TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2010

Date range:
July 3-25, 2010
  • Tour de France, France, GT
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      8.9km
      Start location:
      Rotterdam
      End location:
      Rotterdam
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      223.5km
      Start location:
      Rotterdam
      End location:
      Brussels
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      201km
      Start location:
      Brussels
      End location:
      Spa
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      213km
      Start location:
      Wanze
      End location:
      Arenberg Porte du Hainaut
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      153.5km
      Start location:
      Cambrai
      End location:
      Reims
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      187.5km
      Start location:
      Epernay
      End location:
      Montargis
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      227.5km
      Start location:
      Montargis
      End location:
      Gueugnon
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      165.5km
      Start location:
      Tournus
      End location:
      Station des Rousses
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Station des Rousses
      End location:
      Morzine-Avoriaz
    • Rest day one

      Location
      Morzine-Avoriaz
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Morzine-Avoriaz
      End location:
      Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      179km
      Start location:
      Chambery
      End location:
      Gap
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      184.5km
      Start location:
      Sisteron
      End location:
      Bourg-les-Valence
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      210.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-de-Peage
      End location:
      Mende
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Rodez
      End location:
      Revel
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      184.5km
      Start location:
      Revel
      End location:
      Ax-3 Domaines
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      187.5km
      Start location:
      Pamiers
      End location:
      Bagneres-de-Luchon
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      199.5km
      Start location:
      Bagneres-de-Luchon
      End location:
      Pau
    • Rest day two

      Location
      Pau
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      174km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Col du Tourmalet
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      198km
      Start location:
      Salies-de-Bearn
      End location:
      Bordeaux
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      52km
      Start location:
      Bordeaux
      End location:
      Pauillac
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      102.5km
      Start location:
      Longjumeau
      End location:
      Paris
  • Race history

July 03, Prologue: Rotterdam - Rotterdam 8.9km

Cancellara wins prologue time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 03, 2010, 19:20 BST,
Updated:
July 03, 2010, 23:16 BST

Armstrong fourth, Contador sixth

It was a rainy Rotterdam that hosted the prologue time trial of the 2010 Tour de France on Saturday, and a race that, in the end, confounded many pre-race predictions. Except one: Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), the Swiss time trial specialist, was the winner, beating the long-time leader Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) to claim his fourth Tour prologue.

Cancellara blasted around the 8.9km in a time of 10:00. It was a perfect ten, as he pointed on the podium. With Martin a further ten seconds back and David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) third at 10:20.

Behind Cancellara, though, the results sheet made for fascinating and intriguing reading, partly perhaps, as a consequence of the conditions.

What had been billed beforehand as a straightforward, non-technical course over 8.9km, was made far more testing, and infinitely more dangerous, by the rain that fell consistently throughout. Only the final wave of starters were spared the incessant drizzle, as the sun emerged and the roads dried to allow some of the big hitters a much more comfortable run than the earlier starters.

Of all the surprises, the biggest one - and the big winner among the overall contenders - was Lance Armstrong (RadioShack).

The 38-year old, who awoke to the metaphorical storm of yet more doping allegations from former teammate Floyd Landis, seemed unperturbed by the controversy, and was back to something approaching the form that took him to seven Tours de France. The 38-year old’s fourth place in a time of 10:22, was easily his best performance in a time trial since his comeback last year, and it augurs well for what he confirmed last week will be his final Tour.

Alberto Contador (Astana) finished two places and five seconds behind Armstrong, in sixth, which was by no means a disaster for the defending champion. But the Spaniard, second behind Cancellara on the opening day in Monaco last year, may be mildly concerned not only by the performance of Armstrong, but by that of the American’s team, with RadioShack’s other overall contenders, Levi Leipheimer, Janez Brajkovic and Andreas Klöden, all in the top seventeen.

There were other surprises in the top ten. Millar (Garmin-Transitions) produced his best opening day performance since his Tour debut in 2000, when the Scot won the stage one time trial ahead of Armstrong. And fourth was Team Sky’s Welshman, Geraint Thomas, the Olympic team pursuit gold medalist and newly crowned British champion with his best ever performance on the road, and one that saw him separate Armstrong and Contador.

Early start strategy backfires

But Thomas’s team leader, Bradley Wiggins, was one of the day’s big losers. The British squad gambled on the conditions - on the basis of a forecast for rain later in the afternoon - by nominating Wiggins for an early start. It backfired, with the heavens opening in the early afternoon, and the rain arguably at its heaviest for Wiggins’s ride.

More than two hours later, when Contador finished on virtually dry roads, Wiggins’s performance was only good enough to place him 77th, 56 seconds down on Cancellara. More significantly, the rider who finished third in the equivalent stage last year conceded 34 seconds to Armstrong and 29 to Contador. And perhaps even more significantly, he finished behind climbers such as Ivan Basso (Liquigas - 72nd) and 2008 Tour winner Carlos Sastre (Cervelo Test Team - 70th).

Only Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank - 122nd) was worse, confirming his reputation as a specialist climber, with his brother, Frank, a couple of places behind Wiggins.

