Peloton Catania City during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Marco Frapporti of Italy and Team Vini Zabu KTM Kamil Gradek of Poland and CCC Team during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The breakaway on stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Joao Almeida (Deceuninck -Quick Step) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Portella Mandrazzi 1125m Peloton Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 4 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 39

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 39

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare beats Peter Sagan in a photo-finish sprint stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Fernando Gaviria distanced during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 39

Team Bora rider Slovakias Peter Sagan R rides during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Peter Sagan during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Portella Mandrazzi 1125m Peloton helicopter Landscape Mountains during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 39

Team Deceuninck rider Portugals Joao Almeida 2ndL wearing the overall leaders pink jersey rides during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Overall leader Joao Almeida during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Portella Mandrazzi 1125m Fog Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Simon Pellaud during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 39

Team Deceuninck rider Portugals Joao Almeida R wearing the overall leaders pink jersey rides during the 4th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 140kilometer route between Catania and Villafranca Tirrena Sicily on October 6 2020 Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Overall leader Joao Almeida during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Marco Frapporti of Italy and Team Vini Zabu KTM Kamil Gradek of Poland and CCC Team during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The breakaway during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Portella Mandrazzi 1125m Peloton Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 39

VILLAFRANCA TIRRENA ITALY OCTOBER 06 Antonio Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 4 a 140km stage from Catania to Villafranca Tirrena girodiitalia Giro on October 06 2020 in Villafranca Tirrena Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 39

Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) leads the breakaway during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) leads the breakaway during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 39

Trek-Segafredo's Pieter Weening crashed

Trek-Segafredo's Pieter Weening crashed (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 39

Overall leader Joao Almeida stage 4 Giro d'Italia

Overall leader Joao Almeida stage 4 Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) leads the breakaway during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia

Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) leads the breakaway during stage 4 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

The photo-finish sprint on stage 4 at the Giro

The photo-finish sprint on stage 4 at the Giro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

Almeida continues to lead overall GC at the Giro

Almeida continues to lead overall GC at the Giro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 39

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 at the Giro

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 at the Giro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 39

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 at the Giro

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 at the Giro (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 39

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 39

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 39

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4

Arnaud Demare wins stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 39

Joao Almeida in the maglia rosa after stage 4

Joao Almeida in the maglia rosa after stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 39

Joao Almeida in the maglia rosa after stage 4

Joao Almeida in the maglia rosa after stage 4 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 39

Arrnaud Demare

Arrnaud Demare (Image credit: Getty Images)

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) continued his rich vein of post-lockdown form with victory on stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia, pipping Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in a photo finish in Villafranca Tirrena.

The French champion, who had won 10 races since the season resumed in August, survived the long climb of the Portella Mandrazzi half-way through the stage to earn his ticket for the finale.

Not all the sprinters did, as Sagan’s teammates set a strong tempo on the 12.4km climb to thin out the peloton. While Elia Viviani (Cofidis) worked his way back after a long chase, Colombians Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-QuickStep) would never see the front of the race again, despite a frantic effort all the way to the closing kilometres.

Groupama-FDJ had come to the fore in the final 20km to keep Gaviria at bay and, despite a charge from Israel-Start Up Nation in the closing kilometres, took control of the run-in. Miles Scotson hit the front with a kilometre to go and, getting a gap through a tight left-hand bend, turned it into an improvised attack that forced Viviani’s lead-out man, Simone Consonni to chase and effectively lead out the sprint.

Sagan was the first to hit out with around 200 metres to go, with Démare going to the left of him and Ballerini to the right. Sagan had the early advantage but they all came together on the line and Démare won it by the tightest of margins. Behind that line of three, Viviani had to settle for fifth, with Michael Matthews (Sunweb) eighth.

“I thought I was second or third and then they told me I won,” Démare said after a long wait for officials to review the photo finish and confirm the second Giro stage win of his career.

“I have luck on my side. It’s special. It was the bike throw that made the difference.”

Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) retained his pink jersey and indeed extended his overall lead, going head-to-head with Jonathan Caicedo (EF Pro Cycling) for the bonus seconds and the second intermediate sprint. The two were tied for time ahead of the stage and, despite Caicedo’s best efforts to grab pink, Almeida got the better of him and now leads the race by two seconds.

How it unfolded

172 riders lined up for the start in Catania, and the big news of the morning was that Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) was not among them. After crashing in the neutral zone on stage 3 and losing 12 minutes by the summit of Mount Etna, the Welshman underwent further scans on Tuesday morning and, despite his bike being set up outside the Ineos bus, he was diagnosed with a pelvis fracture and packed his bags.

