Tour de France: Orica-GreenEdge win Nice team time trial

Gerrans takes the maillot jaune with team's second stage win

One day after Simon Gerrans won Orica-GreenEdge's first Tour de France stage, the Australian team once again found themselves atop the podium, this time after winning the 25km stage 4 team time trial in Nice.

Third best at the intermediate check point, three seconds down on reigning team time trial world champions Omega Pharma-QuickStep, Orica-GreenEdge would complete the course in 25:56, just 75 hundredths of a second ahead of the Belgian squad, who set the day's early benchmark and had to settle for second. Team Sky rounded out the top three for the day with a time of 25:59, three seconds down on Orica-GreenEdge.

The victory by Orica-GreenEdge put stage three winner Simon Gerrans into the yellow jersey as maillot jaune Jan Bakelants's squad RadioShack Leopard conceded 29 seconds on the day, dropping the Belgian to 32nd overall.

"It was a fantastic team effort," Gerrans said. "Everyone committed 100 percent today, as they did yesterday, and it's fantastic that today we get rewarded with a team win and the yellow jersey to top it off. I knew there weren't many weak links in our team - it's a very even team with a few strong guys and everyone stuck to their role.

"The big thing I achieved yesterday was to open the flood gates. The first win is always the hardest to get and I was sure they were going to come thick and fast after that but never in our wildest dreams did we think it would come already today.

"It's the pinnacle of the sport to get the yellow jersey, so few guys have had that honour. There's every opportunity to keep it for the next couple of days and we'll do our best."

Orica-GreenEdge occupies the top three places on general classification, with Gerrans's teammates Daryl Impey and Michael Albasini in second and third respectively in the same time as Gerrans.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep's Michal Kwiatkowski and Sylvain Chavanel hold fourth and fifth respectively overall, both one second behind Gerrans.

Sky's third place finish puts overall Tour de France favourite Chris Froome in seventh overall at three seconds, the highest-placed of the general classification contenders. Alberto Contador (Team Saxo-Tinkoff) is 12th overall at nine seconds, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) is 14th at 17 seconds while Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) is placed 16th overall, also at 17 seconds.

Movistar's GC trio of Alejandro Valverde, Nairo Quintana and Rui Costa are all 20 seconds back while 2011 Tour champion Cadel Evans (BMC) is now 28th overall at 26 seconds.

Several overall favourites, however, are already nearly one minute or in excess of one minute off the pace. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) sits 56 seconds back, Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) trails by 1:04, while mountain classification leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar) is now 1:13 behind.

How it happened

After three days on the island of Corsica the Tour moved onto mainland France for stage 4, a flat 25km team time trial taking place along the Cote d'Azur in Nice. Omega Pharma-QuickStep, the current team time trial world champions and also the squad of individual TT world champion Tony Martin, were the second team to start and their scintillating intermediate split time of 13:16 at the 13km mark would prove to be the fastest of the day. The Belgian team continued to fire on all cylinders through to the finish line to set the early best time of 25:57.

Fellow Belgian team Lotto Belisol was next on the road after Omega Pharma-QuickStep, and after trailing by eight seconds at the intermediate split they conceded nine more seconds to finish in 26:13, for the moment a second place provisional placing and ultimately good enough for fifth by the day's end.

The Cannondale team of points leader Peter Sagan was the fourth team to start and almost immediately into their effort Tour debutant Ted King, who crashed heavily on the opening stage finale and suffered a separated shoulder, was dropped by his teammates. Riding a road bike with aero clip-ons instead of a full time trial rig, King faced a heavy task ahead to finish within the 25 percent time cut on a day where the winning team averaged in excess of 57 km/hr.

The Garmin-Sharp squad, eighth to start in Nice, rolled through the 13km intermediate split in 13:20, four seconds behind Omega Pharma-QuickStep to momentarily set the second-best split time. The US WorldTour team would finish mere fractions of a second in arrears of Lotto Belisol, for the moment the third best overall time but ultimately the sixth fastest.

Tenth to start, Team Sky came through the intermediate split five seconds down on Omega Pharma-QuickStep, but managed to pick up a couple of seconds on the second half of the course to stop the clock in 25:59, two seconds down on the Belgian team for a provisional second place result, ultimately good enough for third on the day. Despite having a cracked pelvis, Sky's Geraint Thomas was able to stay in the rotation through to the flamme rouge, where he dropped off the back, but managed to survive to fight another day.

Movistar, one of the team time trial favourites, were eight seconds down at the intermediate split and would finish in 26:15, a time good enough for seventh on the stage.

Saxo-Tinkoff, the 15th team out on the road, came closest to Omega Pharma-QuickStep at the intermediate split, stopping the clock less than a second in arrears. Benjamin Noval would soon lose contact, however, after the Spaniard clipped a spectator's camera resulting in a torn tendon on his left index finger. The team would concede a few seconds in the latter portion of the route, but finished in a fine 26:05, for fourth on the day.

Orica-GreenEdge, the 18th team to start, clocked the third-best intermediate split of 13:19, three seconds back, but the Australian team managed to claw back their deficit to set a new best time of 25:56, edging Omega Pharma-QuickStep by less than one second.

