Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Filippo Ganna wins stage 5

Image 1 of 39

Fillippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) wins stage 5 of the 2020 Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna wins stage 5 at the Giro d'Italia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Arrival Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) wins stage 5, the first UCI road race win for the time trial world champion (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Arrival Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

World Time Trial Champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) emerged as winner of the mountain stage to Camigliatello Silano on stage 5. (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Arrival Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration Staff Soigneur during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Happy times for Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) as stage 5 winner at Camigliatello Silano (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Sprint Arrival Patrick Konrad of Austria and Team Bora Hansgrohe Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Lucas Hamilton of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Jai Hindley of Australia and Team Sunweb Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Jersey Pello Bilbao of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren Enrico Battaglin of Italy and Team Bahrain Mclaren during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Sprint for second taken by Patrick Konrad of Bora-Hansgrohe, followed by Joao Almeida of Deceunincik-QuickStep in third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Sprint Arrival Patrick Konrad of Austria and Team Bora Hansgrohe Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Lucas Hamilton of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Jai Hindley of Australia and Team Sunweb Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Jersey Pello Bilbao of Spain and Team Bahrain Mclaren Enrico Battaglin of Italy and Team Bahrain Mclaren during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Patrick Konrad of Bora-Hansgrohe finishes second, followed by Joao Almeida of Deceunincik-QuickStep in third (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Fog during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Filippo Ganna of INEOS Grenadiers in solo break powering to finish in fog (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Fog during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Italian Filippo Ganna of INEOS Grenadiers rides solo in fog to stage 5 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Movistar Team Fog during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Heavy cloudbank shrouded riders in final 5km of stage 5 - barely visible are chasers Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal and Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Movistar Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Oscar Rodriguez Garaikoetxea of Spain and Astana Pro Team Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Astana Pro Team Fabio Felline of Italy and Astana Pro Team Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Fog during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Astana Pro Cycling marches through fog near finish at Camigliatello Silano (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO, ITALY - OCTOBER 07: Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck - Quick-Step Pink Leader Jersey / Tobias Foss of Norway and Team Jumbo - Visma / during the 103rd Giro d'Italia 2020, Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m / @girodiitalia / #Giro / on October 07, 2020 in Camigliatello Silano, Italy. (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

Joao Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep in Pink Leader Jersey followed by Tobias Foss of Jumbo - Visma on stage 5 in final 15km (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal and Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Movistar Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Hector Carretero of Spain and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Hector Carretero of Movistar Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Wilco Kelderman of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

During 225km stage 5 is Joao Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey and Wilco Kelderman of Team Sunweb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Salvatore Puccio of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Breakaway on stage 5 included two Ineos Grenadiers riders - Filippo Ganna and Salvatore Puccio (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Vincenzo Nibali of Trek-Segafredo made a late move and is fifth in GC (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Salvatore Puccio of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Jan Tratnik of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Mclaren Breakaway during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Part of breakaway with Jan Tratnik of Bahrain McLaren at the front (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Davide Ballerini of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Peloton during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Deceuninck-QuickStep riding at front of peloton on stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Adriano Baffi of Italy Sports Director Team Trek Segafredo Pieter Weening of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Feed Zone Car during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Adriano Baffi, Sports Director Team Trek - Segafredo attends to Pieter Weening (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Nico Denz of Germany and Team Sunweb Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Rider Jersey Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Magli City 576m Peloton Landscape Fans Public during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Scenery on stage 5 to Camigliatello (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Martijn Tusveld of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Lorenzo Rota of Italy and Team Vini Zabu KTM Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Rodrigo Contreras of Colombia and Astana Pro Team Pawel Poljanski of Poland and Team Bora Hansgrohe Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team Mitchelton Scott Giovanni Lonardi of Italy and Team Bardiani CSF Faizane Peloton Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