The Giro rolled on without him, and the stage began with three riders going clear right from kilometre-zero to form the breakaway of the day. They were: Simon Pellaud (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec), Marco Frapporti (Vini Zabu-KTM), and Kamil Gradek (CCC Team).

They built a lead of four minutes as a number of crashes occurred in the peloton, with Ineos’ Ben Swift among the fallers, but no one was forced to abandon. The first of the two intermediate sprints, which offered points for the maglia ciclamino classification, came at 55.8km and, after the breakaway snapped up the first three lots of points, Gaviria got the better of Matthews from the bunch, with Sagan and Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) also up there.

Soon after, the Portella Mandrazzi started, and Sagan’s team got to work, setting a strong pace through climber Matteo Fabbro. After five kilometres or so, Gaviria found himself in trouble, and it was soon the case for Viviani and Hodeg. Demare, meanwhile, rode assuredly in the middle of the bunch, all the way to the top.

At the summit, Pellaud skipped clear of Gradek and Frapporti to take maximum mountains points, and he turned it into a solo breakaway as he maintained an advantage of little over a minute all the way down the wet and treacherous descent. He lost more and more time on the flat and only just survived to the intermediate sprint with 25km to go. That’s where Caicedo looked to ambush Almeida for the maglia rosa, but the Portuguese rider had strong support from Ballerini and was able to take first place from the bunch for two bonus seconds, with Ballerini snatching the final one.

Groupama-FDJ then started to work in order to keep the sprinters at bay. Viviani had just made it back in, but Gaviria and Hodeg were in a chase group frantically led by UAE Team Emirates at 30 seconds or so. Despite getting so close, the pace at the head of the peloton ensured they never got closer and they threw in the towel with 6km to go.

Israel-Start Up Nation came to the fore with three riders in the last 3km but FDJ took to the front once more under the flamme rouge. Scotson led through the left-hand bend onto the home straight and FDJ switched their approach in an instant. Consonni chased, before Jacopo Guarnieri did a brief turn ahead of Sagan opening the sprint. The three-time world champion, who has not won since July 2019, looked to have moved clear but faded at the last as Démare snatched it on the line.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:22:13
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
6Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
9Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
12Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
13Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
14Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
15Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
16Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
17Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
18Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
20Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
21Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
22Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
23Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
28Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
30Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
32Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
33Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
34Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
35Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
37Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
38Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
39Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
40Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
41Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
42Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
43Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
44Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
45Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
47Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
48Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
49Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
50Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
51Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
53Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
54Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
55Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
56Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
57Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
58Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
59Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
60Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
61Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
62Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
63François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
64Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
65Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
67Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
68Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
69Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
70Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
71Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
72Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
73Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
74Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
76Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
77Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
78Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis
79Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
80Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
81Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
82Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
83Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:30
84Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
85Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
86Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
87Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
88Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
89Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
91Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
92Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
93Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
94Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
95Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
96Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
97Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
98Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
99Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
100Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
101Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:42
102Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
103Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
104Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
105Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
106Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
107Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
109Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
110Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
111Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
112Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
113Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
114Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
115Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
116Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
117Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:59
118Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
119Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
120Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
121Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:09
122Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
123Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
124Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:25
125Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
126James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
127Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:01:46
128Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
129Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:14
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:29
131Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:37
132Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:43
133Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
135Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
136Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
137Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
138Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
139Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
140Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
141Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
142Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
143Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
144Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
145Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
146Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
147Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
148Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
149Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
150Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:21
151Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:03:41
152Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:50
153Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:22
154Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
155Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:27
156Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
157Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:25
158Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
159Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:06:29
160Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:58
161Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:11
162Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:29
163Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:08:18
164Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:08:23
165Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:25
166Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
167Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
168Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
169Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
170Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:32
171Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:13:33
172Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

Intermediate Sprint - Francavilla di Sicilia - km 55.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 4
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
8Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 50
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 35
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
4Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 18
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 14
6Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 12
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 8
9Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 7
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 6
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
12Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4
13Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3
14Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 2
15Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Portella Mandrazzi - km 75.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
3Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
4Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Bonus sprint - Barcellona Pozzo di Gotto - km 114
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:03
2Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:02
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:22:13
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
3Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
5Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
6Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
9Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
11Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
12James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
13Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
14Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
15Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
16Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
17Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
19Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
21Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
22Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:30
23Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
24Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
25Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
26Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:42
27Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
28Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
29Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
30Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
31Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
32Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
33Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
34Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
35Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
36Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:09
37James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:25
38Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:43
39Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
40Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
41Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
42Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-Quick-Step 10:06:39
2Team Sunweb
3Groupama-FDJ
4Bora-Hansgrohe
5AG2R la Mondiale
6Lotto Soudal
7Bahrain McClaren
8EF Pro Cycling
9NTT Pro Cycling
10UAE Team Emirates
11Israel Start-Up Nation
12CCC Team
13Team Jumbo-Visma
14Cofidis
15Ineos Grenadiers
16Movistar Team
17Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Mitchelton-Scott
19Trek-Segafredo 0:00:30
20Bardiani CSF Faizane
21Astana Pro Team
22Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:46

