Vuelta a España: Dumoulin wins on Alto de Puig Llorença

Giant-Alpecin rider takes race lead

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) stunned the overall contenders and the pure climbers on the steep finish above Calpe at the end of stage 9 of the Vuelta a España, using his time trial power to tackle the four-kilometre climb, and blast past late attacker Chris Froome (Team Sky) to win the stage. Dumoulin also put enough time into Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) to take back the race lead.

Froome caught and passed Dumoulin inside the final kilometre and seemed set to win the stage but then the big Dutchman got out of the saddle and used his final drops of power to close the gap and pass the Briton in time to cross the line first.

Chaves finished well off the pace and so Dumoulin now leads the Vuelta by 57 seconds ahead of Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) who finished third on the stage five seconds behind Dumoulin. Chaves slipped to third at 59 seconds.

The climb and fast pace caused several gaps with Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) both losing 20 seconds.

Dumoulin was stunned to have won and fought to catch his breath after the line. "Unbelievable," he said. "I could have never imagined this. Yesterday, I had a really bad day. The team told me just to keep going and see how it goes, and today it ended pretty well…"

The 168km stage ended with a typical steep climb to the finish but nobody expected the short climb to turn the race upside and see riders lose so much time. However after seeing much of the climb during a first passage and finally catching the 14-rider break of the day, the attacks thick and fast on the climb to the finish.

Valverde was one of the first to attack but he seemed to lack power, perhaps due to being involved in a mass crash early in the stage. When he was caught, Quintana had a go, with the Movistar living up to their promise of being more aggressive. However both seemed to pay for their efforts when the race exploded in the final two kilometres.

Dumoulin started the shake down and he tried to hit out early and perhaps open a gap on the more explosive climbers as the gradient hit double figures. He got a gap and put many of his rivals in trouble. Dumoulin was the first under the red kite indicating the final kilometre but behind him Froome mounted a serious chase and closed the gap, with Rodriguez on his wheel.

The Spaniard looked strong and determined after ordering his Katusha teammates to work all day and hearing that his father had covered the road with his ‘Purito’ nickname. However Froome and Dumoulin were even stronger. Froome hit out alone, dropping his two rivals and could see the finish ahead of him. However the steep gradient turned the action into slow motion and made every pedal stroke painful.

Froome lacked power but Dumoulin found some thing extra by getting out of the saddle and stomping on the pedals. He closed the gap and got around Froome in time to hit the line first, win the stage and take the race lead. It was a perfect day for the big Dutchman.

Froome was disappointed to miss out on the win but praised Dumoulin. "I thought I had it there for a second but Dumoulin is showing incredible form in this race and hats off to him. He's a young rider with a bright future ahead of him," Froome said

