Tour de France: Kittel wins stage 4 in Limoges

Photo finish over Coquard for Etixx-Quickstep rider

The margin for error at this Tour de France seems to grow tighter by the day. The proof is in the photo finish stills. For the second day running, the commissaires had to review the images before designating a winner, as Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) edged out Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) by mere millimetres to win stage 4 in Limoges.

In Angers on Monday, Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) had each punched the air in celebration on crossing the line, but the margins were so tight here that neither Kittel nor Coquard dared the claim the victory for himself.

The jury’s deliberations barely lasted a minute but the wait must have seemed interminable for Kittel, who sat on the tarmac past the finish line, only daring to break into a smile once his soigneur had slapped him on the shoulders in congratulations.

On rising gingerly to his feet, Kittel wiped a tear from his eyes, and his voice was still raw as he spoke beneath the podium. After placing second to Cavendish on stage 1 and then making a hash of his sprint in Angers, the pressure was beginning to mount on Kittel. Victory in Limoges – his 9th Tour de France stage in total, but his first since 2014 – was something of a release.

"I feel very emotional right now – it feels like my first stage win again. I’m super happy. I’m very proud because the team was really fighting for this win," Kittel said. "Things went wrong in the last days and I’m so happy to be back in the Tour and to win a stage like this. I can’t believe it."

The finishing straight pitched upwards for 700 metres and, at least in theory, was less suited to Kittel than the previous two sprint finishes. For Alexander Kristoff (Katusha), by contrast, the terrain presented a considerable opportunity, and there was little surprise when his teammate Jacopo Guarnieri took over from Lotto Soudal in the final kilometre and led out the sprint.

Kittel, meanwhile, bided his time, and though he had team Fabio Sabatini on hand, he opted to stay on the wheel of Greipel, before unleashing a ferocious sprint effort inside the final 200 metres. Neither Greipel nor the yellow jersey Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) could get on terms with the German and he looked to be cruising to a stage win, only for Coquard to emerge from leftfield within sight of the line.

His shoulders rocking as he tried to keep his huge gear turning over, Coquard was visibly straining yet still making up ground on the smoother Kittel. In the final ten metres, Coquard could scarcely hold a straight line and almost touched shoulders with Kittel as they passed beneath the finish banner.

Sitting with his legs crossed past the finish line, Coquard seemed lost in prayer as he waited for white smoke from the commissaires. The verdict that eventually emanated from their cloister near the podium was not a positive one.

"I really believed in my chances. I could see I was making it back but it was not enough," Coquard said of his sprint. "I'm very disappointed but I must not give up. There are still lots of chances left. There is no mistake in the sprints, the strongest rider wins. I was never as close to victory but I haven't won yet. I'm young but I'm a winner. I have temperament and I want to win this year on the Tour."

Sagan placed third on the stage to keep the yellow jersey, 12 seconds ahead of Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep) and 14 up on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Tour debutant Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) took fourth in front of Kristoff, while Cavendish placed 8th and Greipel faded to 18th.

"I can’t complain, I’m happy, I’m still in yellow, I was third, so more points for the green jersey, it’s good,"Sagan said. "It was nearly 250km with the neutral zone but it wasn’t difficult thanks to the tailwind – it was fine today."

More on this story:

Video Highlights

Diamond legs

At 237.5 kilometres, this was the longest of the race and the second mammoth stage in succession, through it was run off at a rather brisker pace than Monday’s leg to Angers. Understandably, given the sheer distance, there wasn’t the usual flurry of willing attackers once the flag dropped outsider Saumer, but a four-man move eventually sallied clear after 15 kilometres, and Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo) and Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Argon18) would stay clear for much of the day.

The quartet established a maximum advantage of six minutes before Lotto Soudal, Etixx-QuickStep and Dimension Data set about closing the gap as the terrain grew more rugged on the approach to Limoges.

