Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Tao Geoghegan Hart wins stage 15 atop Piancavallo

Image 1 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arrival Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tao Geoghegan Hart of INEOS Grenadiers wins stage 15 atop Piancavallo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 38

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arrival Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Disappointment during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Joao Almeida of Team Deceuninck - QuickStep worked hard for fourth place finish on stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arrival Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) wins his first Grand Tour stage (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arrival Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) crosses the line at Piancavallo in second (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 38

UNSPECIFIED, ITALY - OCTOBER 18: <<enter caption here>> on October 18, 2020 in UNSPECIFIED, Italy. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images,)

Australian Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) finished third on stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - Joao Almeida (POR - Deceuninck - Quick Step)- photo POOL/Fabio Ferrari/BettiniPhoto©2020

Joao Almeida completely spent at summit finish of stage 15 to keep the pink jersey (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Jai Hindley of Australia and Team Sunweb Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) pushes the pace with his teammate Wilco Kelderman and Tao Geoghegan Hart of Team INEOS Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - Brandon Mcnulty (USA - UAE - Team Emirates) - Jakob Fuglsang (DEN - Astana Pro Team) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) lost time on GC (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - - photo Roberto Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Pello Bilbao (ESP - Bahrain - McLaren) finished eighth on stage 15 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - - photo Roberto Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Patrick Konrad (AUT - Bora - Hansgrohe) finished sixth on stage 15, seven seconds behind his teammate Majka (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - - photo Roberto Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Rafal Majka (Bora - Hansgrohe) crosses line of stage 15 in fifth position (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arrival Domenico Pozzovivo of Italy and NTT Pro Cycling Team during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Domenico Pozzovivo of NTT Pro Cycling Team crosses finish line (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 38

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 15th stage Base Area Rivolto (Frecce Tricolori) - Piancavallo 185 km - 18/10/2020 - Joao Almeida (POR - Deceuninck - Quick Step) - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Joao Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep pushes on Piancavallo to catch 3 leaders (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 38

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 15th stage Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori Piancavallo 185 km 18102020 Brandon Mcnulty USA UAE Team Emirates photo Tommaso PelagalliBettiniPhoto2020

Brandon McNulty of UAE Team Emirates pushes to finish in White Best Young Rider Jersey (competition led by Joao Almeida) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Andrea Vendrame of Italy and Team Ag2R La Mondiale during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt of Team Lotto Soudal and Andrea Vendrame ofTeam AG2R La Mondiale (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Rohan Dennis of INEOS Grenadiers on solo break (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) on final climb of Piancacvallo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Ponte sul Tagliamento 512m Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

One of four categorised climbs on stage 15 in Dolomites (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Poffabro Village 506m Peloton Landscape Fans Public Mountains during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Scenery on stage 15 in the Dolomites (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Base Aerea Rivolto Peloton during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Joao Almeida in the pink jersey ahead of stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Arnaud Demare of France and Groupama FDJ Purple Points Jersey Base Aerea Rivolto during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Arnaud Demare in the points jersey ahead of stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol Aerial exhibition Base Aerea Rivolto Peloton Plane Detail view during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

The peloton start stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 James Knox of The United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Mikkel Honore of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Peloton during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Deceuninck-QuickStep protect overall leader Joao Almeida during stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol Aerial exhibition Base Aerea Rivolto Plane Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol do an aerial exhibition at the Base Aerea Rivolto for the start of stage 15 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Arnaud Demare of France and Groupama FDJ Purple Points Jersey Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Ben Swift of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Sella Chianzutan 955m Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton racing stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol Aerial exhibition Base Aerea Rivolto Plane Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol do an aerial exhibition at the Base Aerea Rivolto for the start of stage 15 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Brandon McNulty of United States and Team UAE Team Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol do an aerial exhibition at the Base Aerea Rivolto for the start of stage 15 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 38

UNSPECIFIED, ITALY - OCTOBER 18: <<enter caption here>> on October 18, 2020 in UNSPECIFIED, Italy. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images,)

