Menchov prevails on the Bola del Mundo

Denis Menchov took a memorable win atop the Bola del Mundo on stage 20 of the Vuelta a España. The Russian beat breakaway companion Riche Porte (Team Sky) after the pair had broken clear on the lower slopes of the demanding final climb of the day. 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team4:48:48
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:17
3Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:42
4Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:16
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:39
6Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:30
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:03:14
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:31
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:56
11Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:04:08
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:04:15
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:24
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:34
16David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:37
17Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:38
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:43
20Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:47
22Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:04:54
23Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:58
24Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:05:09
25Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:15
26Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:35
28Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:50
30Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 29 - Cell 2
31Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:06:07
34Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21
35Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:06:34
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge0:06:39
38Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 37 - Cell 2
39Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:06:42
40Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:06:50
41Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:19
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:31
43Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:35
44Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:52
45Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:58
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:08:12
47Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:22
48Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:08:32
49Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 48 - Cell 2
50Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:09
52Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:20
53Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:23
54Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:09:47
55Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:55
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:03
57Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:12
58Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:31
59Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:34
60Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:10:50
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:53
62Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:59
63Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:11:16
64Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:48
65Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:50
66Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:12:02
67Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:12:22
69Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:12:48
70Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:52
71Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 70 - Cell 2
72Hernani Broco (Por) Caja RuralRow 71 - Cell 2
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:44
74Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:14:10
75Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:15:18
76Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:15:23
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:26
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:15:30
80Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:56
81Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge0:16:00
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:16:04
83Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:16:53
84Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:17:00
85Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:17:08
86Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:17:31
87Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:17:36
88Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:39
89Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:17:41
90Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:00
91Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:18:16
92Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:18:21
93Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge0:18:29
94Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:37
95Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:18:57
96Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:19:00
97Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:09
98Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:19
100Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:31
102Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan0:19:52
103Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:19:59
104Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:11
105Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:13
106Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 105 - Cell 2
107Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:20:16
108Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 108 - Cell 2
110Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:20:22
111Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:24
112Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) AndaluciaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 112 - Cell 2
114Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:20:56
116Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:12
117Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 116 - Cell 2
118Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 117 - Cell 2
119Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:19
120Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:44
121Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:21:49
122Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:22:12
123Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:22:37
124Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:33
125Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:26:35
126Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 125 - Cell 2
127Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:27:01
128Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:27:11
129John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:28:11
130Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:28:23
131Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:28:27
132Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan0:28:33
133Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:28:52
134Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:28:54
135David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:28:57
136Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:29:22
137Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:29:26
139Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:29
140Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 140 - Cell 2
142Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 141 - Cell 2
143Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja RuralRow 142 - Cell 2
144Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:35
145Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:29:45
146Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:29:47
147Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:29:53
149Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:29:56
151Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:30:01
152Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp0:30:05
153Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia0:30:08
154Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:30:09
155Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:30:17
156Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:30:27
157Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:30:36
158Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:30:43
159Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 159 - Cell 2
161Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:30:53
162Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:30:59
163Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:31:03
164Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:31:21
165Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:29
166Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:30
167Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:31:32
168William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:31:38
169Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:31:57
170Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:32:12
171Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:32:39
172Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:32:44
173Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano0:33:32
174Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:34:31
175Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:34:37
DNFAssan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFTony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 176 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team25pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 127.6km
1Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4pts
2Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Cercedilla, 139.3km
1Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Navafría (Cat. 1) 39km
1Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge10pts
2David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Canencia (Cat. 2) 73km
1Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge5pts
2Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3Row 1 - Cell 3
3David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Puerto de la Morcuera (Cat. 1) 90km
1