With 20 kilometres to go, the break was down to three riders – Gougeard had sat up – and the gap hovered at 30 seconds, and though Naesen and Irizar put up admirable resistance, they would be swept up with 7 kilometres remaining.

In the intervening period, Thomas Voeckler signalled Coquard and Direct Energie’s ambition by carrying out much of the pace-setting. For much of the fraught finale, meanwhile, it appeared for all the world as though Kittel’s chance had already passed him by. Etixx-QuickStep had been active earlier in the stage in pegging back the break of the day, but the black and blue jerseys were absent from the front of the peloton as it hurtled towards Limoges.

The run-in was difficult to navigate, due as much to the archipelago of traffic islands and roundabouts as the rolling terrain, but Greipel’s Lotto Soudal team finally appeared to have stilled the waters when they hit the front with three kilometres to go.

As Kittel’s teammate Iljo Keisse pointed out afterwards, however, on a finale that ebbed and flowed like this one, every advantage had its disadvantage. "It was the same yesterday, with a small descent and then a climb. There are always teams coming up from behind so it's very difficult for the team on the front to stay there," he pointed out.

With 1,500 metres to go, Greipel was tucked in third place behind two Lotto Soudal teammates, but his red guard hit the front too soon, and they were overrun on the final haul to the line. Instead, it was Kittel who emerged to claim the win in another game of millimetres on this Tour.