Start in Base Aerea Rivolta with displays of Italian national colours (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Brandon McNulty of United States and Team UAE Team Emirates White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Brandon McNulty ahead of stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 38

PIANCAVALLO ITALY OCTOBER 18 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol Aerial exhibition Base Aerea Rivolto Team Presentation Peloton during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 15 a 185km stage from Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori to Piancavallo 1290m girodiitalia Giro on October 18 2020 in Piancavallo Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Joao Almeida, overall leader, Frecce Tricolori Air Patrol do an aerial exhibition at the Base Aerea Rivolto for the start of stage 15 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 38

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 15th stage Base Area Rivolto Frecce Tricolori Piancavallo 185km 18102020 Tao Geoghegan Hart GBR Ineos Grenadiers photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

British rider Tao Geoghegan Hart of Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates stage 15 win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 38

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 15th stage Base Area Rivolto Frecce Tricolori Piancavallo 185km 18102020 Giovanni Visconti ITA Vini Zabu KTM photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Mountain classification jersey moves to Giovanni Visconti (Vini ZabuÕ - KTM) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 38

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 15th stage Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori Piancavallo 185 km 18102020 Tao Geoghegan Hart GBR Ineos Grenadiers photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) gets his first Grand Tour stage win at Piancavallo (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 38

Giro dItalia 2020 103rd Edition 15th stage Base Aerea Rivolto Frecce Tricolori Piancavallo 185 km 18102020 Joao Almeida POR Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) went deep in a solo pursuit to hold on to the maglia rosa, conceding 41 seconds to Wilco Kelderman (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 38

UNSPECIFIED, ITALY - OCTOBER 18: <<enter caption here>> on October 18, 2020 in UNSPECIFIED, Italy. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images,)

Joao Almeida of Team Deceuninck - QuickStep holds on to the White Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 38

UNSPECIFIED, ITALY - OCTOBER 18: <<enter caption here>> on October 18, 2020 in UNSPECIFIED, Italy. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images,)

Super Team designation at stage 15 awards ceremony celebrated by Ineos Grenadiers teammates Tao Geoghegan Hart and Ben Swift (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 38

UNSPECIFIED, ITALY - OCTOBER 18: <<enter caption here>> on October 18, 2020 in UNSPECIFIED, Italy. (Photo by Stuart Franklin/Getty Images,)

Arnaud Demare of Groupama-FDJ wears sprint leader jersey another day (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers) took his maiden Grand Tour stage win on stage 15 of the Giro d’Italia on a dramatic day that saw João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) cling onto the maglia rosa by the skin of his teeth after Wilco Kelderman and his Sunweb team turned the race on its head at the Piancavallo summit finish.

The British rider kicked for the line to beat Kelderman to the line to take Ineos’ fifth stage win of the race. In the battle for the maglia rosa, Kelderman clawed back 41 seconds on Almeida, while the Dutchman’s teammate Jai Hindley finished third on the line. Almeida leads Kelderman by 15 seconds going into the second rest-day.

"This one was for Nico Portal, we lost him this spring and I think it’s been really difficult for the team," Geoghegan Hart said. "We’ve had some great highs this season but also some big lows in the Tour, for me personally and in this race. We just had to show the Grenadier spirit we try to foster in this team and try to bounce back as we know we can.

"It’s been such an up and down race for us. We had an incredible Filippo Ganna and equally incredible Rohan Dennis yesterday and Johnny (Narváez), who we were really sad to lose today, he also won a stage from a breakaway. Everyone in our team has been in a top-four minimum, so I’m really honoured to be part of this team and to be a Grenadier and to be in this Giro."

Despite seeing his lead cut to shreds, it was still an incredible performance from Almeida, who looked destined to relinquish his 56-second lead to Kelderman when he was dropped with 7.2km to go on the final climb. 

"For sure I'm really happy," Almeida said. "I have to be very grateful to the team for all their work. I felt good today but there were stronger riders out there and so congrats to them. In the first one or two kilometres I thought I could come back to them. Then I was just pushing my limits, it was a suffer-fest all the way to the finish. I took my radio out because I was so focused on doing the best I could. I was doing everything I could to keep the jersey."

