Vuelta a España: Landa wins Andorra epic

Aru surges into race lead, Froome cracks in short, intense stage

Mikel Landa (Astana) secured the win on stage 11 of the Vuelta a Espana with memorable display in the mountains. The 25-year-old was part of the day’s early break and skipped away from his companions on the final climb of the 138km stage to hang on ahead of the fast finishing overall contenders.

Landa’s win painted only part of the picture for a dominant Astana team with Fabio Aru dropping all his rivals on the final ascent to finish second on the stage and take the leader’s jersey from Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin).

Chris Froome (Team Sky) who came into the stage with his overall ambitions reignited after a strong ride on stage 9 crashed early in today’s stage and was dropped several climbs from the finish. He came in over eight minutes down, losing any chance of winning the race overall.

Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde both lost time to Aru, while Joaquim Rodriguez (Team Katusha) put in a dogged display to keep his overall ambitions alive.

Aru now leads Rodriguez by 27 seconds with Dumoulin a further three seconds back. Valverde is 6th at 1:52, while pre-race favourite Quintana is over three minutes in arrears.

The day had been billed as one of the most epic stages ever put together in a Grand Tour with six climbs and a summit finished packed into the 138km stage.

The action was fast and furious from the off, first with Froome’s crash and then with a significant break going clear. However the stage and the overall battle would come down to the final climb with Landa attacking the remnants of the break near the foot of the ascent.

Astana had already been leading the bunch over several of the previous climbs and although Movistar and Katusha briefly threatened the Khazak team’s dominance when Valverde and Rodriguez moved clear on a descent, when the race re-grouped Aru’s team reasserted their control with Luis Leon Sanchez and Dario Cataldo ever-present.

Aru launched his first attack inside the final 8km and brought Rodriguez and his teammate Daniel Moreno with him. Landa had a two minute advantage but Aru was in no mood to calculate – his eyes firmly focused on the red jersey. His second acceleration did in the Katusha pair, while Dumoulin’s strategy of setting a steady tempo paid dividends. While Quintana, Valverde and several others attempted to match Aru’s drive for home, the Dutch rider kept calm - a tactic Esteban Chaves later employed – to keep his top ten ambitions on track.

How it unfolded

They said it would be epic, they said it would decide the Vuelta but in the end it was all rather underwhelming but at the start, when the peloton left Andorra la Vella, almost anything seemed possible with the race tackling the Collada de Baixalis almost from the gun.

Chris Froome's crash, inside the first few kilometres, was the first flash point but of great significance was the ages it took for him to regain contact with the main field - his battered left shoulder clearly an problem.

Up ahead Romain Sicard (Europcar) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC) sparked the first move of the day and the pair set-up the groundwork for a 19-man move that also included Ian Boswell (Team Sky), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R - La Mondiale), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Ruben Plaza (Lampre - Merida), Jérôme Coppel (IAM Cycling), Javier Moreno (Movistar), Damien Howson (Orica - GreenEdge), Alberto Losada (Katusha) and Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff - Saxo), Imanol Erviti (Movistar) and Nelson Olivera (Lampre).

On the climb of the Coll de la Rabassa – the third ascent of the day – the race truly began to take shape.

Landa, finally showing the form that stood out in the Giro and landed him his move to Team Sky, took the break by the scruff of the neck and brought back Erviti, who had attacked just before the climb. The peloton trailed by close to five minutes with Team Sky, Astana and Movistar setting tempo.

Further up the climb and Sicard, Poljanski, Coppel and Boswell (Team Sky) led, with Atapuma, Olivera, and Landa eventually joining them.

The long and punishing slopes were begging to take their toll and Team Sky looked lost at sea at one point. The had been on the front but when they noticed Froome has begun to slip back they looked around unsure of their next move. Astana barely changed the tempo or trajectory, but kept the pressure on as Geraint Thomas slipped back to nurse his stricken captain.

The Tour winner went back to the medical car and despite holding the bunch at two minute for most of the climb, his challenge was effectively over. His team rallied, Mikel Nieve now their substitute leader after Roche also began to struggle.

The rain began to pour but on the dry descent the race sparked into life with a confident Valverde charging clear. Rodriguez, who helped designed the stage route, joined him and soon the pair were joined by a gaggle of teammates. Not present were the race leader Dumoulin and Aru, but the Italian had Cataldo to thank for quickly nullifying a dangerous gap of around 40 seconds before the next climb.

Dumoulin made to back to the main group, too, and despite a lack of teammates the Dutch rider held firm when Katusha and then Astana ratcheted up the pace once more.

Landa took flight with around 9km remaining and his Italian team leader followed suit soon after – almost on the same stretch of road – with Quintana, Valverde and Chaves immediately put into difficulty.

Majka and Nieve limited their loses while Ian Boswell hung on from the early break to finish a highly creditable third. Froome eventually finished over 8 minutes down and is now back in 15th place overall.

The Vuelta a Espana is quickly becoming a war of attrition and at present only two men look capable of winning it.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:34:54 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:22 
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:40 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:57 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:59 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:10 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
10Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:02 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:03:04 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:04:19 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
15Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
16Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:25 
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:32 
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:25 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:56 
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:06:40 
23Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:07:18 
24Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51 
27David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:58 
28Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:03 
30Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:05 
31Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:27 
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:08:41 
33Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:18 
34Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:23 
35Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:26 
36Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:09:32 
38Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:24 
39Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:29 
40Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:55 
41Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
42Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:12:07 
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:09 
44Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:11 
46Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:22 
47George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
48Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:13:41 
49Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:57 
50Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:14:17 
51Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:14:25 
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:14:51 
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:13 
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:34 
56Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:19 
57Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
58Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
59Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:18:00 
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:38 
62José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:52 
63Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:13 
64Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
67Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
68Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
70Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
71Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:52 
72Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:51 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
75Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
78Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
79Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:56 
80Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:24:34 
81Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
83Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
84Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
85Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
86Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
88Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:49 
89Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:18 
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
92Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:40 
93Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:10 
94Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:29:16 
95Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
96Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
99Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
100Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
101Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
102Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
103Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
105Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
106Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
107Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
108Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
109Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
110Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
111Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
112Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
113Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
114Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
115Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
117Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
118Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
119Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
120Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
121Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
122Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
123Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
124Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
127Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
128Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
129Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
130Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
131Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
133Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
134Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
135Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
136Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
137Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
138Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
139John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
141Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
142Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
143Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
144Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:54 
145Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:57 
146Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
147Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
148Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
149Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
150Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
151Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
152Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
154Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
155Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
156Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
157Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
158Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
159Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
162Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
163Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
164Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
165Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
166Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
167Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:10 
168Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:16 
169Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:17 
170Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:51 
171Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:33:39 
172Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:51 
173Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:33:59 
174Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:34:22 
175Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:35:07 
DNFSergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNSVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAmets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Intermediate sprint - Encamp. Av. Francois Mitterrand, km. 127.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky16 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha14 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky9 
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge8 
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
10Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida5 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia3 
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
15Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) Collada de Beixalis, km. 9.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar6 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida4 
4Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team2 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Coll d'Ordino, km. 32.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida10 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
4José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
5Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Puerto de la Rabassa, km. 72
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida4 
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida2 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 4 (HC) Coll de la Gallina, km. 98.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 
3Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team6 
4Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar4 
5Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky2 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 3) Alto de la Comella, km. 119.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky3 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 6 (Cat. 1) Cortals de Encamp, km. 138
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky4 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team13:49:06 
2Team Sky0:08:07 
3Movistar Team0:10:17 
4Team Katusha0:13:13 
5Tinkoff-Saxo0:17:33 
6Team Europcar0:17:44 
7Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:21:22 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:38 
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:30 
10Lotto Soudal0:25:27 
11Colombia0:33:15 
12Etixx - Quick-Step0:33:18 
13BMC Racing Team0:34:01 
14IAM Cycling0:40:03 
15Trek Factory Racing0:40:48 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:42:24 
17FDJ.fr0:44:05 
18Lampre-Merida0:44:27 
19Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:10 
20MTN - Qhubeka0:45:42 
21Orica GreenEdge0:53:09 
22Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:05 
General classification after stage 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team43:12:19 
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:27 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:30 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:28 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:01:29 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:52 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:54 
8Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:58 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:07 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:15 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:19 
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:41 
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:06:42 
14Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:29 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:07:30 
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:50 
17Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:19 
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:49 
19Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:11:07 
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:11:34 
21Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:04 
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:13:03 
23David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:56 
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:20:44 
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:22:07 
26Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:08 
27Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:23:47 
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:05 
29Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:25:51 
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:26:10 
31Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:27:28 
32Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:28:28 
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:58 
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:29:37 
35Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:32:55 
36José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:33:21 
37Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:33:24 
38Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:36:30 
39Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:39:06 
40Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:46:22 
41Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:27 
42Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:49:40 
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:51:28 
44Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:48 
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:52:26 
46Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:54:36 
47Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:55:04 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:56:48 
49Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:57:20 
50Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:58:17 
51Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:58:19 
52Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:00:07 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1:01:20 
54Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:01:50 
55Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:26 
56Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:03:52 
57Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:04:03 
58Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:04:30 
59Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:48 
60Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1:05:50 
61Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:41 
62Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:09:15 
63Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:10:58 
64Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia1:11:05 
65Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1:11:40 
66Alex Cano (Col) Colombia1:12:00 
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:29 
68Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:12:30 
69Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:13:14 
70Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:15:55 
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:16:32 
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:16:55 
73Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:18:04 
74Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia1:18:07 
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1:18:49 
76Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:20:12 
77Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:22:06 
78Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida1:22:44 
79Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia1:23:08 
80Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:23:35 
81Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling1:25:03 
82Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1:26:45 
83Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia1:27:01 
84Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:28:38 
85Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:29:07 
86Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:29:45 
87Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:30:13 
88Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:30:16 
89Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:30:18 
90Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:30:47 
91Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1:32:13 
92Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:30 
93Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge1:32:34 
94Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:32:35 
95Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:32:46 
96Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:32:52 
97Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:33:06 
98Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:34:48 
99Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:35:17 
100Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:35:19 
101John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:35:21 
102Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:35:29 
103Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:35:34 
105Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:35:55 
106Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:36:24 
107Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia1:36:25 
108Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:36:39 
109Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:38:36 
110Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:39:04 
111Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:41:03 
112Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:41:18 
113Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr1:41:30 
114Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr1:42:15 
115Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:58 
116Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:43:55 
117Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:44:37 
118Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:44:58 
119Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:45:00 
120Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:07 
121Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:47:12 
122Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:47:25 
123Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr1:48:25 
124Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1:48:26 
125Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:48:43 
126Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:49:34 
127Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:36 
128Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:51:13 
129Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:51:21 
130Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:52:09 
131Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:52:46 
132Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:53:15 
133Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:54:36 
134Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:55:23 
135Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:22 
136Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:56:53 
137Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia1:58:05 
138Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling1:58:17 
139Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:59:09 
140Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida1:59:10 
141Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr1:59:34 
142Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:59:57 
143Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar2:00:00 
144Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:00:09 
145Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka2:00:29 
146Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia2:01:58 
147Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2:02:02 
148Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing2:03:10 
149Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:03:59 
150Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:04:36 
151Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2:05:15 
152Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:06:37 
153Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:06:52 
154Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin2:07:59 
155Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:08:11 
156Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida2:08:15 
157Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:09:38 
158Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing2:10:15 
159Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2:10:36 
160Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:45 
161Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:12:03 
162Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2:13:27 
163Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:14:26 
164Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha2:14:40 
165Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:16:56 
166Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida2:20:26 
167Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:21:22 
168Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2:25:44 
169Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:25:57 
170Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr2:29:51 
171Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:31:26 
172Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:31:52 
173Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin2:37:08 
174Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing2:38:50 
175Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale2:39:04 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge79 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin74 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team74 
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha65 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team61 
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka57 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky56 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin56 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo50 
10Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha45 
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team44 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky43 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal35 
14Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team35 
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team33 
16José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA33 
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29 
18Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team29 
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale23 
20Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
21Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
22Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida20 
23Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky18 
24Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
25Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky17 
26Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar16 
27Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr16 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka15 
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
30Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
31Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky12 
32Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida12 
33Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step11 
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
35Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
36Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
37Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida9 
38Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge9 
39Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge8 
41Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling7 
42Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
43Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia5 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar5 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
46Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
47Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
48Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
49Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
51Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia3 
52Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida3 
53Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
54Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
55Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
56Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2 
57Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
58Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
59Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2 
60Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
61Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
62Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
63Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
64Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
65Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1 
66Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1 
67Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
68Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-4 
69Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
70Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo-5 
71Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka-5 
72Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
73Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-5 
74Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
75Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-7 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA55 pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida14 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo13 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
7Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
8Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team10 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky9 
10Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team8 
11Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia7 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
13Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
14Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida7 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
16Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
17Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
18Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
21Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
22Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
24Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
28Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
29Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
30José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
31Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling2 
32Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
33Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
34Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
35Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2 
36Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
38Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
39Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
40Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
41Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin9 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge21 
4Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha25 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo40 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky43 
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team44 
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha45 
9Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar63 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky66 
11José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA82 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida85 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team94 
14Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida96 
15Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky98 
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step101 
17Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling114 
18Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky114 
19Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo120 
20Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar123 
21Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA138 
22Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale141 
23Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia151 
24Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida165 
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida176 
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team186 
27Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team205 
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale262 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky129:56:07 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:45 
3Movistar Team0:08:20 
4Team Katusha0:20:52 
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:03 
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:06 
7Team Europcar0:38:16 
8Lotto Soudal0:38:53 
9Tinkoff-Saxo0:48:12 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:48:28 
11Trek Factory Racing1:01:57 
12BMC Racing Team1:03:02 
13Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:10:44 
14Colombia1:21:50 
15Lampre-Merida1:40:48 
16Team Giant-Alpecin1:42:28 
17AG2R La Mondiale1:54:21 
18IAM Cycling1:54:27 
19MTN - Qhubeka1:59:51 
20Orica GreenEdge2:19:06 
21FDJ.fr2:25:03 
22Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:26:21 

Related Articles

Back to top