"Yesterday our train didn’t work and that was very annoying because Marcel said he had diamond legs," Keisse said. "Today we had to work things perfectly so he could show his diamond legs to the world and win the stage."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step5:28:30 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
18André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
19Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
25Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
29Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
30Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
31Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
34Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
37Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
38Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
41Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
42Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
43Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
44Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
45Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
46Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
47Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
48Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
49Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
51Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
53Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
54Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
55Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
58Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
60Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
61Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
62William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
63Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
64Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
65Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
66Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
67Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
69Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
70Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
72Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
73Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
74Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
75Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
79Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
80Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
81Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
84Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
85Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
85Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
88Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
89Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
91Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
92Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
94Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
95Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
96Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
97Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
98Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
100Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
101Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
103Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
104Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
104Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
106Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
107Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:19 
108Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:21 
109Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
111Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
112Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:25 
114Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:28 
115Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:32 
116Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:37 
117Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
118Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:42 
119Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46 
120Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:52 
121Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
123Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
124Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:57 
125Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:11 
126Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:14 
127Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
128Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:33 
130Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
131Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
132Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
133Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
134Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
135Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
136Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
139Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
140Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
141Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
142Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
143George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
144Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
145Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
146Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
147Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
148Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
149Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
150Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
151Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
152Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
153Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
154Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
157Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
158Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
159Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:01:46 
160Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:56 
161Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:02 
162Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:08 
163Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:02:10 
164Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
165Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:14 
166Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
167Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:46 
168Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:52 
169Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
170Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
171Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
172Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:04:55 
173Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
174Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:57 
175Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:00 
176Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
177Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:05:02 
178Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:05:05 
179Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
180Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:06:01 
181Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:06:28 
182Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
183Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
184Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
185Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
186Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
187Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
188Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
189Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
190Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
191Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
192Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
193Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
194Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:08:03 
195Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:59 
196Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
197Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
198Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:14:38 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie30 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team20 
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo18 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha16 
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling14 
7Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data10 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange7 
11Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6 
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
13Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3 
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
Intermediate sprint - Le Dorat, km. 170
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 pts
2Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling17 
3Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
4Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team11 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data9 
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
12Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Côte de la Maison Neuve (Cat. 4) km.- 182
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie5:28:30 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
4Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
5Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
13Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
16Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
17Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
18Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:21 
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:33 
23Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:02:10 
24Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:14 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:04:55 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:28 
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:59 
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team LottoNl-Jumbo16:25:30 
2Cannondale-Drapac  
3Tinkoff Team  
4IAM Cycling  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Orica-BikeExchange  
7Astana Pro Team  
8Etixx - Quick-Step  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Trek-Segafredo  
11Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Team Katusha  
13Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
14Lampre - Merida  
15Team Sky  
16Direct Energie  
17Movistar Team  
18Dimension Data  
19FDJ  
20Bora-Argon 18  
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:21 
22Lotto Soudal0:00:28 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team20:03:02 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:18 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
12Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
17Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
20Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
23Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
24Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
26Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
27Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:28 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
33Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:35 
36Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
39Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39 
44Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
47Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
48Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
49Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
50Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
51Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
54Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
55Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
56Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:15 
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:25 
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:31 
59Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
60Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:36 
61Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:37 
63Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:01:40 
64Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
65Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:43 
66Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:52 
67Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57 
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
69Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
70Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:58 
71Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:03 
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
73Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:02:07 
76Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:28 
77Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:31 
78Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:32 
79Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:02:39 
80Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:42 
81Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:48 
82Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:03:08 
83Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:03:10 
84Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
85William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
86Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
87Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:25 
88Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:31 
89Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:38 
90Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:04:03 
91Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:09 
92Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
93Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:11 
94Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:20 
95Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:21 
96Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:34 
97Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:36 
98Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:37 
99Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:59 
100Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
101Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:05:04 
102Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:12 
103Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:15 
104Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:05:20 
105Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:25 
106Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:05:31 
107Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:36 
108Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:46 
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:50 
110Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:54 
111Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:07 
112Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
113Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
114Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:14 
115Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:18 
116Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:23 
117Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:06:32 
118Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:46 
119Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:53 
120Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:54 
121Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:09 
122John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
124Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
127Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:34 
128Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:38 
129Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:07:40 
130Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:07:45 
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:07:46 
132Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:51 
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:08:01 
134Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
135Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:08:23 
136André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:08:27 
137Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:33 
138Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
139Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
140Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
141Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:42 
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
143Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:10 
145Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:09:11 
146Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:09:18 
147Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:09:25 
148Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:09:26 
149Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:29 
151Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:32 
152Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:33 
153Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:09:38 
154Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:09:59 
155George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
156Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:10:06 
157Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:16 
158Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:17 
159Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:23 
160Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:10:37 
161Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:45 
162Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:49 
163Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:10:55 
164Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:10:58 
165Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:10 
166Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:22 
167Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:11:24 
168Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:42 
169Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:12:12 
170Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:49 
171Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:12:56 
172Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:08 
173Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:13:37 
174Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:14:11 
175Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:14:13 
176Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:14:37 
177Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:14:38 
178Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:43 
179Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:14:59 
180Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:01 
181Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
182Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:09 
183Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:15:30 
184Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
185Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:32 
186Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:15:36 
187Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:16:21 
188Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:16:23 
189Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:34 
190Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:08 
191Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
192Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:32 
193Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
194Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:17:51 
195Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:19:12 
196Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:23:48 
197Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:27:43 
198Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:37:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team147 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data142 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step137 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal87 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie83 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha56 
7Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo45 
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange38 
9Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step37 
10Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling34 
11Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept28 
12Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo25 
13Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
14Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
15Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
16Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820 
17Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo18 
21Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
22Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling17 
23Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
24Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1817 
25Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1817 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17 
27Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
28Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
29Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
31Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
32Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13 
33Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
34Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
35Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal12 
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
37Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
39Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky7 
41Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
42Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
43Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
44John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac5 
46Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
47Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
48Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
49Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team3 
50Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
51Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha3 
52Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
53Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2 
54Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
56Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
57Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 pts
2Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
3Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
4Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
5Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step20:03:14 
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:06 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
5Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:17 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:23 
7Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
9Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:00:41 
11Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:03 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:24 
13Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:01:28 
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:45 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
16Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:19 
17Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:05:08 
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:57 
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
20Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:07:33 
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:21 
22Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:09:14 
23Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:17 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:30 
25Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:13:59 
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:49 
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:57 
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:20 
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica-BikeExchange60:10:00 
2Team Sky  
3Movistar Team0:00:21 
4FDJ0:00:22 
5Astana Pro Team0:00:26 
6Cannondale-Drapac0:00:34 
7Team Katusha0:00:35 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36 
9Lampre - Merida0:00:46 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:48 
11Tinkoff Team  
12Team Giant-Alpecin  
13Trek-Segafredo0:00:49 
14IAM Cycling0:01:43 
15BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
16Direct Energie0:02:05 
17Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:11 
18Dimension Data0:03:24 
19Bora-Argon 180:03:41 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:05 
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:37 
22Lotto Soudal0:08:06 

Related Articles

Back to top