Vuelta a España: Chaves wins on Caminito del Rey

Red jersey goes to Orica-GreenEdge rider

Two years after his career was almost ended, Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) took the biggest victory of his career with an intelligent win on Caminito del Rey in the second stage of the Vuelta a España. Chaves also moved into the leader’s jersey, taking it from Peter Velits (BMC). Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) put in a great effort to finish second with Nicolas Roche (Sky) taking third.

The final climb was a relative step into the unknown as the peloton charged onto it with Tinkoff-Saxo at the helm. Chaves bridged across to a late attack that was initiated by Nairo Quintana (Movistar) with just three kilometres remaining. He looked in commanding form as he stormed past the trio and almost immediately put his fellow Colombian into serious trouble. Roche tried to attack but it was a last ditch effort from the Irishman who could only sit and watch as the Chaves and Dumoulin rode away in the final kilometre.

The constantly changing gradient made it difficult for a rider like Dumoulin to get into a steady rhythm. The big Dutchman, who is coming back from his Tour de France crash, put in a great effort to hold onto the Orica-GreenEdge rider. Dumoulin had a go into the final corner but he was no match for Chaves, who distanced him with one final dig. The victory was enough to put him into the red leader’s jersey with a five-second lead over Dumoulin after taking the bonus seconds into account.

"I felt that this was my moment to do it for the team, I felt like I was in a good position and in the end I did it and I got this jersey," Chaves said after the stage, grinning from ear to ear. "We talked among ourselves and how to deal with everyone around us and the main thing to do was to attack these guys, so that’s what we did. Roche and Dumoulin were good company and we got there in the end.

"At this point I’ve just got to keep going and be happy about this day and think about it tomorrow. The team was incredible, my teammates did a good job."

It is only Chaves’ second season back after suffering a serious crash at the 2013 Trofeo Laigueglia that nearly ended his career.

Behind them, the short climb had done some damage to the peloton as the GC contenders trickled over the line in ones and twos. Quintana came over 26 seconds behind Chaves with Katusha’s Joaquim Rodríguez, while Chris Froome (Team Sky) was a further four seconds back. Astana’s galacticos took a small battering with Fabio Aru the top performer in 10th place.

How it happened

It would be starting from scratch for the peloton after no general classification times were taken on the opening day. Velits would be the ceremonial race leader after his BMC team edged out Tinkoff-Saxo in a closely fought team time trial. Beginning in Alhaurín de la Torre, the race would take the peloton 158.7 kilometres to the new summit finish of Caminito del Rey.

It was a very quick start to the day and some riders got into trouble early on with Matteo Pelucchi getting involved in a crash after just two kilometres. The Italian was hanging off the back as Movistar drove the peloton and would soon become the first abandonment of the Vuelta a España. It wasn’t until after 20 kilometres that a six-man breakaway got up the road.

The lucky riders were Nelson Oliviera (Lampre-Merida), Davide Villella (Cannondale-Garmin), Walter Pedraza (Team Colombia), Bert Jan Lindeman (LottoNL-Jumbo), José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale). With a lot at stake today, they were given a maximum of just over three minutes and a successful day out looked unlikely. The forged on, working well together to maintain the advantage. There were a few minor incidents in the bunch but the action didn’t pick up again until the first climb of the day the Alto de Ardales at kilometre 108. Pedraza struck out near the top to take the mountains points on the third category ascent.

Their time out front was numbered by the Ardales as the combined forces of Movistar and Katusha brought the gap down to just over a minute. It looked set to be a straightforward catch, followed by a duel between the punchy climbers up Caminito del Rey. However, a huge crash with 30 kilometres remaining caught out most of the peloton, including GC hopeful Vincenzo Nibali. His Astana teammate Paolo Tiralongo had also come down and was bleeding profusely from the top of his head. After a long wait for new bikes, they were both back on their way but it would be a lengthy chase for Nibali to get back onto the peloton, which he would eventually do.

Cyril Gautier (Europcar) was the first rider to try his hand but Quintana put an end to his chances with three kilometres to go. The Colombian had Roche and Dumoulin with him and they distanced the main group. After being set up by his team, Chaves launched a move across the gap and nearly sailed right past the leading trio. The steepest ramps towards the top took their toll and Quintana was the first to crack.

