Giro d'Italia: Tao Geoghegan Hart wins stage 15 atop Piancavallo

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) took his maiden Grand Tour stage win on stage 15 of the Giro d’Italia on a dramatic day that saw João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) cling onto the maglia rosa by the skin of his teeth after Wilco Kelderman and his Sunweb team turned the race on its head at the Piancavallo summit finish.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:58:52
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:02
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:04
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:37
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:22
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:29
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:36
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:38
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:54
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
14Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:43
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:10
17Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:07
18Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
19Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:17
21Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:51
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
24Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
25Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
26Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:03
28Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
29Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:09
30Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:07:50
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:08:47
32Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:12
33Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
34Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:13
35Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:18
36Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:29
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
38Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
39Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
40Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
41Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
42Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
44Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:10
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:33
46Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14:10
47Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
48Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 0:14:43
49Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:15:20
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
51Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
52Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
53Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
54Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
55Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:05
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:18:54
57Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:41
59François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
60Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:24:03
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:43
64Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:57
65Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
66Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
67Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:25:25
68Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25:50
69Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:26:07
70Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
71James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:32:02
72Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
74Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
76Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
77Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
78Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
79Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
80Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
81Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
82Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
84Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
85Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
86Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:32:09
87Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:36
88Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:40:45
90Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
91Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
92Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
93Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
94Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
95Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
96Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
97Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
98Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
99Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
100Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
101Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
102Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
104Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
105Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
107Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
108Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
109Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
111Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
112Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
113Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
114Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
115Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
116Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
117Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
118Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
119Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
120Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
121Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
122Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
123Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
124Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
125Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
126Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
127Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
128Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
129Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
131Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
132Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:52
133Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
134Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
135Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
137Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:40:55
138Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Villa Santina - km 81.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 12
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
7Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Piancavallo - km 185
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 12
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 9
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Sella Chianzutan - km 65.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 8
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 6
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Forcella Di Monte Rest - km 105.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6
4Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4
5Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountian 3 - Forcella Di Pala Barzana - km 143.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 18
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 4
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 2
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Piancavallo - km 185
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 18
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 12
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint bonus - Poffabro - km 135.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:03
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:02
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:00:01
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:58:52
2Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:04
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:37
4James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:36
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:43
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:10
7Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:17
8Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:51
9Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
10Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:03
12Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:12
13Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:13
14Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:29
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
16Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:10
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:20
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
19Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25:50
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:26:07
21James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:32:02
22Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
23Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
24Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
25Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
26Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:32:09
27Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:40:45
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
29Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
30Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
33Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
34Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
35Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
36Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
37Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
38Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
39Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
40Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
41Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:40:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-Quick-Step 15:00:27
2Team Sunweb 0:02:06
3Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:17
4Bahrain McClaren 0:08:51
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:34
6NTT Pro Cycling 0:11:42
7Movistar Team 0:11:44
8CCC Team 0:16:20
9Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
10AG2R la Mondiale 0:22:34
11Astana Pro Team 0:27:15
12Lotto Soudal 0:38:52
13UAE Team Emirates 0:41:54
14Cofidis 0:42:49
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03:37
16EF Pro Cycling 1:05:20
17Vini Zabu' KTM 1:19:25
18Bardiani CSF Faizane 1:32:59
19Israel Start-Up Nation
20Groupama-FDJ 1:58:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
<
General classification after stage 15
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 59:27:38
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:15
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:56
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:57
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:10
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:18
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:29
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:50
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:09
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep