Degenkolb sprints to Vuelta a Espana stage 2 win

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the second stage of the Vuelta a Espana, taking the mass sprint in Pamplona. Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) and Ben Swift (Sky) took second and third. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) easily defended his overall lead.

The young German came from third wheel with only meters left to go, nipping his two rivals at the line.

A three-man group stayed away for much of the day. Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Javier Chacon (Andalucia) never had more than about a five-minute lead, and were caught again with 12km to go on the day.

The stage included the first mountain ranking and intermediate sprints, with Javier Chacon of Andalucia taking the race's first mountain jersey. Mihkail Ignatiev won the two sprints, but the points jersey went to stage winner Degenkolb.

“This early victory takes the pressure off the team.  Our minimum goal was a stage win, and it is great that we got it directly on the second stage,” said the 23-year-old Degenkolb, according to Radsport-News.com.

“My whole team did super work and brought me on to the rear wheels of Davis and Swift, so that we in the end only had a three-man sprint.  I was the strongest and could take it, but actually it is a win for the whole team.  It is one of the best teams when the job is setting pu sprints, whether it is for Marcel Kittel or for me.”

This was Degenkolb's second Vuelta. “I find this race to be great, and yesterday's stage was simply impressive, especially the last kilometer and the arrival in the bullfight arena.”

Hot, hotter, hottest

One rider was missing at the start, Enrico Gasparotto of Astana. The Italian had crashed in the opening team trial and finished outside of the time limit. He would not have been able to start today anyway, as he also ended up with a triple collarbone fracture.

The word of the day was "hot", as temperatures quickly reached 39°C, and a strong wind often accompanied the peloton as well.

The day's escape group formed at about 6km, consisting of Javier Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural), Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) and Javier Chacon (Andalucia). Originally Niki Terpstra of Omega Pharma-QuickStep was with the group, but as the Dutch rider was only 10 seconds down on GC, Movistar, around race leader Castroviejo, didn't want to let him go. Within about five kilometers, he dropped back into the peloton.

That was the cue for the other three to really take off, and they built up a lead of about five minutes. Movistar kept an eye on them but let them go.

The stage had the first mountain ranking and the first intermediate sprints of this year's Vuelta. The climb was the category three Alto de la Chapela at 77km, with a modest 3.5 percent average gradient. Aramendia was the first over the top, but the jury spotted irregularities and awarded the points instead to Chacon, who thus took the first mountain jersey.

The stage had two intermediate sprints, both of which offered not only points but also bonus seconds. The first one, at 59km, went to Ignatiev ahead of Chacon and Aramendia.

The race ground on with the leaders holding on to their three minute or so lead. With some 30km to go and the gap by then under a minute, Chacon was the first to fade back.

Aramendia and Ignatiev fought on, and the Russian took the second intermediate sprint as well, at 18.9km. The peloton had still not really started a serious chase, but crossed the line 39 seconds later. And with 12km to go, the two were finally caught.

Things stayed together a while, until Vacansoleil's Sergey Lagutin took off with a bit more than 5km to go. The Uzbeki national champion wasn't able to get away though.

It was a rising run-in to the finish, and Ben Swift jumped for the lead, but he faded. Davis moved up for the victory, but Degenkolb pipped him at the last second to take his first Grand Tour stage win.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano4:38:40
2Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 6 - Cell 2
8Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 8 - Cell 2
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-NissanRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - SharpRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 12 - Cell 2
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) AndaluciaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 18 - Cell 2
20Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 29 - Cell 2
31Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 30 - Cell 2
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 32 - Cell 2
34Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) AndaluciaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 36 - Cell 2
38Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 38 - Cell 2
40Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 39 - Cell 2
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 40 - Cell 2
42Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja RuralRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 44 - Cell 2
46Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - SharpRow 45 - Cell 2
47David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja RuralRow 46 - Cell 2
48Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 47 - Cell 2
49Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-NissanRow 50 - Cell 2
52Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 53 - Cell 2
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 57 - Cell 2
59Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 72 - Cell 2
74Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 74 - Cell 2
76Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 75 - Cell 2
77Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 76 - Cell 2
78Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 77 - Cell 2
79Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 81 - Cell 2
83Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-NissanRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISDRow 84 - Cell 2
86William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 85 - Cell 2
87Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 88 - Cell 2
90Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 92 - Cell 2
94Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 94 - Cell 2
96Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 96 - Cell 2
98Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 99 - Cell 2
101Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 100 - Cell 2
102Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) AndaluciaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 104 - Cell 2
106Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - SharpRow 105 - Cell 2
107Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 107 - Cell 2
109John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) AndaluciaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 111 - Cell 2
113Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 114 - Cell 2
116Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 116 - Cell 2
118Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 119 - Cell 2
121Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 120 - Cell 2
122Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 122 - Cell 2
124Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 123 - Cell 2
125Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Hernani Broco (Por) Caja RuralRow 125 - Cell 2
127Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 127 - Cell 2
129Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 129 - Cell 2
131Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 130 - Cell 2
132Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) AndaluciaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-ShimanoRow 136 - Cell 2
138Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 138 - Cell 2
140Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 139 - Cell 2
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 140 - Cell 2
142Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 141 - Cell 2
143Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja RuralRow 144 - Cell 2
146Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-NissanRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) AndaluciaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 148 - Cell 2
150Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 151 - Cell 2
153Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 153 - Cell 2
155Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 155 - Cell 2
157Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) AndaluciaRow 156 - Cell 2
158Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) AndaluciaRow 158 - Cell 2
160Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-NissanRow 159 - Cell 2
161Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 160 - Cell 2
162Javier Chacon (Spa) AndaluciaRow 161 - Cell 2
163Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 162 - Cell 2
164Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 163 - Cell 2
165Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 164 - Cell 2
166David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 165 - Cell 2
167Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 166 - Cell 2
168Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-NissanRow 167 - Cell 2
169Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 168 - Cell 2
170Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 169 - Cell 2
171Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:20
172Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 171 - Cell 2
173Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 172 - Cell 2
174Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 173 - Cell 2
175Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
176Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 176 - Cell 2
178Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 177 - Cell 2
179Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
180Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 179 - Cell 2
181Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 180 - Cell 2
182Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
183Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:25
184Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:00:51
185Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 184 - Cell 2
186Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:08
187Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:01:32
188Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 187 - Cell 2
189Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 188 - Cell 2
190Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:01:37
191Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:49
192Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 191 - Cell 2
193Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:02:05
194Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:06
195Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:28
196Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:09:08
197David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:12:56
DNFEnrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 197 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Tafalla, 59km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4pts
2Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Viana, 162.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team4pts
2Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Viana, 181,4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano25pts
2Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains - Alto de la Chapela (Cat. 3), 77km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia3pts
2Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quickstep13:56:00
2Lotto Belisol TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Garmin - SharpRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lampre - ISDRow 5 - Cell 2
7Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Liquigas - CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Caja RuralRow 8 - Cell 2
10SKY ProcyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team Argos - ShimanoRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Radioshack - NissanRow 12 - Cell 2
14Orica GreenedgeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Cofidis, le credit en ligneRow 14 - Cell 2
16BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19AndaluciaRow 18 - Cell 2
20FDJ - Big MatRow 19 - Cell 2
21Katusha TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team4:57:31
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:01
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:04
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:10
8Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:12
24Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:13
33Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:14
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 34 - Cell 2
36Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:15
37Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team