Tour de France: Matthews wins in Rodez as Froome moves into yellow

Aru slips out of maillot jaune

Michael Matthews won the fight up the closing climb in Rodez to claim the Tour de France stage win for Team Sunweb. He charged past BMC Racing's Greg Van Avermaet to win by a bike length, with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in third.

Fabio Aru (Astana) was too far back in the field on the short, unranked climb to the finish line, and lost time, handing the yellow jersey back to Chris Froome (Sky). The British rider now leads by 19 seconds over Aru and 23 seconds over Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale).

It was Sunweb's second consecutive stage win after Warren Barguil's stage 13 triumph, and Matthews' second career Tour de France stage win.

The race was marked early by a five man breakaway, with Thomas De Gendt the last rider caught with about 12km to go. Another small group formed near the end, but they were swept up as the Classics riders' teams powered their way up the steep 600 meters to the finish line.

Van Avermaet moved into the lead, preparing to repeat his 2015 success here, while John Degenkolb (Trek Segafredo) pulled on the left before suddenly losing power. Matthews had been on Van Avermaets' wheel and came around him ahead of the line.

Matthews and Van Avermaet were given the same time, and a high powered group finished only one second behind them, with not only Boasson Hagen but also Philippe Gilbert, Froome and Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac).

"I think last time we finished here two years ago, I had four broken ribs and skin off all over my body, and it was one of the stages I was really targeting before I crashed," Matthews said after the finish. "Now, to come back on the same finish and to win like that, it's really a dream come true.

"We rode all day, and when we kept the breakaway so close, I knew it was going to be hard to have a lot of teammates in the final, because we had to ride quite hard to bring De Gendt back.

"It was a perfect day."

Read more on this article

One day after Froome seemed vulnerable on the short, fast stage in the Pyrenees, he returned to a position of dominance, positioned perfectly in the run-in while Aru floundered well behind.

Froome said getting back into the maillot jaune was a "very nice surprise".

"I never thought I'd get the jersey back on a stage like today," Froome said. "Thanks to my teammates for keeping me in front, Kwiatkowski did a great job. The team always stayed very close front, and taking 20 seconds is enormous, it's the same as Peyragudes. Every seconds counts. It's a fight for every second this year."

How it unfolded

Once again there was a breakaway from the very start in Blagnac and once again it was initiated by Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), whose opening salvo was less successful on Friday. This time the Frenchman was joined by Maxime Bouet (Team Fortuneo-Oscaro), Timo Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo), and fellow breakaway veteran Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), and their move stuck.

About 4km later they had 1:25 on the field and Reto Hollenstein (Katusha-Alpecin) made the late decision to join the group. It took him a while, and the lead group waited for him to join up.

De Gendt was a good threat to take the stage win if the group stayed away, so the peloton was watchful not to let that happen. The gap never hit the three-minute mark, usually staying closer to two minutes.

With 125km to go, the day's intermediate sprint beckoned. De Gendt outsprinted Bouet to take the maximum points. There was more action some two minutes later when the peloton crossed over. Quick-Step Floors started lining up early, with Michael Matthews (Sunweb) on Kittel's wheel. The German finishing just ahead of the Australian to add to his tally in the green jersey competition.

The finale today was one for the Classics riders, and it was easy to see who had their eye on the big prize. Greg Van Avermaet, who won here two years ago, had the support of his BMC teammates, and they shared the work with Sunweb, riding for Matthews. Bahrain-Merida thought Sonny Colbrelli had a chance and they too lingered near the front.

The gap hovered just under the two-minute mark with 50km left as the parcours hit the rolling terrain outside of Rodez. The first ranked climb of the day was the category 3 Cote du Viaduc du Vlaur. Roosen punctured on the ascent but made his way safely back to the front group. De Gendt claimed the points at the top, ahead of Voeckler.