Sunweb had decimated the field almost on the lower slopes, first catching breakaway survivor Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) and then lifting the pace once more to crack a host of GC contenders.

Pello Bilbao (Bahrain McLaren), who started the stage in third overall, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Domenico Pozzovivo (NTT Pro Cycling) Patrick Konrad (Bora-hansgrohe) and Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) were all distanced thanks to a furious pace set down by Sam Oomen and Chris Hamilton (both Sunweb) with 9.5km to go. Not content with dropping most of their rivals, Sunweb kept the pace at an almost relentless speed and 8.9km from the summit Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) cracked.

When Hamilton swung over just under two kilometres later, and Hindley took over only a handful of riders remained in the front group but 7.2km from home Almeida, his last man Fausto Masnada, and Rafal Majka began to struggle to leave only Hindley, Geoghegan Hart, and Kelderman at the head of affairs. As the gradient rose to 14 per cent it looked as though the young maglia rosa would be able to hold the first group at around 10 seconds, but with each pacing kilometer, Hindley edged the leaders further away as back down the climb Nibali, Bilbao and Pozzovivo struggled to keep their GC hopes alive. 

With 6km to go Nibali’s group had already lost close to a minute but Almeida, earpiece out, and struggling with every pedal stroke began to slowly lose time as the gap to Kelderman opened up to 32 seconds two kilometers from the line. With Geoghegan Hart along for the ride, and the British rider knowing full well that he was under no obligation to work and that his top-ten chances would be greatly improved if he sat on, Hindley continued on the front for the leading trio.

When Hindley finally swung off with the line in sight, Kelderman finally made his move. He had neither the top-end speed nor the power to match Geoghegan Hart, with the British rider taking the win and moving up to fourth overall.

Kelderman’s second-placed finished and bonus seconds were enough to make serious inroads into Almeida’s lead and the Dutchman will head into the final week relishing his chances of taking his first Grand Tour. Hindley, too, will have reason to celebrate, with the Australian now into third at 2:56, and Geoghegan Hart a further second back.

As for the rest of the GC contenders, with Majka losing 1:20 to Kelderman, but Bilbao, Fuglsang, and Nibali all conceding 1:34. Pozzovivo faired even worse, losing close to two minutes and dropping to eight, while Brandon McNulty dropping seven places to 11th overall. There’s no shame in that for the young American, who in his first Grand Tour has shown flashes of genuine promise but for Nibali, now in seventh at 3:29, any hopes of a win are even further out of reach.

How it unfolded

The peloton raced 185km from the Base Aerea Rivolto to the mountaintop finish at Piancavallo in what was a decisive stage to the overall classification as Joåo Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) started the day in the maglia rosa by 56 seconds ahead of Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) and 2:11 ahead of Pello Bilbao (Bahrain McLaren).

The peloton were treated to an aerial exhibition as pilots took flight and put on a show complete with tri-colour smoke across the skies at the Base Aerea Rivolto. It was a tough stage with four categorised climbs that included three category two ascents at Sella Chianzutan (65km), Forcella di Monte Rest (105km), Forcella di Pala Barzana (143km), and the category one finale at the 1,290-metre high Piancavallo, a 14km ascent with an average gradient of 8 per cent all the way to the finish line.

An early breakaway of 12 riders set off that included Andrea Vendrame (AG2R La Mondiale), Luca Chirico (Androni Giocattoli), Manuele Boaro (Astana), Mark Padun (Bahrain McLaren), Nathan Haas (Cofidis), Daniel Navarro (Israel Start-Up Nation), Thomas De Gendt and Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal), Davide Villella and Sergio Samitier (Movistar), Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers), Giovanni Visconti and Edoardo Zardini (Zini Zabu), and none were a threat to the overall classification.

The breakaway gained seven minutes on the main field as De Gendt set a quick pace over the Sella Chianzutan climb. His efforts distanced Zardini, Haas and Carboni, but Visconti was the first to summit and took full mountain points. Deceuninck-QuickStep led the chase, but with no threats to the overall classification in the move, they held the escapees at five minutes as they headed into the second climb of the day at the 7km-long Forcella di Monte Rest.

