Degenkolb sprints to stage 7 victory at the Vuelta a Espana

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) turned on the speed on the Motorland Aragon, winning the mass sprint of the seventh stage of the Vuelta a Espana. Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Allan Davis (Orica-GreenEdge) were second and third on the race track.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) easily held on to his overall lead, tucked safely in the midst of the field. There was one change in the top of the GC, as Rigoberto Uran of Sky lost over a minute and dropped from fourth to fifteenth overall.

It was the third sprint victory in three sprint finishes for Degenkolb and brought his season total of wins up to nine. "It's really crazy because I think no one expected me to win three stages on the Vuelta," said Degenkolb, according to Eurosport. "Today it was a big fight but we showed a lot of confidence from the beginning by riding on the front and bringing back the break."

"I have so many thanks for the boys - they made such a big effort," he said, after what he described as the most difficult of his three stage wins.

The stage was marked by a long breakaway, with Pablo Lechuga (Andalucia), Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) getting away very soon after the start. The latter two were caught with only 15km left to go.

Four men in the lead

The break group of the day formed only minutes after a sharp start. Pablo Lechuga (Andalucia), Frantisek Rabon (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) were the lucky ones on this seventh stage.

They posed no threat at all, since Lechuga was the highest ranked of the small group, at 26:10 down. But this was one of the few stages where the sprinters would have a chance, and Degenkolb was hungry for a third stage win, so his Argos-Shimano team took over the chase work. His teammates held the gap steady at around the five-minute mark.

The other sprinters' teams moved up to help, as the stage went on. Sky and RadioShack joined in the work, and the gap started coming down, so that it was only just above two minutes with 53km to go.

With some 55km to go, there was a crash in the midst of the field, with Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Sharp) and Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) hitting the pavement. Both continued on their way, although Martin's bike needed quite a bit of work first.

As the gap dropped to the 1:30 mark, the co-ordination amongst the four leaders dwindled. The two Spanish riders struggled at times to hang on to the other two.

With 29km to go and a gap of only 1:06, Rabon turned on his speed. Lechuga was the first to be dropped, and Lindeman and Aramendia fought over who would chase. The three finally came together again. Lindeman was the next to take off, but he, too, was unable to stay alone in the lead.

The Belgian took off again at 20km and got a 20-second gap, but by then it was too late. The trio had already started looking back over their shoulders at the onrushing peloton. Aramendia finally had to fall back, but with 15km, Rabon and Lindeman were caught as well.

A large crash in the middle of the field with about 12km to go split things up. Fortunately all the riders involved were able to get up and going again.

At the 5km marker, the teams of the top favourites moved to the front, to bring their leaders safely to the safety of the three-kilometer limit. Sky led the field on to the race track - a nice, wide road with a smooth surface.

Sky had not only second-ranked Chris Froome in its ranks, but also sprinter Ben Swift, and the British team led the sweep around the track. So fast in fact, that its riders were able to open a small gap temporarily. Degenkolb's Argos teammates quickly countered that danger.