The second climb, the category 3 Cote de Centres came not long after, and Roosen's chase cost him. He fought his way past Bouet as the Frenchman was dropped, but soon fell off the pace, too. Hollenstein was next to pay the toll for his efforts. De Gendt took the mountain points ahead of Voeckler again.

Further back, Kittel was already struggling and was caught out behind the field. Teammate Fabio Sabatini joined him to keep him from falling too far behind, and in time a small grupetto formed.

De Gendt had his eye on his second career Tour stage win and soon dropped Voeckler. With 20km to go, he had 59 seconds in hand. An unranked climb with less than 15km did De Gendt in, with his lead shrinking constantly. With 12.5km left, he was overtaken by the field.

World time trial champion Tony Martin (Katusha) jumped to the front and built up a few meters lead with Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) before Sunweb pulled him in, too. Maurits Lammertink was the next Katusha rider to go, with BMC's Damiano Caruso right behind him. Nikias Arndt of Sunweb jumped to join them, as did Fortuneo-Oscar's Pierre Luc Perichon.

Sunweb and BMC were happy to let them go, and stopped their lead work, with Sky jumping in to take over at the front of the small peloton. The four leaders had only a small gap on the field but seemed determined to stay away, with Perichon particularly active.

Lammertink survived as the other three faded, but he too was soon gobbled up. Quick-Step led the charge on the technical, curving, high-speed finale.

AG2R La Mondiale's Oliver Naesen led the way up the final vicious climb. But he was soon swallowed up by the top class classics stars. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) and Van Avermaet led the way up the climb, as Degenkolb tried but faded on the far right. Matthews came up from behind the Belgians to charge to the clear win.