One of three categorised climbs on stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team Mitchelton Scott Pavel Kochetkov of Russia and CCC Team Peloton Catanzaro City Public Fans Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 5 rolls on the country’s mainland (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Miles Scotson of Australia and Team Groupama FDJ Josef Cerny of Czech Republic and CCC Team Lucas Hamilton of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Tunnel during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tunnel en route from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Peloton Catanzaro City Public Fans Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Peloton rolls through Catanzaro City on stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Purple Points Jersey Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda of Ecuador and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Harm Vanhoucke of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal White Best Young Jersey Peloton Public Fans Church Mileto City Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 5 start in Mileto City (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Peloton Public Fans Mileto City Landscape during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Peloton begins 225km stage 5 in Mileto City (Image credit: Giro Images Sport)
Image 27 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Mileto City Fans Public during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Start in Mileto City has Joao Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep as first callup in Pink Leader Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda of Ecuador and Team EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Jonathan Caicedo Cepeda of EF Pro Cycling Blue Mountain Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Purple Points Jersey Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Peter Sagan of Bora - Hansgrohe sports the Purple Points Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Joao Almeida of Deceuninck - QuickStep rides another day in the Pink Leader Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Start Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Team Presentation during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Filippo Ganna of Team INEOS Grenadiers all smiles at start in Mileto City (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration Flowers Mascot Mask Covid safety measures during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 5 winner Italian Filippo Ganna of Ineos Grenadiers (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Filippo Ganna of Italy and Team INEOS Grenadiers Blue Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Filippo Ganna of INEOS Grenadiers claims Blue Mountain Jersey with stage 5 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Celebration Mask Covid safety measures Mascot Flowers during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Maglia rosa João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) padded his lead with third place on stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Peter Sagan of Slovakia and Team Bora Hansgrohe Purple Points Jersey Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Stuart FranklinGetty Images

Points classification jersey stays with Peter Sagan of Bora-Hansgrohe (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Pink Leader Jersey Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Celebration Mask Miss Hostess Covid safety measures Mascot Flowers ForzaFabio during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Maglia rosa celebration for João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

CAMIGLIATELLO SILANO ITALY OCTOBER 07 Podium Joao Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Jersey Celebration during the 103rd Giro dItalia 2020 Stage 5 a 225km stage from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano 1275m girodiitalia Giro on October 07 2020 in Camigliatello Silano Italy Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Best young rider will continue as race leader João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 5th stage Mileto - Camigliatello Silano 225 km - 07/10/2020 - Scenery - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Peloton along 225km route with three categorised climbs on stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 39

Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 5th stage Mileto - Camigliatello Silano 225 km - 07/10/2020 - Scenery - photo Luca Bettini/BettiniPhoto©2020

Italian scenery southern region of Calabria for stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers), the largest rider in the Giro d'Italia peloton, emerged as the unlikeliest winner of the mountain stage to Camigliatello Silano on stage 5. With echoes of Eros Poli and his famous exploits over the Mont Ventoux, Ganna left his breakaway companions behind on the category 1 Valico Montescuro and used his time trialing prowess to solo through the rainy conclusion of the stage to victory.

The stage 1 winner and former maglia rosa held off a furious chase by the overall contenders' group to throw his arms aloft after taking the first UCI road stage win of his career.

Ganna's victory gives Ineos Grenadiers reason to celebrate after losing their main GC contender Geraint Thomas to a fractured pelvis after the Welshman crashed in the neutral section on stage 3 and was forced out of the race.

"We wanted to make up for losing Geraint Thomas, so it's a good day for the team," Ganna said.

"I shouldn’t even have gone in break today, I was supposed to just help Salvatore Puccio. But after 40 kilometres of attacks, I told him to get on my wheel and we got away with the others.  

"They were attacking me on the climb so the only thing I could do was stay calm and then go for it myself. Last night Geraint told me to go for it and go in break, and so I did."

"It was hard on the climb," Ganna added. "I’m 83 kilograms, so it’s not easy for me to climb but in the end I did a time trial to the finish. I had a problem with my radio and so just told myself to go full gas to the line."

