Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19

Image 1 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Josef Cerny wins stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Josef Cerny (CCC Team) on a late solo attack on stage 19 of the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and NTT Pro Cycling Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Josef Cerny (CCC Team), Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) and Victor Campenaerts (NTT Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Jacopo Mosca of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

A breakaway during stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Simon Clarke of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Lachlan Morton of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

A breakaway during stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Simon Pellaud of Switzerland and Team Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and NTT Pro Cycling Team Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Josef Cerny (CCC Team), Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) and Victor Campenaerts (NTT Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Lachlan Morton of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

A breakaway during stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman C wearing the overall leaders pink jersey rides with the pack during the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman C wearing the overall leaders pink jersey rides with the pack during the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) during stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Pink Leader Jersey Ruben Guerreiro of Portugal and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton roll out in Morbegno in dismal weather conditions (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Start Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Pink Leader Jersey Morbegno Village during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Race leader Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) at the start in Morbegno (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 43

Joao Almeida waves to the crowd the day after he lost the leader's pink jersey

João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) at the stage start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 43

Jai Hindley and Wilco Kelderman at the start

White jersey and pink jersey Jai Hindley and Wilco Kelderman (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Start Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Pink Leader Jersey Adam Hansen of Australia and Team Lotto Soudal Nathan Haas of Australia and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Ignatas Konovalovas of Lithuania and Team Groupama FDJ Miles Scotson of Australia and Team Groupama FDJ Protected from the heavy rain and in talks about the possible cancellation of the stage due to rain Morbegno Village during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Riders including Adam Hansen (Lotto Soudal) discuss the situation at the start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 43

The Giro d'Italia rolled out of Morbegno but soon stopped after a rider protest

The riders rolled along for eight kilometres at the start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Davide Ballerini of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Riders alongside the race director's car (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Jonas Gregaard of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Simone Bevilacqua of Italy and Team Vini Zabu KTM James Whelan of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jonas Gregaard (Astana) in the peloton as they stop on stage 19 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 43

Riders had to wait in the rain for their team buses

Nathan Haas (Cofidis) among riders waiting in the rain for their team buses (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 43

Wilco Kelderman at his Sunweb team car

Kelderman stops to get into his team car (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 43

Riders head to their team buses for a transfer to the new start location

The buses take off for the new start in Abbiagrosso (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Pink Leader Jersey Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest Car Detail view during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Kelderman in his Sunweb team car after the stage was stopped (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Start Davide Ballerini of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest Bus Rain Detail view during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Davide Ballerini (Deceuninck-QuickStep) boards the team bus (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Team EF Pro Cycling Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest Connondale Bikes Bus Team EF Pro Cycling special Rapha x Palace Skateboards Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

EF Pro Cycling's bikes outside the team bus (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 43

"The team buses were escorted from Morbegno to the new start near Milan

EF Pro Cycling's bus in the convoy to the new start (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Cars Race neutralised due to heavy rain and team riders protest during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 258km stage from Morbegno to Asti girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Astana's bus ahead of Deceuninck-QuickStep en route to the new start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Start Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Pink Leader Jersey Arnaud Demare of France and Groupama FDJ Purple Points Jersey Ruben Guerreiro of Portugal and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Jai Hindley of Australia and Team Sunweb White Best Young Rider Jersey Abbiategrasso Village Mivar Factory Peloton during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The re-start of stage 19 in Abbiategrasso at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 43

Riders wait in line before the start of the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

The re-start of stage 19 in Abbiategrasso at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 43

Director of the Giro dItalia Mauro Vegni R talks to the press before the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Giro d'Italia race director Mauro Vegni at the re-start of stage 19 in in Abbiategrasso (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 43

Team GroupamaFDJ rider Frances Arnaud Demare looks looks on before the new start of the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Arnaud Demare at the re-start in in Abbiategrasso (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman wearing the overall leaders pink jersey looks on ahead of the new start of the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) at the stage 19 re-start in in Abbiategrasso (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 43

Team CCC rider Czech Republics Josef Cerny reacts after winning the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 43

Team CCC rider Czech Republics Josef Cerny celebrates on the podium after winning the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Sprint Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jacopo Mosca of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Simon Clarke of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

