Vuelta a Espana: Meersman wins stage 5 in Lugo

Atapuma keeps red, Kruijswijk crashes out in finale

Gianni Meersman (Etixx-QuickStep) claimed his second stage of the Vuelta a Espana in a crash marred finale in Lugo. He was set up perfectly by his team and the Belgian finished it off beating Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) and Kevin Reza (FDJ) in the tricky uphill run to the line.

Etixx-QuickStep moved to the front of a very reduced bunch inside the final kilometre with Zdenek Stybar. The Czech rider peeled off on the final corner, leaving Meersman with a little more than 100 metres to the line. On his wheel was Felline, who tried to come around Meersman but didn't have the finishing speed to make it work.

"I was extremely happy with the first victory and it gave me a lot of confidence," Meersman said of his stage win on Sunday. "I started today with zero stress, everything was good but the leadout that Stybar did was incredible, and then I saw the sign for 200 and I knew that if I didn't start then the other guys would come from behind.

"I would rather do my own sprint and then they pass me then get boxed in. In the end, they didn't pass me. It was quite nervous, I think that some places behind me there was a crash. I hope the guys that crashed are OK."

It was a chaotic finish on a narrow, twisting stretch of road as the teams battled for the position on the front. As the peloton chased down a late attack from Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), several riders went down in multiple incidents. One of the victims was Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo), who had already lost time earlier in the week. It was quickly apparent that Kruisjwijk's race was over and he could be seen receiving medical attention on the side of the road.

Many more riders were caught by a second crash in the final kilometre, which, on the narrow roads, blocked a large portion of the peloton. The crash very nearly caught out Chris Froome, who only just avoided hitting the tarmac. Race leader Darwin Atapuma lost more than a minute in the finale but the three kilometre rule was applied, meaning that the Colombian could stay in red for at least another day.

How it happened

After days of scorching heat, the some much needed rain fell on the race in Viveiro. The rain would make for a much more subdued start to the day as most of the teams thought about the potential sprint finish 171km down the road in Lugo. Darwin Atapuma swapped the black and red of BMC for the red of the race leader after claiming it from a breakaway in Tuesday.

The chances of a breakaway succeeding on stage 5 seemed much more unlikely with only two riders given the green card to go off the front. Katusha missed the two previous successful breaks and they made sure to put themselves out front with Tiago Machado. He took Julien Morice (Direct Energie) when he attacked almost as soon as the flag dropped.

With Machado just under nine minutes down on the overall classification, Atapuma and BMC would be keen to keep the pair under control. When the gap reached five minutes, they decided that it was enough and refused to let it grow out much further. As the rain cleared and the sun emerged from behind the clouds, Machado decided that Morice was holding him back and he pushed on and dropped the Frenchman.

Morice did little to fight it and he was eventually reeled back in by the peloton with 57km remaining. Now on his own, Machado was able to increase the buffer and the peloton behind but it was merely delaying the inevitable. The peloton held the Portuguese rider at around five minutes until a battle for the few king of the mountains points ensued. Machado had mopped up the full complement of three but there was still a few available.

Thomas de Gendt started the day second to Alexander Geniez in the competition, although he wore the classification jersey while Geniez wears the green points jersey. De Gendt's teammate Maxime Monfort led him out for the two points for second place, Geniez tried to follow him but it was Omar Fraile that claimed the final point. Geniez still holds the lead in that competition but his advantage has been brought down to just two points.

The action in the peloton quickly cut down Machado's lead and with 40 kilometres to go he had just three minutes on the bunch and his day would be done with just over 14 kilometres to the finish. With the break caught so early, the fight for position was fraught in the final kilometres as Team Sky, Tinkoff, Lotto-Soudal and Etixx-QuickStep all pushing hard at the front.