Ganna was perhaps aided by the fact that the expected fireworks from the overall favourites never materialized on the Valico Montescuro, with EF Pro Cycling's Jonathan Caicedo the main victim on the climb. The Ecuadorian ended the stage over 16 minutes in arrears. 

Maglia rosa João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) padded his lead yet again, taking the time bonus for third place on the stage behind Patrick Konrad (Bora-Hansgrohe).

With Caicedo out of the picture, Pello Bilbao (Astana) moved into second overall at 43 seconds back, while Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) sat in third at 48 seconds. Further down the rankings, Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto Soudal) was the only other rider within a minute of Almeida at 59 seconds, while Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) was best of the rest at 1:01.

"It was a good day," Almeida said. "In the end I had good legs. I went for the sprint because I want to say I'm here, I'm not just going in the wheels and I put everything I have into it again. I knew (Caicedo) was dropped so I was completely chill. I still have a good gap so I'm chilling. Mentally (the maglia rosa) makes me stronger, gives me confidence and there's always extra motivation."

Ganna was part of the day's main breakaway that only went clear after a rapid first hour of racing. Despite facing over 24km of climbing for the finish, he used his pure power to fend off multiple attacks from his companions. The Italian was the last man standing, and despite being joined by Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Einar Rubio (Movistar), Ganna still had enough left to muscle the duo off his wheel before the crest of the mountain with 12km to go.

Having led over the top of the category 1 climb, Ganna stripped Caicedo of the blue mountains classification jersey by one point. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) kept his ciclamino jersey, while Almeida remained best young rider.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 of the Giro d'Italia was the third longest of the race and the first on Italy's mainland, taking in 225 kilometres as the peloton headed north from Mileto to Camigliatello Silano in the southern region of Calabria.

The stage was defined by 3,700 metres of climbing, with two third-category climbs midway before the 24.9km Valico Montescuro, averaging 5.6 per cent in gradient, which the riders would crest before a 12km downhill run to the finish.

A downhill start meant a fast one for the peloton and a long battle to get into the break of the day. Points leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was among the early attackers, going away with Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), but their move was brought back as Deceuninck-QuickStep controlled the peloton.

After almost 50 kilometres and an hour of racing, a quartet of Jan Tratnik (Bahrain McLaren), Carl Frederik Hagen (Lotto Soudal) and Ineos Grenadiers teammates Filippo Ganna and Salvatore Puccio managed to get away.

More attacks followed, with another four riders bridging the gap. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Hector Carretero (Movistar), Jhonathan Restrepo (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Edoardo Zardini (Vini Zabù-Brado-KTM) were the men in question, making it eight up front with 165km to go.

Zardini was clearly on a mission, seeking out mountain classification points as the riders traversed the Sila Piccola range in mid-Calabria. The 30-year-old Zardini took the maximum nine points on the day's first climb in the Calabrian capital of Catanzaro, following it with another nine at Tiriolo, 110km into the stage.

The break's advantage maxed out at the five-minute mark as Deceuninck-QuickStep controlled the race for maglia rosa João Almeida, while EF Pro Cycling lay behind for second-placed man Jonathan Caicedo, and Jumbo-Visma also spending time at the front in service of their GC hope, Steven Kruijswijk.

There was little drama on the rolling roads as the riders continued north towards Cosenza and the Sila Grande range to the east, where the stage finale would play out. The sprinters started to drop back with 60km to go, while Astana and Sunweb took control of the peloton 10 kilometres later for their GC men Jakob Fuglsang and Wilco Kelderman.

The breakaway's advantage hovered just over two minutes when, with 33km to go, Carretero tried to leave his breakaway companions behind. The surge served to jettison Restrepo first and Frederik Hagen next before Ganna nailed the Spaniard back on the lower slopes. Soon Zardini was struggling to hang onto the time trial world champion's pace, which remarkably carved out a larger gap to the peloton even as the climb began to bite.

