Contador solos to stage win, Vuelta lead

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) made a stunning and unexpected escape on the 17th stage of the Vuelta a Espana, easily cruising his way into not only the stage win atop the Fuente De, but also taking over the race lead. Second place went to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third place went to Sergio Henao (Sky), with a crushed Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) finally crossing the finish line 2:38 down in 10th place.

Rodriguez was the loser of the day, unable to respond to Contador's attack or the later one by Alejandro Valverde. Rodriguez had worn the leader's red jersey for 13 days, but today dropped back to third, as Contador took over first place and Valverde moved up to second.

Most observers had expected Contador to make his decisive move on one of the weekend's high-mountain stages. He tried, and often, but failed to drop the dogged Rodriguez on those stages, and it was generally considered that Rodriguez would pretty much have the Vuelta in his pocket. But a stunning tactical surprise worked out perfectly, as the unexpected attack on this "lumpy" stage saw Contador catch his two top rivals flat-footed. Valverde was slow to respond but Rodriguez had nothing left to give.

The top three in GC were turned upside down, and there were further changes in the top 10. Froome was still fourth but now nearly ten minutes down. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) stayed in fifth and sixth, with Rabobank's Laurens Ten Dam moving up to seventh. That dropped Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky to eighth. Igor Anton of Euskaltel held on to ninth, while Nicolas Roche dropped out of tenth, to be replaced by Movistar's Benat Intxausti.

An unexpected attack

No one abandoned on the Vuelta's second rest day yesterday, but Vacansoleil's Rob Ruijgh called it quits about 40km into today's action.

The race got off to a nervous start, with multiple groups trying to get away but none succeeding. One time even Contador and Valverde formed an escape group, but Katusha fairly quickly shot that one down.

About 80km into the stage, just shy of halfway, 11 riders finally got away. Imano Erviti (Movistar), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Alessandro Ballan (BMC), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep, Lars Boom (Rabobank), Danny Pate (Sky), Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) were the lucky ones, but it was not really meant to be.

Their lead got all the way up 2:03, but that was it. The group fell apart on the first ascent of the day, the category three Collado de Ozalba, as Arnold Jeannesson moved up to the group.

A chase group formed on the descent, with a suspiciously large number of Saxo Bank riders. Sure enough, on the immediately following ascent up the Collado La Hoz, Contador took off out of the peloton. Rodriguez and Valverde did their best to follow, and further back, Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Chris Froome (Sky) struggled to even hold on to the field.

Contador crossed the top of the Collado La Hoz in third, with his two rivals 18 seconds back, and Gesink and Froome a whole minute behind them.

It was a powerful group which had formed around Contador: Sergio Paulinho (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Gorka Verdugo and Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano), Sergio Luis Henao (Sky), Nairo Quintana and Benat Intxausti (Movistar), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) and Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan).

Paulinho set a blistering pace for the group, and it slowly but surely pulled away from Rodriguez. With 20km to go, the gap was one and a half minutes and rising.

Shortly before the last intermediate sprint of the day, Contador and Tiralongo, the Spaniard's friend and former Astana teammate, attacked out of the group.

The pair had 24 seconds on their immediate chase group as they started up the 17km climb to the finish, with Rodriguez and Valverde two minutes down, and the peloton at over three minutes.

Rodriguez with nothing left to give

Surprisingly, neither Rodriguez nor Valverde seemed to make any serious move to catch Contador. Rodriguez lost his last teammate at the foot of the climb, and Valverde had been on his own for a while.

Valverde took off first, and Rodriguez followed – but only briefly. The diminutive Spaniard was unable to keep up at all, and looked resigned to having lost the match.

Perhaps aware that the leader had been dropped, Contador attacked with 13.5km to go, leaving Tiralongo nearly standing still.

Valverde soon caught his teammate Intxausti in the chase group, so he had a helper to pull him up the mountain, in an effort to make good as much time on Rodriguez as possible. The latter soon had Saxo Bank's Jesus Hernandez on his rear wheel.

Going into the final 10km, Contador had over 1:40 on Valverde, with Rodriguez struggling forlornly over two minutes down. The gap to Valverde dropped gradually, but Rodriguez gained no ground and slowly but surely fell further and further back.

Contador moved along easily, seeming to enjoy his solo effort. With three kilometers to go to the mountaintop he had only 30 seconds over Valverde, but the gap coming into the stage had been large enough for the Movistar rider to offer no real overall threat to him.

Valverde made good speed and moved up quickly, only 15 seconds back with two kilometers to go. Contador started looking nervously over his shoulder, knowing he had the overall lead secure but fearful of seeing the stage win – and accompanying bonus seconds – disappear.