Visconti took full points from the breakaway over the top to build a significant lead of the mountain competition over runner-up Ruben Guerreiro (EF Pro Cycling). The peloton ramped up the chase bringing the gap to the breakaway down to four minutes on the descent off the Forcella di Monte Rest, but Visconti, Dennis and De Gendt did not let up and pushed the breakaway on toward the final two ascents. 

De Gendt and Dennis dropped their companions part way up the Forcella di Pala Baarzana, a 13.3km with the final 4km at 7.3 per cent, but Visconti didn’t give up and bridged back up to the two leaders. Dennis put in one searing attack and crested the climb alone, and then time trialled through the valley roads toward the looming final ascent of the Piancavallo.

A chase group reformed behind Dennis that initially included Visconti, De Gendt, Vendarme, Samitier and Villella but they were a minute behind the lone Ineos Grenadiers rider and only a minute ahead of the chasing peloton led by Sunweb. The chasers began to split apart at the base of the final climb with De Gendt and Samitier the last two chasers behind Dennis to be caught. 

Dennis hung on for as long as possible, and although he was caught partway up the climb in the battle for the overall classification, his move ultimately helped set up teammate Geoghegan Hart for the stage win.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:58:52
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:02
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:04
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:37
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:22
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:29
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:36
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:38
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:54
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
14Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:43
16Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:10
17Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:07
18Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
19Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:17
21Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:51
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
24Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
25Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
26Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:03
28Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
29Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:09
30Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:07:50
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:08:47
32Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:12
33Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
34Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:13
35Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:18
36Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:29
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
38Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
39Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
40Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
41Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
42Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
44Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:10
45Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:33
46Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:14:10
47Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
48Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 0:14:43
49Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:15:20
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
51Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
52Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
53Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
54Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
55Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:05
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:18:54
57Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:41
59François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
60Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:24:03
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:43
64Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:57
65Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
66Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
67Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:25:25
68Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25:50
69Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:26:07
70Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
71James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:32:02
72Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
74Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
76Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
77Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
78Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
79Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
80Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
81Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
82Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
84Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
85Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
86Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:32:09
87Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:36
88Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:40:45
90Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
91Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
92Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
93Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
94Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
95Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
96Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
97Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
98Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
99Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
100Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
101Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
102Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
104Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
105Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
107Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
108Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
109Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
110Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
111Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
112Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
113Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
114Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
115Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
116Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
117Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
118Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
119Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
120Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
121Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
122Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
123Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
124Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
125Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
126Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
127Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
128Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
129Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
131Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
132Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:52
133Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
134Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
135Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
136Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
137Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:40:55
138Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis

Sprint 1 - Villa Santina - km 81.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 12
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
7Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
8Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Finish - Piancavallo - km 185
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 12
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 9
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 1 - Sella Chianzutan - km 65.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
2Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 8
3Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 6
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 2 - Forcella Di Monte Rest - km 105.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6
4Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 4
5Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 2
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Mountian 3 - Forcella Di Pala Barzana - km 143.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 18
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 4
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 2
6Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 4 - Piancavallo - km 185
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 18
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 12
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 1

Sprint bonus - Poffabro - km 135.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:03
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:02
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:58:52
2Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:04
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:37
4James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:36
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:43
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:10
7Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:17
8Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:51
9Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
10Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:03
12Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:12
13Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:13
14Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:29
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
16Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:12:10
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:20
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
19Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:25:50
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:26:07
21James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:32:02
22Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
23Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
24Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
25Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
26Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:32:09
27Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:40:45
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
29Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
30Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
32Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
33Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
34Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
35Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
36Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
37Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
38Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
39Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
40Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
41Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:40:55

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-Quick-Step 15:00:27
2Team Sunweb 0:02:06
3Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:17
4Bahrain McClaren 0:08:51
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:34
6NTT Pro Cycling 0:11:42
7Movistar Team 0:11:44
8CCC Team 0:16:20
9Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
10AG2R la Mondiale 0:22:34
11Astana Pro Team 0:27:15
12Lotto Soudal 0:38:52
13UAE Team Emirates 0:41:54
14Cofidis 0:42:49
15Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:03:37
16EF Pro Cycling 1:05:20
17Vini Zabu' KTM 1:19:25
18Bardiani CSF Faizane 1:32:59
19Israel Start-Up Nation
20Groupama-FDJ 1:58:24