His team no longer represented in the breakaway, De Gendt launched a stinging move with 30km to go and was followed by Einar Rubio (Movistar), with Ruben Guerrero (EF Pro Cycling) and Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R La Mondiale) trying to scramble across but not quite making it.

With 25km to go, Ganna was still grinding it out in the breakaway as De Gendt and Rubio halved the gap to his group to one minute and the peloton two minutes in arrears.

Trek-Segafredo came to the front of the peloton for Nibali soon after as the two chasers brought the leading group into sight. Carretero upped the pace again, bringing Zardini and Ganna as Puccio and Conti faded back to join De Gendt and Rubio. The pace of Nibali's team ended the hopes of EF's Jonathan Caicedo, who lost touch with 23km to go.

Carretero put in another dig with 20km remaining to try to solo away, but Ganna was going full Indurain up the shallow climb and latched onto the Spaniard. De Gendt, meanwhile, pulled Rubio up to his Movistar teammate and Zardini scrambled along. 

Now five with 19km to go, Rubio stepped on the gas, drawing De Gendt along but again, Ganna welded the move back - and again, and again, and again, until finally, with the top of the climb within five kilometres and the skies darkening and rain starting to fall, Ganna stepped on the accelerator and powered away from De Gendt and Rubio. With the Trek-Segafredo peloton hot on the heels of the chasers, Ganna was in time trial mode at the front and gobbling up the vertical metres.

The peloton, now led by Astana, reeled in De Gendt and Rubio one minute and change behind Ganna as he approached the crest of the category 1 ascent.

There was little action amongst the GC contenders on the climb, although Jakob Fuglsang surged before the top and Domenico Pozzovivo (NTT) leapt past him to take the remaining points and lead on the wet, twisty descent. Nibali then put his notable descending abilities to good use, passing his compatriot and putting some riders under pressure behind.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5:59:17
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:34
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
6Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
7Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
14Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
16Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
17Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
19Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
20Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
21Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
22Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
24Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:48
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
26Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
27Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
28Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
29Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
30Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
31Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
32Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:01:37
34Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:14
35James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
36Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:52
37Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:03:30
38Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:52
39Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:04:00
40Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
41Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
42Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:04:50
43Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:13
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:51
45Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:02
46Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:07:29
47Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:07:59
48Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:13
49Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
50Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:08:57
51Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren
52Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
53Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
54Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
55Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
56Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
57Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
58Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:54
59Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:10:11
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:54
61Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
62Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
63Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
64Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
65Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:11:06
66Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:11:29
67Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
68Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:13:00
69Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
70Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
72Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
73Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
74Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
75Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
76Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
77Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
78Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:15:00
79Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:21
80Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:16:34
81François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
82Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
83Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale
85Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
86Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:17:24
87Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:17:26
88Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:14
89Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:20:15
90Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
91Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:21:18
92Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
93Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren
94Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
95Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
96Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
97Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
98Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:22:31
99Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
100Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:22:50
101Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
102Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
103Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
104Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
105Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
106Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
107Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
108Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
109Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
110Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
111Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
112Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
113Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
115Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
116Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
117Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
118Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:52
119Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:24:19
120Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:24:43
121Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
122Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26:35
123Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
124Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
126Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
128Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:26:45
129James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:28:18
130Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
131Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:28:47
132Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
134Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
135Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
136Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
137Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
138Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
139Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
141Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
142Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
143Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
144Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
145Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
146Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
147Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
148Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
149Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
150Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
151Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
152Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
153Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
154Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
155Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
156Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
157Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
158Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
159Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
160Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
161Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
162Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
163Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
164Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
165Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
166Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
167Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
168Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:28:56
169Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
DNFBenjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNSLuca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu-KTM

Intermediate Sprint, Catanzaro Lido - km 80.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
2Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
3Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
4Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5
5Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
6Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3
7Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
8Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 25
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 8
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6
6Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 5
7Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 3
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Catanzaro - km 91.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
2Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 4
3Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
4Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Tiriolo - km 111.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
2Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 4
3Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Valico Di Montescuro - km 213.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 40
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 18
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Bonus sprint, Cosenza - km 187.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:00:03
2Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:02
3Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:01