The grupetto with not only Kittel but numerous other sprinters came in 13:17 down, well within the day’s time limit.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb4:21:56 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:01 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:05 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:00:12 
17Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:15 
20Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
21Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:20 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:22 
24Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
26Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
29Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
30Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
33Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
36John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:00:30 
37Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
38Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
39Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
42Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
44Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
45Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:47 
46Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
47Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:00:49 
48Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:52 
49Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
51Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
52Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
53Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
55Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:57 
56Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
57Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:01:10 
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
61Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:14 
63Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:15 
64Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
65Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
69Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
70Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
71Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:01:22 
73Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:25 
74Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:27 
75Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:32 
76Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:34 
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
78Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
80Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
81Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:43 
82Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
83Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:01:45 
84Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:01:57 
85Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:59 
86Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:03 
87Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
88Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:06 
89Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:18 
90Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
91Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
92Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:23 
93Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:02:26 
94Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
95Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:31 
96Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46 
97Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:04 
98Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:09 
99Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:03:19 
101Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:26 
102Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:04 
103Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:28 
104Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
105Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
107Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
108Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
109Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
112Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
113Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:57 
115Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:00 
116Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:05 
117Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
118Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:12:03 
119Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
120Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
121Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:16 
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:13:17 
123Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
124Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
125Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
126Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
127Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
128Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
129Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
134Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
135Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
138Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
140Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
141Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
142Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
144Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
145Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
146Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
147Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
148Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
149Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
151Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
155Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
156Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
158Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
159Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
160Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
161Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
162Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
163Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
164Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
165Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
166Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
167Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
168Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
169Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
170Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
171Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
172Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
173Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
174Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
175Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:24:13 
176Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:54 
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb30 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data22 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors19 
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
6Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors11 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac9 
10Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors5 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott4 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
15Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
Intermediate sprint - Rabastens, km. 55.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie15 
4Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin13 
5Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb9 
8Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal7 
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors5 
12Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
13Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors3 
14Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
15Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3), Côte du viaduc du Viaur, km. 131.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3), Côte de Centrès, km. 145.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe4:21:57 
2Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:04 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:19 
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:24 
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
7Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29 
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:32 
9Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:51 
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:09 
11Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:33 
12Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:05 
13Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:17 
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:26 
15Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:08 
16Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:27 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
18Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:56 
19Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:59 
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:04 
21Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:16 
22Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
24Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
25Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
27Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:24:12 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors13:05:55 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28 
3Team Sky0:00:39 
4Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:11 
5Direct Energie  
6Cannondale-Drapac0:01:21 
7UAE Team Emirates0:01:22 
8Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:30 
9Orica-Scott0:01:33 
10Lotto Soudal  
11Team Sunweb0:01:37 
12Trek-Segafredo  
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:48 
14Movistar Team0:02:10 
15BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
16Dimension Data0:02:44 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:02:51 
18FDJ0:02:59 
19Astana Pro Team0:03:50 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:42 
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:48 
22Bahrain-Merida0:08:48 
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky59:52:09 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:18 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:29 
5Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:17 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:26 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:02 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:22 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:05:09 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:37 
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:39 
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:56 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:10:58 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:26 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:14:50 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:54 
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:52 
18Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:18:23 
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:13 
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:23:14 
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:26:41 
22Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:31 
23Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:36:34 
24Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:37:58 
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:41:25 
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:40 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:45:28 
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:49:56 
29Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:52:21 
30Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:55:23 
31Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:56:59 
32Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:00:35 
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:50 
34Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:06 
35Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:03:22 
36Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:04:06 
37Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:29 
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:46 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team1:08:01 
40Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:08:30 
41Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:08:34 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:08:49 
43Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin1:09:27 
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:06 
45Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott1:10:14 
46Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1:11:05 
47Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:11:50 
48Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:14:13 
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:14:45 
50Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:17:16 
51Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:17:19 
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:17:25 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:21:02 
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:43 
55Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:24:14 
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:21 
57Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:24:50 
58Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:24:54 
59Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:26 
60Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:25:36 
61Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1:26:22 
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1:27:23 
63Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:27:45 
64Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:28:35 
65Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida1:28:56 
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:30:02 
67Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:30:39 
68Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott1:30:49 
69Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ1:30:59 
70Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates1:31:14 
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:31:34 
72Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:33:24 
73Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott1:33:44 
74Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:50 
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:17 
76Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:36:53 
77Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:37:06 
78Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:38:10 
79Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:38:36 
80Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:39:09 
81Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1:39:53 
82Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb1:40:00 
83Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:40:28 
84Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:41:08 
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:41:11 
86Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:41:28 
87Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1:42:08 
88Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:42:43 
89Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:43:20 
90Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin1:44:48 
91Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:45:46 
92Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:46:01 
93Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:48:44 
94Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie1:50:02 
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:51:05 
96Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data1:51:17 
97Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:51:21 
98Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
99Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:51:24 
100Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:51:30 
101Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:52:09 
102Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott1:52:28 
103Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac1:52:35 
104Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida1:53:06 
105Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:57:14 
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:57:19 
107Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates1:57:30 
108Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:57:52 
109Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:59:24 
110Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:00:20 
111Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:00:26 
112Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors2:00:40 
113Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:00:43 
114Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2:00:50 
115Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:01:20 
116Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:01:27 
117Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:02:01 
118Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:03:35 
119Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:04:06 
120Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:04:12 
121Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:04:22 
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida2:06:07 
123Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:07:01 
124Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:07:03 
125John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo2:07:10 
126Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:08:32 
127Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:09:10 
128Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:09:13 
129Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:10:22 
130Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:10:24 
131Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:12:30 
132Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:12:49 
133Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:13:43 
134Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb2:14:13 
135Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:14:47 
136Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:15:10 
137Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:15:30 
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie2:17:24 
139Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin2:18:06 
140Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:18:45 
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:18:46 
142Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2:19:10 
143Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:19:43 
144Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie2:19:56 
145Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:20:05 
146Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:20:10 
147Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2:20:35 
148Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:21:17 
149Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie2:22:37 
150Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2:24:08 
151Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb2:24:14 
152Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott2:25:55 
153Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:29:24 
154Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:30:15 
155Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin2:31:24 
156Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors2:32:46 
157Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:33:26 
158Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ2:33:45 
159Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2:34:39 
160Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:35:20 
161Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb2:35:33 
162André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:37:27 
163Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:37:58 
164Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:38:52 
165Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ2:39:47 
166Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:40:03 
167Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:40:04 
168Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:41:23 
169Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:41:27 
170Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:41:55 
171Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb2:42:02 
172Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:44:49 
173Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:46:31 
174Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:51:43 
175Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:52:08 
176Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:55:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors373 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb274 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal187 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin158 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida128 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data115 
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo94 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors89 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky86 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team78 
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits78 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale66 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac65 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors62 
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal59 
16John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo57 
17Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert54 
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb52 
19Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro48 
20Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates47 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team44 
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team43 
24Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott42 
25Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie41 
26Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky39 
27Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors37 
28Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors35 
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro34 
30Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert33 
31Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal32 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale31 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team30 
34Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team29 
35Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin28 
36Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates28 
37Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo28 
38Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie26 
39Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert26 
40Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie25 
41Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 
42Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal24 
43Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie23 
44Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe23 
45Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert22 
46Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky22 
47Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22 
48Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie21 
49Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
50Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 
51Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
52George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
53Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac19 
54Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin19 
55Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro18 
56Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott17 
57Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
58Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
59Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates17 
60Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
61Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ17 
62Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
63Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie15 
64Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie15 
65Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team15 
66Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
68Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
69Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro14 
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team14 
71Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team13 
72Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb13 
74Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
75Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
76Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
77Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin13 
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb12 
79Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
80Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
81Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky10 
82Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
83Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo10 
84Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
85Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
86Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
87Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
88Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
89Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida8 
90Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
91Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
92Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
93Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
94Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
95Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6 
96Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team6 
97Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
98Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky6 
99Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
100Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro5 
101Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
102Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
103Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ4 
104Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data4 
105Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
106Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
107Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
108Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky3 
109Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
110Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
111Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2 
112Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
113Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
114Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2 
115Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
116Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb94 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal36 
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky33 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky25 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors23 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo22 
10Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data20 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo18 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky16 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb16 
15Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
17Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie11 
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 
22Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro7 
24Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac6 
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo6 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data5 
29Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
31Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
32Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
33Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
34Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
35Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2 
36Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
37Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
38Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2 
39Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2 
40Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
41Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
43Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
44Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
45Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
46Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team1 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
48Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
49Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
50Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott59:54:11 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:03:07 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:54 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:50 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:11 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:29 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:58:33 
8Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:25:43 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:36:34 
10Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:38:26 
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:39:06 
12Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1:40:06 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:40:41 
14Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:43:59 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:49:03 
16Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:58:41 
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:59:25 
18Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:59:59 
19Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:01:33 
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb2:12:11 
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:12:45 
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2:17:08 
23Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:17:41 
24Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:18:08 
25Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie2:20:35 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:33:18 
27Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ2:37:45 
28Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:38:01 
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro2:50:06 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky179:42:14 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:19:07 
3Movistar Team1:02:31 
4Trek-Segafredo1:06:22 
5Cannondale-Drapac1:27:29 
6Astana Pro Team1:28:49 
7BMC Racing Team1:30:43 
8Orica-Scott1:36:42 
9Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1:53:18 
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:09:28 
11Lotto Soudal2:16:52 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:18:42 
13Quick-Step Floors2:27:37 
14UAE Team Emirates2:34:28 
15Team Sunweb2:41:40 
16Direct Energie2:46:04 
17Bora-Hansgrohe2:47:48 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:51:11 
19Dimension Data3:35:04 
20Bahrain-Merida3:41:17 
21Katusha-Alpecin3:53:04 
22FDJ3:54:33 
 
 
 

Related Articles

Back to top