"I don't think my attack was too far out. I gave it everything. I did try and ride more conservatively at the bottom to save something for an effort at the top if I had the legs. i'm just happy I was up there and didn't lose too much time today."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4:09:55 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:02 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:05 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:20 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:31 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34 
11Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:49 
12Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:55 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:56 
14José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:59 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
16Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:08 
17Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:14 
18Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:18 
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:21 
20Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:31 
21George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:37 
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:48 
23Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:52 
24Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
25Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
26Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
27Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
28Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:06 
29Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:16 
31Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:02:17 
32Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:30 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:45 
34Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:49 
35Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
36Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
37David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:03:01 
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:03 
40Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:21 
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:13 
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25 
44Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
46Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
49Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:43 
51Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:04:54 
52Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
53Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:13 
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:05:14 
55Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:39 
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
57Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:06:09 
58Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
60Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:06:12 
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:13 
63Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
64Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
65Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
66Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:06:55 
67Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:07:05 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
71Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
74Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
75Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
77Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:39 
78Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:49 
79Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:58 
80Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
81Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:22 
82Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
83Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:23 
84Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:08:25 
85Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:43 
86Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:12 
87Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:09:14 
88Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:30 
89Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:36 
90Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:10:10 
91Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
92Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:44 
93Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:10:47 
94Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:26 
95John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:37 
96Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:44 
97Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:50 
98Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:53 
99Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:13:57 
100Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
101Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
102Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
103Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
104Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
105Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
106Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
107Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
108Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
110Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
111Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
113Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
114Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
115Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
116Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:22 
119Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:06 
120Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:08 
122Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:10 
123Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:19 
124Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:31 
125Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
128Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:15:34 
129Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
130Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:15:41 
131Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:15:51 
132Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:49 
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
134Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:16:51 
136Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
137Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:16:53 
139Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
140Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
141Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:16:55 
142Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
143Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:08 
144Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
145Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:53 
146Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:19 
147Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
148Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
149Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
150Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
151Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
152Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
153Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
154Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:18:22 
155Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
157Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:23 
158Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
159Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:09 
160Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:19:10 
161Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:19:18 
162Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:28 
163Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:19:33 
164Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:19:34 
165Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:19:41 
166Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:02 
167Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
168Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
170Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
171Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
172Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
173Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
174Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:08 
175Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:17 
176Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:20 
177Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
178Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
179Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:21:21 
180Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:21:23 
181Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:22:59 
182Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:46 
DNSJasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
DNSPeter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
Intermediate sprint - Bahía de Jávea, km. 153.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin25 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha16 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky8 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
11Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky5 
12Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky3 
14José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1 
16Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Puig Llorenca, km. 126.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
3Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 2 - El Poble Nou de Benitatxell. Alto de Puig Llorença, km. 168.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin10 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky12:31:07 
2Movistar Team0:02:03 
3Team Katusha0:04:16 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:20 
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:29 
6Trek Factory Racing0:06:44 
7IAM Cycling0:06:47 
8BMC Racing Team0:07:06 
9Lotto Soudal0:07:10 
10Astana Pro Team0:07:47 
11Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:41 
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:18 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:09:49 
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:56 
15Team Europcar0:11:13 
16Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:37 
17Colombia0:12:52 
18Lampre-Merida0:12:54 
19Orica GreenEdge0:13:47 
20MTN - Qhubeka0:14:42 
21Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:50 
22FDJ.fr0:29:54 
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin35:22:13 
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:57 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:59 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:01:07 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:09 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:17 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:18 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:47 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:17 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:25 
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:26 
14Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:13 
15Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:46 
16Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:04:04 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:28 
18Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:43 
19Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:47 
20Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:07 
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:26 
22Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:00 
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:45 
24Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:09:32 
25David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:27 
26Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:12:38 
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:47 
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:12 
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:15:36 
30José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:58 
31Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:17:16 
32Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:17:56 
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:28 
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:19:57 
35Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:20:15 
36Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:21 
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:34 
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:21:54 
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:24 
40Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:01 
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:57 
42Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:27:04 
43Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:23 
44Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:57 
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:32:52 
46Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:34:08 
47Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:14 
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:35:15 
49Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:48 
50Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:39 
51Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:36:54 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:37:55 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:38:02 
54Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:38:04 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:08 