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 5:59:17
2Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:34
3Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
4Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
5Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
9Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
10Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:48
11Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:01:37
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:14
14James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
15Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:03:30
16Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:52
17Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:07:59
18Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:08:13
19Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:08:57
20Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
21Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:54
22Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:11:29
23Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:13:00
24Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
25Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
26Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:21
27Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:20:15
28Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:21:18
29Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
30Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:22:50
31Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
32Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
33Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
34Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
35Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
36Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
37Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:52
38Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:24:43
39Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
40Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26:35
41Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:26:45
42James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:28:18
43Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:47
44Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
45Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
46Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
47Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
48Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:28:56

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 17:59:13
2Team Sunweb 0:00:20
3Mitchelton-Scott
4Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:34
5Team Jumbo-Visma
6Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:02:00
7Astana Pro Team 0:03:30
8Movistar Team 0:03:38
9AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:14
10Bahrain McClaren 0:08:43
11CCC Team 0:09:46
12UAE Team Emirates 0:12:34
13Trek-Segafredo 0:14:27
14Lotto Soudal 0:18:03
15EF Pro Cycling 0:26:11
16NTT Pro Cycling 0:29:27
17Vini Zabu' KTM 0:34:17
18Cofidis 0:39:27
19Bardiani CSF Faizane 0:40:59
20Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:57:18
21Israel Start-Up Nation 0:57:40
22Groupama-FDJ 1:24:59

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 17:06:23
2Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:43
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:48
4Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:01
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:01:05
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:21
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:26
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:32
11Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:33
12Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:38
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:01:44
14Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:48
15Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:56
16Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:12
17Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:47
18Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:57
19Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:18
20James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:26
21Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:52
22Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:31
23Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:57
24Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:17
25Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:39
26Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:49
27Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:15
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:33
29Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:38
30Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:08:12
31Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08:35
32Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:09:00
33Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:07
34Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:10:09
35Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:55
36Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:24
37Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:14:33
38Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:16:03
39Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:16:06
40Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:16:18
41Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:16:29
42Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:30
43Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:57
44Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:17:05
45Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:10
46Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:17:34
47Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:44
48Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 0:19:35
49Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:40
50Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:20:50
51Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 0:21:16
52Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:22
53Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:22:42
55Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:23:15
56Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:24:11
57Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:24:25
58Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:24:48
59Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:24:57
61Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:25:14
62Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:26:02
63Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:06
64Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26:17
65Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:26:22
66Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:26:24
67Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:27:46
68Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:05
69Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:11
70Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:28:47
71Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:28:59
72Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:29:43
73François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:29:45
74Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:30:18
75Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:30:56
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 0:31:08
77Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:31:12
78Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31:22
79Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:45
80Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
81Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:32:09
82Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:32:49
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:33:02
84Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:35:38
85Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:35:43
86Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:36:33
87Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 0:36:34
88Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:38:14
89Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:17
90Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:45
91Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:39:11
92Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:39:15
93Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:39:32
94Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:43
95Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:39:52
96Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:40:37
97Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:37
98Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:41:52
99Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:43:20
100Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:43:49
101Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:44:17
102Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:36
103Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:28
104Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 0:46:39
105Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:47:07
106Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:47:57
107Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:48:48
108Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:49:00
109Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:50:23
110Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:50:28
111Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:50:37
112Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:50:46
113Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:50:47
114Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:51:07
115Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:51:27
116Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:51:55
117Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:52:09
118Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:52:12
119Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:52:15
120Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:52:17
121Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:52:18
122Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:52:33
123Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:53:55
124Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:53:57
125Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:54:51
126Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:54:53
127Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:55:10
128Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:55:37
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:55:49
130Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:56:51
131Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:57:21
132Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:57:45
133Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:58:05
134Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:59:10
135James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:00:16
136Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 1:00:34
137Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00:39
138Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:01:57
139Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 1:02:34
140Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:02:42
141Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:02:43
142Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:29
143Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:03:47
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1:04:03
145Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:04:23
146Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:04:25
147Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:05:04
148Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:05:13
149Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:05:20
150Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:05:25
151Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:05:28
152Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:01
153Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:14
154Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 1:06:19
155Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:06:23
156Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:25
157Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:06:38
158Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:44
159Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:54
160Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:07:01
161Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07:36
162Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:07:41
163Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:08:41
164Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:10:08
165Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:10:12
166Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:27
167Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16:41
168Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 1:16:48
169Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:22:20