Millar’s teammate Tyler Farrar, meanwhile, was best of the sprinters with a strong seventh, just 28 seconds behind Cancellara. And on a good day for German sport - with the national football team qualifying for the World Cup semi final - Linus Gerdemann (Milram) was tenth. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) made up the top ten, with the Norwegian - who also endured treacherous conditions - ninth.

It was a tough end to a long day for Tony Martin, who was the eleventh starter – in decent conditions - and whose time of 10.10 stood for more than three hours before Cancellara, the penultimate starter, shaved ten seconds from it.

Martin, watching the final finishers in the company of his girlfriend, managed a wry smile, and then acknowledged the Swiss maestro’s ability against the clock. “In the first minutes [after Cancellara finished] I was very disappointed, as I had a realistic hope of getting the yellow jersey,” said Martin.

“But then, I expected Fabian to do a great performance here again today, so in the end I’m happy about my second place. I’m very young, I can ride here a few more years, so at some point I hope things will go my way for a victory.”

Cancellara called the Tour opener “a very special day with these weather conditions. It was a hard time in the bus when I came to the start, seeing the rain outside the window. I was praying that the sunshine would come out, and I was lucky.”

Another one fortunate with the conditions was Armstrong, who claimed the result suggests an improvement on his 2009 form. “I think I'm a little ahead,” he said.

“The testing I've been doing, both based on time and on wattage, is where I need to be and we just have to see how the others run."

“You can't forget though that some guys went when it was absolutely soaking wet,” continued Armstrong. “That obviously plays a factor into the times and into the results. You've got to consider those guys that didn't have the advantage of the dry corners."

“Let's not get ahead of ourselves,” added Armstrong. “It was a good ride, I felt good, the team looked good, but this is a long three weeks, beginning tomorrow, into the pave, then into the Alps.”

Wiggins, meanwhile, was forced to look for the positives. “The prologue is insignificant in the three weeks,” he said. “You can lose seconds here, but the difference is going to be minutes in three weeks.

“I didn’t want to chance anything,” added Wiggins. “I said all along the prologue wasn’t the be all and end all for me, so I’m just pleased to have got round in one piece.”
 