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:40:19 
57Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:40:30 
58Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:54 
59Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:42 
60Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:42:39 
61Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:43:04 
62Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:44:08 
63Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:45:50 
64Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:08 
65Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:15 
66Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:46:40 
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:47:27 
68Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:48:43 
69Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:49:07 
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:11 
71Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:40 
72Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:50:38 
73Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:51:01 
74Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:25 
75Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:52:08 
76Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:52:28 
77Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:53:01 
78Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:53:10 
79Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:32 
80Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:54:00 
81Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:49 
82Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:54:58 
83Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:55:42 
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:56:12 
85Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:56:21 
86Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:34 
87Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:57:44 
88Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:58:13 
89Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:58:18 
90Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:58:48 
91Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:59:28 
92Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:00:39 
93Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:04 
94Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1:01:05 
95Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:01:08 
96Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka1:01:10 
97Alex Cano (Col) Colombia1:01:16 
98Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:17 
99Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr1:01:57 
100Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1:02:34 
101Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:02:46 
102Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:03:18 
103Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:03:36 
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:04:22 
105Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:05:01 
106Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1:05:26 
107Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:05:29 
108Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge1:05:47 
109Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:06:18 
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:06:38 
111Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:06:44 
112Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:07:00 
113Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:07:20 
114Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:07:21 
115Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:08:09 
116John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:08:40 
117Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:11:57 
118Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:11:59 
119Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:42 
120Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step1:12:54 
121Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:13:36 
122Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:13:39 
123Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr1:14:00 
124Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:14:08 
125Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:14:31 
126Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:14:32 
127Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr1:14:43 
128Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:11 
129Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:15:54 
130Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:44 
131Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1:17:10 
132Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:17:46 
133Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar1:17:48 
134Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:18:21 
135Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:19:15 
136Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:19:16 
137Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:19:31 
138Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:20:09 
139Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling1:20:40 
140Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:21:32 
141Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida1:21:33 
142Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr1:21:44 
143Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:22:20 
144Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1:22:29 
145Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:23:41 
146Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:44 
147Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia1:24:21 
148Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:24:47 
149Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka1:26:04 
150Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:26:49 
151Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing1:26:52 
152Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:27:53 
153Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia1:28:31 
154Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing1:28:45 
155Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:29:05 
156Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:29:10 
157Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:29:46 
158Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin1:30:22 
159Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:31:27 
160Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr1:32:05 
161Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr1:33:59 
162Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:34:08 
163Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:34:18 
164Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:34:26 
165Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar1:35:50 
166Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1:37:03 
167Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:37:43 
168Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr1:39:18 
169Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo1:39:50 
170Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1:40:08 
171Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:43:17 
172Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:43:45 
173Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1:45:26 
174Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
175Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:46:51 
176Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:10 
177Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing1:52:42 
178Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr1:52:45 
179Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1:52:51 
180Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale1:58:46 
181Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:01:48 
182Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha2:08:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge71 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team70 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin67 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky56 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha53 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky43 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team42 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team41 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo40 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin36 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka32 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha31 
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29 
14Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team28 
15Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge25 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale23 
17José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA21 
18Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal21 
19Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
20Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida20 
21Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team19 
22Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
23Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar16 
24Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr16 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka15 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
27Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida14 
28Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
29Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky12 
30Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida12 
31Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
32Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
33Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky9 
34Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge9 
35Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
37Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling7 
38Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
39Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia5 
40Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
42Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
43Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
45Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida3 
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
47Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
48Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
49Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
50Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
51Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
52Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2 
53Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
54Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
55Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
56Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
57Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
58Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
59Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1 
60Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
61Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA18 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
4Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia7 
5Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
6Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida7 
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
10Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
12Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
15Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
18Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
19Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2 
20Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
21Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
22Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
23Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
25Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
27Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin6 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge11 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha17 
4Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky23 
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky32 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo35 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team98 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling100 
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step101 
11Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar102 
12Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA107 
13Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia115 
14Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo119 
15Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida160 
16Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida167 
17Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team184 
18Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale239 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky106:20:45 
2Movistar Team0:06:02 
3Astana Pro Team0:11:51 
4Team Katusha0:15:46 
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:52 
6Lotto Soudal0:21:33 
7Trek Factory Racing0:21:38 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:35 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:17 
10Team Europcar0:28:39 
11BMC Racing Team0:34:17 
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:38:46 
13Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:40:25 
14Colombia0:50:09 
15Lampre-Merida1:04:28 
16Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:25 
17AG2R La Mondiale1:12:26 
18MTN - Qhubeka1:14:38 
19IAM Cycling1:14:53 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:32:23 
21Orica GreenEdge1:34:04 
22FDJ.fr1:41:27 

Related Articles

Back to top