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 52
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 45
4Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 29
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 27
6Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
7Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 23
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 20
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
10Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 18
11Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 16
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 15
14Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 14
15Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
16Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
17Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
18Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
19Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
20Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 12
21Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 10
22Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
23Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 9
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 8
25Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 8
26Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
27Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
28Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
29Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
30Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7
31Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 7
32Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 7
33Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
34Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
35Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 6
36Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 6
37Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
38Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 5
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
40Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 5
41Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
42Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 5
43Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 4
44Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
45Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 4
47Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 4
48Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3
49Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3
50Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3
51Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 2
53Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
54Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
55Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
57Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
58Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
59Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1
60Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
61Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 41
2Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 40
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 18
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 18
6Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 15
8Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11
10Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9
11Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 8
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
15Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
16Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
18Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
19Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3
20Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
21Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
22Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
23Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 1
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
26Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
27Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1
28Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 17:06:23
2Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:59
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:33
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:12
5Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:47
6Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:57
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:18
8James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:26
9Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:31
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:08:12
11Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:09:07
12Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:55
13Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:16:03
14Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:16:18
15Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:16:29
16Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:57
17Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:44
18Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:40
19Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:24:25
20Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:24:48
21Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:31:12
23Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:45
24Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
25Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:32:09
26Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:36:33
27Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:17
28Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:39:11
29Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39:43
30Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:39:52
31Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:40:37
32Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:36
33Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:50:23
34Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:50:37
35Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:50:46
36Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:50:47
37Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:51:55
38Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:52:33
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:53:55
40Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:56:51
41James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:00:16
42Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:01:57
43Patrick Gamper (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:02:43
44Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:04:25
45Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:14
46Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:06:38
47Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:06:54
48Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:08:41

Combativity classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 18
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 18
3Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 13
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
8Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 9
9Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9
10Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 8
11Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
12Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 8
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 7
14Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
17Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
18Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
20Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
21Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 4
23Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
25Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 4
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 4
27Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 4
28Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 3
30Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 3
31Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 3
32Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3
33Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3
34Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
35Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2
36Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
37Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2
38Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
40Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
41Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1
42Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 1
44Josef Cerny (Pol) CCC Team 1
45Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1

Sprints classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20
2Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16
3Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16
4Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 13
5Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 13
6Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
7Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 10
8Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
9Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 10
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
11Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 7
12Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
13Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
14Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 4
15Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 4
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 3
18Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 3
19Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3
20Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 3
21Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
22Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2
23Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2
24Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 1
25Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1

Breakaway classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 183
2Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 161
3Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 160
4Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 151
5Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 151
6Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 151
7Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 146
8Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 145
9Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 137
10Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 137
11Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R la Mondiale 136
12Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 136
13Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 136
14Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 136
15Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 136
16Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 135
17Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 132
18Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 131
19Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 126
20Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 118
21Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 118
22Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 116
23Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 75
24Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 75

Fair Play classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb
2Trek-Segafredo
3Movistar Team
4AG2R la Mondiale
5Cofidis
6Bardiani CSF Faizane
7Groupama-FDJ
8Israel Start-Up Nation0.5
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0.5
10Bahrain McClaren 20
11NTT Pro Cycling 20
12Astana Pro Team 20
13Team Jumbo-Visma 20
14CCC Team 20
15Lotto Soudal 40
16Bora-Hansgrohe 40
17UAE Team Emirates 40
18Deceuninck-Quick-Step 60
19Mitchelton-Scott 60
20Vini Zabu' KTM 70
21Ineos Grenadiers 200
22EF Pro Cycling 490

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-Quick-Step 51:23:32
2Team Sunweb 0:01:22
3Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:34
4Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:22
5Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:03
6Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:51
7AG2R la Mondiale 0:11:30
8Movistar Team 0:14:20
9Trek-Segafredo 0:17:35
10Bahrain McClaren 0:18:12
11CCC Team 0:23:19
12UAE Team Emirates 0:24:21
13Astana Pro Team 0:24:44
14Lotto Soudal 0:31:03
15EF Pro Cycling 0:33:41
16NTT Pro Cycling 0:34:32
17Vini Zabu' KTM 1:08:21
18Cofidis 1:14:50
19Bardiani CSF Faizane 1:24:28
20Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:38:46
21Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51:06
22Groupama-FDJ 2:30:34

Latest on Cyclingnews