Four teams still remained on course after Orica-GreenEdge - Lampre-Merida, Vacansoleil-DCM, BMC and RadioShack Leopard - but none would threaten the Australian team's effort on the day.

 

WilliamHillSports3   Bet on the Tour de France with William Hill and get a £25 free bet

 

Provisional Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica Greenedge0:25:56 
2Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:01 
3Sky Procycling0:00:03 
4Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:09 
5Lotto-Belisol0:00:17 
6Garmin - Sharp  
7Movistar Team0:00:20 
8Lampre - Merida0:00:25 
9BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
10Katusha Team0:00:28 
11Radioshack Leopard0:00:29 
12Vacansoleil-Dcm0:00:33 
13Cannondale0:00:34 
14Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:37 
15Fdj.Fr0:00:42 
16Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
17Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
18Sojasun0:01:10 
19Team Europcar0:01:13 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
21Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:01:47 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge12:47:24 
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge  
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:01 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:00:03 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:09 
10Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
11Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
13David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:00:17 
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
18Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
20Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
21Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
22Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
23Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
24Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
25Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:25 
26Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
27Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
28Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
30Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:00:28 
33Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
34Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
36Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:00:29 
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
38Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
39Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
40Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:33 
41Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:34 
44Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
45Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
47Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:42 
49Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
51Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
52Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
53Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
54Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
55Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
56Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:10 
60Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
61Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
62Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:13 
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:15 
65Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:16 
66Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
67Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:24 
69Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
70Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
71Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
72Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:44 
73Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:57 
74Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:03:39 
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:03:42 
76Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:32 
77Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:36 
78Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:44 
79Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:00 
80Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:01 
81Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:04 
82Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:05:24 
83Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:05:30 
84Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:05:31 
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:51 
86Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:06:01 
87Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:04 
88Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:12 
89Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun0:06:48 
90Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
91Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:47 
92Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:06 
93Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:35 
94Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:52 
95Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:03 
96Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:18 
97Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:40 
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:09:46 
99Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:49 
100Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:57 
101Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun0:10:29 
102Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:11:24 
103Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:13:00 
104Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:03 
105Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:13:29 
106Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:36 
107Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:41 
108Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:13:50 
109Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:03 
110Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:14:07 
111Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:13 
112Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:15 
113Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:14:30 
114Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:14:33 
115Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:46 
116Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:47 
117David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:15:20 
118Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha0:15:21 
119Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:16:09 
120Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:35 
121Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
122Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:36 
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol0:18:02 
124Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:04 
125Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:25 
126Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:49 
127Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:54 
128Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:19:06 
129Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:13 
130Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:21 
131Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:19:44 
132Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:32 
133David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling0:21:17 
134José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:29 
135Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:51 
136Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:56 
137André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:22:22 
138Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:29 
139Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:32 
141Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:33 
142Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:54 
143John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:22:56 
144Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:13 
145Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:23:50 
146Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:23:53 
147Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:24:15 
148Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:24:22 
149Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:24:48 
150Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
151Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:26:00 
152Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
153Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:01 
154Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:26:03 
155Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:20 
156Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:26:33 
157Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:26:34 
158Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:50 
159Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
160Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
161Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:27:02 
162Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:04 
163Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:27:06 
164Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
165Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:13 
166Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:14 
167Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:15 
168William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:19 
169Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
170Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:27:20 
171Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:22 
172Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:24 
173Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:27:30 
174Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:27:31 
175Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:27:35 
176Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:37 
177Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:44 
178Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
179Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:27:47 
180Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
181Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:27:49 
182Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:57 
183Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:28:00 
184Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:05 
185Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha0:28:08 
186Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:14 
187Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:28:36 
188Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
189Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
190Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:28:45 
191Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:58 
192Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29:13 
193Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:30:31 
194Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:00 
195Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:36:05 
TBDEdward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling74 pts
2Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano57 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha48 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step41 
5Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team40 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team39 
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team36 
8Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge32 
9Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team32 
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard30 
11David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp30 
12Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun30 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol30 
14Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team26 
15Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
16Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
17Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling23 
18Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge21 
20Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
21Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
22Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol20 
23Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida19 
24Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
25David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar17 
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17 
27Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
28Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun15 
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar15 
30Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun13 
32Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge13 
33Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13 
34Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
36Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge11 
37Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
38Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
39Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
40Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
41Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
42Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
43Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
44Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano8 
45Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
46Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
47Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
48Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar5 
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
50Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
52Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
53Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
54Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun1 
55Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5 
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
5Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar2 
6Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
7Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
8Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun2 
9Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun2 
10Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
13Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling1 
14David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar1 
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12:47:25 
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:16 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:19 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:41 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
8Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:47 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:03:38 
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:59 
12Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:03 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:05:30 
14Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun0:06:00 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:17 
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:39 
17Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:48 
18Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:56 
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:46 
20Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:19:05 
21Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:12 
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:19:43 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:53 
24John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:22:55 
25Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:24:21 
26Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:26:00 
27Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:13 
28Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp0:27:19 
29Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:27:30 
30Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:43 
31Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:28:04 
32Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:13 
33Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:28:35 
34Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:28:44 
35Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:34:59 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica Greenedge37:30:20 
2Sky Procycling0:00:03 
3Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:09 
4Garmin - Sharp0:00:17 
5Movistar Team0:00:20 
6Lampre - Merida0:00:25 
7BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
8Radioshack Leopard0:00:28 
9Katusha Team  
10Vacansoleil-Dcm0:00:33 
11Belkin Pro Cycling0:00:37 
12Fdj.Fr0:00:42 
13Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
15Sojasun0:01:10 
16Team Europcar0:01:13 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:24 
19Cannondale0:01:57 
20Lotto-Belisol0:13:00 
21Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:35 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:53:30 

Related Articles

Back to top