General classification after stage 15
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 59:27:38
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:15
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:56
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:57
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:10
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:18
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:29
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:50
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:09
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:12
11Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:29
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:05:07
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:14
14James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:55
15Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:30
16Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:43
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:22:24
18Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:26:38
19Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:46
20Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:56
21Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:32:00
22Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:35:27
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:39:38
24Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:45:26
25Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:47:01
26Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:47:38
27Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:51:07
28Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:51:08
29Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:51:18
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:33
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:56:24
32Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 1:01:23
33Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1:06:24
34Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:07:45
35Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:13
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:14:02
37François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:16:48
38Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 1:17:27
39Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:21:05
40Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 1:21:36
41Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 1:22:29
42Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:27:04
43Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:28:09
44Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 1:28:48
45Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:29:05
46Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:30:58
47Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:31:19
48Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:01
49Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1:32:14
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1:32:29
51Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:33:18
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:33:59
53Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 1:35:47
54Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 1:36:03
55Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:36:12
56Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:37:48
57Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1:39:29
58Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 1:40:07
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:40:15
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:42:17
61Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1:46:29
62Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:50:22
63Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:51:23
64Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:54:48
65Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:56:11
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:56:28
67Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:57:31
68Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 1:59:55
69Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 2:01:36
70Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 2:01:47
71Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:02:51
72Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:03:50
73Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 2:05:16
74Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 2:12:08
75Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2:12:39
76Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:12:54
77Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2:13:13
78Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:13:37
79Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:14:23
80Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2:15:36
81Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:17:25
82Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:17:26
83Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 2:18:02
84Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:24:32
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 2:24:58
86Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:25:13
87Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:25:44
88Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 2:26:11
89Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:26:56
90Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 2:29:01
91Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:29:18
92Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 2:30:49
93Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:34:04
94Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:38:25
95Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 2:39:43
96Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:41:00
97Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
98Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:41:02
99Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:42:23
100Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:42:35
101Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:43:10
102Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:50:30
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:50:33
104Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 2:54:06
105Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:57:31
106Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:59:00
107Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3:00:44
108Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3:02:58
109Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:04:12
110Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3:04:14
111Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:04:34
112Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:06:20
113Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:07:10
114James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:08:32
115Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 3:09:30
116Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:11:50
117Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:14:53
118Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:15:39
119Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 3:16:35
120Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 3:16:38
121Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:17:25
122Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 3:19:56
123Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:20:04
124Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:21:57
125Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 3:23:32
126Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:24:48
127Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:25:26
128Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3:25:44
129Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:25:48
130Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:27:47
131Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:28:43
132Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:29:56
133Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:32:02
134Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:34:56
135Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:35:15
136Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 3:41:30
137Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3:53:37
138Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:56:17

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 221
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 184
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 90
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 77
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 66
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 56
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 50
8Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 49
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 40
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 40
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 39
12Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 39
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 37
14Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 36
15Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 36
16Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 32
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 32
18Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 31
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 28
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27
22Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 27
23Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 27
24Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26
25Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 26
26Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 26
27Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 24
30Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 24
31Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 24
32Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 24
33Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 23
34Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 22
35Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 21
36Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 20
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 19
38Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 18
39Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 18
40Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 17
41Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 17
42Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17
43Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 17
44Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17
45Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 16
46Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
47Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 15
48Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 14
49Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 14
50Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 13
51Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
52Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 12
53Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 11
54Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
55Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 8
56Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 8
57Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
58Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
59Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
60Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 8
61Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 7
62Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 7
63Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 6
64Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
65Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
66Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 6
67Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
68Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
69James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
70Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 5
71Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 5
72Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5
73Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
74Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 5
75James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5
76Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
77Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
78Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 4
79Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
80Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
81Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 4
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
84Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 3
85Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
86Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 2
87Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
88Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
89Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2
90Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
91Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
92Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -10

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 118
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 87
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 48
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 45
5Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 45
6Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 40
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 34
9Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 32
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 28
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 20
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 20
14Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 20
15Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 18
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 15
18Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 15
19Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 14
20Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
22Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11
23Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 11
24Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 11
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 9
26James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 9
27Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
28Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 8
29Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 8
30Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 8
31Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
32Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 7
33Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 6
34Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
35Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 6
36Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
37Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
38Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
39Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 5
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
41Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
42James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
43Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
45Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3
46Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 3
49Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 3
50Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
51Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
52Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
53Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
54Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
55Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
56Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
57Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
58Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
59Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1
60Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
61Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1
62Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1
63Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' -4