The young German didn't find it so easy this time. Blocked in at first, he had to fight to get to the front and then turned on his speed to claim yet another win. Viviani did all he could, but ended up only pounding his bike in frustration over his second place. Sky's sprinter Swift was only 10th, after all the team's lead work.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano3:48:30
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 1 - Cell 2
3Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 3 - Cell 2
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-NissanRow 4 - Cell 2
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:00:02
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 14 - Cell 2
16Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 18 - Cell 2
20Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - SharpRow 19 - Cell 2
21Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 20 - Cell 2
22Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 28 - Cell 2
30Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 33 - Cell 2
35Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 36 - Cell 2
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 39 - Cell 2
41Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 41 - Cell 2
43William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 48 - Cell 2
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 50 - Cell 2
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 51 - Cell 2
53Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 54 - Cell 2
56Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-NissanRow 55 - Cell 2
57Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:00:13
58Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 57 - Cell 2
59Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:18
62Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:00:19
63Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26
64Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:33
66Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 66 - Cell 2
68Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:36
70Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 69 - Cell 2
71Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:00:37
72Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41
74Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 73 - Cell 2
75Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 74 - Cell 2
76Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:45
80Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:00:51
81Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 81 - Cell 2
83Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) AndaluciaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:57
88Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:03
89Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:09
90Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:11
91Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:32
93Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:38
94Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 96 - Cell 2
98Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) AndaluciaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-NissanRow 100 - Cell 2
102Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 102 - Cell 2
104Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 105 - Cell 2
107Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 107 - Cell 2
109Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 108 - Cell 2
110Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 109 - Cell 2
111Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:46
115Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp0:01:47
116Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:02:19
117Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:02:21
118Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 118 - Cell 2
120Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 119 - Cell 2
121Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 121 - Cell 2
123Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 125 - Cell 2
127Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 126 - Cell 2
128Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:02:31
129Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja RuralRow 128 - Cell 2
130Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:38
131Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 130 - Cell 2
132Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-NissanRow 132 - Cell 2
134Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 133 - Cell 2
135Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 135 - Cell 2
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 136 - Cell 2
138Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:58
139Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:03:20
140Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:03:38
141Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 140 - Cell 2
142Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 141 - Cell 2
143Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 142 - Cell 2
144Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 144 - Cell 2
146Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-ShimanoRow 145 - Cell 2
147Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 146 - Cell 2
148Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 147 - Cell 2
149Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 148 - Cell 2
150Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) AndaluciaRow 149 - Cell 2
151Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 151 - Cell 2
153Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
157Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
158Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 157 - Cell 2
159Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 158 - Cell 2
160Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
161Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:55
163Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 162 - Cell 2
164Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 163 - Cell 2
165Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 164 - Cell 2
166Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 165 - Cell 2
167Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:05:44
168Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) AndaluciaRow 167 - Cell 2
169Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 168 - Cell 2
170Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
171Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 170 - Cell 2
172John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 171 - Cell 2
173Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:06:36
174Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:03
176Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
177Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:07:18
178Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 177 - Cell 2
179Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 178 - Cell 2
180David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja RuralRow 179 - Cell 2
181Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja RuralRow 180 - Cell 2
182Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 181 - Cell 2
183Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
184Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) AndaluciaRow 183 - Cell 2
185Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 184 - Cell 2
186Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) AndaluciaRow 185 - Cell 2
187Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 186 - Cell 2
188Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 187 - Cell 2
189Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:21
190Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:09:32
191Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-ShimanoRow 190 - Cell 2
192Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:10:11
193Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-NissanRow 192 - Cell 2
194Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Caspe, 119km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia4pts
2Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Alcañiz, 146.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Alcañiz - Motorland Aragón, 164.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano25pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale11:25:34
2Orica GreenEdgeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Liquigas-CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Radioshack-NissanRow 6 - Cell 2
8Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 7 - Cell 2
9FDJ-Big MatRow 8 - Cell 2
10Argos-ShimanoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:02
12Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Garmin - Sharp0:00:13
14Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lotto Belisol Team0:00:33
16Katusha Team0:00:41
17Lampre - ISD0:00:49
18Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:01:20
19Caja Rural0:01:37
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:02
21BMC Racing Team0:03:23
22Andalucia0:04:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team25:53:04
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:10
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:36
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:54
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:12
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:17
9Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:34
10Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:39
11Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:45
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:54
13Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:06
14Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:09
16Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:20
17Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:27
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:02:30
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:32
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:02:34
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:02:48
22Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:02:51
23Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:02:52
24Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:59
25Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:29
26Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:04:35
27Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:04:42
28Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:47
29Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:02
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:04
31Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:10
32Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:18
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:06:57
34Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:36
35Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:37
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:44
37Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:08:00
38Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:08:44
39Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:09:22
40Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:09:30
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:45
42Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:55
43Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:11:05
44Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:10
45Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:11:51
46Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:12:17
47Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:13:14
48Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:17
49Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:13:23
50Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan0:13:45
51Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:14:00
52Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:07
53Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:52
54Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:16:13
55Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:16:28
56Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:41
57Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:56
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:12
59Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:17:32
60Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:17:44
61Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:17:54
62Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:56
63Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:18:04
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:19:00
65Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:19:16
66Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:19:25
67Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:19:31
68Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:19:48
69Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:20:03
70Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:39
71Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:21:10
72Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:21:26
73Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:21:36
74David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:03
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:22:10
76Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:22:20
77Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:25
78Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:22:38
79Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:40
80Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:23:39
81Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:24:35
82Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:25:24
83Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:26:01
84Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:26:15
85Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:35
86Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:27:00
87Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:27:19
88Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:27:26
89Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:27:28
90Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:27:53
91Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:28:36
92Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:28:45
93Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:28:56
94Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:29:28
95Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:29:32
96Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:29:42
97Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:29:47
98Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:09
99Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:31:25
100Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:37
101Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:40
102Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:05
103Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 102 - Cell 2
104Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:32:14
105Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:32:31
106Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:32:37
107Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:57
108Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:33:05
109Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia0:33:20
110Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural0:33:38
111Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:33:40
112Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:34:05
113Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:34:18
114Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:34:34
115Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:34:46
116Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:35:03
117Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:35:08
118Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:35:12
119Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:35:37
120Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:35:38
121Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge0:35:48
122David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:36:25
123Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia0:37:02
124Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team