Farrar nabs his first Tour de France stage

Garmin-Cervélo could hardly have written a better script to the opening days of the Tour de France. Having put Thor Hushovd into the yellow jersey thanks to their victory in Sunday's team time trial, the Norwegian's sprint ally Tyler Farrar took his debut Tour success ahead of Vacansoleil's Romain Feillu and Movistar's José Joaquín Rojas.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:40:21
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 4 - Cell 2
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 9 - Cell 2
11Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 11 - Cell 2
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJRow 13 - Cell 2
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 15 - Cell 2
17William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShackRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team AstanaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShackRow 22 - Cell 2
24Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 33 - Cell 2
35Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 37 - Cell 2
39Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 39 - Cell 2
41Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 41 - Cell 2
43George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 44 - Cell 2
46Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShackRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard TrekRow 46 - Cell 2
48Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 47 - Cell 2
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 50 - Cell 2
52Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 56 - Cell 2
58Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
58Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 58 - Cell 2
60Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 59 - Cell 2
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 61 - Cell 2
63Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 62 - Cell 2
64Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 69 - Cell 2
71