Full Results
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:00  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:20  
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:22  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:23  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:00:27  
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:28  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:32  
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:35  
11 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:36  
16 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:38  
19 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:39  
22 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
24 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:40  
25 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:41  
28 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
30 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:42  
31 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:43  
32 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:44  
33 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
34 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:45  
35 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:46  
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
37 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
38 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:47  
39 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:48  
40 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:49  
42 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
43 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
45 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
52 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50  
53 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
54 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
55 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:51  
57 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
58 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:52  
59 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
61 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
62 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:53  
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
64 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:54  
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
67 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
68 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
69 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack    
70 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
71 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:55  
72 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
73 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
74 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:00:56  
75 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
76 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
77 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
78 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
79 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:57  
80 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
82 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:58  
83 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:59  
84 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
85 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
87 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
89 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
90 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:00  
91 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step    
92 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
93 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
94 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:01:01  
95 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:02  
97 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
98 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:03  
99 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
100 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:04  
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
102 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
103 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:05  
105 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
106 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06  
109 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
110 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
111 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha    
112 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
113 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:07  
114 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
115 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:08  
116 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
117 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
118 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
119 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
120 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
121 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:09  
122 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
123 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
124 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
125 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
126 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:10  
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
128 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
129 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
130 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
131 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
132 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
133 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:11  
134 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:12  
135 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
136 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
137 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
138 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
139 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
140 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
141 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
142 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
143 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:14  
144 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
145 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:15  
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
147 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:16  
148 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
149 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
150 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
151 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana    
152 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:17  
153 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:18  
154 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
155 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
156 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:19  
157 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
158 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
159 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
160 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
161 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
162 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:20  
163 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
164 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:21  
166 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
167 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
168 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
169 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:22  
170 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
171 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
172 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
173 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
174 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
175 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
176 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:23  
177 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
178 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 0:01:24  
179 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
180 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
181 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:25  
182 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
183 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:27  
184 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:28  
185 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
186 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:29  
187 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:31  
188 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana    
189 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:33  
190 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:01:34  
191 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:01:37  
192 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:38  
193 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:39  
194 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:40  
195 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:42  
196 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:32  
197 Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:06:20  
Points
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 15 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10  
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 8  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 5  
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 3  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1  
Best young rider
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:10  
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:13  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:22  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:25  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:28  
6 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:32  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:33  
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:34  
9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:35  
11 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:39  
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40  
14 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:41  
16 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
17 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:42  
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:52  
19 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
20 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
21 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:54  
22 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55  
24 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:56  
25 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59  
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
27 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:00  
28 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
29 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:03  
30 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:04  
31 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:06  
32 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:08  
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:09  
34 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:15  
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:18  
37 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:01:27  
38 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:22  
Teams
1 Team Radioshack 0:31:25  
2 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:01  
3 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:02  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:16  
5 Astana 0:00:20  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:22  
7 Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:00:30  
9 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:36  
10 Team Milram    
11 Lampre - Farnese 0:00:57  
12 Rabobank 0:00:58  
13 Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:02  
14 Française des Jeux    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:03  
16 Quick Step 0:01:05  
17 Team Katusha    
18 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:10  
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:23  
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:35  
21 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:43  
22 Footon-Servetto 0:01:57  
General classification after prologue
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:00  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:10  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:20  
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:22  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:23  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:00:27  
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:28  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack    
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:32  
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:35  
11 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack    
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
15 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:36  
16 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:38  
19 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana    
20 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:39  
22 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
24 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:00:40  
25 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
26 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
27 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:41  
28 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
30 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:42  
31 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:43  
32 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:44  
33 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
34 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:45  
35 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:00:46  
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
37 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
38 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:47  
39 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:48  
40 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:00:49  
42 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
43 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne    
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
45 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux    
52 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50  
53 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
54 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
55 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:51  
57 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
58 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 0:00:52  
59 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
61 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram    
62 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:53  
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
64 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
65 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:54  
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
67 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
68 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
69 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack    
70 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
71 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:55  
72 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
73 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
74 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:00:56  
75 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
76 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
77 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
78 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
79 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:57  
80 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram    
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
82 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:58  
83 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:59  
84 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
85 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
86 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
87 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
88 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
89 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
90 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:00  
91 Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quick Step    
92 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
93 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
94 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:01:01  
95 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:02  
97 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
98 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:03  
99 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
100 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:04  
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
102 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
103 Alexander Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas-Doimo    
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:05  
105 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
106 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
107 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:06  
109 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux    
110 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
111 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha    
112 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
113 Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:07  
114 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
115 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:08  
116 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step    
117 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
118 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
119 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia    
120 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
121 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:09  
122 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
123 Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
124 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram    
125 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
126 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:10  
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia    
128 Juan Manuel Gárate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank    
129 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
130 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
131 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana    
132 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
133 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:11  
134 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:12  
135 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
136 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank    
137 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo    
138 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
139 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
140 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
141 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
142 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
143 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:14  
144 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
145 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:15  
146 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
147 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:16  
148 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
149 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
150 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
151 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Astana    
152 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:17  
153 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:18  
154 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
155 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
156 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:19  
157 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team    
158 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
159 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
160 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
161 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
162 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:20  
163 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
164 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
165 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:21  
166 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
167 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
168 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team    
169 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:22  
170 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
171 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions    
172 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
173 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
174 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
175 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
176 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:23  
177 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team    
178 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Astana 0:01:24  
179 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
180 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
181 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:25  
182 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram    
183 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:27  
184 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:28  
185 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
186 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:29  
187 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:31  
188 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Astana    
189 Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:33  
190 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack 0:01:34  
191 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:01:37  
192 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:38  
193 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:39  
194 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:40  
195 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:42  
196 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:32  
197 Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:06:20  
Points classification
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 15 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10  
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team Radioshack 8  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 5  
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 4  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 3  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
10 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 1  
Best young rider classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:10:10  
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:13  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:22  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:25  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:28  
6 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:32  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:33  
8 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:34  
9 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team    
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:35  
11 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:39  
12 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:40  
14 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram    
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:41  
16 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha    
17 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:42  
18 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:52  
19 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:53  
20 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
21 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:54  
22 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55  
24 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:56  
25 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:59  
26 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
27 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:00  
28 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
29 Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:03  
30 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:04  
31 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:06  
32 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:01:08  
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:01:09  
34 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux    
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:15  
36 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:18  
37 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:01:27  
38 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:22  
Teams classification
1 Team Radioshack 0:31:25  
2 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:01  
3 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:02  
4 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:16  
5 Astana 0:00:20  
6 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:22  
7 Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:28  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:00:30  
9 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:36  
10 Team Milram    
11 Lampre - Farnese 0:00:57  
12 Rabobank 0:00:58  
13 Cervelo TestTeam 0:01:02  
14 Française des Jeux    
15 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:03  
16 Quick Step 0:01:05  
17 Team Katusha    
18 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:10  
19 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:23  
20 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:35  
21 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:43  
22 Footon-Servetto 0:01:57  

 

Scott Sunderland's opinion:

There was a lot of speculation and opinions about how the weather could affect the time trial on that parcours but I think at the end of the day it showed who the best guys were and who's on form.

Some were people were a little unlucky and got the heaviest rain but I think everyone faced difficult conditions and it was tough to judge the corners.

Yet Cancellara showed he's the best in the world. Tony Martin showed he's a huge talent and Farrar showed his speed for the sprints. Lance Armstrong did what he used to do, show his first card in the prologue and strike a psychological blow as well as gaining a few seconds. However Contador did a good ride too, responding well to Armstrong.

It was different for me watching the prologue on television instead of being there but I'm happy to be with my family right now. And I was happy to see the Team Sky guys like Geraint Thomas and Edvald Boasson Hagen do so well.

Like everyone else, I'm looking forward to watching three weeks of great racing.