The sprint for third place (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Victor Campenaerts of Belgium and NTT Pro Cycling Team Disappointment during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Victor Campenaerts takes second place on stage 19 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Sprint Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jacopo Mosca of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Simon Clarke of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jacopo Mosca takes third on stage 19 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman wearing the overall leaders pink jersey celebrates on the podium after the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) leads the overall classification at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman wearing the overall leaders pink jersey celebrates on the podium after the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) leads the overall classification at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 40 of 43

Team Sunweb rider Netherlands Wilco Kelderman wearing the overall leaders pink jersey celebrates on the podium after the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) leads the overall classification at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 41 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Podium Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Celebration Champagne during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 42 of 43

ASTI ITALY OCTOBER 23 Arrival Arnaud Demare of France and Groupama FDJ Purple Points Jersey and his Wife Morgane Demare Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 19 a 1245km stage from Abbiategrasso to Asti Stage shortened due to heavy rain girodiitalia Giro on October 23 2020 in Asti Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Arnaud Demare (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 43 of 43

Team CCC rider Czech Republics Josef Cerny celebrates with a bottle of champagne on the podium after winning the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia 2020 cycling race a 258kilometer route between Morbegno and Asti on October 23 2020 Heavy rain has interrupted on October 23 2020 the 19th stage of the Giro dItalia following protests by the riders in the face of difficult weather conditions Todays stage was planned to be a flat 258km ride between Morbegno and Asti but was cut back 100km after riders revolted when faced with pelting rain in the northern region of Lombardy Photo by Luca Bettini AFP Photo by LUCA BETTINIAFP via Getty Images

Josef Cerny wins shortened stage 19 (Image credit: Getty Images)

Josef Cerny (CCC) took a well-deserved win on stage 19 of the Giro d’Italia after attacking from the day’s main break with 21km to go. The CCC rider had been on the attack all day and he narrowly held off a late chase from Victor Campenaerts (NTT) to take the biggest win of his career, and provide CCC with a farewell victory before they leave the sport at the end of the season.

Campenaerts finished second on the stage with Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo) crossing the line in third place.

"We were standing in the start line and the organiser said we could shorten it a bit. It was very nice because we had the last three days really heavy and it was a hard day, especially with the rain. I'm really happy I was lucky in the breakaway. We were working together. In the final, it was just who had the better legs. I'm really happy. I still don't believe it. It was so quick, it's incredible. I can't describe it," Cerny said.

In the race for the maglia rosa, Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) maintained his slender 12 second lead over his teammate Jai Hindley, with Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) remaining a further three seconds down.

The win came after farcical scenes at the start of the race due to a dispute between the riders and the race organisers, RCS Sport. The peloton, exhausted from the race, the long transfers, and the early starts were uncomfortable with the notion of then tackling the longest stage of the Giro in poor conditions. Sections of the peloton raised their disapproval ahead of the 258km stage before it was due to leave Morbegno after the riders’ disquiet had increased when RCS announced on Thursday night that an additional 5km would need to be added to the route due to road closures.

At the start in Morbegno, the riders at the centre of the protest and the CPA, once more resisted but the stage rolled out before proceedings were halted after 8km, with the riders disappearing onto their team buses. The race was then relocated to Abbiategrasso and the route shortened to a more palatable 124km of racing but the ramifications of the riders’ actions will be felt all the way to Milan with race director Mauro Vegni and several team bosses voicing their displeasure at the riders’ actions. It seems, however, that while Friday’s weather conditions were not bad enough to trigger the UCI’s weather protocol measures, the overall fatigue, stress, incidents involving COVID-19, and ‘bubbles’ became too much.

How it unfolded

Once the stage started hostilities began almost immediately with Victor Campenaerts (NTT), Simon Pellaud (Androni), Josef Cerny (CCC) breaking clear at the start of the rescheduled and relocated stage. The trio built up a 20-second lead on a group containing Iljo Keisse (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Sander Armée (Lotto Soudal), Giovanni Carboni (Bardiani), Nathan Haas (Cofidis), Marco Mathis (Cofidis), Simon Clarke and Lachlan Morton (EF Pro Cycling), Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation), Albert Torres (Movistar), Jacopo Mosca (Trek-Segafredo), and Etienne van Empel (Vini Zabu) before the two groups formed into one with 98km remaining.