Inside the final kilometre, Roche attacked but almost immediately found himself going backwards and it was down to two. Dumoulin went first but it was Chaves who had the legs and took the stage win.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3:57:25 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:01 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:09 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:26 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:30 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:37 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:41 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:42 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:45 
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:54 
17Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:56 
21Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:04 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:12 
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:13 
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:21 
30Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
31Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:46 
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:51 
33Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:57 
34Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:58 
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
36Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:07 
37Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
38Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
39Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:02:10 
41Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12 
42Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:02:26 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:29 
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:52 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:54 
46Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
47David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
50José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:11 
52Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:18 
53Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:30 
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:03:31 
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:44 
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:49 
57Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:14 
58Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:22 
59Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
60Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:24 
62Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:05 
63Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:08 
65Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:05:13 
66Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:32 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:36 
69Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:06:33 
71Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:42 
72Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:13 
73Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
75Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
76Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
77Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
78Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
80Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
81Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:07:41 
84Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:39 
86Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:03 
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
88Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
90Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
92Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
93Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
94Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
96Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
97Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:09 
98Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:41 
99Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:49 
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
102Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
103John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
107Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
108Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
109Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:09:54 
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:25 
111Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:35 
112Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:39 
113Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:42 
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:43 
115Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:46 
116Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:52 
117Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:14 
118Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:15 
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:11:26 
120Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:30 
121Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
122Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:34 
123Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:07 
124Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:28 
125Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:35 
126Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:14:30 
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:32 
129Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:01 
130Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
131Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
133Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
136Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
138Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
141Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
144Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
145Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
147Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
148Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:15:07 
149Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
150Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
151Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
154Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
155Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
156Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
157Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
158Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
159Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
160Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:16:28 
161Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:16:44 
162Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:45 
163Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:48 
164Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
165Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
166Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
168Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
169Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
170Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
172Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
174Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
175Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:54 
178Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
179Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
180Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
181Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
182Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
183Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
184Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
185Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
186Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
187Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:00 
188Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:14 
189Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:16 
190Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:33 
191Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:46 
192Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:24:16 
193Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:29:02 
194Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:13 
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
DSQVincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge25 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin20 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky16 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky5 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Ardales, km. 113
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 2 - Caminito del Rey, km. 158.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky11:53:35 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
3Lotto Soudal0:02:10 
4Movistar Team0:02:30 
5Team Katusha  
6BMC Racing Team0:02:44 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
8Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:37 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:40 
10Team Europcar0:04:02 
11Trek Factory Racing0:04:15 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:36 
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:56 
14FDJ.fr0:08:04 
15Colombia0:08:29 
16MTN - Qhubeka0:08:56 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:51 
18IAM Cycling0:11:00 
19Orica GreenEdge0:13:06 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:19 
21AG2R La Mondiale0:17:40 
22Lampre-Merida0:20:50 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3:57:15 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:05 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:15 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:35 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:36 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:40 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:47 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:00:51 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:52 
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:55 
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:04 
17Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:06 
21Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:14 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:22 
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:23 
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:31 
30Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
31Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:56 
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:01 
33Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:07 
34Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:08 
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
36Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:02:17 
37Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
38Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
39Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
40Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:02:20 
41Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:22 
42Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:02:36 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:39 
44José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:01 
45Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:02 
46Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:04 
47Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
50Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
51Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:21 
52Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:28 
53Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:40 
54Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:03:41 
55Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:54 
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:59 
57Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:24 
58Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:32 
59Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
60Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
61David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:34 
62Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:15 
63Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
64Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:05:18 
65Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:05:23 
66Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:42 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:46 
69Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:06:43 
71Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:52 
72Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:23 
73Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
75Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
76Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
77Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
78Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
79Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
80Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
81Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
82Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:07:51 
84Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:49 
86Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:13 
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
88Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
90Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
92Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
93Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
94Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
96Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
97Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:19 
98Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:51 
99Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:59 
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
102Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
103John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
106Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
107Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
108Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
109Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:10:04 
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:35 
111Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:45 
112Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:49 
113Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:52 
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:53 
115Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:56 
116Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:02 
117Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:11:24 
118Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:25 
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar0:11:36 
120Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:40 
121Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
122Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:44 
123Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:13:17 
124Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:38 
125Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:45 
126Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:14:40 
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:42 
129Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:11 
130Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
131Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
133Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
134Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
136Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
138Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
140Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
141Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
142Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
143Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
144Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
145Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
147Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
148Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:15:17 
149Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
150Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
151Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
153Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
154Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
155Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
156Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
157Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
158Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
159Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
160Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:16:38 
161Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:16:54 
162Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:55 
163Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:58 
164Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
165Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
166Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
168Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
169Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
170Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
172Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
174Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
175Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:04 
178Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
179Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
180Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
181Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
182Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
183Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
184Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
185Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
186Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
187Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:10 
188Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:24 
189Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:26 
190Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:43 
191Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:56 
192Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:24:26 
193Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:29:12 
194Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:23 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge25 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin20 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky16 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team14 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky5 
12José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 pts
2Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
6Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge3 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky11 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky12:02:56 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:21 
3Lotto Soudal0:01:17 
4BMC Racing Team0:01:33 
5Movistar Team0:01:43 
6Team Katusha0:02:13 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:27 
8Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:39 
9Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:08 
10Trek Factory Racing0:03:15 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:52 
12Team Europcar0:05:06 
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:03 
14FDJ.fr0:07:37 
15Colombia0:07:51 
16MTN - Qhubeka0:08:15 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:47 
18IAM Cycling0:10:16 
19Orica GreenEdge0:11:56 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:16 
21AG2R La Mondiale0:17:29 
22Lampre-Merida0:20:06 

Related Articles

Back to top