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11:06:36
2Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:02
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:39
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:44
5Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:55
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:01
8Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:13
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:17
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:28
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
13Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:29
14Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:34
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:01:40
16James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:42
17Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:44
18Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:01
20Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:08
21Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:43
22Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:14
23Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:42
24Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:48
25Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:03
26Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:13
27Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:27
28Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:39
29Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:52
30Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:59
31Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:21
32Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:26
33Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:30
34Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:06
35Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:31
36Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:57
37Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:20
38Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:36
39Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:07:53
40Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:08:00
41Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:07
42Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:08:08
43Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:08:23
44Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08:31
45Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:43
46Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:25
47Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:10:29
48Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:37
49Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:58
50Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 0:11:08
51Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:55
52Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:00
53Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:12:23
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:27
55Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:12:43
56Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 0:12:49
57Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:12:51
58Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:12:55
59Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:06
60Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:13:18
61Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:13:35
62Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:36
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:13:41
65Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:39
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 0:15:04
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:15:43
68Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:58
69Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:12
70Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:16:18
71Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:16:21
72Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:16:24
73Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:16:25
74Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:16:26
75Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:16:47
76Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:17:05
77Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:41
78Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:17:58
79Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:24
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:18:42
81Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:18:44
82Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:19:04
83Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:19
84Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:19:32
85Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 0:20:30
86Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:20:32
87Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:49
88Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:56
89Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:21:10
90Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:52
91Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:21:57
92Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:14
93Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:21
94Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:22:26
95Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22:32
96Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:23:01
97Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:23:13
98Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:23:43
99Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:23:51
100Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:23:55
101Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23:58
102Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:24:01
103Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:24:21
104Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:24:47
105Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:25:22
106Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:40
107Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:25:44
108Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 0:25:51
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:01
110Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:26:07
111Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26:10
112Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:26:15
113Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:26:28
114Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:26:34
115Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26:40
116Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:26:53
117Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:27:13
118Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:28:10
119Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:28:17
120Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:20
121Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:28:26
122Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:28:27
123Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:44
124Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:29:04
125Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:32
126Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:44
127Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:29:57
128Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:30:13
129Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:30:53
130Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:31:35
131Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:32:08
132Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:32:22
133James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:32:28
134Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:32:52
135Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:33:40
136Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:34:17
137Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:34:25
138Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:35:11
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:35:12
140Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:35:25
141Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:35:30
142Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:35:46
143Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:36:03
144Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:36:04
145Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:36:47
146Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:36:56
147Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:08
148Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:37:32
149Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:37:44
150Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:37:57
151Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:38:02
152Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:38:08
153Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:10
154Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:21
155Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:38:27
156Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:38:37
157Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
158Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:38:44
159Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:39:19
160Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:39:24
161Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:23
162Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:40:24
163Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:51
164Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:55
165Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:42:03
166Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:44:16
167Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:45:43
168Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:47:10
169Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:47:42
170Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48:24
171Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:48:31
172Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:54:03

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
5Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 23
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20
7Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 18
8Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 17
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 16
10Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15
11Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 14
12Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
14Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
15Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
16Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 12
17Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
18Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 10
19Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
20Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 9
21Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
22Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
23Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 7
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
26Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 7
27Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 7
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 6
29Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 6
30Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
31Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
32Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
33Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
35Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
36Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
37Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 5
38Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
40Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 4
41Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
42Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3
43Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3
44Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3
45Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 2
46Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 2
47Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
48Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2
49Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
50Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1
51Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
52Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 1
53Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 40
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
3Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 9
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 6
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
10Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
14Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
15Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
16Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
18Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
19Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
20Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11:06:36
2Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:55
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:13
4Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:29
5James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:42
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:08
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:43
8Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:14
9Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:13
10Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:27
11Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:36
12Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:08:00
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:08:07
14Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:08:08
15Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:25
16Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:37
17Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:55
18Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:13:06
19Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:13:18
20Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:16:18
21Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:16:21
22Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:16:24
23Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:16:25
24Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:17:05
25Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:24
26Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:19:04
27Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:21:10

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-Quick-Step 33:22:19
2Team Sunweb 0:03:02
3Trek-Segafredo 0:05:08
4Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:34
5Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:48
6NTT Pro Cycling 0:07:05
7Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:43
8AG2R la Mondiale 0:09:16
9Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:17
10EF Pro Cycling 0:09:30
11Bahrain McClaren 0:11:29
12Movistar Team 0:12:42
13UAE Team Emirates 0:13:47
14Lotto Soudal 0:15:00
15CCC Team 0:15:33
16Astana Pro Team 0:23:14
17Vini Zabu' KTM 0:36:04
18Cofidis 0:37:23
19Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:43:28
20Bardiani CSF Faizane 0:45:29
21Israel Start-Up Nation 0:55:26
22Groupama-FDJ 1:07:35

Latest on Cyclingnews