Back in the peloton only Peter Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe team showed intent to chase down the break and they initially held the leaders at 30 seconds but as Sagan’s team ran out of motivation and the gap quickly expanded to over a minute, and with little help from the rest of the sprinters’ teams, the break’s advantage ballooned out to over six minutes with 45km to go.

With 31km to go Campenaerts attacked but he was quickly caught by Dowsett, and Mathis before the rest of the group made contact. Morton was the next rider to try his luck but the terrain and the conditions would always provide a disadvantage for the Australian and when he was caught Campenaerts once more forced a split a few kilometres with Cerny, Clarke, Pellaud, Armée, and Mosca making contact.

Pellaud would be distanced when Campenaerts stamped on the pedals once more but it was Cerny who created the most significant solo move with 22km to go as he opened up a 20-second gap. Keisse added some much-needed firepower to the group of Mosca, Campenaerts, Clarke, and Armée when the Belgian bridged over with 17km to go but the CCC rider put everything into his dash to the line with 40 seconds of an advantage at that point. Keisse could sense the danger and immediately moved to the front of the chase group, almost splitting it through his efforts, and the gap was down to 28 seconds with 9km to go.

The gap began to drop with each passing kilometre and with 4.4km to go Cerny’s advantage had dropped to just 21 seconds with the CCC rider’s shoulders beginning to rock but he held on to take the win and give CCC a welcome boost.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 2:30:40
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:18
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:26
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
6Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:10
8Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:02:17
12Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
13Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:02:21
14Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:08:15
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:11:43
16Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
18Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
19Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
21Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
23Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
24Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
26Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
29Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
30Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
31Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
32Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
33Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
34Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
35Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
36Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
37Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
38James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
40Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
41Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
43Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
44Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
45Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
46Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
47Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
48Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
50François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
51Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
52Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
53Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
54Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
55Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
56Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
57Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
58Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
59Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
60Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
61Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
62Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
63Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
64Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
65Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
66Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
67Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
68Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
69Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
71Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
72Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
73Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
74Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
75Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
76Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
77Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
79Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
80Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
81Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
82Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
84Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
85Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
86Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
87Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
88Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
89Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
90Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
91Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
92Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
93Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
95Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
96Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
97Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
98Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
99Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
100Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
101Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
102Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
103Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
104Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
105Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
106Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
107Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
108Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
109Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
110Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
111Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
112Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
113Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
114Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
115Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
116Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis
118Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
119Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
120Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
121Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
122Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
123James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
124Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
125Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
126Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
127Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
129Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
130Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
131Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
132Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
133Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:12:15

Intermediate sprint - Vigevano, km. 12
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
2Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 8
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 6
4Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
5Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
6Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 3
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2
8Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Points - Asti, km. 124
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 50
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 35
3Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 25
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 18
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14
6Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
7Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 10
8Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 7
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
11Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5
12Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
13Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3
14Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 2
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Bonus sprint - Masio, km. 98.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:03
2Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:02
3Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:31:50
2Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:33
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
5Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
7Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
8Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
10James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
11Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
13Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
14Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
15Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
16Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
17Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
18Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
19Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
20Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
21Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
23Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
24Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
25Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
26Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
27Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
28Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
30Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
32Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
33Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
34Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
35Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
36Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
37James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
38Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
39Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
40Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
42Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:11:05

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Pro Cycling 7:46:30
2Cofidis 0:07:45
3CCC Team 0:08:56
4NTT Pro Cycling 0:09:14
5Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:09:22
6Trek-Segafredo
7Lotto Soudal
8Bardiani CSF Faizane 0:10:06
9Movistar Team
10Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
11Israel Start-Up Nation
12Vini Zabu' KTM 0:11:13
13Bahrain McClaren 0:20:39
14Ineos Grenadiers
15Team Sunweb
16Astana Pro Team
17Bora-Hansgrohe
18Groupama-FDJ
19AG2R la Mondiale
20UAE Team Emirates