Valverde passed under the flamme rouge only 13 seconds after his rival, but Contador could finally smile as he went up the final pitch to the finish. One final look under his arm with 300 meters to go assured him of the victory at last, and he raised his arms in ecstasy as he crossed the finish line six seconds ahead of Valverde.

It seemed like an eternity until Rodriguez came in, but it was only 2:38. At least he was spared the sight right behind him of Contador's teammate Hernandez celebrating his captain's victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4:29:20
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:19
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:55
7Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:01:40
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:13
10Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:38
11Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 10 - Cell 2
12Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:03
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:18
15Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:05
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:17
17Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:04:48
18Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-NissanRow 22 - Cell 2
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISDRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 28 - Cell 2
30Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 29 - Cell 2
31David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 30 - Cell 2
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:58
33Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:10
34Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:05:19
35Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 34 - Cell 2
36Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:05:28
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:32
40Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:43
41Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:01
42Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:14
43Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:55
44Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:21
46Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:12:31
48Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:29
49Danny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:20:22
51Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:20:51
52Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 53 - Cell 2
55Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - SharpRow 59 - Cell 2
61Hernani Broco (Por) Caja RuralRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-NissanRow 61 - Cell 2
63Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) AndaluciaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 68 - Cell 2
70Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 69 - Cell 2
71Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja RuralRow 70 - Cell 2
72Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 72 - Cell 2
74Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-NissanRow 73 - Cell 2
75Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 75 - Cell 2
77Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 76 - Cell 2
78Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 80 - Cell 2
82Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-NissanRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) AndaluciaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 83 - Cell 2
85Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 84 - Cell 2
86Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 85 - Cell 2
87Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 86 - Cell 2
88Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 87 - Cell 2
89Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-NissanRow 90 - Cell 2
92Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) AndaluciaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) AndaluciaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 95 - Cell 2
97Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-ShimanoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 99 - Cell 2
101Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 105 - Cell 2
107Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 106 - Cell 2
108Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 107 - Cell 2
109Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 108 - Cell 2
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 109 - Cell 2
111Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 113 - Cell 2
115Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 119 - Cell 2
121Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 121 - Cell 2
123Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) AndaluciaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big MatRow 123 - Cell 2
125Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 124 - Cell 2
126Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) AndaluciaRow 128 - Cell 2
130David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja RuralRow 129 - Cell 2
131Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 130 - Cell 2
132Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 131 - Cell 2
133Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 132 - Cell 2
134Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 133 - Cell 2
135Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 137 - Cell 2
139Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - SharpRow 140 - Cell 2
142Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-ShimanoRow 142 - Cell 2
144Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-ShimanoRow 144 - Cell 2
146Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 145 - Cell 2
147Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - SharpRow 146 - Cell 2
148Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 148 - Cell 2
150Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 149 - Cell 2
151Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 150 - Cell 2
152Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-NissanRow 151 - Cell 2
153Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 153 - Cell 2
155Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
156Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
157Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 156 - Cell 2
158Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 159 - Cell 2
161Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:23:17
162Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:24:23
163Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 162 - Cell 2
164Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
165Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja RuralRow 164 - Cell 2
166Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-NissanRow 165 - Cell 2
167Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 166 - Cell 2
168Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
169Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 168 - Cell 2
170Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - SharpRow 169 - Cell 2
171Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 170 - Cell 2
172Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 171 - Cell 2
173Javier Chacon (Spa) AndaluciaRow 172 - Cell 2
174Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) AndaluciaRow 173 - Cell 2
175William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 174 - Cell 2
176Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - SharpRow 175 - Cell 2
177Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano0:25:41
178Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:49
179Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdgeRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFJoost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFRob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank25pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - San Vicente de la Barquera, 90.4km
1Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Potes, 164km
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4pts
2Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Collado de Ozalba (Cat. 3) 124km
1Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Collado La Hoz (Cat. 2) 138km
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5pts
2Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Fuente Dé (Cat. 2) 187 Km.
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Movistar Team13:31:57
2Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:03:51
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:14
4AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58
5Sky Procycling0:06:26
6Lampre - ISD0:08:57
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:24
8RadioShack-Nissan0:22:37
9Katusha Team0:23:51
10FDJ-Big Mat0:24:45
11Lotto Belisol Team0:26:30
12Caja Rural0:27:54
13Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:28:56
14Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:30:08
15Team Argos - Shimano0:39:25
16Astana Pro Team0:39:58
17Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:33
18Liquigas-CannondaleRow 17 - Cell 2
19Garmin - SharpRow 18 - Cell 2
20BMC Racing Team0:43:46
21Orica GreenEdge0:58:36
22AndaluciaRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 17
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank68:07:54
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:52
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:28
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:40
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:11:36
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:06
7Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:55
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:13:06
9Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:49
10Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:10
11Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:54
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:22
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:17:11
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:18:07
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:18:12
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:18
17Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:19:13
18Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:20:08
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:24
20Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:13
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:28:48
22Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:29:24
23Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:35:17
24Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:35:57
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:40:26
26