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 59:27:38
2Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:56
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:57
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:29
5James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:55
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:43
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:26:38
8Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:56
9Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:32:00
10Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:35:27
11Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:45:26
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:51:18
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:09:13
14Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:21:05
15Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:27:04
16Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:01
17Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:33:18
18Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 1:36:03
19Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:37:48
20Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:51:23
21Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 1:59:55
22Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:02:51
23Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 2:05:16
24Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2:12:39
25Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:12:54
26Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:14:23
27Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 2:15:36
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:24:32
29Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:26:56
30Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 2:34:04
31Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:41:00
32Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:41:02
33Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 2:54:06
34Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2:59:00
35Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:04:12
36James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 3:08:32
37Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:17:25
38Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 3:23:32
39Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:27:47
40Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 3:28:43
41Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3:32:02
42Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:35:15

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 40
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 33
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 28
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 28
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 28
7Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 28
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 25
10Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24
11Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 20
12Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 19
13Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 18
14Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 15
16Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
17Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 14
18Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13
19Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 13
20Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 13
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 13
22Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 11
23Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 11
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
25Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 10
26Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
27Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 10
28Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10
29Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 10
30Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 9
31Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 9
32Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 9
33Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 9
34Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
35Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 8
36Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
37Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
38Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
39Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
40Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
41Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 6
42Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
43Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
44Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
45James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6
46Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
47Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
48Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 5
49Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 5
50Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 5
51Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
52Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 5
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
54Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5
55Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4
57Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 4
58Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
59Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
60Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3
61Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
63Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 3
64Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
65Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3
66Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
67Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
68Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
69Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
70Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
71Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
72Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
73François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
74Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 1
75Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1
76Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
77Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 58
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 44
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36
4Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 34
5Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28
6Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 21
7Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 20
8Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 16
9Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 13
10Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
12Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 11
13Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 11
14Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11
15Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 10
16Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 10
17Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 10
18Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
19Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9
20Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 9
21Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
22Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 8
23Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 7
24Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
25Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
26Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6
27Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
28Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 6
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 6
30Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
31Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 6
32Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
33Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 6
34Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5
35Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 5
36Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
37Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
38Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
39James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4
41Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
42Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 4
43Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
44Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
45Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
46Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 3
47Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3
48Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 3
49Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
50Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
51Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 2
52Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
53Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
54Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2
55Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1
56François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1
57Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1

Breakaway classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 451
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 428
3Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 336
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 328
5Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 320
6Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 304
7Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 288
8Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 276
9Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 263
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 260
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 231
12Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 216
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 193
14Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 176
15Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 174
16James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 174
17Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 172
18Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 168
19Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 161
20Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 159
21Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 152
22Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 151
23Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 151
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 151
25Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 146
26Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 145
27Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 145
28Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 138
29Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 138
30Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 137
31Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 136
32Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 136
33Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 135
34Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 132
35Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 123
36Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 118
37Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 118
38Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 116
39Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 112
40Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 111
41Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 103
42Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 103
43Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 103
44Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 94
45Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 75
46Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 75
47Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 72
48Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 46
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 32
50Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 32
51Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32
52Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 32
53Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 20
54François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14
55Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 14
56Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 10
57Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 10
58Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 8
59Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 8
60Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R la Mondiale
2Groupama-FDJ
3Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
4Team Sunweb
5CCC Team
6Bahrain McClaren
7Bora-Hansgrohe
8Deceuninck-Quick-Step
9NTT Pro Cycling
10UAE Team Emirates
11Cofidis
12Vini Zabu' KTM
13Israel Start-Up Nation
14Trek-Segafredo
15Astana Pro Team
16Bardiani CSF Faizane
17Lotto Soudal
18Movistar Team
19Ineos Grenadiers
20EF Pro Cycling

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 178:33:42
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:01:24
3Team Sunweb 0:06:52
4Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:42
5Bahrain McClaren 0:38:42
6Movistar Team 0:52:42
7Trek-Segafredo 1:07:45
8CCC Team 1:12:11
9Astana Pro Team 1:22:21
10AG2R la Mondiale 1:29:56
11NTT Pro Cycling 1:32:45
12UAE Team Emirates 1:45:32
13Lotto Soudal 2:50:36
14EF Pro Cycling 3:04:36
15Cofidis 4:21:33
16Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:48:42
17Vini Zabu' KTM 5:23:30
18Bardiani CSF Faizane 5:47:02
19Israel Start-Up Nation 6:43:50
20Groupama-FDJ 8:04:08

Latest on Cyclingnews