General classification after stage 19
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 80:29:19
2Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:12
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:15
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:19
5Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:16
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:59
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:40
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:47
9Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:46
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:28
11Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:07:43
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:09:34
13Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:12
14Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:12
15James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:34:49
16Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:59
17Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:41:11
18Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:44:45
19Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49:11
20Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:51:18
21Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:53:45
22Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:12
23Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:58
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1:05:03
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:16:58
26Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:19:38
27Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:23:39
28Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:27:38
29Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 1:27:47
30Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:28:46
31Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:35:29
32François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:38:08
33Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 1:46:23
34Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 1:47:36
35Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:48:08
36Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54:07
37Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:43
38Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 1:57:13
39Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:58:55
40Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2:01:52
41Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:03:09
42Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:03:16
43Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:04:35
44Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 2:05:01
45Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 2:07:53
46Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:09:33
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:09:54
48Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:10:28
49Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:13:04
50Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 2:13:59
51Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:23:06
52Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:26:26
53Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:29:28
54Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:33:05
55Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:34:50
56Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 2:36:36
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2:36:49
58Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 2:37:33
59Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2:41:23
60Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:46:38
61Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 2:47:48
62Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 2:52:03
63Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 2:52:23
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:52:42
65Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:53:04
66Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:55:38
67Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:58:33
68Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:58:55
69Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 3:00:58
70Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 3:05:46
71Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 3:05:47
72Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:08:54
73Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:12:09
74Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 3:15:49
75Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 3:16:30
76Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:18:35
77Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3:21:36
78Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 3:30:17
79Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 3:34:05
80Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:34:17
81Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:34:28
82Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:34:39
83Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 3:35:40
84Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:37:06
85Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:38:03
86Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 3:40:32
87Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 3:40:56
88Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:48:21
89Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:48:50
90Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:48:56
91Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:49:46
92Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 3:51:06
93Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3:52:26
94Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:53:33
95Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:54:16
96Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:02
97Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3:58:00
98Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:59:32
99Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:59:53
100Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:10:00
101Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:15:24
102Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19:48
103Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:20:47
104Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 4:21:24
105Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 4:21:34
106James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:28:55
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:29:10
108Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 4:30:15
109Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:32:43
110Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:34:03
111Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:40:17
112Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:42:22
113Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:42:26
114Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 4:44:33
115Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 4:45:09
116Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 4:45:44
117Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:47:26
118Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:49:56
119Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:50:30
120Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:52:53
121Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:53:05
122Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:55:18
123Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4:59:21
124Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:00:11
125Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:05:59
126Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:06:17
127Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5:08:30
128Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:09:59
129Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 5:11:29
130Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 5:15:59
131Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5:18:01
132Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:34:29
133Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 5:36:23

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 221
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 184
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 94
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 77
5Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 73
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 72
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 70
8Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 66
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 61
10Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 51
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 46
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 46
14Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 45
15Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 45
16Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 42
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 41
18Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 39
19Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 37
20Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 36
21Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 36
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 35
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 35
24Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 34
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 34
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 33
27Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 32
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 31
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31
30Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 30
31Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 30
32Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 27
33Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26
34Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 26
35Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 26
36Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25
37Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 24
38Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 24
39Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 24
40Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 23
41Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21
42Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 20
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 20
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 19
45Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 19
46Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 18
47Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 18
48Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 18
49Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 17
50Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17
51Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 16
52Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 16
53Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
54Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 14
55Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 14
56Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 14
57Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14
58Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 14
59Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 13
60Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
61Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 12
62Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 12
63Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 12
64Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 12
65Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 11
66Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 11
67Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 10
68Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 10
69Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
70Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
71Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
72Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
73Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 8
74Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 7
75Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
76Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
77Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
78James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
79Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 5
80Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 5
81James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5
82Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5
83Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 5
84Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
85Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
86Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 4
87Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
88Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 4
89Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
90Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 3
91Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 3
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
93Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
94Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
95Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
96Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
97Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2
98Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 2
99Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
100Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
101Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -3

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 234
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 122
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 115
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 103
5Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 71
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 54
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 52
8Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 48
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 45
10Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 40
11Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39
12Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 33
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 33
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 31
15Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 26
16Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 25
17Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 20
19Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 20
20Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 18
21Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
22Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 18
23James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 16
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 16
25Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15
27Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 15
28Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 15
29Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
31Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 11
32Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 11
33Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 10
34Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 8
36Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 8
37Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 8
38Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
39Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 8
40Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 7
41Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 7
42Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 6
43Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 6
44Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
45Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 6
46Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
47Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
48Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
49Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
50Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 5
51Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
52James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
53Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
54Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
55Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 4
56Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4
57Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
58Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
59Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 3
60Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 3
61Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3
62Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
63Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2
64Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
65Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
66Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
67Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
68Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1
69Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
70Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
71Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
72Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1
73Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -4

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 80:29:31
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:03
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:04
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:00
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:00
6James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:34:37
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:40:59
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:53:33
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:00:00
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:46
11Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:23:27
12Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 1:27:35
13Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:28:34
14Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:58:43
15Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:10:16
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:26:14
17Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:32:53
18Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:34:38
19Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:46:26
20Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 2:47:36
21Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 2:51:51
22Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 3:05:34
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:08:42
24Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 3:15:37
25Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3:21:24
26Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:34:16
27Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:34:27
28Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 3:40:20
29Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:48:38
30Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 3:50:54
31Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:53:21
32Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 3:56:50
33Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 3:59:20
34Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:15:12
35Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:19:36
36James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:28:43
37Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 4:44:21
38Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:59:59
39Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:05:47
40Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5:09:47
41Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 5:11:17
42Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5:17:49

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 55
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 52
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 45
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 40
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 31
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 31
7Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 28
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 28
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 27
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 26
12Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24
13Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 23
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 20
15Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 20
16Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 19
17Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 18
18Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 18
19Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
20Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 16
21Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 16
22Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 15
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 15
24Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 15
25Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 14
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 14
27Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13
28Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 13
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 12
30Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12
31Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
32Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
33Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11
34Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11
35Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
36Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 11
37Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 11
38Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
39Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 10
40Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
41Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 9
42Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8
44Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 8
45Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 8
46Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 8
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 8
48Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
49Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 7
50Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7
51Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
52Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 7
53Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
54Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
55Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
56Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
57James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6
58Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
59Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
60Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
61Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 5
62Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
63Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
64Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5
65Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
66Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 4
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3
68Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
69Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 3
70Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3
71Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
72Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
73Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
74Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 2
75Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
77Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
78François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
80Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 1
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1
82Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
83Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
84Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 78
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 56
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 44
4Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 34
5Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 21
7Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 20
8Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20
9Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 19
10Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 16
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 15
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 13
13Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13
14Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 11
16Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 11
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
18Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 10
19Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
20Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 10
21Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
22Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 10
23Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10
24Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
25Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 9
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 9
27Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 8
28Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8
29Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 8
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 8
31Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
32Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 7
33Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
34Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
35Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
37Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 6
38Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 6
39Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 6
40Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
41Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
42Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 6
43Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
44Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 6
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 5
46Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 5
47Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 5
48Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 4
49James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
50Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
51Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
52Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3
53Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3
54Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3
55Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
56Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
57Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
58Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
59Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
60Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1
61François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
62Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1

Breakaway classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 458
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 428
3Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 352
4Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 336
5Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 320
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 307
7Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 304
8Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 304
9Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 263
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 237
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 231
12Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 222
13Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 216
14Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 190
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 189
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 181
17Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 181
18Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 176
19James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 174
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 172
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 171
22Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 168
23Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 160
24Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 159
25Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 159
26Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 152
27Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 151
28Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 151
29Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 146
30Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 145
31Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 145
32Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 144
33Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 138
34Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 138
35Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 137
36Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 136
37Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 132
38Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 124
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 123
40Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 118
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 112
42Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 111
43Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 103
44Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 103
45Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 82
46Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 75
47Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 75
48Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 68
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 53
50Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 53
51Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 48
52Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 32
53Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32
54Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28
55Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 24
56Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 24
57Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 20
58François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14
59Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 14
60Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 10
61Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 10
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 8
63Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 8

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Groupama-FDJ
2Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0.5
3Team Sunweb 20
4AG2R la Mondiale 20
5CCC Team 20
6Bora-Hansgrohe 40
7Deceuninck-Quick-Step 60
8Vini Zabu' KTM 70
9Cofidis 80
10UAE Team Emirates 85
11NTT Pro Cycling 100
12Trek-Segafredo 110
13Bardiani CSF Faizane 110
14Lotto Soudal 115
15Israel Start-Up Nation 125.5
16Astana Pro Team 135
17Bahrain McClaren 150
18Movistar Team 180
19Ineos Grenadiers 200
20EF Pro Cycling 530

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 241:35:57
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:23:39
3Bahrain McClaren 0:28:01
4Team Sunweb 0:28:37
5Bora-Hansgrohe 0:51:45
6NTT Pro Cycling 1:44:27
7Astana Pro Team 1:51:58
8Movistar Team 1:54:57
9AG2R la Mondiale 1:59:25
10Trek-Segafredo 2:28:35
11CCC Team 2:44:53
12UAE Team Emirates 3:27:29
13Lotto Soudal 3:53:44
14EF Pro Cycling 5:10:12
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:04:49
16Cofidis 7:17:11
17Vini Zabu' KTM 8:24:15
18Bardiani CSF Faizane 8:41:09
19Israel Start-Up Nation 10:27:49
20Groupama-FDJ 12:30:56

Latest on Cyclingnews