Simon Clarke decide that he did not want it to end in a bunch gallop and the Australian went with just over two kilometres to go, but he had Philippe Gilbert on his tail. In the chaotic finish, Kruijswijk's Vuelta a Espana went from bad to worse as he crashed at the side of the road. Information following the race indicated that a pole was the cause of the incident. Another crash just moments later held up most of the peloton, with less than 20 competing at the finish line.

Meersman was in prime place and avoided any of the trouble behind with his teammate Stybar setting him up perfectly for the run to the line.

"In the breakaway there was just two guys but still Machado was going really fast," Stybar said after the stage. "You could see that the bunch was lined out for most of the time and for maybe the last 60km Martin Velits was also pulling very hard. Then we closed it to just over a minute and it was getting really chaotic with all the turns and there were some crashes. We managed and it was a strong sprint and we can celebrate again."

There was some confusion in terms of the general classification, with Valverde seeming to move into the overall lead but that was quickly contradicted with Atapuma stepping onto the podium to take the red jersey.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:16:42 
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
3Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
9Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
18Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
19Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
20Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
22Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
27Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
28Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
31Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
35Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
37Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
38Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
39Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:27 
40Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
41Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
42Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
43Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
44Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
45Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
46Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
47Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
49Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:01:29 
50Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
52Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:34 
54Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
55Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
56José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
57Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:52 
58Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
59Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
62Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
65Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
66Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
67Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
68Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
69Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
70Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
71Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
72Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
73Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
74Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
75Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
76Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
77Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
78Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
79Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
80Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
81Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
82Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
84Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
85Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:28 
86Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
88Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:28 
89Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32 
91François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
93Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:55 
94Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
95Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
97Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:03:02 
99Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
100Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
102Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:06 
103Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
106Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
108Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:09 
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
110Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:22 
111Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:31 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
113Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43 
114Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:03:54 
115Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
116Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
117Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
118Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
119Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
120Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
121José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
123Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:03:58 
124Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
125Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
127Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
128Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
129Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:04:02 
130Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
131Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
132Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
133Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
134Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
136Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
137Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
138Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
139Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
140Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
141Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:13 
142Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
143Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
144Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
145Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
146Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:20 
147Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:04:23 
148Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
149Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
150Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
151Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
152Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
153Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
154Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
155Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
156Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
157Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
158Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
159Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
160Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
161Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
162Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
163Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
164Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
165Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
166Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
167Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
170Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
171Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
172David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
173Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
174Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
175Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
176Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
177Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
178Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
179David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
180Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:35 
181Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:01 
182Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
183Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:04 
184Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:05:36 
185Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
186Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
187Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:38 
188Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:05:46 
189Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:04 
190Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:51 
191Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:07:36 
192Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
DNSLuis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
Intermediate sprint - A Pontenova, km.- 98.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha4 pts
2Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 
3Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ16 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
5Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team8 
9Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
11Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
15Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Pto. de Marco de Álvare, km.118.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step12:50:06 
2FDJ  
3BMC Racing Team  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Trek-Segafredo  
6Lotto Soudal  
7Movistar Team  
8Astana Pro Team  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Team Sky  
11IAM Cycling  
12Cannondale-Drapac  
13Bora-Argon 18  
14Direct Energie  
15Dimension Data  
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Team Katusha  
18Lampre - Merida0:01:29 
19Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:52 
20Orica-BikeExchange0:02:36 
21Tinkoff Team0:08:04 
22Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:14 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team17:39:52 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:28 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:38 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:12 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:14 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:22 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:24 
12Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:52 
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:55 
15Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:07 
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:13 
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:17 
18Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:34 
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:35 
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:43 
22Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:45 
23José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:02:51 
24Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:02:53 
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:57 
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:08 
27Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:09 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:03:10 
29Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:11 
30Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:22 
31Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:24 
32Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:03:35 
33Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:42 
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:44 
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:49 
36Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:52 
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:56 
39Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:04:08 
40Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:13 
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:04:18 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:27 
43Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:38 
44Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:42 
45Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:49 
46Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:05:23 
47George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:15 
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:15 
49Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:19 
50Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
51Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:43 
52Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:08:53 
53Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:10:04 
54Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:16 
55Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:36 
56Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:00 
57Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:07 
58Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
59Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:12:46 
60Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:12:49 
61Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:50 
62Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:55 
63Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:13:28 
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:31 
65Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:50 
66Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:14:10 
67Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:55 
68Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:35 
69José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:36 
70Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:16:03 
71Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:40 
72José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:57 
73Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:17:06 
74Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:17:08 
75Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:19 
76Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:17:43 
77Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:17:47 
78Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:04 
79Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:18:06 
80Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:18:13 
81Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:43 
82Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:19:14 
83Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:20 
84Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling0:19:24 
85Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:19:39 
86Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:19:46 
87Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:49 
88Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:20:50 
89Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:53 
90Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:04 
91Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:21:06 
92Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:28 
93Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:21:29 
94Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:21:37 
95Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:15 
96Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:22:16 
97François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:23 
98Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:22:37 
99Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:44 
100Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:09 
101Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:31 
102Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:51 
103Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:24:01 
104Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:11 
105Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:24:19 
106Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:24:36 
107Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:24:40 
108Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:43 
109Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:46 
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:49 
111Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:26:10 
112Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:19 
113Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:23 
114Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:27:01 
115Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:27:03 
116Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:27:10 
117Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:27:12 
118Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:22 
119Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:38 
120Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:27:58 
121Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:59 
122Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:50 
123Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
124Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:03 
125Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:08 
126Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:29:33 
127Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:40 
128Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:29:46 
129Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:49 
130Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:29:55 
131Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:30:05 
132Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:32 
133Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:30:45 
134Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:30:54 
135Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:31:10 
136Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:15 
137Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:16 
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:24 
139Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:49 
140Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:32:06 
141Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:13 
142Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:32:25 
143Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:33:17 
144Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:33:21 
145Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:33:26 
146Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:33 
147Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:44 
148Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:33:45 
149David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:33:56 
150Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:34:03 
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:34:24 
152Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:34:34 
153Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:34:45 
154Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:59 
155Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
156Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:35:08 
157Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:35:16 
158Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:19 
159Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:35:27 
160Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:35:34 
161Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:35:36 
162Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:35:47 
163Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:35:53 
164Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:12 
165Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:36:17 
166Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:18 
167Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:36:19 
168Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:32 
169Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:44 
170Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:37:12 
171Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:37:18 
172Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
173Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:37:34 
174Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:37:40 
175Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:37:49 
176Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:37:58 
177Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:38:07 
178David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:38:30 
179Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:46 
180Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:38:51 
181Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:38:56 
182Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:39:25 
183Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:40:07 
184Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:40:40 
185Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:40:50 
186Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:41:12 
187Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:41:53 
188Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:13 
189Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:48 
190Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:46:02 
191Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:48:41 
192Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:57:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step51 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ26 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team26 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie25 
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 
6Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
7Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
9Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
10Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ16 
11Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
13Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team15 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
15Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
16Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team13 
18Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange12 
20Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
21Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
22Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
25Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
26Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
27Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data9 
28Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
29Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha8 
30Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team8 
31Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
32Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
33Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team7 
34Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 186 
35Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
36Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
37José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
38Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
39Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling5 
40Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale5 
41Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
42Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange5 
43Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha4 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
46Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
47Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
48Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
49Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
50Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
52Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
53Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
54Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie2 
55Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
56Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
57Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
58Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
59Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
60Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
61Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
63Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ10 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
7Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ3 
8Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team3 
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
10Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
12Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
13Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
14Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
16Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
17Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team14 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team18 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie18 
4Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Spa) Movistar Team22 
5Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling76 
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ84 
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA91 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha113 
9Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18120 
10Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling129 
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal137 
12Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step139 
13Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie242 
14Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ242 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team52:01:25 
2Movistar Team0:00:46 
3Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:35 
4Team Sky0:03:01 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:05 
6Cannondale-Drapac0:04:13 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:24 
8Dimension Data0:05:25 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:05:48 
10Lotto Soudal0:06:09 
11IAM Cycling0:07:10 
12Trek-Segafredo0:07:37 
13Direct Energie0:07:56 
14Astana Pro Team0:07:57 
15Bora-Argon 180:10:39 
16Team Katusha0:12:52 
17Lampre - Merida0:18:32 
18FDJ0:36:12 
19Team Giant-Alpecin0:50:50 

Related Articles

Back to top